Education, skills and productivity: commissioned research - Business, Innovation and Skills and Education Committees Contents



Business, Innovation and Skills Committee

The Business, Innovation and Skills Committee is appointed by the House of Commons to examine the expenditure, administration, and policy of the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.

Current membership

Mr Iain Wright MP (Labour, Hartlepool) (Chair)

Paul Blomfield MP (Labour, Sheffield Central)

Richard Fuller MP (Conservative, Bedford)

Peter Kyle MP (Labour, Hove)

Amanda Milling MP (Conservative, Cannock Chase)

Amanda Solloway MP (Conservative, Derby North)

Jo Stevens MP (Labour, Cardiff Central)

Michelle Thomson MP (Independent, Edinburgh West)

Kelly Tolhurst MP (Conservative, Rochester and Strood)

Craig Tracey MP (Conservative, North Warwickshire)

Chris White MP (Conservative, Warwick and Leamington)

Powers

The Committee is one of the departmental select committees, the powers of which are set out in House of Commons Standing Orders, principally in SO No 152. These are available on the Internet via www.parliament.uk.

Publications

Committee reports are published on the Committee's website at www.parliament.uk/bis and by The Stationery Office by Order of the House.

Committee staff

The current staff of the Committee are Chris Shaw (Clerk), Jessica Montgomery (Second Clerk), Peter Stam (Committee Specialist), Josephine Willows (Committee Specialist), Sonia Draper (Senior Committee Assistant), and
Pam Morris (Committee Assistant).

Contacts

All correspondence should be addressed to the Clerk of the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee, House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA. The telephone number for general enquiries is 020 7219 5777; the Committee's email address is biscom@parliament.uk

The Education Committee

The Education Committee is appointed by the House of Commons to examine the expenditure, administration, and policy of the Department for Education and its associated public bodies

Current membership

Neil Carmichael MP (Conservative, Stroud) (Chair)

Lucy Allan MP (Conservative, Telford)

Ian Austin MP (Labour, Dudley North)

Michelle Donelan MP (Conservative, Chippenham)

Marion Fellows MP (Scottish National Party, Motherwell and Wishaw)

Suella Fernandes MP (Conservative, Fareham)

Lucy Frazer MP (Conservative, South East Cambridgeshire)

Kate Hollern MP (Labour, Blackburn)

Ian Mearns MP (Labour, Gateshead)

Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative, Romsey and Southampton North)

Kate Osamor MP (Labour Co-op, Edmonton)

Powers

The committee is one of the departmental select committees, the powers of which are set out in House of Commons Standing Orders, principally in SO No 152. These are available on the Internet via www.parliament.uk.

Publications

Committee reports are published on the Committee's website at www.parliament.uk/education-committee and by The Stationery Office by Order of the House.

Committee staff

The current staff of the Committee are Dr Lynn Gardner (Clerk), Kevin Maddison (Second Clerk), Martin Smith (Committee Specialist), Anna Connell-Smith (Committee Specialist), Michelle Wenham (Senior Committee Assistant), Simon Armitage (Committee Assistant), Beryl-Joan Bonsu (Social Media Assistant), and Gary Calder (Media Officer).

Contacts

All correspondence should be addressed to the Clerk of the Education Committee, House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA. The telephone number for general enquiries is 020 7219 1376; the Committee's email address is educom@parliament.uk


 
contents next page


© Parliamentary copyright 2015
Prepared 5 November 2015