Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 607Part No. 132

House of Commons Debates 14 March 2016

house of commons

prayers

Business before questions

oral answers to questions

work and pensions

welfare reform

disability and employment

family stability

disability: welfare support

steel workers

universal credit

universal credit

women and the state pension

unemployment

women against state pension inequality

youth employment

private sector jobs

workless households

child poverty

topical questions

eu referendum (privy council)

point of order

energy bill

energy bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

petitions

commonwealth day


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 14 March 2016

Volume No. 607Part No. 132

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 631

House of Commons [14 Mar 2016]

Prayers [14 Mar 2016]

[Mr Speaker] [14 Mar 2016]

Business before questions

Oral Answers to Questions [14 Mar 2016]

Work and Pensions [14 Mar 2016]

Welfare Reform [14 Mar 2016]

Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Peter Grant:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 632

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts) (SNP):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 633

Neil Gray:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 634

Owen Smith:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Disability and Employment [14 Mar 2016]

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Rebecca Harris (Castle Point) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Disabled People (Justin Tomlinson):

Helen Whately:

Column: 635

Justin Tomlinson:

Peter Aldous:

Justin Tomlinson:

Rebecca Harris:

Justin Tomlinson:

Mr Speaker:

Naz Shah (Bradford West) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Naz Shah:

Mr Speaker:

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East) (Lab):

Justin Tomlinson:

Column: 636

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Justin Tomlinson:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Justin Tomlinson:

Debbie Abrahams:

Justin Tomlinson:

Family Stability [14 Mar 2016]

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 637

Suella Fernandes (Fareham) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

John Glen:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Suella Fernandes:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Column: 638

Mr Duncan Smith:

Conor McGinn (St Helens North) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Disability: Welfare Support [14 Mar 2016]

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Disabled People (Justin Tomlinson):

Rachael Maskell:

Justin Tomlinson:

Column: 639

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Justin Tomlinson:

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

Justin Tomlinson:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Justin Tomlinson:

Steel Workers [14 Mar 2016]

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

The Minister for Employment (Priti Patel):

Tom Pursglove:

Column: 640

Priti Patel:

Universal Credit [14 Mar 2016]

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Neil Coyle:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 641


Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Universal Credit [14 Mar 2016]

Christian Matheson (City of Chester) (Lab):

The Minister for Employment (Priti Patel):

Christian Matheson:

Priti Patel:

Column: 642

Women and the State Pension [14 Mar 2016]

Jo Cox (Batley and Spen) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Shailesh Vara):

Jo Cox:

Mr Vara:

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Vara:

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (SNP):

Column: 643

Mr Vara:

Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne) (Lab):

Mr Vara:

Unemployment [14 Mar 2016]

Amanda Solloway (Derby North) (Con):

Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

The Minister for Employment (Priti Patel):

Amanda Solloway:

Priti Patel:

Column: 644

Matt Warman:

Priti Patel:

Women Against State Pension Inequality [14 Mar 2016]

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Shailesh Vara):

Mr Carmichael:

Mr Vara:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 645

Mr Vara:

Youth Employment [14 Mar 2016]

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) (Con):

The Minister for Employment (Priti Patel):

Alberto Costa:

Priti Patel:

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Priti Patel:

Private Sector Jobs [14 Mar 2016]

Sir Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 646

The Minister for Employment (Priti Patel):

Sir Henry Bellingham:

Priti Patel:

Workless Households [14 Mar 2016]

Chris Green (Bolton West) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Chris Green:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Speaker:

Child Poverty [14 Mar 2016]

Naz Shah (Bradford West) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Column: 647

Naz Shah:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Topical Questions [14 Mar 2016]

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Daniel Zeichner:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Disabled People (Justin Tomlinson):

Column: 648

Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (Con):

The Minister for Employment (Priti Patel):

Joan Ryan (Enfield North) (Lab):

Justin Tomlinson:

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con):

Priti Patel:

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (SNP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Shailesh Vara):

Column: 649

Chris Green (Bolton West) (Con):

Justin Tomlinson:

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Mr Vara:

Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Justin Tomlinson:

Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury) (Lab):

Column: 650

Mr Duncan Smith:

Michelle Donelan (Chippenham) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Justin Tomlinson:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 651

Mr Duncan Smith:

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 652

Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon) (Con):

Justin Tomlinson:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Justin Tomlinson:

Column: 653

EU Referendum (Privy Council) [14 Mar 2016]

Mr Speaker:

3.33 pm

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab)

The Lord President of the Council (Chris Grayling):

Mr Watson:

Column: 654


Chris Grayling:

John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Stephen Gethins (North East Fife) (SNP):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 655

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Chris Grayling:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Column: 656

Mr Speaker:

Joan Ryan (Enfield North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 657

Mr Speaker:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central) (Lab):

Column: 658

Chris Grayling:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Speaker:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 659

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (Ochil and South Perthshire) (SNP):

Chris Grayling:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 660

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Naz Shah (Bradford West) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 661

Point of Order [14 Mar 2016]

3.55 pm

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 662

Energy Bill [] (Programme) (No. 2) [14 Mar 2016]

Mr Speaker:

Column: 663

Energy Bill [] [14 Mar 2016]

3.59 pm

Callum McCaig (Aberdeen South) (SNP):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 664

Column: 665

Column: 666

Column: 667

Callum McCaig:

Column: 668


Mr Speaker:

Callum McCaig:

Mr Speaker:

Callum McCaig:

John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Callum McCaig:

Column: 669

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

John Redwood

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

John Redwood

Mr Speaker:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Callum McCaig:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Callum McCaig:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Column: 670


Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Column: 671

4.15 pm

Mr Jackson:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Column: 672

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Column: 673


Column: 674


Philip Boswell (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (SNP):

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Mr Jackson:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

4.30 pm

Column: 675


John Redwood:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Heidi Allen (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Heidi Allen:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Column: 676


David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 677


John Redwood:

Dr Whitehead:

Mr Jackson:

Dr Whitehead:

Column: 678

4.45 pm

John Redwood:

Dr Whitehead:

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 679

Dr Whitehead:

Column: 680


5 pm

Column: 681


David Mowat:

Dr Whitehead:

Column: 682


John Redwood:

Column: 683


David Mowat:

John Redwood:

Jonathan Edwards:

John Redwood:

Dr Whitehead

Column: 684

John Redwood:

Dr Whitehead:

John Redwood:

5.15 pm

Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Column: 685

John Redwood:

Philip Boswell:

Column: 686


The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Andrea Leadsom):

Column: 687


Jonathan Edwards:

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 688

Column: 689

5.30 pm

Jonathan Edwards:

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 690

Callum McCaig:

Division No. 214 [ Energy Bill [Lords]]

Column: 692

[14 Mar 2016]

Column: 694

Division No. 215 [ Energy Bill [Lords]]

Column: 696

[14 Mar 2016]

Column: 698

6 pm

Column: 699

6 pm

Callum McCaig:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 700

Column: 701

Column: 702

Callum McCaig:

Column: 703

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Callum McCaig:

Philip Boswell:

Callum McCaig:

Column: 704

Tom Blenkinsop:

Callum McCaig:

Column: 705

Philip Boswell:

Callum McCaig:

Column: 706

6.15 pm

David Mowat:

Tom Blenkinsop:

David Mowat:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Column: 707

David Mowat:

Tom Blenkinsop:

David Mowat:

Tom Blenkinsop:

David Mowat:

Column: 708

Column: 709

Dr Whitehead:

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Column: 710

Dr Whitehead:

Column: 711


Column: 712

Column: 713


Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

6.45 pm

Column: 714


Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane) (Con):

Edward Miliband:

Mr Alistair Carmichael:

Column: 715


Callum McCaig:

Mr Carmichael:

Column: 716


Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Jonathan Edwards:

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 717

7 pm

Column: 718

Column: 719

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Column: 720

Tom Blenkinsop:

Alex Cunningham:

Anna Turley (Redcar) (Lab/Co-op):

Alex Cunningham:

Column: 721


7.15 pm

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 722

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 723


Alex Cunningham:

Andrea Leadsom:

Philip Boswell:

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 724

Alex Cunningham:

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 725

7.30 pm

Column: 726

Caroline Lucas:

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 727


Dr Whitehead:

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 728


Mr Carmichael:

Andrea Leadsom:

Callum McCaig:

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 729

Mr Speaker:

Callum McCaig

Division No. 216 [ Energy Bill [Lords]] [14 Mar 2016]

Division No. 217 [ Energy Bill [Lords]] [14 Mar 2016]

Division No. 218 [ Energy Bill [Lords]] [14 Mar 2016]

Mr Speaker:

8.21 pm
8.25 pm

Mr Speaker:

Column: 742

Andrea Leadsom

Mr Speaker:

8.27 pm

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Andrea Leadsom:

8.29 pm

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Amber Rudd):

Column: 743


Column: 744

8.35 pm

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Column: 745


John Redwood:

Lisa Nandy:

Column: 746


Column: 747

8.44 pm

John Redwood:

George Kerevan (East Lothian) (SNP):

Column: 748

John Redwood:

George Kerevan:

John Redwood:

Column: 749


8.53 pm

Callum McCaig:

Column: 750


9 pm

Column: 751

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Business without Debate [14 Mar 2016]

Delegated Legislation [14 Mar 2016]

Column: 752

Division No. 219 [Business without Debate]

Column: 754

Column: 756

[14 Mar 2016]

Petitions [14 Mar 2016]

PEtitionAppropriate Mental Health Treatment for Matthew Garnett

9.17 pm

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

Column: 757

Commonwealth Day [14 Mar 2016]

9.18 pm

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

Column: 758


Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP):

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

Column: 759

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

Column: 760

Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab)

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

Dr Blackman-Woods:

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Column: 761

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

Jim Shannon:

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

Column: 762


Dr Blackman-Woods:

Column: 763

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

Richard Graham:

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

Column: 764

Patrick Grady:

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

Richard Graham:

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

Column: 765

Dr Blackman-Woods:

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

9.48 pm

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden) (Con):

Jim Shannon:

Sir Alan Haselhurst:

Column: 767


9.54 pm

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Hugo Swire):

Column: 768


Ian Paisley:

10 pm

Mr Swire:

Column: 769


Column: 770


Column: 771


Ian Paisley

Mr Swire:

Column: 772

Ian Paisley:

Mr Swire:

10.11 pm