Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 605Part No. 113

House of Commons Debates 8 February 2016

house of commons

prayers

speaker’s statement

oral answers to questions

communities and local government

supported housing

property purchase schemes

private rented sector

city deals: scotland

city deals: scotland

brownfield sites

neighbourhood plans

social care services

syrian refugee resettlement

council tax

support for high streets

topical questions

junior doctors’ contract negotiations

syria crisis: uk response

local government finance

social security

social security

great western railway routes

business without debate

business of the house (9 february)

business of the house (10 february)

international development

flood insurance for businesses


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 8 February 2016

Volume No. 605Part No. 113

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1283

House of Commons [8 Feb 2016]

Prayers [8 Feb 2016]

[Mr Speaker] [8 Feb 2016]

Speaker’s Statement [8 Feb 2016]

2.35 pm

Mr Speaker:

Oral Answers to Questions [8 Feb 2016]

Communities and Local Government [8 Feb 2016]

Supported Housing [8 Feb 2016]

Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Peter Dowd (Bootle) (Lab):

Column: 1284

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Brandon Lewis):

Mary Glindon:

Brandon Lewis:

Peter Dowd:

Brandon Lewis:

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Column: 1285

Brandon Lewis:

Property Purchase Schemes [8 Feb 2016]

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Greg Clark):

Christopher Pincher:

Greg Clark:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1286

Greg Clark:

Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Ben Howlett (Bath) (Con):

Column: 1287

Greg Clark:

Mr Speaker:

Private Rented Sector [8 Feb 2016]

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Brandon Lewis):

Ms Buck:

Brandon Lewis:

Vicky Foxcroft:

Column: 1288

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 1289

Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

City Deals: Scotland [8 Feb 2016]

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (James Wharton):

Dr Whitford:

James Wharton:

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

Column: 1290

James Wharton:

Alison Thewliss:

James Wharton:

City Deals: Scotland [8 Feb 2016]

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (SNP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (James Wharton):

Martyn Day:

James Wharton:

Column: 1291

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith) (SNP):

James Wharton:

Brownfield Sites [8 Feb 2016]

Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Brandon Lewis):

Wendy Morton:

Brandon Lewis:

Pauline Latham:

Column: 1292

Brandon Lewis:

Andrew Stephenson:

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 1293

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Brandon Lewis:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Neighbourhood Plans [8 Feb 2016]

Mims Davies (Eastleigh) (Con):

Column: 1294

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Brandon Lewis):

Mims Davies:

Brandon Lewis:

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Social Care Services [8 Feb 2016]

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 1295

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Marcus Jones):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Jones:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Marcus Jones):

Column: 1296

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Syrian Refugee Resettlement [8 Feb 2016]

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Refugees (Richard Harrington):

Karen Lumley:

Richard Harrington:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Richard Harrington:

Column: 1297

Mr Speaker:

Council Tax [8 Feb 2016]

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Greg Clark):

Andrew Bridgen:

Greg Clark:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Column: 1298

Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Mr Speaker:

Support for High Streets [8 Feb 2016]

Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Marcus Jones):

Paula Sherriff:

Mr Jones:

Topical Questions [8 Feb 2016]

Mr Speaker:

Joan Ryan (Enfield North) (Lab):

Column: 1299

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Greg Clark):

Joan Ryan:

Greg Clark:

Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View) (Con):

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Brandon Lewis):

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Column: 1300

Brandon Lewis:

John Healey:

Brandon Lewis:

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Speaker:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Column: 1301

Mr Marcus Jones:

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (James Wharton):

Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North) (SNP):

James Wharton:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 1302

Brandon Lewis:

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

James Wharton:

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Refugees (Richard Harrington):

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 1303

Brandon Lewis:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge) (Lab):

Column: 1304

Brandon Lewis:

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1305

Junior Doctors’ Contract Negotiations [8 Feb 2016]

3.34 pm

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab)

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ben Gummer):

Column: 1306

Heidi Alexander:

Ben Gummer:

Column: 1307

Column: 1308


Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP):

Column: 1309


Ben Gummer:

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

Column: 1310

Ben Gummer:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Column: 1311

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Column: 1312

Ben Gummer:

Maria Caulfield (Lewes) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Column: 1313

Maggie Throup (Erewash) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Julie Cooper (Burnley) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Column: 1314

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Christian Matheson (City of Chester) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 1315

Ben Gummer:

Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Dr Tania Mathias (Twickenham) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Column: 1316

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Robert Jenrick (Newark) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Liz McInnes:

Column: 1317

Ben Gummer:

Ben Howlett (Bath) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Column: 1318

Ben Gummer:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Column: 1319

Syria Crisis: UK Response [8 Feb 2016]

4.19 pm

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Column: 1320

Column: 1321

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Column: 1322


Justine Greening:

Column: 1323

Column: 1324

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP):

Column: 1325

Mr Speaker:

Justine Greening:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 1326

Justine Greening:

Mr Speaker:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 1327

Justine Greening:

John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Column: 1328

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Heidi Allen (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Column: 1329

Justine Greening:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Column: 1330

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Justine Greening:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Column: 1331

Peter Kyle (Hove) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 1332

Justine Greening:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (SNP):

Justine Greening:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Justine Greening:

Column: 1333

Local Government Finance [8 Feb 2016]

5.11 pm

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Greg Clark):

Column: 1334


Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Column: 1335

5.20 pm

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth) (Lab):

Column: 1336


Column: 1337

Greg Clark:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1338

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

Column: 1339

Greg Clark:

John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Sir Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1340

Greg Clark:

Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Sir Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Column: 1341

Mr Speaker:

Greg Clark:

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Column: 1342

Greg Clark:

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Greg Clark:

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Column: 1343

Greg Clark:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Rishi Sunak (Richmond (Yorks)) (Con):

Column: 1344

Greg Clark:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Greg Clark:

Column: 1345

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Peter Kyle (Hove) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

Column: 1346

Greg Clark:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 1347

Greg Clark:

Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Column: 1348

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Greg Clark:

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Column: 1349

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Column: 1350

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Column: 1351

Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Column: 1352

Social Security [8 Feb 2016]

6.18 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Shailesh Vara):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Mr Vara:

6.19 pm

Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne) (Lab):

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Angela Rayner:

Column: 1353

Column: 1354


Andrew Gwynne:

Angela Rayner:

Column: 1355

Andrew Gwynne:

Angela Rayner:

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Angela Rayner:

Column: 1356

6.38 pm

Column: 1357

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Andrew Gwynne:

Dr Whiteford:

Column: 1358


Column: 1359

Column: 1360


6.49 pm

Mr Vara:

Column: 1361

Angela Rayner:

Mr Vara:

Column: 1362


Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts) (SNP)

Mr Vara:

Social Security [8 Feb 2016]

Column: 1363

Backbench Business

Great Western Railway Routes [8 Feb 2016]

6.56 pm

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Kevin Foster:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 1364

Kevin Foster:

Mr Gray

Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View) (Con):

Kevin Foster:

Mr Gray:

Kevin Foster:

Scott Mann (North Cornwall) (Con):

Column: 1365

Kevin Foster:

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Kevin Foster:

Mrs Murray:

Kevin Foster:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Fiona Mactaggart:

Column: 1366

Kevin Foster:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Kevin Foster:

Column: 1367

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Kevin Foster:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 1368

Kevin Foster:

7.16 pm

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Column: 1369

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mr Bradshaw:

Column: 1370


Kevin Foster:

Mr Bradshaw:

Oliver Colvile:

Mr Bradshaw:

Column: 1371

Johnny Mercer:

Mr Bradshaw:

Column: 1372


James Heappey (Wells) (Con):

Mr Bradshaw:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Claire Perry):

Mr Bradshaw:

Column: 1373

Claire Perry

Mr Bradshaw:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Mr Bradshaw:

Mrs Sheryll Murray:

Mr Bradshaw:

7.32 pm

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Column: 1374


Mrs Sheryll Murray:

Anne Marie Morris:

Column: 1375


Column: 1376

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Anne Marie Morris:

Column: 1377


7.46 pm

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 1378

Kevin Foster:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 1379

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Byron Davies (Gower) (Con):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 1380


Jonathan Edwards:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 1381


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

8.2 pm

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 1382

Neil Parish:

Oliver Colvile:

Column: 1383


Column: 1384


8.12 pm

Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon) (Con):

Mr Bradshaw:

Peter Heaton-Jones:

Column: 1385

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con):

Peter Heaton-Jones:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 1386

Peter Heaton-Jones:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Peter Heaton-Jones:

Column: 1387

8.27 pm

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 1388

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Column: 1389

8.36 pm

Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View) (Con):

Column: 1390


Kevin Foster:

Johnny Mercer:

8.43 pm

Scott Mann (North Cornwall) (Con):

Column: 1391


Johnny Mercer:

Scott Mann:

Column: 1392


Kevin Foster:

Scott Mann:

Johnny Mercer:

Column: 1393

Scott Mann:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Scott Mann:

8.54 pm

James Heappey (Wells) (Con):

Column: 1394


Column: 1395

Column: 1396


9.7 pm

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Column: 1397

Column: 1398


Mrs Sheryll Murray:

Andy McDonald:

Mrs Murray

Andy McDonald:

Column: 1399

Mr Bradshaw:

Column: 1400

Andy McDonald:

9.20 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Claire Perry):

Column: 1401


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Claire Perry:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Claire Perry:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Claire Perry:

Column: 1402


Huw Irranca-Davies:

Claire Perry:

Column: 1403


Column: 1404


Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Claire Perry:

Huw Irranca-Davies

Claire Perry:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Claire Perry:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 1405

Claire Perry:

Column: 1406


Mr Bradshaw:

Claire Perry:

Andy McDonald:

Claire Perry:

9.42 pm

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Column: 1407


Business without Debate [8 Feb 2016]

business of the House (9 February) [8 Feb 2016]

Business of the House (10 February) [8 Feb 2016]

International development [8 Feb 2016]

Column: 1408

Flood Insurance for Businesses [8 Feb 2016]

9.43 pm

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Column: 1409

Craig Whittaker:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Craig Whittaker:

Column: 1410


John Mc Nally (Falkirk) (SNP):

Craig Whittaker:

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1411

Craig Whittaker:

Stuart Blair Donaldson (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (SNP):

Craig Whittaker:

Column: 1412

Holly Lynch (Halifax) (Lab):

Craig Whittaker:

10 pm

Craig Whittaker:

Column: 1413

Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Craig Whittaker:

Column: 1414


10.4 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Rory Stewart):

Column: 1415

Column: 1416


John Mc Nally:

Rory Stewart:

10.13 pm