Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 605Part No. 105

House of Commons Debates 27 January 2016

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

cabinet office

political engagement: young people

social mobility

national citizen service

freedom of information act

major projects authority

transparency agenda

chilcot inquiry

topical questions

prime minister

engagements

coastal towns

engagements

points of order

driving instructors (registration)

housing benefit and supported housing

prisons and probation

business without debate

delegated legislation

flood defences (leeds)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 27 January 2016

Volume No. 605Part No. 105

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 249

House of Commons [27 Jan 2016]

Prayers [27 Jan 2016]

[Mr Speaker] [27 Jan 2016]

Oral Answers to Questions [27 Jan 2016]

Cabinet Office [27 Jan 2016]

Political Engagement: Young People [27 Jan 2016]

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (John Penrose):

Chloe Smith:

John Penrose:

Mark Pawsey:

John Penrose:

Column: 250

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

John Penrose:

Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North) (SNP):

John Penrose:

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

John Penrose:

Social Mobility [27 Jan 2016]

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Matthew Hancock):

Lucy Frazer:

Column: 251

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

National Citizen Service [27 Jan 2016]

Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay) (Con):

The Minister for Civil Society (Mr Rob Wilson):

Column: 252

Dr Lee:

Mr Wilson:

Steve Double:

Mr Wilson:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Wilson:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Mr Wilson:

Column: 253

Freedom of Information Act [27 Jan 2016]

Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP):

Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (SNP):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Matthew Hancock):

Peter Grant:

Mr Speaker:

Peter Grant

Mr Speaker:

Matthew Hancock:

Stuart C. McDonald:

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Column: 254

Matthew Hancock:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Speaker:

Major Projects Authority [27 Jan 2016]

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 255

The Minister without Portfolio (Robert Halfon):

Meg Hillier:

Robert Halfon:

Mr Speaker:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Robert Halfon:

Transparency Agenda [27 Jan 2016]

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East) (Lab):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Matthew Hancock):

Carolyn Harris:

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 256

Chilcot Inquiry [27 Jan 2016]

Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde) (SNP):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Matthew Hancock):

Ronnie Cowan:

Matthew Hancock:

Topical Questions [27 Jan 2016]

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

The Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Mr Oliver Letwin):

Chloe Smith:

Mr Letwin:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Matthew Hancock):

Column: 257

Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mr Letwin:

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Mr Letwin:

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 258

Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (SNP):

Matthew Hancock:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 259

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

Mr Letwin:

Prime Minister [27 Jan 2016]

Engagements [27 Jan 2016]

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Peter Aldous:

Column: 260

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 261

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 262


The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Nusrat Ghani (Wealden) (Con):

Column: 263

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 264

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (SNP):

Mr Speaker:

Margaret Ferrier

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Column: 265

The Prime Minister:

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 266

Sue Hayman (Workington) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Coastal Towns [27 Jan 2016]

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Martin Vickers

Mr Speaker:

Martin Vickers:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 267

The Prime Minister:

Engagements [27 Jan 2016]

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Chris Green (Bolton West) (Con):

Column: 268

The Prime Minister:

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Judith Cummins (Bradford South) (Lab):

Column: 269

The Prime Minister:

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 270

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 271

Points of Order [27 Jan 2016]

12.38 pm

Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Sir David Amess (Southend West) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Paula Sherriff:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 272

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Chris Law (Dundee West) (SNP):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 273

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

Christian Matheson (City of Chester) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 274

Driving Instructors (Registration) [27 Jan 2016]

12.48 pm

Sir David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Column: 275

Column: 276


Column: 277

Opposition Day

Housing Benefit and Supported Housing [27 Jan 2016]

Mr Speaker:

12.58 pm

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Column: 278

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

John Healey:

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (Lab):

Column: 279

John Healey:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

John Healey:

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

John Healey:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 280

John Healey:

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

John Healey:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

John Healey:

Column: 281


Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

John Healey:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

John Healey:

Column: 282


Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

John Healey:

Column: 283

1.20 pm

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Brandon Lewis):

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Julian Knight (Solihull) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Column: 284

Brandon Lewis:

Chris Leslie:

Brandon Lewis:

Graham Evans:

Brandon Lewis:

Robert Jenrick (Newark) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Several hon. Members

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 285


Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts) (SNP):

Brandon Lewis:

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 286

Brandon Lewis:

Several hon. Members

Brandon Lewis:

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

Column: 287

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Jackson:

Brandon Lewis:

Several hon. Members

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Betts:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 288


Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Andrew Gwynne:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 289

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

John Healey:

Brandon Lewis:

Craig Williams (Cardiff North) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 290

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

1.43 pm

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West) (SNP):

Column: 291

Column: 292


Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (SNP):

Chris Stephens:

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

Column: 293

Chris Stephens:

Alan Brown:

Chris Stephens:

Column: 294

1.59 pm

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 295

Neil Gray:

Mr Jackson:

Maria Caulfield (Lewes) (Con):

Mr Jackson:

Alison Thewliss:

Mr Jackson:

Column: 296


Richard Graham:

Mr Jackson:

Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston) (Lab):

Mr Jackson:

Marie Rimmer:

Mr Jackson:

Column: 297


2.6 pm

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Column: 298

2.11 pm

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Alan Brown:

Column: 299

Graham Evans:

2.15 pm

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 300


Anna Turley (Redcar) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr Whitehead:

Marie Rimmer:

Dr Whitehead:

Column: 301


2.22 pm

Maria Caulfield (Lewes) (Con):

John Healey:

Maria Caulfield:

Column: 302

Marie Rimmer:

Maria Caulfield:

2.27 pm

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Column: 303


Marie Rimmer:

Yvonne Fovargue:

Column: 304


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

2.35 pm

Seema Kennedy (South Ribble) (Con):

Column: 305


2.38 pm

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (SNP):

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (SNP):

Martyn Day:

Column: 306

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP):

Martyn Day:

Column: 307


2.44 pm

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Dr Philippa Whitford:

Simon Hoare:

Marie Rimmer:

Column: 308

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Simon Hoare:

Jess Phillips

Simon Hoare:

Jess Phillips:

Simon Hoare:

Column: 309

2.52 pm

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Steve McCabe:

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Ind):

Steve McCabe:

Column: 310


2.59 pm

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 311


Anna Turley:

Kevin Hollinrake:

Dr Philippa Whitford:

Kevin Hollinrake:

Column: 312


3.5 pm

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Column: 313


Simon Hoare:

Yasmin Qureshi:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Yasmin Qureshi:

3.11 pm

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Column: 314


Column: 315


3.16 pm

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts) (SNP):

Column: 316

Column: 317


3.21 pm

Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley) (Lab):

Column: 318


Anna Turley:

Jess Phillips:

Column: 319


3.27 pm

Peter Dowd (Bootle) (Lab):

Column: 320


3.32 pm

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge) (Lab):

Column: 321


3.36 pm

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Column: 322

Barbara Keeley:

Owen Smith:

Column: 323

Mr Jackson:

Owen Smith:

Mr Jackson:

Owen Smith:

Maria Caulfield:

Owen Smith:

Maria Caulfield

Owen Smith:

Column: 324

Brandon Lewis

Owen Smith:

Brandon Lewis:

Owen Smith:

Maria Caulfield:

Owen Smith:

Column: 325


3.50 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Disabled People (Justin Tomlinson):

Column: 326


Column: 327


Mr Jackson:

Justin Tomlinson:

John Healey:

Justin Tomlinson:

Mr Betts:

Justin Tomlinson:

Mr Betts:

Justin Tomlinson:

Column: 328


Neil Coyle:

Justin Tomlinson:

Division No. 177 [Housing Benefit and Supported Housing] [27 Jan 2016]

Column: 333

Prisons and Probation [27 Jan 2016]

4.13 pm

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Sir Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 334

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Andy Slaughter:

Column: 335

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Andy Slaughter:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Column: 336

Andy Slaughter:

Column: 337

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton) (Lab):

Andy Slaughter:

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Andy Slaughter:

Column: 338


4.31 pm

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Michael Gove):

Column: 339


Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 340


Steve Rotheram:

Michael Gove:

Column: 341

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Andrew Gwynne:

Michael Gove:

Column: 342


Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 343

Kit Malthouse:

Michael Gove:

Column: 344


Column: 345


4.55 pm

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East) (SNP):

Column: 346


4.59 pm

Mr Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Column: 347


Column: 348


Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 349


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

5.10 pm

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 350

Column: 351


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

5.21 pm

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Column: 352


Column: 353

5.27 pm

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Column: 354


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 355

Jenny Chapman:

5.35 pm

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Column: 356


Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con):

Steve Brine:

Column: 357


5.42 pm

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Column: 358

Column: 359


5.48 pm

Rebecca Harris (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 360

Column: 361


5.54 pm

Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston) (Lab):

Column: 362


6.1 pm

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 363


Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (Con):

Column: 364

Philip Davies:

6.7 pm

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Jenny Chapman:

Liz Saville Roberts:

Column: 365


Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Liz Saville Roberts:

Column: 366

6.13 pm

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 367


6.18 pm

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Column: 368


Column: 369

6.24 pm

Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (Con):

6.27 pm

Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 370

6.31 pm

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

Column: 371


6.33 pm

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 372


6.36 pm

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome) (Con):

Column: 373

6.39 pm

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

6.42 pm

Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central) (Lab):

Column: 374

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Jo Stevens:

Column: 376


6.51 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Andrew Selous):

Column: 377

Jenny Chapman

Andrew Selous:

Column: 378


Mr Alan Campbell (Tynemouth) (Lab)

Division No. 178 [ Prisons and Probation]

Column: 380

[27 Jan 2016]

Column: 382

Business without Debate [27 Jan 2016]

delegated legislation [27 Jan 2016]

petitionPlanning and studentification (Chester)

7.14 pm

Christian Matheson (City of Chester) (Lab):

Column: 384

Flood Defences (Leeds) [27 Jan 2016]

7.15 pm

Rachel Reeves (Leeds West) (Lab):

Column: 385


Sue Hayman (Workington) (Lab):

Rachel Reeves:

Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East) (Lab):

Rachel Reeves:

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

Column: 386

Rachel Reeves:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Rachel Reeves:

Richard Burgon (Leeds East) (Lab):

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 387

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Rachel Reeves:

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 388


Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Rachel Reeves:

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 389


7.32 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Rory Stewart):

Column: 390


Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Column: 391

Rory Stewart:

Greg Mulholland:

Rory Stewart:

Column: 392


7.43 pm