Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 606Part No. 123

House of Commons Debates 1 March 2016

westminster hall

high streets

rail services: east hertfordshire

local government funding: north-east

lambeth county court

road routes to the south-west


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 1 March 2016

Volume No. 606Part No. 123

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 195WH

Westminster Hall [1 Mar 2016]

[Mr Christopher Chope] [1 Mar 2016]

High Streets [1 Mar 2016]

9.30 am

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Column: 196WH

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Mark Menzies:

Column: 197WH

Column: 198WH


Column: 199WH

Column: 200WH


9.50 am

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 201WH

Column: 202WH


Column: 203WH


Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con)

Rachael Maskell:

Andrew Stephenson:

Rachael Maskell:

Several hon. Members

Mr Christopher Chope (in the Chair):

Column: 204WH

10.1 am

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Column: 205WH


Gavin Robinson (Belfast East) (DUP):

Stephen Pound:

Column: 206WH


Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Stephen Pound:

Column: 207WH

10.12 am

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Ind):

Column: 208WH


10.17 am

Sue Hayman (Workington) (Lab):

Column: 209WH


Stephen Pound:

Sue Hayman:

Mr Robin Walker:

Sue Hayman:

Column: 210WH


10.23 am

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 211WH


Column: 212WH


10.30 am

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

Column: 214WH

Stephen Pound:

Alison Thewliss:

Stephen Pound:

Alison Thewliss:

Column: 215WH

10.38 am

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Mark Menzies:

Liz McInnes:

Column: 216WH


The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Marcus Jones)

Liz McInnes:

Column: 217WH

10.48 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Marcus Jones):

Column: 218WH

Stephen Pound:

Mr Jones:

Column: 219WH

Mr Robin Walker:

Mr Jones:

Column: 220WH


10.59 am

Mark Menzies:

Column: 221WH

Rail Services: East Hertfordshire [1 Mar 2016]

11 am

Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con):

Column: 222WH


Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden) (Con):

Column: 223WH

Mr Prisk:

Column: 224WH


11.14 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Claire Perry):

Column: 225WH


Mr Prisk:

Claire Perry:

Column: 226WH


Column: 227WH


Sir Alan Haselhurst:

Column: 228WH

Claire Perry:

11.27 am

Column: 229WH

Local Government Funding: North-East [1 Mar 2016]

[Sir David Amess] [1 Mar 2016]

2.30 pm

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Marcus Jones):

Jenny Chapman:

Column: 230WH

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 231WH

Jenny Chapman:

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Jenny Chapman:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 232WH

Jenny Chapman:

Phil Wilson:

Jenny Chapman:

Anna Turley (Redcar) (Lab/Co-op):

Jenny Chapman:

Column: 233WH


Column: 234WH

Catherine McKinnell:

Jenny Chapman:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Column: 235WH

Jenny Chapman:

Phil Wilson:

Jenny Chapman:

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Jenny Chapman:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Jenny Chapman:

Column: 236WH

2.58 pm

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Anna Turley:

Mr Wright:

Anna Turley:

Column: 237WH

Mr Wright:

Alex Cunningham:

Mr Wright:

Column: 238WH

Anna Turley:

Mr Wright:

3.8 pm

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Column: 239WH

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mrs Hodgson:

Alex Cunningham:

Mrs Hodgson:

Column: 240WH

Catherine McKinnell:

Mrs Hodgson:

Column: 241WH

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Mrs Hodgson:

3.19 pm

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Column: 242WH

Mr Campbell:

Mr Jones:

Column: 243WH

Ian Mearns:

Sir David Amess (in the Chair):

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 244WH


Sir David Amess (in the Chair):

3.31 pm

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (Lab):

Column: 245WH

3.34 pm

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields) (Lab):

3.37 pm

Anna Turley (Redcar) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 246WH

Column: 247WH

3.40 pm

Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab):

Column: 248WH

3.46 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Marcus Jones):

Column: 249WH

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Marcus Jones:

Anna Turley:

Column: 250WH

Mr Marcus Jones:

Ian Mearns:

Mr Marcus Jones:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Marcus Jones:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Marcus Jones:

Column: 251WH


Jenny Chapman:

Sir David Amess (in the Chair):

Mr Marcus Jones:

3.59 pm

Jenny Chapman:

Column: 252WH

Lambeth County Court [1 Mar 2016]

4 pm

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (Lab):

Helen Hayes:

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Helen Hayes:

Column: 253WH

Column: 254WH


Column: 255WH

Neil Coyle:

Helen Hayes:

Column: 256WH

4.13 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Shailesh Vara):

Neil Coyle:

Mr Vara:

Column: 257WH


Helen Hayes:

Column: 258WH

Mr Vara:

Mr Umunna:

Mr Vara:

Mr Umunna:

Column: 259WH

Mr Vara:

Neil Coyle:

Mr Vara:

Column: 260WH

Helen Hayes:

Mr Vara:

Helen Hayes:

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

Column: 261WH

Road Routes to the South-West [1 Mar 2016]

4.30 pm

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Neil Parish:

Column: 262WH


Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Neil Parish:

Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (Con):

Column: 263WH

Neil Parish:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Neil Parish:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 264WH

Neil Parish:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Neil Parish:

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Column: 265WH

Neil Parish:

Anne Marie Morris:

Neil Parish:

James Heappey (Wells) (Con):

Column: 266WH

Neil Parish:

Mr James Gray (in the Chair):

4.52 pm

James Heappey (Wells) (Con):

Column: 267WH


4.56 pm

Derek Thomas (St Ives) (Con):

Column: 268WH


5 pm

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 269WH

5.3 pm

Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon) (Con):

Simon Hoare:

Peter Heaton-Jones:

Column: 270WH

5.7 pm

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome) (Con):

Column: 271WH

5.10 pm

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

James Heappey:

Richard Burden:

Column: 272WH

Neil Parish:

Column: 273WH

Richard Burden:

5.19 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Andrew Jones):

Column: 274WH

John Glen:

Column: 275WH

Andrew Jones:

Dr Murrison:

Andrew Jones:

Neil Parish:

Andrew Jones:

Neil Parish:

Andrew Jones:

Column: 276WH


Scott Mann (North Cornwall) (Con):

Andrew Jones:

5.29 pm

Column: 277WH

Neil Parish:

Column: 278WH

5.30 pm