some default text...

House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
8th July 2015

No. 30

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for International Development

(2) the Prime Minister

2 Financial Statement (Chancellor of the Exchequer)

3 Budget Report

Ordered, That there be laid before this House a copy of the Summer Budget Report-July 2015, as laid before this House by Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer when opening the Budget.-(Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer.)

4 Ways and Means: Amendment of the law

Motion made and Question proposed, That-

(1) it is expedient to amend the law with respect to the National Debt and the public revenue and to make further provision in connection with finance; and

(2) this Resolution does not extend to the making of any amendment with respect to value added tax so as to provide-

(a) for zero-rating or exempting a supply, acquisition or importation;

(b) for refunding an amount of tax; and

(c) for any relief, other than a relief that-

(i) so far as it is applicable to goods, applies to goods of every description, and

(ii) so far as it is applicable to services, applies to services of every description.-(Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer.)

Ordered, That the debate be now adjourned.-(Jackie Doyle-Price.)

Debate to be resumed tomorrow.

5 Business, Innovation and Skills

Ordered, That Paul Blomfield, Richard Fuller, Peter Kyle, Amanda Milling, Amanda Solloway, Jo Stevens, Michelle Thomson, Kelly Tolhurst, Craig Tracey and Chris White be members of the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee.-(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

6 Culture, Media and Sport

Ordered, That Nigel Adams, Andrew Bingham, Damian Collins, Paul Farrelly, Nigel Huddleston, Ian C. Lucas, Jason McCartney, Christian Matheson, John Nicolson and Steve Rotheram be members of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee.-(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

7 Energy and Climate Change

Ordered, That Mr Alistair Carmichael, Glyn Davies, James Heappey, Ian Lavery, Melanie Onn, Matthew Pennycook, Dr Poulter, Antoinette Sandbach, Julian Sturdy and Dr Alan Whitehead be members of the Energy and Climate Change Committee.-(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

8 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Ordered, That Sarah Champion, Chris Davies, Jim Fitzpatrick, Harry Harpham, Simon Hart, Dr Paul Monaghan, Rebecca Pow, Ms Margaret Ritchie, David Simpson and Rishi Sunak be members of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee.-(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

9 Foreign Affairs

Ordered, That Mr John Baron, Ann Clwyd, Mike Gapes, Stephen Gethins, Mr Mark Hendrick, Adam Holloway, Daniel Kawczynski, Yasmin Qureshi, Andrew Rosindell and Nadhim Zahawi be members of the Foreign Affairs Committee.-(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

10 Health

Ordered, That Dr James Davies, Andrea Jenkyns, Liz McInnes, Rachael Maskell, Andrew Percy, Paula Sherriff, Emily Thornberry, Maggie Throup, Helen Whately and Dr Philippa Whitford be members of the Health Committee.-(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

11 Home Affairs

Ordered, That Victoria Atkins, James Berry, Mr David Burrowes, Nusrat Ghani, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Tim Loughton, Stuart C. McDonald, Keir Starmer, Anna Turley and Mr David Winnick be members of the Home Affairs Committee.-(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

12 International Development

Ordered, That Fiona Bruce, Dr Lisa Cameron, Mr Nigel Evans, Mrs Helen Grant, Fabian Hamilton, Pauline Latham, Jeremy Lefroy, Wendy Morton, Albert Owen and Mr Virendra Sharma be members of the International Development Committee.-(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

13 Transport

Ordered, That Robert Flello, Mary Glindon, Karl McCartney, Stewart Malcolm McDonald, Mark Menzies, Huw Merriman, Will Quince, Iain Stewart, Graham Stringer and Martin Vickers be members of the Transport Committee.-(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

14 Treasury

Ordered, That Mr Steve Baker, Bill Esterson, Mark Garnier, Helen Goodman, Stephen Hammond, George Kerevan, John Mann, Chris Philp, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg and Wes Streeting be members of the Treasury Committee.-(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

15 Work and Pensions

Ordered, That Debbie Abrahams, Heidi Allen, Mhairi Black, Ms Karen Buck, John Glen, Richard Graham, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Craig Mackinlay, Jeremy Quin and Craig Williams be members of the Work and Pensions Committee.-(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

16 Public Petitions

A Public Petition from residents of South Staffordshire and others relating to the closure of fire stations in South Staffordshire was presented and read by Gavin Williamson.

17 Adjournment

Subject: Long-term economic plan for the South West of England (Dr Liam Fox).

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.-(Jackie Doyle-Price.)

At 7.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(3)).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Jackie Doyle-Price.)

Adjourned at 7.30 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

Lords Messages

18 European Union (Finance) Bill

The Lords agree to the European Union (Finance) Bill without amendment.

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 9.30 am.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

(1) Performance of Southern railway

Resolved, That this House has considered the performance of Southern railway (Nick Herbert).

(2) Norfolk and Suffolk Broads

Resolved, That this House has considered the Norfolk and Suffolk Broads (Mr Keith Simpson).

The sitting was suspended between 11.29 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

(3) Report of the UN Independent Commission of Inquiry of the 2014 Gaza conflict

Resolved, That this House has considered the report of the UN Independent Commission of Inquiry on the 2014 Gaza conflict (Holly Lynch).

(4) Effect on recipients of the transfer of the Independent Living Fund to local authorities

Resolved, That this House has considered the effect on recipients of the transfer of the Independent Living Fund to local authorities (Nic Dakin).

(5) Cremation of infants in England

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of the cremation of infants in England (Daniel Kawczynski).

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.29 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Northern Ireland

Draft Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections) (Amendment) Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Theresa Villiers).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2 Land

Homes and Communities Agency (Transfer of Property etc.) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1471), dated 2 July 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Greg Clark).

3 Modern Slavery

Modern Slavery Act 2015 (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1472), dated 6 July 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Theresa May).

Other Papers:

4 Bank of England

Remit and recommendations for the Financial Policy Committee: Summer Budget 2015 (by Act) (Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer).

5 Budget Report

Summer Budget Report-July 2015 (pursuant to Order today); to be printed (HC 264) (Mr David Gauke).

6 National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department of Health and NHS England: Services for people with neurological conditions: progress review (by Act); to be printed (HC 301) (Clerk of the House).

7 National Health Service

(1) Report and Accounts of Burton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2014–15 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt);

(2) Report and Accounts of Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust for 2014–15 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt);

(3) Report and Accounts of Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2014–15 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt);

(4) Report and Accounts of Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2014–15 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt);

(5) Report and Accounts of Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2014–15 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt);

(6) Report and Accounts of Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust for 2014–15 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt);

(7) Report and Accounts of Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust for 2014–15 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt);

(8) Report and Accounts of South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust for 2014–15 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt);

(9) Report and Accounts of Stockport NHS Foundation Trust for 2014–15 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt); and

(10) Report and Accounts of the Queen Elizabeth Hospital King’s Lynn NHS Foundation Trust for 2014–15 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt).

8 Office for Budget Responsibility

Office for Budget Responsibility: Economic and fiscal outlook-July 2015 (by Command) (Cm. 9088) (Harriett Baldwin).

9 Treasury

Strengthening the incentive to save: a consultation on pensions tax relief (by Command) (Cm. 9102) (Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer).

Withdrawn Papers:

10 Northern Ireland

Draft Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections) (Amendment) Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (laid 6 July).

Prepared 8th July 2015