Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 607Part No. 133

House of Commons Debates 15 March 2016

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

business, innovation and skills

smes: competitiveness

exports

small business: lending trends

broadband

balance of trade: services

consumer protection

prompt payment

brexit: exports

regional growth: midlands

laser pens

apprenticeships

bis office: st paul’s place, sheffield

broadband

topical questions

syria: russian redeployment and the peace process

points of order

multinational enterprises (financial transparency)

investigatory powers bill

investigatory powers bill (programme)

investigatory powers bill (money)

investigatory powers bill (ways and means)

deferred divisions

investigatory powers bill (carry-over)

prevention and suppression of terrorism

clydebank blitz anniversary


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 15 March 2016

Volume No. 607Part No. 133

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 773

House of Commons [15 Mar 2016]

Prayers [15 Mar 2016]

[Mr Speaker] [15 Mar 2016]

Oral Answers to Questions [15 Mar 2016]

Business, Innovation and Skills [15 Mar 2016]

SMEs: Competitiveness [15 Mar 2016]

Rishi Sunak (Richmond (Yorks)) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills and President of the Board of Trade (Sajid Javid):

Rishi Sunak:

Sajid Javid:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 774

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Sajid Javid:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Hannah Bardell (Livingston) (SNP):

Column: 775

Sajid Javid:

Hannah Bardell:

Sajid Javid:

Exports [15 Mar 2016]

Callum McCaig (Aberdeen South) (SNP):

Sajid Javid:

Callum McCaig:

Sajid Javid:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 776

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Sajid Javid:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 777

Steven Paterson (Stirling) (SNP):

Mr Speaker:

Sajid Javid:

Mr Speaker:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Small Business: Lending Trends [15 Mar 2016]

Alison McGovern:

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills and President of the Board of Trade (Sajid Javid):

Alison McGovern:

Column: 778

Sajid Javid:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Broadband [15 Mar 2016]

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

The Minister for Culture and the Digital Economy (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Mr Speaker:

Stephen Metcalfe:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 779

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Balance of Trade: Services [15 Mar 2016]

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills and President of the Board of Trade (Sajid Javid):

Richard Graham:

Sajid Javid:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 780

Sajid Javid:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

George Kerevan (East Lothian) (SNP):

Sajid Javid:

Consumer Protection [15 Mar 2016]

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Minister for Skills (Nick Boles):

Rehman Chishti:

Column: 781

Nick Boles:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Nick Boles:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Prompt Payment [15 Mar 2016]

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

The Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise (Anna Soubry):

Debbie Abrahams:

Column: 782

Anna Soubry:

Brexit: Exports [15 Mar 2016]

Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

The Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise (Anna Soubry):

Ian C. Lucas:

Anna Soubry:

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East) (DUP):

Anna Soubry:

Column: 783

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Regional Growth: Midlands [15 Mar 2016]

Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills and President of the Board of Trade (Sajid Javid):

Craig Tracey:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 784

Karl McCartney:

Sajid Javid:

Mr Speaker:

Laser Pens [15 Mar 2016]

Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere) (Con):

The Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise (Anna Soubry):

Oliver Dowden:

Anna Soubry:

Column: 785

Apprenticeships [15 Mar 2016]

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

The Minister for Skills (Nick Boles):

Stephen Timms:

Nick Boles:

Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (Con):

Nick Boles:

Karin Smyth (Bristol South) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Column: 786

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

BIS Office: St Paul’s Place, Sheffield [15 Mar 2016]

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Joseph Johnson):

Paul Blomfield:

Joseph Johnson:

Column: 787

Broadband [15 Mar 2016]

Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury) (Lab):

The Minister for Culture and the Digital Economy (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Paula Sherriff:

Mr Vaizey:

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Topical Questions [15 Mar 2016]

Lucy Allan (Telford) (Con):

Column: 788

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills and President of the Board of Trade (Sajid Javid):

Lucy Allan:

Sajid Javid:

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Ms Eagle:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 789

Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Life Sciences (George Freeman):

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Minister for Skills (Nick Boles):

Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Column: 790

The Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise (Anna Soubry):

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (SNP):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Joseph Johnson):

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 791

Jim McMahon (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Anna Turley (Redcar) (Lab/Co-op):

Anna Soubry:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

George Freeman:

Column: 792

Owen Thompson (Midlothian) (SNP):

Joseph Johnson:

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire) (Con):

George Freeman:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Michelle Donelan (Chippenham) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 793

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (SNP):

Nick Boles:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Joseph Johnson:

Column: 794

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Joseph Johnson:

Conor McGinn (St Helens North) (Lab):

George Freeman:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Alan Mak (Havant) (Con):

Joseph Johnson:

Column: 795

Syria: Russian Redeployment and the Peace Process [15 Mar 2016]

12.35 pm

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab)

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Philip Hammond):

Column: 796


Hilary Benn:

Column: 797


Mr Hammond:

Column: 798

Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 799

Alex Salmond (Gordon) (SNP):

Mr Hammond:

Sir Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 800

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 801

Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (Ochil and South Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Hammond:

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Column: 802

Mr Hammond:

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 803

Jo Cox (Batley and Spen) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen) (Lab):

Column: 804

Mr Hammond:

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Hammond:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Column: 805

Mr Hammond:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 806

Points of Order [15 Mar 2016]

1.16 pm

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Davis:

Mr Speaker:

Andrew Griffiths:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 807

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 808

Multinational Enterprises (Financial Transparency) [15 Mar 2016]

1.21 pm

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Column: 809


Column: 810

Mr Speaker:

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Column: 811

Mr Speaker:

Column: 812

Investigatory Powers Bill [15 Mar 2016]

1.31 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 813

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 814


Christian Matheson (City of Chester) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 815

Chris Philp (Croydon South) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 816

Mr Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 817

Mr Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Mrs May:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Mrs May:

Mr Clarke:

Mrs May:

Stella Creasy:

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West) (SNP):

Mrs May:

Column: 818

Joanna Cherry:

Mrs May:

Stella Creasy

Mrs May:

Stella Creasy:

Mrs May:

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 819


Sir Edward Leigh:

Mrs May:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Mrs May:

Simon Hoare:

Mrs May:

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

Column: 820

Mrs May:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 821

Mrs May:

Mr Hanson:

Mrs May:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 822


Column: 823

Joanna Cherry:

Mrs May:

Column: 824


2.12 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 825

Mr Alan Mak (Havant) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Simon Hoare:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 826


Suella Fernandes (Fareham) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 827

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab)

Andy Burnham:

Steve Rotheram:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 828

Mark Pritchard

Andy Burnham:

Mr Speaker:

Mark Pritchard:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 829

Mr David Davis:

Andy Burnham:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Mrs May:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 830

Tom Tugendhat:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 831

Sir Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Mrs May:

Column: 832

Andy Burnham:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Tom Tugendhat

Andy Burnham:

Column: 833


Mr Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 834

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Tom Tugendhat:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 835

Joanna Cherry:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 836


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

2.53 pm

Mr Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

Column: 837

Column: 838


Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Mr Grieve:

Catherine West:

Mr Grieve:

Column: 839

3.4 pm

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West) (SNP):

Column: 840


Column: 841

Lucy Frazer:

Joanna Cherry:

Mrs May:

Joanna Cherry:

Column: 842


Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Joanna Cherry:

Column: 843

Simon Hoare:

Joanna Cherry:

Mr Grieve:

Joanna Cherry:

Column: 844


Column: 845


Suella Fernandes:

Joanna Cherry:

Column: 846


Andy Burnham:

Joanna Cherry:

3.33 pm

Column: 848

Mr Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Sir Edward Leigh

Mr Clarke:

Column: 849

Sir Edward Leigh:

Mr Clarke:

Hannah Bardell (Livingston) (SNP):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 850


3.43 pm

Mr Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

Column: 851


Mark Spencer:

Mr Clegg:

Column: 852


Column: 853

3.52 pm

Sir Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Column: 854

Nusrat Ghani (Wealden) (Con):

Sir Edward Garnier:

Column: 855


4 pm

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 856


Column: 857

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Stella Creasy:

The Minister for Security (Mr John Hayes):

Column: 858

Stella Creasy:

Column: 859

4.11 pm

Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con):

Tom Tugendhat:

Mr Paterson:

Column: 860

Andy Burnham:

Mr Paterson:

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 861


Column: 862


4.22 pm

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 863

Column: 864


4.30 pm

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Column: 865

Column: 866


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

4.39 pm

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 867

Column: 868


Andy Burnham:

Mr Hanson:

Several hon. Members

Column: 869

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

4.48 pm

Victoria Prentis (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 870


4.52 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 871


4.56 pm

Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Column: 872

5 pm

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Column: 873


5.4 pm

Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (Con):

Column: 874


Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Michael Tomlinson:

5.9 pm

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East) (DUP):

Column: 875


5.13 pm

Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 876


5.17 pm

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East) (SNP):

Column: 877


Simon Hoare:

Anne McLaughlin:

Mike Wood (Dudley South) (Con):

Anne McLaughlin:

Column: 878

5.21 pm

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Simon Hoare:

Steve Brine:

Column: 879

5.26 pm

Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (SNP):

Column: 880

Peter Kyle (Hove) (Lab):

Stuart C. McDonald:

Column: 881


5.32 pm

Will Quince (Colchester) (Con):

Column: 882

Victoria Atkins:

Will Quince:

5.36 pm

Column: 883

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

5.40 pm

Edward Argar (Charnwood) (Con):

Column: 884

James Berry (Kingston and Surbiton) (Con):

Edward Argar:

Column: 885


5.44 pm

Scott Mann (North Cornwall) (Con):

Column: 886


5.48 pm

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 887

5.52 pm

Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Column: 888


5.55 pm

Rebecca Harris (Castle Point) (Con):

Joanna Cherry:

Rebecca Harris:

Column: 889


6 pm

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con):

Column: 890


Joanna Cherry:

Alex Chalk:

6.5 pm

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome) (Con):

Column: 891


6.8 pm

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 892

6.12 pm

Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Column: 893


6.16 pm

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 894

6.20 pm

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Column: 895


Nusrat Ghani:

Simon Hoare:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

6.24 pm

Mr Alan Mak (Havant) (Con):

Column: 896


6.27 pm

Byron Davies (Gower) (Con):

Column: 897


6.30 pm

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

Column: 898


6.33 pm

Chris Philp (Croydon South) (Con):

Column: 899


6.36 pm

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Column: 900


6.39 pm

Mike Wood (Dudley South) (Con):

6.42 pm

Suella Fernandes (Fareham) (Con):

Simon Hoare:

Column: 901

Suella Fernandes:

6.44 pm

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Column: 902


Column: 903


6.52 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Philip Hammond):

Column: 904


Division No. 220 [ Investigatory Powers Bill]

Column: 905

Column: 907

[15 Mar 2016]

Mr Speaker:

Investigatory Powers Bill (Programme) [15 Mar 2016]

Column: 908

Investigatory Powers Bill (Money) [15 Mar 2016]

Investigatory powers Bill (ways and means) [15 Mar 2016]

Deferred Divisions [15 Mar 2016]

Investigatory Powers Bill (Carry-over) [15 Mar 2016]

Mr Speaker:

Column: 909

Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism [15 Mar 2016]

7.13 pm

The Minister for Security (Mr John Hayes):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 910


Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 911

Mr Hayes:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab)

Mr Hayes:

Keith Vaz:

Mr Hayes:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 912

Mr Hayes:

7.26 pm

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Column: 913


Column: 914


Column: 915

7.38 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 916

7.44 pm

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton South West) (Lab):

Column: 917

Column: 918


Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Rob Marris:

Column: 919

7.55 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 920


7.58 pm

Mr John Hayes:

Column: 921

Rob Marris:

Mr Hayes:

Lyn Brown:

Column: 922

Mr Hayes:

Rob Marris

Mr Hayes:

Rob Marris:

Mr Hayes:

PetitionSpeed Limit in Southampton, Itchen

8.6 pm

Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen) (Con):

Column: 923

Clydebank Blitz Anniversary [15 Mar 2016]

8.7 pm

Column: 924

Column: 925

Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire) (SNP):

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Martin Docherty-Hughes:

Stephen Pound:

Martin Docherty-Hughes:

Column: 926

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Martin Docherty-Hughes:

Hannah Bardell (Livingston) (SNP):

Martin Docherty-Hughes:

Mhairi Black (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (SNP):

Column: 927

Martin Docherty-Hughes:

Several hon. Members

Martin Docherty-Hughes:

Brendan O’Hara (Argyll and Bute) (SNP):

Column: 928

Martin Docherty-Hughes:

8.27 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Julian Brazier):

Column: 929


Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (SNP):

Mr Brazier:

Column: 930


Stephen Pound:

Mr Brazier:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

8.35 pm