Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 606Part No. 124

House of Commons Debates 2 March 2016

westminster hall

southeastern train services

student volunteering

egypt: british support

school provision: christchurch

human rights framework: scotland


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 2 March 2016

Volume No. 606Part No. 124

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 279WH

Westminster Hall [2 Mar 2016]

[Mr Nigel Evans] [2 Mar 2016]

Southeastern Train Services [2 Mar 2016]

9.30 am

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Column: 280WH


Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Clive Efford:

Column: 281WH


Column: 282WH

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Clive Efford:

Column: 283WH


Column: 284WH


Mr Nigel Evans (in the Chair):

Column: 285WH

9.57 am

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Tom Tugendhat:

Gareth Johnson:

Tom Tugendhat:

Column: 286WH


10.2 am

Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Column: 287WH


Rehman Chishti:

Matthew Pennycook:

Column: 288WH

10.9 am

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

Column: 289WH


Rehman Chishti:

Helen Whately:

Column: 290WH


10.17 am

Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead) (Lab):

Column: 291WH

Column: 292WH

10.23 am

Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 293WH


Mr Nigel Evans (in the Chair):

10.28 am

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab):

Column: 294WH


Column: 295WH

10.33 am

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

10.37 am

Column: 296WH

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge) (Lab):

Column: 297WH


Matthew Pennycook:

Daniel Zeichner:

Column: 298WH

10.47 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Claire Perry):

Column: 299WH

Column: 300WH


Column: 301WH


Column: 302WH


Column: 303WH

Student Volunteering [2 Mar 2016]

11.1 am

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Column: 304WH


Column: 305WH


11.10 am

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 306WH


11.15 am

The Minister for Civil Society (Mr Rob Wilson):

Column: 307WH


Column: 308WH

Mr Andrew Smith:

Mr Wilson:

Column: 309WH


Column: 310WH

11.30 am

Column: 311WH

Egypt: British Support [2 Mar 2016]

[Mark Pritchard ] [2 Mar 2016]

2.30 pm

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Column: 312WH


Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Column: 313WH


Column: 314WH

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Column: 315WH


2.50 pm

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge) (Lab):

Column: 316WH

2.55 pm

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

Column: 317WH

Column: 318WH


Kwasi Kwarteng:

Charlotte Leslie:

Column: 319WH


Column: 320WH

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Charlotte Leslie:

3.11 pm

Column: 321WH

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Charlotte Leslie:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 322WH


Charlotte Leslie:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 323WH

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 324WH


3.27 pm

Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP):

Column: 325WH


Column: 326WH

Column: 327WH


3.37 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 328WH


Charlotte Leslie:

Column: 329WH

Diana Johnson:

3.46 pm

Column: 330WH

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Tobias Ellwood):

Peter Grant:

Column: 331WH

Mr Ellwood:

Column: 332WH

Column: 333WH

3.59 pm

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Column: 334WH

School Provision: Christchurch [2 Mar 2016]

3.59 pm

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

[Mrs Anne Main ] [2 Mar 2016]

Column: 335WH

Column: 336WH

Column: 337WH

Column: 338WH


Mrs Anne Main (in the Chair):

Mr Chope:

4.20 pm

Column: 339WH

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Brandon Lewis):

Column: 340WH


Column: 341WH

Human Rights Framework: Scotland [2 Mar 2016]

4.27 pm

Richard Arkless (Dumfries and Galloway) (SNP):

Column: 342WH

Column: 343WH

Column: 344WH

4.37 pm

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (SNP):

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West) (SNP):

Margaret Ferrier:

Column: 345WH


4.43 pm

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Column: 346WH


Joanna Cherry:

Mr Carmichael:

Column: 347WH


Richard Arkless:

Mr Carmichael:

Richard Arkless:

Mr Carmichael:

Column: 348WH

4.55 pm

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West) (SNP):

Column: 349WH

Column: 350WH

Mr Alistair Carmichael:

Joanna Cherry:

Column: 351WH


5.5 pm

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 352WH


Mr Carmichael:

Mrs Anne Main (in the Chair):

Andy Slaughter:

Column: 353WH

5.17 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Dominic Raab):

Column: 355WH


Joanna Cherry:

Mr Raab:

Column: 356WH

Joanna Cherry:

Mr Raab:

Joanna Cherry:

Mr Raab:

Richard Arkless:

Mrs Anne Main (in the Chair):

Mr Raab:

Column: 357WH

Richard Arkless:

Joanna Cherry:

Richard Arkless:

Mr Raab:

Column: 358WH

Joanna Cherry:

Mr Raab:

Joanna Cherry:

Mr Raab: