Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 607Part No. 127

House of Commons Debates 7 March 2016

house of commons

prayers

Business Before Questions

oral answers to questions

education

syrian refugees

free childcare

stem subjects

careers education

university technical colleges

priority school building programme

disadvantaged young people

schools admissions appeals process

numeracy standards

faith schools

topical questions

royal naval deployment: mediterranean

point of order

policing and crime bill

policing and crime bill (programme)

policing and crime bill (money)

policing and crime bill (carry-over)

business without debate

delegated legislation

environment, food and rural affairs

communities and local government

medical centre (brownsover)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 7 March 2016

Volume No. 607Part No. 127

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [7 Mar 2016]

Prayers [7 Mar 2016]

[Mr Speaker] [7 Mar 2016]

Business Before Questions

Oral Answers to Questions [7 Mar 2016]

Education [7 Mar 2016]

Syrian Refugees [7 Mar 2016]

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (SNP):

The Secretary of State for Education (Nicky Morgan):

Gavin Newlands:

Nicky Morgan:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 3

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Free Childcare [7 Mar 2016]

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 4

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Sam Gyimah):

Karen Lumley:

Mr Gyimah:

Julian Sturdy:

Mr Gyimah:

Oliver Colvile:

Mr Gyimah:

Joan Ryan (Enfield North) (Lab):

Column: 5

Mr Gyimah:

Wes Streeting (Ilford North) (Lab):

Mr Gyimah:

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West) (SNP):

Mr Gyimah:

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

Mr Gyimah:

Column: 6

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Mr Gyimah:

Jenny Chapman:

Mr Gyimah:

STEM Subjects [7 Mar 2016]

Derek Thomas (St Ives) (Con):

The Minister for Schools (Mr Nick Gibb):

Column: 7

Derek Thomas:

Mr Gibb:

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Gibb:

Column: 8

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West) (SNP):

Mr Gibb:

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Mr Gibb:

Careers Education [7 Mar 2016]

Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Rebecca Harris (Castle Point) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Sam Gyimah):

Column: 9

Craig Tracey:

Mr Gyimah:

Rebecca Harris:

Mr Gyimah:

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Mr Gyimah:

Column: 10

University Technical Colleges [7 Mar 2016]

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

The Minister for Skills (Nick Boles):

Gareth Johnson:

Nick Boles:

Priority School Building Programme [7 Mar 2016]

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Sam Gyimah):

Rachael Maskell:

Mr Gyimah:

Column: 11

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Mr Gyimah:

Mr Speaker:

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (SNP):

Mr Gyimah:

Ben Howlett (Bath) (Con):

Mr Gyimah:

Disadvantaged Young People [7 Mar 2016]

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk) (Con):

The Minister for Children and Families (Edward Timpson):

James Cartlidge:

Column: 12

Edward Timpson:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Edward Timpson:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Edward Timpson:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Edward Timpson:

Column: 13

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Edward Timpson:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Edward Timpson:

Schools Admissions Appeals Process [7 Mar 2016]

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

The Minister for Schools (Mr Nick Gibb):

Column: 14

Tulip Siddiq:

Mr Gibb:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Numeracy Standards [7 Mar 2016]

Chris Green (Bolton West) (Con):

The Minister for Schools (Mr Nick Gibb):

Chris Green:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 15

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr Gibb:

Faith Schools [7 Mar 2016]

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Minister for Schools (Mr Nick Gibb):

Sir Edward Leigh:

Mr Gibb:

Topical Questions [7 Mar 2016]

Mr Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 16

The Secretary of State for Education (Nicky Morgan):

Mr Shuker:

Nicky Morgan:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 17

The Secretary of State for Education (Nicky Morgan):

Lucy Powell:

Nicky Morgan:

Mr Alan Mak (Havant) (Con):

The Minister for Schools (Mr Nick Gibb):

Column: 18

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Gibb:

Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Edward Timpson:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 19

Nicky Morgan:

Michelle Donelan (Chippenham) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Mr Gibb:

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Column: 20

Edward Timpson:

James Berry (Kingston and Surbiton) (Con):

Edward Timpson:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Mr Speaker:

Mims Davies (Eastleigh) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Sam Gyimah):

Column: 21

Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab):

Column: 22

Mr Gibb:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Column: 23

Royal Naval Deployment: Mediterranean [7 Mar 2016]

3.34 pm

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Michael Fallon):

Column: 24

Mr Carmichael:

Michael Fallon:

Column: 25


John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Column: 26

Michael Fallon:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Column: 27

Brendan O’Hara (Argyll and Bute) (SNP):

Michael Fallon:

Heidi Allen (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Michael Fallon:

Column: 28

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Michael Fallon:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Column: 29

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Michael Fallon:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Michael Fallon:

Column: 30

Robert Jenrick (Newark) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Fallon:

Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury) (Con):

Column: 31

Michael Fallon:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Michael Fallon:

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 32

Michael Fallon:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Michael Fallon:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Column: 33

Michael Fallon:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Column: 34

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (SNP):

Michael Fallon:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Column: 35

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Michael Fallon:

Column: 36

Point of Order [7 Mar 2016]

4.21 pm

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 37

Policing and Crime Bill [7 Mar 2016]

4.25 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 38

Mrs May:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 39

Mrs May:

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

James Cleverly (Braintree) (Con):

Mrs May:

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome) (Con):

Column: 40

Mrs May:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mrs May:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 41

Mrs May:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Ian Austin:

Mrs May:

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 42

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Column: 43


Column: 44

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 45

Ian Austin

Mrs May:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 46

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mrs May:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Column: 47

Mrs May:

Steve Brine:

Mrs May:

Ann Coffey:

Mrs May:

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 48

Andy Burnham:

Mrs May:

Ann Coffey:

Mrs May:

5.3 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 49

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Andy Burnham:

Ian Austin:

Andy Burnham:

Jake Berry:

Column: 50

Andy Burnham:

Mrs May:

Andy Burnham:

Kit Malthouse:

Andy Burnham:

James Cleverly:

Column: 51

Andy Burnham:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 52


John Woodcock:

Andy Burnham:

Steve Brine:

Column: 53

Andy Burnham:

James Berry (Kingston and Surbiton) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 54

Keith Vaz:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 55

Mr Kevan Jones:

Andy Burnham:

Kit Malthouse:

Column: 56

Andy Burnham:

James Cleverly:

Andy Burnham:

Mrs May:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 57

Steve Brine:

Andy Burnham:

Steve Brine:

Column: 58

Andy Burnham:

5.38 pm

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 59


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Walker:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Walker:

Column: 60

Andy Burnham:

Mr Walker:

Column: 61


5.50 pm

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East) (SNP):

Column: 62

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

5.55 pm

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

James Morris:

Column: 63


The Minister for Policing, Crime and Criminal Justice (Mike Penning):

Column: 64

James Morris:

Mike Penning:

James Morris:

Bob Stewart:

James Morris:

Column: 65

6.7 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 66

Mike Penning:

Keith Vaz:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 67

Mike Penning:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 68


Mike Penning:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 69

6.25 pm

Column: 70

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Column: 71

Column: 72


6.38 pm

Column: 73

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 74


Mike Penning:

John Woodcock:

Column: 75


James Berry:

John Woodcock:

Mike Penning:

John Woodcock:

Column: 76

James Cleverly:

John Woodcock:

Mr Kevan Jones:

John Woodcock:

6.57 pm

Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Column: 77

Column: 78

Bob Stewart:

Amanda Milling:

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Amanda Milling:

Column: 79


7.9 pm

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Column: 80


Bob Stewart:


Mr Jones:

Column: 81


Column: 82


Mr Charles Walker:

Mr Jones:

Column: 83

Kit Malthouse:

Mr Jones:

Kit Malthouse:

Mr Jones:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Jones:

Column: 84


7.31 pm

James Cleverly (Braintree) (Con):

Column: 85


Andy Burnham:

James Cleverly:

Column: 86


7.41 pm

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Column: 87


7.46 pm

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 88


Bob Stewart:

Kit Malthouse:

Column: 89


Column: 90


Mike Penning:

Kit Malthouse:

Column: 91

7.58 pm

James Berry (Kingston and Surbiton) (Con):

Column: 92


Column: 93

Jake Berry:

James Berry:

Column: 94


8.9 pm

Byron Davies (Gower) (Con):

Column: 95

Column: 96


Column: 97

8.20 pm

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Column: 98

Column: 99


Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Jack Dromey:

Column: 100

Column: 101


Column: 102

8.40 pm

The Minister for Policing, Crime and Criminal Justice (Mike Penning):

Column: 103


Andy Burnham:

Mike Penning:

Policing and Crime Bill (Programme) [7 Mar 2016]

Column: 104

Policing and Crime Bill (Money) [7 Mar 2016]

Policing and Crime Bill (Carry-over) [7 Mar 2016]

Business without Debate [7 Mar 2016]

Delegated Legislation [7 Mar 2016]

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs [7 Mar 2016]

Communities and Local government [7 Mar 2016]

Column: 105

Medical Centre (Brownsover) [7 Mar 2016]

8.47 pm

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Column: 106


Column: 107


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mark Pawsey:

Column: 108

9.5 pm

Column: 109

The Minister for Community and Social Care (Alistair Burt):

Column: 110


Column: 111


Column: 112


Column: 113


Column: 114

9.20 pm