Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 605Part No. 110

House of Commons Debates 3 February 2016

westminster hall

fuel poverty

serious fraud office: bryan evans

local government funding

bootham park mental health hospital

cycling: government investment


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 3 February 2016

Volume No. 605Part No. 110

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 377WH

Westminster Hall [3 Feb 2016]

[Mr Gary Streeter] [3 Feb 2016]

Fuel Poverty [3 Feb 2016]

9.38 am

Derek Thomas (St Ives) (Con):

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Derek Thomas:

Column: 378WH

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Derek Thomas:

Mr Gary Streeter (in the Chair):

Derek Thomas:

Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (Con):

Derek Thomas:

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay) (Con):

Derek Thomas:

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Gary Streeter (in the Chair):

Derek Thomas:

Column: 380WH


Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Derek Thomas:

Column: 381WH

[Sir Roger Gale] [3 Feb 2016]

Column: 382WH

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

9.56 am

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 383WH


10 am

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 384WH


10.4 am

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (SNP):

Column: 385WH


10.7 am

Rebecca Harris (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 386WH

Column: 387WH

10.11 am

Julie Cooper (Burnley) (Lab):

10.14 am

Column: 388WH

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome) (Con):

10.16 am

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 389WH


Margaret Ferrier:

Jim Shannon:

10.19 am

Philip Boswell (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (SNP):

Column: 390WH


10.22 am

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

Column: 391WH


10.25 am

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran) (SNP):

Margaret Ferrier:

Column: 392WH

Patricia Gibson:

10.28 am

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (SNP):

Column: 393WH


Several hon. Members

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

10.31 am

Callum McCaig (Aberdeen South) (SNP):

Column: 394WH


Column: 395WH

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Callum McCaig:

Margaret Ferrier:

Callum McCaig:

10.38 am

Clive Lewis (Norwich South) (Lab):

Column: 396WH


Ms Ritchie:

Clive Lewis:

Column: 397WH


David Mowat:

Clive Lewis:

Column: 398WH


10.50 am

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Andrea Leadsom):

Column: 399WH

Jonathan Reynolds:

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 400WH

Ian Blackford:

Andrea Leadsom:

Drew Hendry:

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 401WH


Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

Column: 402WH

Serious Fraud Office: Bryan Evans [3 Feb 2016]

11 am

Byron Davies (Gower) (Con):

Column: 403WH


Column: 404WH


Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Byron Davies:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Byron Davies:

Column: 405WH


Column: 406WH


11.17 am

Column: 407WH

The Solicitor General (Robert Buckland):

Mr Baker:

The Solicitor General:

Column: 408WH


Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Column: 409WH

The Solicitor General:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

The Solicitor General:

Column: 410WH


11.29 am

Column: 411WH

Local Government Funding [3 Feb 2016]

[Philip Davies ] [3 Feb 2016]

2.30 pm

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Liz Kendall:

Column: 412WH

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Liz Kendall:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Liz Kendall:

Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire) (Con):

Column: 413WH

Liz Kendall:

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (Lab):

Liz Kendall:

Catherine McKinnell:

Liz Kendall:

Column: 414WH


Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Liz Kendall:

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay) (Con):

Column: 415WH

Liz Kendall:

Several hon. Members

Philip Davies (in the Chair):

2.47 pm

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 416WH

Steve Double:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 417WH

Sir Edward Leigh:

Imran Hussain (Bradford East) (Lab):

Sir Edward Leigh:

2.52 pm

Sue Hayman (Workington) (Lab):

Imran Hussain:

Sue Hayman:

Column: 418WH

Steve Double:

Sue Hayman:

2.58 pm

Column: 419WH

Jo Cox (Batley and Spen) (Lab):

Philip Davies (in the Chair):

Jo Cox:

Philip Davies (in the Chair):

3.2 pm

Column: 420WH

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

Philip Davies (in the Chair):

Column: 421WH

3.5 pm

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Column: 422WH

Jack Dromey:

3.9 pm

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Imran Hussain:

Column: 423WH

Stephen Twigg:

3.13 pm

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Ind):

Column: 424WH

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington) (Lab):

Simon Danczuk:

3.18 pm

Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Column: 425WH


Steve Double:

Colleen Fletcher:

3.21 pm

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 426WH

3.24 pm

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Column: 427WH


3.27 pm

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Column: 428WH

Liz Kendall:

Tulip Siddiq:

3.31 pm

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Column: 429WH


3.34 pm

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 430WH


Philip Davies (in the Chair):

3.38 pm

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

Column: 431WH


Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Alison Thewliss:

3.43 pm

Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab):

Column: 432WH

Justin Madders:

Mr Reed:

Column: 433WH

3.49 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Marcus Jones):

Column: 434WH


Mr George Howarth:

Mr Jones:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Mr Jones:

Column: 435WH

Column: 436WH


3.59 pm

Liz Kendall:

Column: 437WH

Bootham Park Mental Health Hospital [3 Feb 2016]

4 pm

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 438WH

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Rachael Maskell:

Column: 439WH


Column: 440WH

Column: 441WH

4.16 pm

The Minister for Community and Social Care (Alistair Burt):

Rachael Maskell

Alistair Burt:

Rachael Maskell:

Column: 442WH

Alistair Burt:

Julian Sturdy:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 443WH


Column: 444WH


Column: 445WH


Rachael Maskell:

Alistair Burt:

Mr Peter Bone (in the Chair):

Column: 446WH

Cycling: Government Investment [3 Feb 2016]

4.30 pm

Chris Green (Bolton West) (Con):

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Chris Green:

Column: 447WH

Julian Knight (Solihull) (Con):

Chris Green:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Chris Green:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Chris Green:

Column: 448WH

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Chris Green:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Chris Green:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Chris Green:

Column: 449WH

Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Chris Green:

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) (Lab):

Chris Green:

Column: 450WH


Sir Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Chris Green:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Column: 451WH

Chris Green:

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

Chris Green:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Chris Green:

Column: 452WH

Mr Peter Bone (in the Chair):

4.53 pm

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Column: 453WH


Mr Peter Bone (in the Chair):

4.55 pm

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con):

Column: 454WH


4.58 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 455WH


5.1 pm
5.22 pm

Mrs Flick Drummond (Portsmouth South) (Con):

Column: 456WH


5.24 pm

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Column: 457WH

5.27 pm

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Mary Robinson (Cheadle) (Con):

Pauline Latham:

Column: 458WH


5.31 pm

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (SNP):

Drew Hendry:

Column: 459WH


5.35 pm

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 460WH


Mr Peter Bone (in the Chair):

5.38 pm

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) (Lab):

Column: 461WH

5.41 pm

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South) (SNP):

Column: 462WH

5.44 pm

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge) (Lab):

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Daniel Zeichner:

Column: 463WH


5.49 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr Robert Goodwill):

Column: 464WH

Mr Peter Bone (in the Chair):

5.52 pm