Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 607Part No. 138

House of Commons Debates 23 March 2016

westminster hall

burma

legal guardianship and missing people

national minimum wage: care sector

registration of births

hong kong: sino-british joint declaration


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 23 March 2016

Volume No. 607Part No. 138

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 565WH

Westminster Hall [23 Mar 2016]

[Albert Owen] [23 Mar 2016]

Burma [23 Mar 2016]

9.30 am

Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam) (Con):

Column: 566WH


Column: 567WH


Column: 568WH

Column: 569WH


Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Paul Scully:

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Column: 570WH

Paul Scully:

Several hon. Members

Albert Owen (in the Chair):

9.52 am

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Column: 571WH

Column: 572WH


10.1 am

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

Column: 573WH

Column: 574WH


10.7 am

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP):

Column: 575WH


Column: 576WH

Albert Owen (in the Chair):

10.14 am

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Paul Scully:

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 577WH


Albert Owen (in the Chair):

Column: 578WH

10.21 am

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 579WH

10.26 am

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 580WH


10.30 am

Column: 581WH

Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP):

Column: 582WH

Fiona Bruce:

Peter Grant:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 583WH

Peter Grant:

Albert Owen (in the Chair):

10.39 am

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

Column: 584WH


Column: 585WH

10.47 am

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Hugo Swire):

Column: 586WH


Column: 587WH


Column: 588WH


Albert Owen (in the Chair):

10.59 am

Paul Scully:

Column: 589WH

11 am

Albert Owen (in the Chair):

Column: 590WH

Legal Guardianship and Missing People [23 Mar 2016]

11.1 am

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Column: 591WH


Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Julian Sturdy:

[Mr James Gray ] [23 Mar 2016]

Column: 592WH

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Julian Sturdy:

Column: 593WH

11.15 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Dominic Raab):

Column: 594WH


Christina Rees (Neath) (Lab):

Mr Raab:

Chris Evans:

Mr Raab:

Column: 595WH

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Raab:

Kevin Hollinrake:

Mr Raab:

Column: 596WH

Column: 597WH


11.29 am

Column: 598WH

National Minimum Wage: Care Sector [23 Mar 2016]

[Andrew Rosindell ] [23 Mar 2016]

2.31 pm

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne) (Lab):

Paul Blomfield:

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen) (Lab):

Paul Blomfield:

Column: 599WH


Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Paul Blomfield:

Column: 600WH

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West) (SNP):

Paul Blomfield:

Column: 601WH


Several hon. Members

Andrew Rosindell (in the Chair):

2.43 pm

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Column: 602WH


2.47 pm

Mike Wood (Dudley South) (Con):

Column: 603WH

Column: 604WH

2.56 pm

Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Column: 605WH


Melanie Onn:

Matthew Pennycook:

Column: 606WH


3.2 pm

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw) (SNP):

Column: 607WH

Andrew Rosindell (in the Chair):

3.6 pm

Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Column: 608WH


3.10 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 609WH

3.14 pm

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

3.16 pm
3.28 pm

Column: 610WH

Liz McInnes:

3.30 pm

Christina Rees (Neath) (Lab):

Column: 611WH


3.35 pm

Judith Cummins (Bradford South) (Lab):

Column: 612WH

3.37 pm

Kate Osamor (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 613WH


Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Kate Osamor:

3.40 pm

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West) (SNP):

Column: 614WH


Angela Rayner:

Chris Stephens:

Barbara Keeley:

Chris Stephens:

Column: 615WH


3.48 pm

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Column: 616WH


Column: 617WH

Mr Andrew Smith:

Yvonne Fovargue:

3.56 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Life Sciences (George Freeman):

Column: 618WH

[Mr Philip Hollobone ] [23 Mar 2016]

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 619WH

George Freeman:

Melanie Onn:

George Freeman:

Mr Andrew Smith:

George Freeman:

Mr Andrew Smith:

George Freeman:

Column: 620WH


Christina Rees:

George Freeman:

Column: 621WH


Column: 622WH


Barbara Keeley:

George Freeman:

Column: 623WH

4.12 pm

Paul Blomfield:

George Freeman

Paul Blomfield:

Column: 624WH

Registration of Births [23 Mar 2016]

4.15 pm

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

4.16 pm
4.35 pm

Stella Creasy:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Stella Creasy:

Column: 625WH


Column: 626WH


4.44 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women and Equalities and Family Justice (Caroline Dinenage):

Column: 627WH


Column: 628WH


Stella Creasy:

Caroline Dinenage:

Stella Creasy:

Column: 629WH

Caroline Dinenage:

Column: 630WH

Hong Kong: Sino-British Joint Declaration [23 Mar 2016]

4.52 pm

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 631WH


Column: 632WH


Column: 633WH

Column: 634WH


5.16 pm
5.26 pm

Mr Philip Hollobone (in the Chair):

Column: 635WH

Richard Graham:

Several hon. Members

Mr Philip Hollobone (in the Chair):

5.28 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 636WH


Column: 637WH

Column: 638WH

5.38 pm

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP):

Column: 639WH


5.43 pm

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

Column: 640WH


Richard Graham:

Column: 641WH

Catherine West:

5.55 pm

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Hugo Swire):

Column: 642WH

Column: 643WH


Catherine West:

Mr Swire:

Column: 644WH


Catherine West:

Mr Swire:

Column: 645WH


Jim Shannon:

Mr Swire:

Jim Shannon:

Mr Swire:

Column: 646WH

Mr Philip Hollobone (in the Chair):

6.11 pm

Richard Graham:

6.12 pm