Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 606Part No. 119

House of Commons Debates 24 February 2016

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

wales

cardiff city deal

employment levels

welsh economy

air passenger duty

workless households

large infrastructure projects

macur review

prime minister

engagements

scotland’s fiscal framework

points of order

consumer protection (distance selling delivery charges)

transitional state pension arrangements for women

police funding, crime and community safety

business without debate

business of the house (29 february)

supply and appropriation (anticipation and adjustments) bill

katie road nhs walk-in centre


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 24 February 2016

Volume No. 606Part No. 119

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 279

House of Commons [24 Feb 2016]

Prayers [24 Feb 2016]

[Mr Speaker] [24 Feb 2016]

Oral Answers to Questions [24 Feb 2016]

Wales [24 Feb 2016]

Cardiff City Deal [24 Feb 2016]

Edward Argar (Charnwood) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Edward Argar:

Stephen Crabb:

Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central) (Lab):

Column: 280

Stephen Crabb:

Craig Williams (Cardiff North) (Con):

Stephen Crabb:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Stephen Crabb:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Column: 281

Stephen Crabb:

Employment Levels [24 Feb 2016]

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Sir Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Alun Cairns):

Rehman Chishti:

Alun Cairns:

Sir Henry Bellingham:

Alun Cairns:

Column: 282

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Alun Cairns:

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Alun Cairns:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Alun Cairns:

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Alun Cairns:

Column: 283

Welsh Economy [24 Feb 2016]

William Wragg (Hazel Grove) (Con):

Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

William Wragg:

Stephen Crabb:

Craig Tracey:

Stephen Crabb:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Column: 284

Stephen Crabb:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Stephen Crabb:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Stephen Crabb:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 285

Stephen Crabb:

Nia Griffith:

Stephen Crabb:

Mr Speaker:

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Stephen Crabb:

Air Passenger Duty [24 Feb 2016]

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset) (Con):

Column: 286

The Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Dr Fox:

Stephen Crabb:

Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Stephen Crabb:

Workless Households [24 Feb 2016]

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Alun Cairns):

Bob Blackman:

Alun Cairns:

Christina Rees (Neath) (Lab):

Column: 287

Alun Cairns:

Large Infrastructure Projects [24 Feb 2016]

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Alun Cairns):

David Rutley:

Alun Cairns:

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Alun Cairns:

Macur Review [24 Feb 2016]

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Column: 288

Ann Clwyd:

Stephen Crabb:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Stephen Crabb:

Hywel Williams:

Stephen Crabb:

Prime Minister [24 Feb 2016]

Engagements [24 Feb 2016]

Michelle Donelan (Chippenham) (Con):

Column: 289

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Michelle Donelan:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 290

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 291

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 292


Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire) (Con):

Column: 293

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 294

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Maggie Throup (Erewash) (Con):

Column: 295

The Prime Minister:

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 296

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Richard Arkless (Dumfries and Galloway) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Column: 297

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Imran Hussain (Bradford East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 298

The Prime Minister:

Callum McCaig (Aberdeen South) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Nusrat Ghani (Wealden) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Column: 299

The Prime Minister:

Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con):

Column: 300

The Prime Minister:

Column: 301

Scotland’s Fiscal Framework [24 Feb 2016]

12.39 pm

The Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Column: 302


12.44pm

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Column: 303

Column: 304


David Mundell:

Mr Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Column: 305

David Mundell:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 306

David Mundell:

John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

David Mundell:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 307

David Mundell:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Maggie Throup (Erewash) (Con):

David Mundell:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

David Mundell:

Column: 308

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) (Con):

David Mundell:

Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (Ochil and South Perthshire) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Alan Mak (Havant) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Mr Mak:

David Mundell:

Column: 309

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East) (SNP):

David Mundell:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

David Mundell:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Column: 310

George Kerevan (East Lothian) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

David Mundell:

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (SNP):

Column: 311

David Mundell:

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Column: 312

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Callum McCaig (Aberdeen South) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Column: 313

Points of Order [24 Feb 2016]

1.18 pm

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (SNP):

Column: 314


Mr Speaker:

The Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 315

Consumer Protection (Distance Selling Delivery Charges) [24 Feb 2016]

1.22 pm

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

Column: 316


Column: 317


Column: 318

Opposition Day

Transitional State Pension Arrangements for Women [24 Feb 2016]

1.33 pm

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 319

Owen Smith:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Owen Smith:

John Glen:

Owen Smith:

Several hon. Members

Owen Smith:

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Column: 320

Owen Smith:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Owen Smith:

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

Owen Smith:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Owen Smith:

Column: 321

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Owen Smith:

Dawn Butler (Brent Central) (Lab):

Owen Smith:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Owen Smith:

Column: 322

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP):

Owen Smith:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Owen Smith:

Column: 323

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Owen Smith:

Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (Ochil and South Perthshire) (SNP):

Owen Smith:

Column: 324

Jo Cox (Batley and Spen) (Lab):

Owen Smith:

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Owen Smith:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Owen Smith:

Column: 325

Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr) (Lab):

Nadine Dorries:

Mr Mahmood:

Owen Smith:

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Owen Smith:

Several hon. Members

Owen Smith:

Column: 326

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Owen Smith:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Owen Smith:

Barbara Keeley:

Owen Smith:

2.2 pm

Column: 327

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Shailesh Vara):

Several hon. Members

Mr Vara:

Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab)

Mr Vara:

Dr Blackman-Woods:

Mr Vara:

Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Column: 328

Alison McGovern:

Mr Vara:

Owen Smith:

Mr Vara:

John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Helen Jones:

Mr Vara:

Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (Con):

Column: 329

Mr Vara:

Several hon. Members

Mr Vara:

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Mr Vara:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Vara:

Helen Jones:

Mr Vara:

Owen Smith:

Mr Vara:

Column: 330

Owen Smith:

Mr Vara:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Vara:

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts) (SNP)

Ms Ahmed-Sheikh

Mr Vara:

Column: 331

Neil Gray:

Mr Vara:

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (SNP):

Mr Vara:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Several hon. Members

Column: 332

Mr Vara:

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East) (Lab):

Mr Vara:

Carolyn Harris:

Mr Vara:

Carolyn Harris:

Mr Vara:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Mr Vara:

Catherine McKinnell:

Mr Vara:

Column: 333


Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 334

Mr Vara:

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East) (SNP):

Mr Vara:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Vara:

Several hon. Members

Mr Vara:

Column: 335

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Vara:

Peter Dowd (Bootle) (Lab):

Mr Vara:

Lady Hermon:

Column: 336

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Mr Vara:

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton) (Lab):

Mr Vara:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

2.38 pm

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (SNP):

Column: 337


Richard Graham:

Ian Blackford:

Catherine McKinnell:

Ian Blackford:

Richard Graham:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Column: 338

Ian Blackford:

Richard Graham:

Ian Blackford:

Richard Graham:

Ian Blackford:

Column: 339


Graham Evans:

Ian Blackford:

John Glen:

Ian Blackford:

Clive Lewis (Norwich South) (Lab):

Column: 340

Graham Evans:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Ian Blackford:

Several hon. Members

Ian Blackford:

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran) (SNP):

Ian Blackford:

Column: 341

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Ian Blackford:

Several hon. Members

Ian Blackford:

Nadine Dorries:

Ian Blackford:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Ian Blackford:

Column: 342

Richard Arkless (Dumfries and Galloway) (SNP):

Ian Blackford:

Column: 343


2.59 pm

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 344


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

3.3 pm

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Column: 345

Dr Huq:

Helen Jones:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker:


3.8 pm

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Column: 346

3.12 pm

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 347


3.16 pm

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 348

3.19 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 349

3.24 pm

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Column: 350

Column: 351

3.28 pm

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Column: 352


3.32 pm

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 353

Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle) (Con)

Richard Graham:

3.36 pm

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 354


3.40 pm

Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Column: 355


3.43 pm

Mhairi Black (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (SNP):

Column: 356


3.47 pm

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Column: 357

Victoria Atkins:

Column: 358

Huw Merriman:

3.52 pm

Kate Hollern (Blackburn) (Lab):

Column: 359

3.55 pm

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 360


3.59 pm

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 361

Christina Rees (Neath) (Lab):

Nic Dakin:

4.4 pm

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East) (Lab):

Column: 362

4.7 pm

Julie Cooper (Burnley) (Lab):

Column: 363


4.9 pm

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

4.11 pm

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton) (Lab):

Column: 364


4.15 pm

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (SNP):

Column: 365

Column: 366


4.19 pm

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran) (SNP):

Column: 367



4.23 pm

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (SNP):

Column: 368

4.27 pm

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Column: 369


4.31 pm

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 370


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

4.35 pm

Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne) (Lab):

Column: 371


Sir Peter Bottomley:

Angela Rayner:

Column: 372

4.41 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Disabled People (Justin Tomlinson):

Barbara Keeley:

Justin Tomlinson:

Column: 373


Ian Blackford:

Justin Tomlinson:

Column: 374

Division No. 199 [Transitional State Pension Arrangements for Women] [24 Feb 2016]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 379

Police Funding, Crime and Community Safety [24 Feb 2016]

5 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 380


Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 381

Andy Burnham:

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 382


Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Dawn Butler (Brent Central) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 383


The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May)

Andy Burnham:

Mrs May:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 384


Column: 385

Catherine McKinnell:

Andy Burnham:

Mrs May

Andy Burnham:

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Column: 386

Andy Burnham:

Kit Malthouse

Andy Burnham:

Kit Malthouse:

Andy Burnham:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 387

Andy Burnham:

Mrs May:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 388

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

5.32 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 389


Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 390

Mrs May:

Richard Fuller:

Mrs May:

Julian Knight (Solihull) (Con):

Mrs May:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 391

Mrs May:

Naz Shah (Bradford West) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mrs May:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab)

Column: 392

Mrs May:

Stephen Doughty:

Mrs May:

Dawn Butler (Brent Central) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Clive Efford:

Mrs May:

Column: 393

Debbie Abrahams

Column: 394

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (Lab)

Mrs May:

Debbie Abrahams:

Mrs May:

Neil Coyle

Mrs May:

Column: 395

Andy Burnham

Mrs May:

Andy Burnham:

Mrs May:

Neil Coyle

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Mrs May:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Column: 396

5.56 pm

Richard Arkless (Dumfries and Galloway) (SNP):

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Richard Arkless:

Column: 397

Jake Berry:

Richard Arkless:

Mr Speaker:

6.2 pm

Column: 398

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Kit Malthouse:

Column: 399

6.6 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

6.9 pm

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Column: 400


6.12 pm

Naz Shah (Bradford West) (Lab):

Column: 401

6.14 pm

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Column: 402


6.17 pm

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields) (Lab):

6.20 pm

Column: 403

Suella Fernandes (Fareham) (Con):

6.23 pm

Peter Dowd (Bootle) (Lab):

Column: 404

Jake Berry:

Peter Dowd:

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West) (Lab):

Peter Dowd:

Column: 405


Margaret Greenwood:

Mr Speaker:

6.29 pm

Jim McMahon (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

Column: 406


6.32 pm

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

Byron Davies (Gower) (Con):

Helen Hayes:

Column: 407


Margaret Greenwood:

Helen Hayes:

Naz Shah:

Helen Hayes:

6.38 pm

Column: 408

Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central) (Lab):

Steve McCabe:

Column: 409

Jo Stevens:

6.42 pm

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Jack Dromey:

Column: 410


Column: 411

6.50 pm

The Minister for Policing, Crime and Criminal Justice (Mike Penning):

Column: 412


Andy Burnham

Mike Penning:

Neil Coyle

Mike Penning:

Jack Dromey:

Mike Penning:

Jack Dromey

Mike Penning:

Jack Dromey

Mike Penning:

Jim McMahon

Column: 413

Jack Dromey

Mike Penning:

Jake Berry:

Mike Penning:

Division No. 200 [ Police Funding, Crime and Community Safety]

Column: 414

[24 Feb 2016]

Business without Debate [24 Feb 2016]

Business of the House (29 February) [24 Feb 2016]

Supply and Appropriation (Anticipation and Adjustments) Bill [24 Feb 2016]

Column: 418

Katie Road NHS Walk-in Centre [24 Feb 2016]

7.12 pm

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Column: 419

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Steve McCabe:

Column: 420


Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr) (Lab):

Steve McCabe:

Column: 421

7.28 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ben Gummer):

Column: 422


Column: 423


Steve McCabe:

Ben Gummer:

Column: 424

7.40 pm

Column: 425

Division No. 198 [ Katie Road NHS Walk-in Centre]

Deferred Divisions [24 Feb 2016]

[24 Feb 2016]

Division No. 197 [Deferred Divisions]

Column: 428

[24 Feb 2016]