some default text...

Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 604Part No. 95

House of Commons Debates 12 January 2016

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

foreign and commonwealth office

european union

kamal foroughi

syria

ukraine

terror financing

the commonwealth: trade and diplomatic connections

china: diplomatic and economic relations

st helena

occupied palestinian territories

topical questions

criminal driving (justice for victims)

housing and planning bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

connaught income fund


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 12 January 2016

Volume No. 604Part No. 95

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 681

House of Commons [12 Jan 2016]

Prayers [12 Jan 2016]

[Mr Speaker] [12 Jan 2016]

Oral Answers to Questions [12 Jan 2016]

Foreign and Commonwealth Office [12 Jan 2016]

European Union [12 Jan 2016]

Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne) (Lab):

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Philip Hammond):

Column: 682

Angela Rayner:

Mr Hammond:

Mr Hanson:

Mr Hammond:

Mr Nuttall:

Mr Hammond:

Damian Green:

Column: 683

Mr Hammond:

Alex Salmond (Gordon) (SNP):

Mr Hammond:

Alex Salmond:

Mr Hammond:

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Column: 684

Mr Hammond:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Column: 685

Mr Hammond:

Kamal Foroughi [12 Jan 2016]

Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Tobias Ellwood):

Oliver Dowden:

Mr Ellwood:

Syria [12 Jan 2016]

Victoria Prentis (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 686

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Philip Hammond):

Victoria Prentis:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Victoria Prentis:

Mr Hammond:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hammond:

Nusrat Ghani (Wealden) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 687

Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (Ochil and South Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Hammond:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Ukraine [12 Jan 2016]

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Jason McCartney:

Column: 688

Mr Lidington:

Conor McGinn (St Helens North) (Lab):

Mr Lidington:

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 689

Terror Financing [12 Jan 2016]

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Tobias Ellwood):

Meg Hillier:

Mr Ellwood:

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr Ellwood:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 690

Mr Ellwood:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Mr Ellwood:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Ellwood:

The Commonwealth: Trade and Diplomatic Connections [12 Jan 2016]

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Hugo Swire):

Mike Freer:

Column: 691

Mr Swire:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Mr Swire:

Mims Davies (Eastleigh) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Swire:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Column: 692

Mr Swire:

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East) (Lab):

Mr Swire:

China: Diplomatic and Economic Relations [12 Jan 2016]

Craig Williams (Cardiff North) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Philip Hammond):

Craig Williams:

Column: 693

Mr Hammond:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Mr Hammond:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 694

Mr Hammond:

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Speaker:

St Helena [12 Jan 2016]

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (James Duddridge):

Andrew Gwynne:

Column: 695

James Duddridge:

Occupied Palestinian Territories [12 Jan 2016]

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Tobias Ellwood):

Dr Huq:

Mr Ellwood:

Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Mr Ellwood:

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) (Lab):

Mr Ellwood:

Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Column: 696

Mr Ellwood:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Ellwood:

Topical Questions [12 Jan 2016]

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Philip Hammond):

Stephen Phillips:

Column: 697

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (James Duddridge):

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

Mr Philip Hammond:

Hilary Benn:

Column: 698

Mr Hammond:

Alok Sharma (Reading West) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Tobias Ellwood):

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Philip Hammond:

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con):

James Duddridge:

Column: 699

Christian Matheson (City of Chester) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Hugo Swire):

Nusrat Ghani (Wealden) (Con):

Mr Philip Hammond:

Wes Streeting (Ilford North) (Lab):

Mr Swire:

Mims Davies (Eastleigh) (Con):

Column: 700

James Duddridge:

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (SNP):

Mr Swire:

Mary Robinson (Cheadle) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Column: 701

Mr Philip Hammond:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Joan Ryan (Enfield North) (Lab):

Column: 702

Mr Ellwood:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Ellwood:

Column: 703

Criminal Driving (Justice for Victims) [12 Jan 2016]

12.36 pm

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Column: 704


Column: 705


Column: 706

Housing and Planning Bill [12 Jan 2016]

12.49 pm

Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 707

Column: 708

Column: 709

Column: 710

Column: 711

Dr Blackman-Woods:

Column: 712

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Brandon Lewis):

Dr Blackman-Woods:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Dr Blackman-Woods:

Column: 713


1 pm

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Dr Blackman-Woods:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Dr Blackman-Woods:

Column: 714


Ms Buck:

Dr Blackman-Woods:

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 715

Dr Blackman-Woods:

Chris Philp (Croydon South) (Con):

Dr Blackman-Woods:

Mr Betts:

Dr Blackman-Woods:

Column: 716


Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) (Lab):

Dr Blackman-Woods:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 717

Dr Blackman-Woods:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Column: 718

Dr Blackman-Woods:

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

1.15 pm

Dr Blackman-Woods:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Column: 719


Column: 720


Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Nicola Blackwood:

Sadiq Khan:

Column: 721

Chris Philp:

Sadiq Khan:

Andy Slaughter:

Sadiq Khan:

Andy Slaughter:

Sadiq Khan:

Column: 722

1.30 pm

Column: 723


Chris Philp:

Sadiq Khan:

Chris Philp:

Sadiq Khan:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Sadiq Khan:

Column: 724


Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Andy Slaughter:

Zac Goldsmith:

Ms Buck:

Zac Goldsmith:

Column: 725

Andy Slaughter

Zac Goldsmith:

Andy Slaughter:

Zac Goldsmith:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Zac Goldsmith:

Ms Buck

Clive Efford

Zac Goldsmith:

Column: 726

Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Betts:

1.45 pm

Column: 727


Catherine McKinnell:

Mr Betts:

Column: 728


Justin Madders:

Mr Betts:

Column: 729

Ben Howlett (Bath) (Con):

Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con):

Ben Howlett:

Column: 730


Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Column: 731


2 pm

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Clive Efford:

Column: 732

Mark Field:

Mr Betts

Mark Field:

Column: 733

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

Column: 734


Mr Prisk:

Helen Hayes:

Mr Prisk:

Helen Hayes:

Column: 735


2.15 pm

Column: 736


Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Mr Betts:

Column: 737

Stephen Hammond:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 738


Column: 739

2.30 pm

Column: 740

Tim Farron:

Column: 741

Andy Slaughter:

Tim Farron:

Brandon Lewis:

Andy Slaughter

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 742

Wes Streeting (Ilford North) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Andy Slaughter

Brandon Lewis:

Heidi Allen (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 743

Brandon Lewis:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Andy Slaughter:

Brandon Lewis:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 744


Andy Slaughter:

Catherine McKinnell:

Brandon Lewis:

Tim Farron:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 745


2.45 pm

Clive Efford:

Brandon Lewis:

Clive Efford:

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Betts:

Column: 746

Brandon Lewis:

Dr Blackman-Woods:

Column: 747

Column: 748

Column: 749

Column: 750

Division No. 160 [ Housing and Planning Bill] [12 Jan 2016]

Division No. 161 [ Housing and Planning Bill] [12 Jan 2016]

3.15 pm

Mr Betts:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Column: 759

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Marcus Jones):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 760

Column: 761

Column: 762

Column: 763

Mr Jones:

Mr Betts

Mr Jones:

Column: 764

Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead) (Lab):

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Column: 765

Teresa Pearce:

Column: 766


3.30 pm

Column: 767

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Teresa Pearce:

Column: 768


Column: 769


Column: 770


Mrs Main:

3.45 pm

Column: 771


Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 772


Column: 773


Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Column: 774


4 pm

Column: 775


Column: 776


Jake Berry:

Robert Neill:

Column: 777

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

4.15 pm

Column: 778


Jake Berry:

Column: 779

Catherine West:

Column: 780


John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Column: 781

Mrs Main:

John Stevenson:

4.30 pm

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Barry Gardiner:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Column: 782

Jake Berry:

Column: 783


Barry Gardiner:

Column: 784

Jake Berry:

Mr Marcus Jones:

Column: 785

Barry Gardiner:

Mr Jones:

4.45 pm

Column: 786

Robert Neill:

Mr Jones:

Column: 787

Division No. 162 [ Housing and Planning Bill] [12 Jan 2016]

5.3 pm

Column: 792

Column: 793

Mr Speaker:

5.4 pm
5.11 pm

Mr Speaker:

Brandon Lewis:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 794

[Mrs Eleanor Laing ] [12 Jan 2016]

5.13 pm

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Brandon Lewis:

The First Deputy Chairman:

Column: 795

Brandon Lewis:

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Brandon Lewis:

John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 796

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 797

Clive Efford:

Brandon Lewis:

Clive Efford

Brandon Lewis:

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

The First Deputy Chairman:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) (Con):

Pete Wishart:

Column: 798

John Redwood

Pete Wishart:

John Redwood:

Pete Wishart:

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Pete Wishart:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Pete Wishart:

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Column: 799

Pete Wishart:

Simon Hoare

Pete Wishart:

Several hon. Members

Pete Wishart:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con)

Pete Wishart:

5.30 pm

Dr Wollaston:

Column: 800

Pete Wishart:

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con)

Pete Wishart:

Mr Rees-Mogg:

Pete Wishart:

Mrs Main:

Pete Wishart:

Column: 801

Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Pete Wishart:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Pete Wishart:

Column: 802

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Pete Wishart:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Pete Wishart:

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

Pete Wishart:

Lady Hermon:

Column: 803

Pete Wishart:

John Redwood:

Graham Stuart:

5.45 pm

Column: 804

John Redwood:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Simon Hoare:

John Healey:

Column: 805


The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Lady Hermon:

Column: 806

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Lady Hermon:

The First Deputy Chairman:

The First Deputy Chairman:

Column: 807

5.56 pm

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Greg Clark):

Clive Efford:

Greg Clark:

Column: 808


Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Andy Slaughter:

Greg Clark:

Mr Bacon:

Column: 809

Greg Clark:

Graham Stuart:

Greg Clark:

Andrew Gwynne:

Greg Clark:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Mr Prisk:

Column: 810

Greg Clark:

Anna Turley (Redcar) (Lab/Co-op):

Greg Clark:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Catherine West:

Column: 811

Greg Clark:

Robert Neill:

Greg Clark:

Column: 812


Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

6.14 pm

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Column: 813


Catherine West:

John Healey:

Column: 814


Andrew Gwynne:

John Healey:

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

John Healey:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Column: 815

6.24 pm

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Mrs Miller:

Robert Neill:

Column: 816


Mr Bacon:

Robert Neill:

6.28 pm

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

Column: 817


6.33 pm

Chris Philp:

Column: 818


Anna Turley:

Chris Philp:

6.36 pm

Andy Slaughter:

Column: 819

6.39 pm

Clive Efford:

Column: 820


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

6.43 pm

Column: 821

Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster) (Con):

6.44 pm

Tim Farron:

Peter Dowd (Bootle) (Lab)

Tim Farron:

6.47 pm

Column: 822

Barry Gardiner:

Peter Dowd:

Barry Gardiner:

6.51 pm

Harry Harpham (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Column: 823


Column: 824

Division No. 163 [ Housing and Planning Bill] [12 Jan 2016]

Business without Debate [12 Jan 2016]

Delegated Legislation [12 Jan 2016]

Column: 829

Connaught Income Fund [12 Jan 2016]

7.10 pm

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Guto Bebb:

Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

Column: 830

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (SNP):

Guto Bebb:

Mims Davies (Eastleigh) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

Column: 831

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Guto Bebb:

Column: 832


Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 833

Guto Bebb:

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Guto Bebb:

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Guto Bebb:

Column: 834

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) (Lab):

Guto Bebb:

Column: 835


7.30 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Harriett Baldwin):

Kirsten Oswald

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 836


Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Harriett Baldwin:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 837


Mary Robinson (Cheadle) (Con):

Harriett Baldwin:

Kirsten Oswald:

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 838

Mr Nuttall:

Harriett Baldwin:

Mary Robinson:

Harriett Baldwin:

7.40 pm