Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 607Part No. 137

House of Commons Debates 22 March 2016

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

health

cancer survival rates

deprivation of liberty safeguards

hepatitis c

junior doctors contract

children and young people’s mental health services

100,000 genomes project

physical and mental health services: parity of esteem

future in mind strategy

healthcare spending

nhs: staff morale

hospitals in special measures

mesothelioma research

cough assist machines

hiv pre-exposure prophylaxis

topical questions

points of order

taxi and private hire vehicle operators (regulation)

budget resolutions and economic situation

amendment of the law

2. income tax (charge and main rates)

3. dividends etc.

4. taxable benefits (application of chapters 5, 6 and 7 of part 3 of the income tax (earnings and pensions) act 2003)

5. taxable benefits (diesel cars)

6. taxable benefits (vans)

7. income tax (exemption for trivial benefits provided by employers)

8. travel expenses of workers providing services through intermediaries

9. income tax (paye)

10. employment-related securities

11. employment income provided through third parties

12. employment income provided through third parties (tax avoidance)

13. pensions: lifetime allowance

14. pensions

15. income tax (fixed-rate deductions)

16. eis, seis and vcts

17. income tax relief for irrecoverable peer-to-peer loans

18. transactions in securities

19. transactions in securities (procedure)

20. company distributions

21. carried interest and disguised fees

22. abolition of some duties to deduct income tax at source

23. deduction of income tax at source (tax avoidance)

24. corporation tax (charge for financial year 2017)

25. expenditure on research and development

26. loan relationships and derivative contracts

27. sections 455 and 464a of the corporation tax act 2010 (rates)

28. intangible fixed assets

29. banking companies

30. allowances relating to oil activities

31. profits arising from the exploitation of patents

32. hybrid and other mismatches

33. insurance companies

34. consideration for taking over payment obligations of lessee under a lease of plant or machinery

35. capital allowances

36. trade and property business profits

37. transfer pricing

38. capital gains tax

39. inheritance tax

40. estate duty

41. apprenticeship levy

42. value added tax (refunds to specified persons)

43. value added tax (joint and several liability)

44. value added tax (isle of man charities)

45. stamp duty land tax (calculating tax on non-residential and mixed transactions)

46. stamp duty land tax (higher rates for additional dwellings etc)

47. sdlt higher rate (land purchased for commercial use)

48. sdlt higher rate (acquisition under home reversion plan)

49. sdlt higher rate (properties occupied by certain employees)

50. stamp duty land tax (co-ownership authorised contractual schemes)

51. ated (home reversion plans)

52. ated (properties occupied by certain employees)

53. stamp duty (certain transfers of securities)

54. stamp duty reserve tax (certain transfers of securities)

55. reduction in rate of petroleum revenue tax

56. insurance premium tax (standard rate)

57. landfill tax (rates)

58. climate change levy

59. air passenger duty (rates of duty from 1 april 2016)

60. vehicle excise duty (rates for light passenger vehicles etc)

61. fuel duty (aqua methanol)

62. tobacco products duty (rates)

63. alcoholic liquor duties (rates)

64. general anti-abuse rule

65. serial tax avoidance (restriction of reliefs)

66. time limit for self assessments

67. claims for tax advantages constituting state aid

68. bodies carrying on insurance-related activities

69. relief from tax (incidental and consequential charges)

procedure (future taxation)

procedure (future taxation)

procedure (orchestra tax credits)

procedure (social security contributions)

procedure (measures relating to large businesses)

procedure (raw tobacco approval scheme)

procedure (information powers in connection with tax advantages constituting state aid)

finance (money)

business without debate

delegated legislation

business of the house

high speed rail (london – west midlands) bill

breast ironing


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 22 March 2016

Volume No. 607Part No. 137

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1357

House of Commons [22 Mar 2016]

Prayers [22 Mar 2016]

[Mr Speaker] [22 Mar 2016]

Oral Answers to Questions [22 Mar 2016]

Health [22 Mar 2016]

Cancer Survival Rates [22 Mar 2016]

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Andrew Stephenson:

Column: 1358

Jane Ellison:

Chris Davies:

Jane Ellison:

Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Jane Ellison:

Julie Cooper (Burnley) (Lab):

Jane Ellison:

Column: 1359

Maria Caulfield (Lewes) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (SNP):

Jane Ellison:

Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards [22 Mar 2016]

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

The Minister for Community and Social Care (Alistair Burt):

Ann Coffey:

Column: 1360

Alistair Burt:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Hepatitis C [22 Mar 2016]

Roger Mullin (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (SNP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Roger Mullin:

Jane Ellison:

Column: 1361

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Jane Ellison:

Junior Doctors Contract [22 Mar 2016]

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (SNP):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Kirsten Oswald:

Mr Hunt:

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

Column: 1362

Mr Hunt:

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP):

Mr Hunt:

Dr Whitford:

Mr Hunt:

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 1363

Mr Hunt:

Children and Young People’s Mental Health Services [22 Mar 2016]

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Minister for Community and Social Care (Alistair Burt):

David Rutley:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 1364

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Alistair Burt:

Jeremy Quin (Horsham) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (SNP):

Alistair Burt:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1365

Alistair Burt:

Luciana Berger:

Alistair Burt:

Mr Speaker:

100,000 Genomes Project [22 Mar 2016]

Maggie Throup (Erewash) (Con):

Column: 1366

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Life Sciences (George Freeman):

Maggie Throup:

George Freeman:

Physical and Mental Health Services: Parity of Esteem [22 Mar 2016]

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con):

The Minister for Community and Social Care (Alistair Burt):

Alex Chalk:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 1367

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

Alistair Burt:

Future in Mind Strategy [22 Mar 2016]

Mr Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister for Community and Social Care (Alistair Burt):

Mr Shuker:

Column: 1368

Alistair Burt:

Healthcare Spending [22 Mar 2016]

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Hunt:

Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Column: 1369

Mr Hunt:

Heidi Alexander:

Mr Hunt:

NHS: Staff Morale [22 Mar 2016]

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ben Gummer):

Dr Huq:

Column: 1370

Ben Gummer:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Nusrat Ghani (Wealden) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Column: 1371

Barbara Keeley

Ben Gummer:

Hospitals in Special Measures [22 Mar 2016]

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

John Stevenson:

Mr Hunt:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mesothelioma Research [22 Mar 2016]

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Column: 1372

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Life Sciences (George Freeman):

Alex Cunningham:

George Freeman:

Cough Assist Machines [22 Mar 2016]

Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ben Gummer):

Mary Glindon:

Ben Gummer:

Column: 1373

HIV Pre-exposure Prophylaxis [22 Mar 2016]

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Catherine West:

Jane Ellison:

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Topical Questions [22 Mar 2016]

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 1374

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Dr Murrison:

Mr Hunt:

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ben Gummer):

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Column: 1375

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (SNP):

Mr Hunt:

Dr Tania Mathias (Twickenham) (Con):

The Minister for Community and Social Care (Alistair Burt):

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Will Quince (Colchester) (Con):

Column: 1376

Ben Gummer:

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East) (DUP):

Ben Gummer:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Column: 1377

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Life Sciences (George Freeman):

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Debbie Abrahams:

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Column: 1378

Mr Speaker:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

George Freeman:

Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 1379

Jane Ellison:

Column: 1380

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1381

Points of Order [22 Mar 2016]

12.34 pm

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1382

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1383


Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Winnick:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Winnick:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1384

Taxi and Private Hire Vehicle Operators (Regulation) [22 Mar 2016]

12.45 pm

Wes Streeting (Ilford North) (Lab):

Column: 1385


Column: 1386


Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation [22 Mar 2016]

Amendment of the Law [22 Mar 2016]

Mr Speaker:

12.57 pm

The First Secretary of State and Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Column: 1388


Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1389

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Mr Osborne:

Tim Farron:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Osborne:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Sir Simon Burns (Chelmsford) (Con):

Column: 1390

Mr Osborne:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Yvette Cooper:

Mr Osborne:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 1391

Mr Osborne:

Rachel Reeves (Leeds West) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1392

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1393

Mr Speaker:

Mr Osborne:

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Andrew Griffiths:

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1394

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 1395

Mr Osborne:

George Kerevan (East Lothian) (SNP):

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Yvette Cooper

Mr Osborne:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 1396

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Wes Streeting (Ilford North) (Lab)

Mr Osborne:

Wes Streeting:

Column: 1397

Mr Osborne:

Chris Philp (Croydon South) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Maria Caulfield (Lewes) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1398

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1399

1.36 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

James Cartlidge:

John McDonnell:

Column: 1400

Mr Speaker:

John McDonnell:

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

John McDonnell:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Christopher Pincher:

John McDonnell:

Column: 1401


Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

John McDonnell

James Cleverly (Braintree) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1402

Pete Wishart:

John McDonnell:

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

James Cleverly:

John McDonnell:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

James Cleverly:

John McDonnell:

Column: 1403


Anna Turley (Redcar) (Lab/Co-op):

John McDonnell:

Chris Philp:

John McDonnell:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Steve Brine:

John McDonnell:

Column: 1404

Steve Brine:

John McDonnell:

Yvette Cooper:

John McDonnell:

Steve Brine:

John McDonnell:

Tim Farron:

John McDonnell:

Column: 1405


Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

John McDonnell:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con)

John McDonnell:

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Column: 1406

Several hon. Members

John McDonnell:

Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury) (Con):

John McDonnell:

2.6 pm

Column: 1407

Mr Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Geraint Davies:

Mr Clarke:

Column: 1408


Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab)

Mr Clarke:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Clarke:

Column: 1409


Column: 1410


Column: 1411


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

2.26 pm

George Kerevan (East Lothian) (SNP):

Column: 1412


Chris Philp:

Mr Speaker:

George Kerevan:

Column: 1413


Marcus Fysh (Yeovil) (Con):

George Kerevan:

Sammy Wilson:

George Kerevan:

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Column: 1414

George Kerevan:

Geraint Davies:

George Kerevan:

Column: 1415


David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

George Kerevan:

David Rutley:

Column: 1416

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

George Kerevan:

2.44 pm

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Column: 1417

Catherine McKinnell:

Mrs Miller:

Column: 1418


2.48 pm

Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury) (Lab):

Mrs Miller:

Paula Sherriff:

Column: 1419

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

Paula Sherriff:

2.54 pm

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 1420

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Ind):

Graham Evans:

Column: 1421

2.59 pm

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 1422


Robert Jenrick (Newark) (Con):

Mr Wright:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Column: 1423

Mr Wright:

Roger Mullin (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (SNP):

Mr Wright:

3.7 pm

Column: 1424

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Column: 1425

Mr Baker:

3.14 pm

Rachel Reeves (Leeds West) (Lab):

Column: 1426


Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 1427


Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Rachel Reeves:

3.21 pm

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 1428

Graham Evans:

Mr Jackson:

Wes Streeting:

Mr Jackson:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Jackson:

Column: 1429


Mr Anderson:

Mr Jackson:

3.28 pm

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 1430


Robert Jenrick:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 1431

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Catherine McKinnell:

3.35 pm

Column: 1432

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

Mr Anderson:

Chloe Smith:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Column: 1433

Chloe Smith:

Column: 1434

3.43 pm

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Column: 1435


3.48 pm

Rishi Sunak (Richmond (Yorks)) (Con):

Column: 1436

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Rishi Sunak:

3.54 pm

Karin Smyth (Bristol South) (Lab):

Column: 1437

Column: 1438


3.58 pm

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Seema Kennedy (South Ribble) (Con):

Column: 1439

Richard Fuller:

Neil Parish:

Richard Fuller:

Maggie Throup (Erewash) (Con):

Column: 1440

Richard Fuller:

Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Richard Fuller:

4.5 pm

Philip Boswell (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (SNP):

John Mc Nally (Falkirk) (SNP):

Philip Boswell:

Column: 1441


Column: 1442


4.12 pm

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Richard Fuller:

Richard Drax:

Column: 1443

4.18 pm

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1444

Column: 1445


George Kerevan:

Stella Creasy:

4.24 pm

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 1446

Column: 1447

4.29 pm

Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Column: 1448


4.35 pm

Maggie Throup (Erewash) (Con):

Column: 1449


4.38 pm

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Suella Fernandes (Fareham) (Con):

Chi Onwurah:

Column: 1450


4.44 pm

Chris Philp (Croydon South) (Con):

Column: 1451


George Kerevan:

Chris Philp:

Column: 1452


4.51 pm

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Column: 1453


4.56 pm

Seema Kennedy (South Ribble) (Con):

Column: 1454


Several hon. Members

Column: 1455

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

5.1 pm

John Mc Nally (Falkirk) (SNP):

Philip Boswell:

John Mc Nally:

Column: 1456


Philip Boswell:

John Mc Nally:

5.7 pm

Mike Wood (Dudley South) (Con):

Column: 1457


5.11 pm

Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Column: 1458

5.15 pm

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton South West) (Lab):

Chris White:

Column: 1459


5.19 pm

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 1460


Mary Glindon:

Mr Anderson:

Column: 1461


5.25 pm

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab):

Column: 1462


5.28 pm

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 1463


5.32 pm

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 1464


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

5.37 pm

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

5.40 pm

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Column: 1466


5.43 pm

Column: 1467

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

5.46 pm

Hannah Bardell (Livingston) (SNP):

Column: 1468


5.49 pm

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Column: 1469

5.52 pm

Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne) (Lab):

Column: 1470


5.55 pm

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1471


5.58 pm

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1472


Mr Speaker:

6.2 pm

Kate Osamor (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

6.4 pm

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) (Lab):

Column: 1473


6.7 pm

Peter Dowd (Bootle) (Lab):

Column: 1474


6.10 pm

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge) (Lab):

Column: 1475


6.13 pm

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Column: 1476


Column: 1477


6.23 pm

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Greg Hands):

Column: 1478

Column: 1479


Column: 1480

Rachel Reeves:

Greg Hands:

Mr Speaker:

Greg Hands:

Column: 1481


Catherine McKinnell

Greg Hands:

Division No. 221 [Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation]

Column: 1484

[22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1486

Mr Speaker:

2. Income tax (charge and main rates) [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1487

3. Dividends etc. [22 Mar 2016]

4. Taxable benefits (application of Chapters 5, 6 and 7 of Part 3 of the Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Act 2003) [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1488

5. Taxable Benefits (diesel cars) [22 Mar 2016]

6. Taxable Benefits (vans) [22 Mar 2016]

7. Income tax (exemption for trivial benefits provided by employers) [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1489

Column: 1490

8. Travel expenses of workers providing services through intermediaries [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1491

Column: 1493

Column: 1494

Division No. 222 [Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation] [22 Mar 2016]

9. Income Tax (PAYE) [22 Mar 2016]

10. Employment-related securities [22 Mar 2016]

11. Employment income provided through third parties [22 Mar 2016]

12. Employment income provided through third parties (tax avoidance) [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1498

13. Pensions: lifetime allowance [22 Mar 2016]

14. Pensions [22 Mar 2016]

15. Income tax (fixed-rate deductions) [22 Mar 2016]

16. EIS, SEIS and VCTs [22 Mar 2016]

17. Income tax relief for irrecoverable peer-to-peer loans [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1499

Column: 1500

Column: 1501

Column: 1502

Column: 1503

18. Transactions in securities [22 Mar 2016]

19. Transactions in securities (procedure) [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1504

20. Company distributions [22 Mar 2016]

21. Carried interest and disguised fees [22 Mar 2016]

22. Abolition of some duties to deduct income tax at source [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1505

Column: 1506

Column: 1507

23. Deduction of income tax at source (tax avoidance) [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1508

24. Corporation tax (charge for financial year 2017) [22 Mar 2016]

25. Expenditure on research and development [22 Mar 2016]

26. Loan relationships and derivative contracts [22 Mar 2016]

27. Sections 455 and 464A of the Corporation Tax Act 2010 (rates) [22 Mar 2016]

28. Intangible fixed assets [22 Mar 2016]

29. Banking companies [22 Mar 2016]

30. Allowances relating to oil activities [22 Mar 2016]

31. Profits arising from the exploitation of patents [22 Mar 2016]

32. Hybrid and other mismatches [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1509

33. Insurance companies [22 Mar 2016]

34. Consideration for taking over payment obligations of lessee under a lease of plant or machinery [22 Mar 2016]

35. Capital allowances [22 Mar 2016]

36. Trade and property business profits [22 Mar 2016]

37. Transfer pricing [22 Mar 2016]

38. Capital gains tax [22 Mar 2016]

Division No. 223 [Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation] [22 Mar 2016]

39. Inheritance tax [22 Mar 2016]

40. Estate duty [22 Mar 2016]

41. Apprenticeship levy [22 Mar 2016]

42. Value added tax (refunds to specified persons) [22 Mar 2016]

43. Value added tax (joint and several liability) [22 Mar 2016]

44. Value added tax (Isle of Man charities) [22 Mar 2016]

45. Stamp duty land tax (calculating tax on non-residential and mixed transactions) [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1515

Column: 1516

46. Stamp duty land tax (higher rates for additional dwellings etc) [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1518

Column: 1519

Column: 1520

Column: 1521

Column: 1522

Column: 1523

47. SDLT higher rate (land purchased for commercial use) [22 Mar 2016]

48. SDLT higher rate (acquisition under home reversion plan) [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1524

49. SDLT higher rate (properties occupied by certain employees) [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1525

Column: 1526

50. Stamp Duty land tax (co-ownership authorised contractual schemes) [22 Mar 2016]

51. ATED (home reversion plans) [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1527

52. ATED (properties occupied by certain employees) [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1528

Column: 1529

53. Stamp duty (certain transfers of securities) [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1530

54. Stamp duty reserve tax (certain transfers of securities) [22 Mar 2016]

55. Reduction in rate of petroleum revenue tax [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1531

56. INSURANCE PREMIUM TAX (STANDARD RATE) [22 Mar 2016]

Division No. 224 [Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation] [22 Mar 2016]

57. Landfill tax (rates) [22 Mar 2016]

58. Climate change levy [22 Mar 2016]

59. Air passenger duty (rates of duty from 1 April 2016) [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1535

60. Vehicle excise duty (rates for light passenger vehicles etc) [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1536

61. Fuel duty (aqua methanol) [22 Mar 2016]

62. Tobacco products duty (rates) [22 Mar 2016]

63. Alcoholic liquor duties (rates) [22 Mar 2016]

64. General anti-abuse rule [22 Mar 2016]

65. Serial tax avoidance (restriction of reliefs) [22 Mar 2016]

66. Time limit for self assessments [22 Mar 2016]

67. Claims for tax advantages constituting state aid [22 Mar 2016]

68. Bodies carrying on insurance-related activities [22 Mar 2016]

69. Relief from tax (incidental and consequential charges) [22 Mar 2016]

Procedure (Future Taxation) [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1538

Division No. 225 [Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation] [22 Mar 2016]

Procedure (Future Taxation) [22 Mar 2016]

Procedure (Orchestra Tax Credits) [22 Mar 2016]

Procedure (Social Security Contributions) [22 Mar 2016]

Procedure (Measures Relating to Large Businesses) [22 Mar 2016]

Procedure (Raw Tobacco Approval Scheme) [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1542

Procedure (Information Powers in Connection with Tax Advantages Constituting State Aid) [22 Mar 2016]

finance (Money) [22 Mar 2016]

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1543

Business without Debate [22 Mar 2016]

Delegated Legislation [22 Mar 2016]

Mr Speaker:

Business of the House [22 Mar 2016]

Column: 1544

high Speed Rail (london – west midlands) bill [22 Mar 2016]

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1545

Breast Ironing [22 Mar 2016]

8.2 pm

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Column: 1546


Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP):

Jake Berry:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Jake Berry:

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire) (Con):

Jake Berry:

Column: 1547


Hannah Bardell (Livingston) (SNP):

Jake Berry:

Column: 1548


8.18 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Karen Bradley):

Column: 1549


Dr Whitford:

Karen Bradley:

Kit Malthouse:

Column: 1550

Karen Bradley:

Column: 1551


Column: 1552


8.30 pm