Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 606Part No. 124

House of Commons Debates 2 March 2016

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

northern ireland

exports

organised crime

organised crime

economic development

executive: sustainable finances

disadvantaged children

terrorism

economy

prime minister

engagements

state pension age

humanitarian crisis: greece

points of order

employment status (review)

estimates day

estimates 2015-16

department for business, innovation and skills

the science budget

department of health

end of life care

welfare reform and work bill

estimates 2015-16

supplementary estimate

supplementary estimate

supplementary estimate

supplementary estimate

supplementary estimates 2015-16 (navy) vote a

estimates 2016-17 (navy) vote a

estimates 2016-17 (army) vote a

estimates 2016-17 (air) vote a

estimates, excesses 2014-15

supplementary estimates 2015-16

estimates, vote on account 2016-17

business without debate

Delegated Legislation

dog theft: sentencing


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 2 March 2016

Volume No. 606Part No. 124

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 931

House of Commons [2 Mar 2016]

Prayers [2 Mar 2016]

[Mr Speaker] [2 Mar 2016]

Oral Answers to Questions [2 Mar 2016]

Northern Ireland [2 Mar 2016]

Exports [2 Mar 2016]

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr Ben Wallace):

Chris White:

Mr Wallace:

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Column: 932

Mr Wallace:

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith) (SNP):

Mr Wallace:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Mr Wallace:

Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab):

Mr Wallace:

Mr Speaker:

Vernon Coaker:

Column: 933

Mr Wallace:

Organised Crime [2 Mar 2016]

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Tom Tugendhat:

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 934

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

Mrs Villiers:

Organised Crime [2 Mar 2016]

Sir David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Column: 935

Sir David Amess:

Mrs Villiers:

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East) (DUP):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 936

Economic Development [2 Mar 2016]

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Karl McCartney:

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Dodds:

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 937

Dr Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast South) (SDLP):

Mrs Villiers:

Executive: Sustainable Finances [2 Mar 2016]

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Stephen Timms:

Mrs Villiers:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 938

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Speaker:

Roger Mullin (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (SNP):

Mr Speaker:

Disadvantaged Children [2 Mar 2016]

Roger Mullin (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (SNP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr Ben Wallace):

Mr Speaker:

Roger Mullin:

Mr Wallace:

Tom Elliott (Fermanagh and South Tyrone) (UUP):

Column: 939

Mr Wallace:

Terrorism [2 Mar 2016]

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Mr Speaker:

Dr Offord:

Mrs Villiers:

Michael Ellis:

Mrs Villiers:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 940

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mrs Villiers:

Economy [2 Mar 2016]

Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr Ben Wallace):

Paula Sherriff:

Mr Wallace:

Prime Minister [2 Mar 2016]

Engagements [2 Mar 2016]

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran) (SNP):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 941

Patricia Gibson:

The Prime Minister:

Seema Kennedy (South Ribble) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 942

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 943


Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 944

The Prime Minister:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 945

Angus Robertson:

The Prime Minister:

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (Lab):

Column: 946

The Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Davis:

The Prime Minister:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 947

The Prime Minister:

Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

Column: 948

The Prime Minister:

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Column: 949

The Prime Minister:

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Amanda Solloway (Derby North) (Con):

Column: 950

The Prime Minister:

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 951

The Prime Minister:

Column: 952

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 953

State Pension Age [2 Mar 2016]

12.36 pm

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Column: 954

Owen Smith:

Column: 955


Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 956

Mr Speaker:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 957

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 958

Mr Duncan Smith:

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Column: 959

Mr Duncan Smith:

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 960

Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

Column: 961

Mr Duncan Smith:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Column: 962

Mr Duncan Smith:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 963

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East) (SNP):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 964

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Robert Jenrick (Newark) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 965


Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 966

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 967

Humanitarian Crisis: Greece [2 Mar 2016]

1.20 pm

Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (SNP):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Stuart C. McDonald:

Column: 968

Justine Greening:

Column: 969

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Column: 970


Justine Greening:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Column: 971

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP):

Justine Greening:

Heidi Allen (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 972

Justine Greening:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Column: 973

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Column: 974

Justine Greening:

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Justine Greening:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Column: 975

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Column: 976

Alex Salmond (Gordon) (SNP):

Justine Greening:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Column: 977

Justine Greening:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 978


Justine Greening:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Column: 979

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (SNP):

Column: 980

Justine Greening:

Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP):

Justine Greening:

Column: 981

Points of Order [2 Mar 2016]

2.12 pm

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Alec Shelbrooke:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 982

Employment Status (Review) [2 Mar 2016]

2.16 pm

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Column: 983

Column: 984


Column: 985

Estimates Day [2 Mar 2016]

Estimates 2015-16 [2 Mar 2016]

Department for Business, Innovation and Skills [2 Mar 2016]

The Science Budget [2 Mar 2016]

2.28 pm

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Column: 986

Nicola Blackwood:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Nicola Blackwood:

Column: 987

Column: 988


Column: 989


2.43 pm

Column: 990

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 991


Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Wright:

Column: 993


2.57 pm

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 994


Column: 995


3.5 pm

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Column: 996

Mr Iain Wright:

Tristram Hunt:

Column: 997


3.13 pm

Chris Green (Bolton West) (Con):

Column: 998


Column: 999


3.21 pm

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West) (SNP):

Column: 1000

Chris Green:

Carol Monaghan:

Column: 1001

3.29 pm

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Column: 1002

Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Yvonne Fovargue:

Column: 1003

3.37 pm

The Minister for Universities and Science (Joseph Johnson):

Column: 1004


Column: 1005


Column: 1006


John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Joseph Johnson:

3.48 pm

Nicola Blackwood:

Column: 1007

Column: 1008

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH [2 Mar 2016]

End of Life Care [2 Mar 2016]

3.52 pm

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Dr Wollaston:

Column: 1009

John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Dr Wollaston:

Column: 1010


Column: 1011


Column: 1012


4.8 pm

Julie Cooper (Burnley) (Lab):

Column: 1013

4.13 pm

Mr Robert Syms (Poole) (Con):

Julian Knight (Solihull) (Con):

Column: 1014

Mr Syms:

4.18 pm

Column: 1015

Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North) (SNP):

Column: 1016


4.23 pm

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood) (Con):

John Howell:

Column: 1017

4.30 pm

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Column: 1018


Column: 1019


4.37 pm

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

Column: 1020


Column: 1021


4.44 pm

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 1022


4.50 pm

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 1023


4.55 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 1024


Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

Jim Shannon:

Column: 1025


5 pm

John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 1026


Kelvin Hopkins:

John Redwood:

Column: 1027


5.9 pm

Maria Caulfield (Lewes) (Con):

Column: 1028

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Column: 1029

Maria Caulfield:

5.17 pm

Maggie Throup (Erewash) (Con):

Column: 1030

Column: 1031


5.23 pm

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Column: 1032


Column: 1033


5.31 pm

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd) (Con):

Column: 1034


5.36 pm

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP):

Column: 1035


Column: 1036


5.45 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 1037

Column: 1038


Column: 1039


5.54 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ben Gummer):

Column: 1040


Column: 1041

John Redwood:

Ben Gummer:

Column: 1042

Barbara Keeley:

Ben Gummer:

6.4 pm

Dr Wollaston:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 1043

Welfare Reform and Work Bill [2 Mar 2016]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

6.7 pm

The Minister for Employment (Priti Patel):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Priti Patel:

Column: 1044

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

Priti Patel:

Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Priti Patel:

Column: 1045


Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Priti Patel:

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (Lab):

Priti Patel:

6.15 pm

Neil Coyle

Priti Patel:

Column: 1046

Neil Coyle:

Priti Patel:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Priti Patel:

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP):

Priti Patel:

Column: 1047


Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Priti Patel:

Column: 1048

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 1049


Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Debbie Abrahams:

Column: 1050


6.30 pm

Column: 1051


Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (Con):

Column: 1052

Dr Philippa Whitford:

Stephen McPartland:

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts) (SNP):

Column: 1053

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Neil Gray:

Column: 1054


6.45 pm

Column: 1055

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Stephen Timms:

Column: 1056


Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Jo Cox (Batley and Spen) (Lab):

Column: 1057


Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon) (Con):

Column: 1058


Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

7 pm

Mr Rees-Mogg:

Column: 1059

Jim McMahon (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Barry Gardiner:

7.4 pm

Column: 1060

Division No. 203 [Welfare Reform and Work Bill] [2 Mar 2016]

Division No. 204 [Welfare Reform and Work Bill] [2 Mar 2016]

Column: 1069

Estimates 2015-16 [2 Mar 2016]

Supplementary Estimate [2 Mar 2016]

Division No. 205 [ Estimates 2015-16] [2 Mar 2016]

Column: 1072

Supplementary Estimate [2 Mar 2016]

Supplementary Estimate [2 Mar 2016]

Supplementary Estimate [2 Mar 2016]

Supplementary Estimates 2015-16 (Navy) Vote A [2 Mar 2016]

Estimates 2016-17 (Navy) Vote A [2 Mar 2016]

Column: 1073

Estimates 2016-17 (Army) Vote A [2 Mar 2016]

Estimates 2016-17 (Air) Vote A [2 Mar 2016]

Estimates, Excesses 2014-15 [2 Mar 2016]

Supplementary Estimates 2015-16 [2 Mar 2016]

Estimates, Vote on Account 2016-17 [2 Mar 2016]

Column: 1074

Business without Debate [2 Mar 2016]

Delegated Legislation

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1075

Dog Theft: Sentencing [2 Mar 2016]

7.48 pm

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Julian Knight (Solihull) (Con):

Gareth Johnson:

Column: 1076

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Gareth Johnson:

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Gareth Johnson:

Julian Knight:

Gareth Johnson:

Column: 1077

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Gareth Johnson:

Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet) (Con):

Gareth Johnson:

Column: 1078


8.1 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Dominic Raab):

Column: 1079


Column: 1080


8.10 pm