Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 602Part No. 71

House of Commons Debates 18 November 2015

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

wales

steel industry

access to justice

inward investment

single market

international sporting events

rebalancing the economy

draft wales bill

tax credits

small businesses

prime minister

engagements

parachute regiment: arrest

point of order

Royal Assent

speed limits on roads (devolved powers)

the economy

further education

business without debate

European Union Documents

employee pay (dwp)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 18 November 2015

Volume No. 602Part No. 71

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 655

House of Commons [18 Nov 2015]

Prayers [18 Nov 2015]

[Mr Speaker] [18 Nov 2015]

Oral Answers to Questions [18 Nov 2015]

Wales [18 Nov 2015]

Steel Industry [18 Nov 2015]

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Wayne David:

Stephen Crabb:

Column: 656


Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire) (Con):

Stephen Crabb:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Stephen Crabb:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Stephen Crabb:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 657

Stephen Crabb:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Stephen Crabb:

Nia Griffith:

Stephen Crabb:

Access to Justice [18 Nov 2015]

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Alun Cairns):

Liz Saville Roberts:

Column: 658

Mr Speaker:

Alun Cairns:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Alun Cairns:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Alun Cairns:

Inward Investment [18 Nov 2015]

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Column: 659

The Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Andrew Griffiths:

Stephen Crabb:

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen) (Lab):

Stephen Crabb:

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West) (Con):

Stephen Crabb:

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Stephen Crabb:

Column: 660

Single Market [18 Nov 2015]

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Neil Carmichael:

Stephen Crabb:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Stephen Crabb:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Stephen Crabb:

Column: 661

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Stephen Crabb:

International Sporting Events [18 Nov 2015]

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Alun Cairns):

Tom Pursglove:

Alun Cairns:

Christina Rees (Neath) (Lab):

Alun Cairns:

Rebalancing the Economy [18 Nov 2015]

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 662

The Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Andrew Bridgen:

Stephen Crabb:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Stephen Crabb:

Draft Wales Bill [18 Nov 2015]

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Hywel Williams:

Column: 663

Stephen Crabb:

Hywel Williams:

Stephen Crabb:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Stephen Crabb:

Tax Credits [18 Nov 2015]

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Alun Cairns):

Mr Hanson:

Alun Cairns:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 664

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Alun Cairns:

Small Businesses [18 Nov 2015]

Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Mr Jayawardena:

Stephen Crabb:

Craig Williams (Cardiff North) (Con):

Stephen Crabb:

Prime Minister [18 Nov 2015]

Engagements [18 Nov 2015]

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Column: 665

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Mr Marsden:

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Column: 666

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 667

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 668

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 669

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 670

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West) (Con):

Column: 671

The Prime Minister:

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 672

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Column: 673

The Prime Minister:

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Imran Hussain (Bradford East) (Lab):

Column: 674

The Prime Minister:

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 675

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Column: 676

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 677

Parachute Regiment: Arrest [18 Nov 2015]

12.36 pm

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con)

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr Ben Wallace):

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Column: 678


Mr Wallace:

Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab):

Column: 679

Mr Wallace:

Column: 680

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Mr Wallace:

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Mr Wallace:

Column: 681

Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con):

Mr Wallace:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Wallace:

Column: 682

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Wallace:

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Mr Wallace:

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset) (Con):

Column: 683

Mr Wallace:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Wallace:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr Wallace:

Column: 684

Danny Kinahan (South Antrim) (UUP):

Mr Wallace:

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Mr Wallace:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Column: 685

Mr Wallace:

Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

Mr Wallace:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 686

Mr Wallace:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Mr Wallace:

Tom Elliott (Fermanagh and South Tyrone) (UUP):

Mr Wallace:

Column: 687

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Mr Wallace:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Mr Wallace:

Several hon. Members

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):Mr Speaker:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Baron:

Column: 688

Mr Wallace:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Wallace:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 689

Mr Wallace:

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East) (DUP):

Mr Wallace:

Column: 690

Point of Order [18 Nov 2015]

1.20 pm

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Royal Assent

Mr Speaker:

Column: 691

Speed Limits on Roads (Devolved Powers) [18 Nov 2015]

1.23 pm

Scott Mann (North Cornwall) (Con):

Column: 692


Column: 693

Column: 694

Opposition Day

The Economy [18 Nov 2015]

Mr Speaker:

1.32 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 695

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

John McDonnell:

Column: 696

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Jeremy Quin (Horsham) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Maria Caulfield (Lewes) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Column: 697


Maria Caulfield:

John McDonnell:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Column: 698

John McDonnell:

Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Michael Tomlinson:

John McDonnell:

Column: 699

Jeremy Quin:

John McDonnell:

Suella Fernandes (Fareham) (Con):

Column: 700

John McDonnell:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Column: 701


Lucy Frazer:

John McDonnell:

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West) (Lab):

Column: 702

John McDonnell:

1.59 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Harriett Baldwin):

George Kerevan (East Lothian) (SNP):

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 703

Mr Hanson:

Harriett Baldwin:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Harriett Baldwin:

Mrs Main:

Harriett Baldwin:

Geraint Davies

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 704

Mr Speaker:

Geraint Davies:

Mr Speaker:

Harriett Baldwin:

Suella Fernandes:

Harriett Baldwin:

Geraint Davies

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op)

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 705


Jonathan Reynolds

Harriett Baldwin:

Jonathan Reynolds:

Harriett Baldwin:

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (SNP):

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 706

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Harriett Baldwin:

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

Harriett Baldwin:

Geraint Davies

Lucy Frazer

Mr Speaker:

Harriett Baldwin:

Margaret Greenwood

Column: 707

Harriett Baldwin:

Margaret Greenwood:

Harriett Baldwin:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Harriett Baldwin:

Roger Mullin (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (SNP):

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 708

Lucy Frazer:

Harriett Baldwin:

Steve McCabe:

Harriett Baldwin:

2.21 pm

Column: 709

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Jeremy Quin:

Stewart Hosie:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Column: 710

Stewart Hosie:

Catherine West:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 711


Column: 712


Catherine West:

Stewart Hosie:

Sammy Wilson:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 713

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Stewart Hosie:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

2.39 pm

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con):

Column: 714

Suella Fernandes:

Alex Chalk:

Column: 715

2.45 pm

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Jeremy Quin:

Bill Esterson:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Bill Esterson:

Column: 716


Column: 717


2.52 pm

Mike Wood (Dudley South) (Con):

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mike Wood:

Several hon. Members

Mike Wood:

Column: 718

2.58 pm

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 719


Jeremy Quin:

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 720


3.4 pm

Mims Davies (Eastleigh) (Con):

Column: 721


3.9 pm

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Column: 722


Column: 723

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

3.14 pm

Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate) (Con):

Column: 724


3.18 pm

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 725


3.22 pm

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Column: 726


3.25 pm

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 727

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Geraint Davies:

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk) (Con):

Geraint Davies:

Column: 728


3.33 pm

Column: 729

Suella Fernandes (Fareham) (Con):

3.37 pm

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 730


3.41 pm

Jeremy Quin (Horsham) (Con):

Column: 731


Imran Hussain (Bradford East) (Lab):

Jeremy Quin:

Column: 732

James Cartlidge:

Jeremy Quin:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

3.50 pm

Column: 733

George Kerevan (East Lothian) (SNP):

3.52 pm

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Column: 734


3.55 pm

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 735


Column: 736


4.5 pm

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Damian Hinds):

Column: 737


Geraint Davies:

Damian Hinds:

Column: 738

Tom Blenkinsop

Damian Hinds:

Column: 739


Division No. 127 [The Economy] [18 Nov 2015]

Column: 744

Further Education [18 Nov 2015]

4.27 pm

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Lucy Powell:

Column: 745

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Lucy Powell:

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Lucy Powell:

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

Lucy Powell:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Lucy Powell:

Column: 746

John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Lucy Powell:

John Redwood:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Sam Gyimah):

Lucy Powell:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Lucy Powell:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 747

Lucy Powell:

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Lucy Powell:

Column: 748


Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Lucy Powell:

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Lucy Powell:

Column: 749

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Lucy Powell:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Lucy Powell:

David Rutley:

Lucy Powell:

Joan Ryan (Enfield North) (Lab):

Lucy Powell:

Dr Murrison

Lucy Powell:

Column: 750


4.47 pm

The Secretary of State for Education (Nicky Morgan):

Angela Smith:

Nicky Morgan:

Several hon. Members

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 751


Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Paul Farrelly:

Nicky Morgan:

Mr Geoffrey Robinson

Christian Matheson (City of Chester) (Lab)

Nicky Morgan:

Sir Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 752

John Redwood:

Nicky Morgan:

Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

The Minister for Skills (Nick Boles):

Nicky Morgan:

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Joan Ryan

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab)

Column: 753

Nicky Morgan:

Several hon. Members

Nicky Morgan:

Wes Streeting (Ilford North) (Lab)

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab)

Christian Matheson

Nicky Morgan:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 754


Damian Green:

Nicky Morgan:

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Nicky Morgan:

Catherine West

Mr Geoffrey Robinson

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 755


Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Nicky Morgan:

Catherine West

Mr Geoffrey Robinson

Nicky Morgan:

Catherine West

Nicky Morgan:

Catherine West:

Column: 756

Nicky Morgan:

Mr Geoffrey Robinson:

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 757

Paul Farrelly:

Nicky Morgan:

Paul Farrelly:

Nicky Morgan:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

5.9 pm

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West) (SNP):

Column: 758

Paul Farrelly:

Carol Monaghan:

Dr Murrison:

Carol Monaghan:

Dr Murrison:

Carol Monaghan:

Nick Boles

Carol Monaghan:

Nick Boles:

Carol Monaghan:

Column: 759

Wes Streeting:

Carol Monaghan:

Dr Murrison:

Carol Monaghan:

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw) (SNP):

Carol Monaghan:

Marion Fellows:

Column: 760

Carol Monaghan:

Nick Boles:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Carol Monaghan:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Carol Monaghan:

Column: 761

5.22 pm

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 762

Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Neil Carmichael:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 763


Marion Fellows:

Neil Carmichael:

5.31 pm

Karin Smyth (Bristol South) (Lab):

Column: 764

5.35 pm

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

Mr Jackson:

Caroline Nokes:

Column: 765

Kelvin Hopkins:

Caroline Nokes:

Column: 766


Kelvin Hopkins:

Caroline Nokes:

Column: 767

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

5.43 pm

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 768


5.48 pm

Michelle Donelan (Chippenham) (Con):

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Michelle Donelan:

Column: 769


Melanie Onn:

Michelle Donelan:

Column: 770

5.54 pm

Jo Cox (Batley and Spen) (Lab):

Column: 771


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

5.59 pm

Column: 772

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge) (Lab):

Lucy Frazer:

6.4 pm

Column: 773

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

6.8 pm

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Column: 774

Catherine West

Mrs Main:

Catherine West:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mrs Main:

Karin Smyth

Mrs Main:

Karin Smyth:

Mrs Main:

Column: 775

Karin Smyth:

Mrs Main:

6.13 pm

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

Column: 776

6.17 pm

Column: 777

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Mr Bailey:

6.21 pm

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Column: 778


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

6.25 pm

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Column: 779


6.28 pm

Julie Cooper (Burnley) (Lab):

Column: 780


6.32 pm

Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston) (Lab):

Column: 781


6.36 pm

Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Column: 782


6.39 pm

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Column: 783


Nicky Morgan:

Mr Marsden:

Column: 784


Column: 785


6.50 pm

The Minister for Skills (Nick Boles):

Carol Monaghan

Nick Boles:

Alex Salmond (Gordon) (SNP):

Nick Boles:

Column: 786

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Nick Boles:

Alex Salmond:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Nick Boles:

Column: 787

Melanie Onn:

Nick Boles:

Column: 788


Division No. 128 [ Further Education] [18 Nov 2015]

Business without Debate [18 Nov 2015]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

European Union Documents

Column: 793

Employee Pay (DWP) [18 Nov 2015]

7.11 pm

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West) (SNP):

Alex Salmond (Gordon) (SNP):

Chris Stephens:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Chris Stephens:

Column: 794

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Chris Stephens:

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Chris Stephens:

Column: 795

Column: 796


7.25 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Disabled People (Justin Tomlinson):

Column: 797


Column: 798

Alex Salmond:

Justin Tomlinson:

Jim Shannon:

Justin Tomlinson:

Chris Stephens:

Column: 799

Justin Tomlinson:

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Justin Tomlinson:

Column: 800


Chris Stephens:

Justin Tomlinson:

7.35 pm