Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 603Part No. 89

House of Commons Debates 16 December 2015

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

international development

palestinian territories

gaza: youth unemployment

start-up businesses

burma

gaza: water and sanitation

yemen

topical questions

prime minister

engagements

victims of contaminated blood: support

daesh: syria/iraq

points of order

representation of the people (proportional representation) (house of commons)

armed forces bill (programme) (no. 2)

armed forces bill

welfare cap

riot compensation bill (money)

business without debate

european union documents

east anglia rail franchise


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 16 December 2015

Volume No. 603Part No. 89

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1533

House of Commons [16 Dec 2015]

Prayers [16 Dec 2015]

[Mr Speaker] [16 Dec 2015]

Oral Answers to Questions [16 Dec 2015]

International Development [16 Dec 2015]

Palestinian Territories [16 Dec 2015]

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

John Howell:

Justine Greening:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1534

Justine Greening:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Column: 1535

Gaza: Youth Unemployment [16 Dec 2015]

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Desmond Swayne):

Simon Danczuk:

Mr Swayne:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Swayne:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Swayne:

Start-up Businesses [16 Dec 2015]

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Nick Hurd):

Column: 1536

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Hurd:

Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr Hurd:

Mr Speaker:

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP):

Mr Hurd:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 1537

Mr Hurd:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Mr Hurd:

Burma [16 Dec 2015]

James Berry (Kingston and Surbiton) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

James Berry:

Justine Greening:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Column: 1538

Justine Greening:

Gaza: Water and Sanitation [16 Dec 2015]

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Desmond Swayne):

Alex Cunningham:

Mr Swayne:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr Swayne:

Mr Speaker:

Yemen [16 Dec 2015]

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Desmond Swayne):

Stephen Phillips:

Column: 1539

Mr Swayne:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Swayne:

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West) (Con):

Mr Swayne:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mr Swayne:

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mr Swayne:

Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (Ochil and South Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Swayne:

Column: 1540

Mr Speaker:

Topical Questions [16 Dec 2015]

Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Mr Hepburn:

Justine Greening:

Mr Speaker:

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1541

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Karin Smyth (Bristol South) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Jo Cox (Batley and Spen) (Lab):

Column: 1542

Justine Greening:

Byron Davies (Gower) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Roger Mullin (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (SNP):

Justine Greening:

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Mr Speaker:

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith) (SNP):

Justine Greening:

Column: 1543

Prime Minister [16 Dec 2015]

Engagements [16 Dec 2015]

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Richard Graham:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 1544


The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1545

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 1546


The Prime Minister:

Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1547

Angus Robertson:

The Prime Minister:

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Column: 1548

The Prime Minister:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Callum McCaig (Aberdeen South) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Column: 1549

The Prime Minister:

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Column: 1550

The Prime Minister:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (UKIP):

Column: 1551

The Prime Minister:

Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Oliver Dowden:

The Prime Minister:

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Column: 1552

The Prime Minister:

Danny Kinahan (South Antrim) (UUP):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Column: 1553

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1554

Sue Hayman (Workington) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Hannah Bardell (Livingston) (SNP):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1555

Victims of Contaminated Blood: Support [16 Dec 2015]

12.37 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab)

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Column: 1556


Diana Johnson:

Jane Ellison:

Column: 1557

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 1558


Jane Ellison:

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Column: 1559

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP):

Jane Ellison:

Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Column: 1560

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Jane Ellison:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Jane Ellison:

Column: 1561

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

Jane Ellison:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Column: 1562

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Jane Ellison:

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Jane Ellison:

Column: 1563

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Jane Ellison:

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

Jane Ellison:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1564

Jane Ellison:

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West) (SNP):

Jane Ellison:

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Jane Ellison:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Jane Ellison:

Column: 1565

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

Jane Ellison:

Column: 1566

Daesh: Syria/Iraq [16 Dec 2015]

1.13 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Philip Hammond):

Column: 1567


Column: 1568


Column: 1569

1.25 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 1570


Mr Hammond:

Column: 1571


Column: 1572


Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1573


Alex Salmond (Gordon) (SNP):

Column: 1574

Mr Hammond:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1575

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1576

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hammond:

John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1577

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (SNP):

Mr Hammond:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Allen:

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1578

Nusrat Ghani (Wealden) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Jo Cox (Batley and Spen) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1579

Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Hammond:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Column: 1580

Mr Hammond:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Speaker:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1581

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Graham Jones:

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1582

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (SNP):

Mr Hammond:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1583

Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Seema Kennedy (South Ribble) (Con):

Column: 1584

Mr Hammond:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Hammond:

Chris Green (Bolton West) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Imran Hussain (Bradford East) (Lab):

Column: 1585

Mr Hammond:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Brendan O'Hara (Argyll and Bute) (SNP):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1586

Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Martin John Docherty (West Dunbartonshire) (SNP):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1587

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Stuart Blair Donaldson (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (SNP):

Mr Hammond:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1588

Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP):

Mr Hammond:

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South) (SNP):

Mr Hammond:

Stephen Gethins (North East Fife) (SNP):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1589

Steven Paterson (Stirling) (SNP):

Mr Hammond:

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1590

Points of Order [16 Dec 2015]

2.40 pm

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

Tom Brake:

Mr Speaker:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD)

Hannah Bardell (Livingston) (SNP)

Mr Speaker:

Hannah Bardell:

Column: 1591

Mr Speaker:

Greg Mulholland

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP)

Mr Speaker:

Patrick Grady:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1592

Greg Mulholland:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1593

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1594

Representation of the People (Proportional Representation) (House of Commons) [16 Dec 2015]

2.52 pm

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1595


Column: 1596

3.1 pm

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Column: 1597

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Spellar:

Division No. 152 [ Representation of the People (Proportional Representation) (House of Commons)] [16 Dec 2015]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Armed Forces Bill (Programme) (No. 2) [16 Dec 2015]

Column: 1600

Armed Forces Bill [16 Dec 2015]

[Mr Peter Bone] [16 Dec 2015]

3.15 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mark Lancaster):

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (SNP):

Column: 1601

Mark Lancaster:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Kirsten Oswald:

The Temporary Chair (Mr Peter Bone):

Mark Lancaster:

Column: 1602

The Temporary Chair (Mr Peter Bone):

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 1603

The Temporary Chair (Mr Peter Bone):

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 1604

3.30 pm

Mark Lancaster:

Column: 1605

Mark Lancaster:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mark Lancaster:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 1606

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mark Lancaster:

Mark Lancaster:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 1607


Mr Kevan Jones:

Mark Lancaster:

The Temporary Chair (Mr Peter Bone):

3.45 pm

Column: 1608

Mark Lancaster:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mark Lancaster:

Jim Shannon:

Kirsten Oswald:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 1609

Mark Lancaster:

The Temporary Chair:

Mark Lancaster:

Column: 1610


Kirsten Oswald:

John Howell:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 1611

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mark Lancaster:

Column: 1612

Column: 1613

Liz Saville Roberts (Gwynfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

The Temporary Chair (Mr Peter Bone):

Liz Saville Roberts:

4 pm

Column: 1614


Column: 1615


Mark Lancaster:

Liz Saville Roberts:

Jim Shannon:

Conor McGinn (St Helens North) (Lab):

Column: 1616

Kirsten Oswald:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 1617


4.15 pm

Mark Lancaster:

Column: 1618


Column: 1619


Liz Saville Roberts:

Mr Kevan Jones:

The Temporary Chair (Mr David Crausby):

Column: 1620

Mr Jones:

Column: 1621


4.30 pm

Jim Shannon:

Column: 1622

Kirsten Oswald:

Mark Lancaster:

Column: 1623


Column: 1624


Column: 1625


4.45 pm

Mr Jones:

Column: 1626

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 1627


Kirsten Oswald:

Column: 1628

Jim Shannon:

Martin John Docherty (West Dunbartonshire) (SNP):

5 pm

Column: 1629


Mark Lancaster:

Column: 1630

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 1631

Martin John Docherty:

Kirsten Oswald:

Mark Lancaster:

Column: 1632


Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 1633

Welfare Cap [16 Dec 2015]

5.13 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Shailesh Vara):

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mr Vara:

Ian Lavery:

Mr Vara:

Column: 1634

Ian Lavery:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Mr Vara:

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Mr Vara:

Heidi Allen (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Column: 1635

Owen Smith

Mr Vara:

Owen Smith:

Mr Vara:

Owen Smith

Mr Vara:

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Column: 1636

Mr Vara:

5.25 pm

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Mr Vara

Owen Smith:

Mr Vara:

Owen Smith:

Column: 1637


Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

Owen Smith:

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith)

Owen Smith:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 1638

Owen Smith:

Mr Vara:

Owen Smith:

Ian Lavery:

Owen Smith:

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Owen Smith:

Column: 1639

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Column: 1640

Owen Smith:

5.42 pm

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (SNP):

Column: 1641

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Ian Blackford:

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) (Con):

Ian Blackford:

Column: 1642

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

Ian Blackford:

Column: 1643


Heidi Allen:

Ian Blackford:

Ian Lavery:

Column: 1644

Ian Blackford:

5.54 pm

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Column: 1645


Ian Blackford:

Greg Mulholland:

Dawn Butler (Brent Central) (Lab):

Greg Mulholland:

Column: 1646

6.2 pm

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 1647


6.8 pm

Column: 1648

Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Marie Rimmer:

Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Marie Rimmer:

Several hon. Members

Marie Rimmer:

Several hon. Members

Marie Rimmer:

Column: 1649


Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

Marie Rimmer:

Owen Smith:

Marie Rimmer:

Sir Simon Burns (Chelmsford) (Con):

Marie Rimmer:

Column: 1650


Riot Compensation Bill (Money) [16 Dec 2015]

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Business without Debate [16 Dec 2015]

European Union Documents [16 Dec 2015]

Column: 1651

PetitionsClimate Change

6.18 pm

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

Merger of NHS Trusts in Nottinghamshire

6.19 pm

Robert Jenrick (Newark) (Con):

6.21 pm

Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Column: 1653

East Anglia Rail Franchise [16 Dec 2015]

6.22 pm

Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Column: 1654

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

Jo Churchill:

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Column: 1655

Jo Churchill:

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Jo Churchill:

Column: 1656

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Jo Churchill:

Peter Aldous:

Jo Churchill:

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (UKIP):

Column: 1657

Jo Churchill:

6.39 pm

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden) (Con):

Column: 1658


Column: 1659


6.47 pm

Sir Simon Burns (Chelmsford) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Claire Perry):

Column: 1660

Sir Simon Burns:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Sir Simon Burns:

6.54 pm

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

Column: 1661

Column: 1662


7 pm

Chloe Smith:

7.1 pm

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk) (Con):

Column: 1663


Column: 1664


7.6 pm

Will Quince (Colchester) (Con):

Column: 1665


7.11 pm

Column: 1666

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Claire Perry):

Column: 1667


Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

Claire Perry:

Column: 1668


Chloe Smith:

Claire Perry:

Column: 1669


Peter Aldous:

Claire Perry:

Mr Carswell:

Claire Perry:

Jo Churchill:

Claire Perry:

Column: 1670


Lucy Frazer:

Claire Perry:

7.30 pm

Column: 1671

Division No. 151 [ East Anglia Rail Franchise]

Deferred Division [16 Dec 2015]

[16 Dec 2015]