House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Monday
20th July 2015

No. 36

House of Commons

The House met at 2.30 pm.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

2 Urgent Question: Contaminated blood (Ben Gummer)

3 Statement: Counter-ISIL coalition strategy (Secretary Michael Fallon)

4 Welfare Reform and Work Bill: Second Reading

Motion made and Question proposed, That the Welfare Reform and Work Bill be now read a second time.

Amendment moved, to leave out from ‘That’ to the end of the Question and add ‘this House, whilst affirming its belief that there should be controls on and reforms to the overall costs of social security, that reporting obligations on full employment, apprenticeships and troubled families are welcome, and that a benefits cap and loans for mortgage interest support are necessary changes to the welfare system, declines to give a Second Reading to the Welfare Reform and Work Bill because the Bill will prevent the Government from continuing to pursue an ambition to reduce child poverty in both absolute and relative terms, it effectively repeals the Child Poverty Act 2010 which provides important measures and accountability of government policy in relation to child poverty, and it includes a proposal for the work-related activity component of employment and support allowance which is an unfair approach to people who are sick and disabled.’.-(Stephen Timms.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

Division No. 50.

Ayes: 208 (Tellers: Heidi Alexander, Phil Wilson).

Noes: 308 (Tellers: George Hollingbery, Margot James).

Question accordingly negatived.

Question, That the Bill be now read a second time, put forthwith (Standing Order No. 62(2)).

The House divided.

Division No. 51.

Ayes: 308 (Tellers: George Hollingbery, Margot James).

Noes: 124 (Tellers: Owen Thompson, Kelvin Hopkins).

Question accordingly agreed to.

Bill accordingly read a second time.

5 Welfare Reform and Work Bill (Programme)

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Welfare Reform and Work Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 15 October.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.-(Guy Opperman.)

Question agreed to.

6 Welfare Reform and Work Bill (Money)

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Welfare Reform and Work Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State; and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.-(Guy Opperman.)

Question agreed to.

7 Administration: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Sir David Amess, Sir Paul Beresford, John Cryer, Martyn Day, Michael Fabricant, James Gray, Nigel Mills, Ms Gisela Stuart, Mark Tami, Keith Vaz and Mr Robin Walker be members of the Administration Committee.-(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

8 Backbench Business: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Bob Blackman, Mr Peter Bone, Mr Philip Hollobone, Gavin Newlands, Mr David Nuttall and Jess Phillips be members of the Backbench Business Committee.-(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

9 Environmental Audit: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Peter Aldous, Caroline Ansell, Jo Churchill, Zac Goldsmith, Margaret Greenwood, Luke Hall, Carolyn Harris, Peter Heaton-Jones, Mr Peter Lilley, Caroline Lucas, Holly Lynch, John Mc Nally, Rebecca Pow, Jeff Smith and Rory Stewart be members of the Environmental Audit Committee.-(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

10 Finance: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Jake Berry, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Nicholas Brown, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mark Garnier, Neil Gray, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Helen Jones, Kwasi Kwarteng and Karen Lumley be members of the Finance Committee.-(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

11 Petitions: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Ian Blackford, Oliver Dowden, Steve Double, Paul Flynn, Ben Howlett, Mr Nick Hurd, David Mackintosh, Justin Madders, Kate Osamor and Paul Scully be members of the Petitions Committee.-(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

12 Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee): Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger be a member of the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.-(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

13 Public Petitions

A Public Petition from residents of Gosport relating to the installation of a bus stop on Henry Cort Way in Gosport was presented and read by Suella Fernandes.

A Public Petition from residents of Leicester East relating to Royal City status for Leicester was presented and read by Keith Vaz.

14 Adjournment

Subject: Quality of new build housing and the role of the approved inspector (Mrs Maria Miller).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Guy Opperman.)

Adjourned at 10.54 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

Lords Messages

15 Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee)

The Lords communicate that they have appointed a Committee of six Lords to join with the Committee appointed by the Commons to consider the restoration and renewal of the Palace of Westminster;

that the Committee have power to agree with the Committee appointed by the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

that the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;

that the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

that the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

that the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

that the reports of the Committee from time to time shall be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; and

that the evidence taken by the Committee shall be published, if the Committee so wishes.

16 Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill

The Lords agree to the Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill without amendment.

General Committees: Reports

17 First Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr David Nuttall (Chair) reported the draft Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections) (Amendment) Order 2015.

18 Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Valerie Vaz (Chair) reported the draft Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007 (Extension of duration of non-jury trial provisions) Order 2015.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

19 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 (General Duties of Self-Employed Persons) (Prescribed Undertakings) Regulations 2015)

Members: Mrs Helen Grant and Simon Hart discharged and Guto Bebb and Rehman Chishti nominated in substitution.

20 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007 (Extension of duration of non-jury trial provisions) Order 2015)

Members: Richard Graham discharged and Helen Whately nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

21 Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) Local Councils and Lender Option, Borrower Option loans: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 353);

(2) Planning and Productivity: Written evidence, to be published (HC 354)

(Mr Clive Betts).

22 High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee

High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 129) (Mr Robert Syms).

23 Justice Committee

Women offenders: follow-up: Government Response to Thirteenth Report of the Committee, Session 2014–15: First Special Report, to be printed (HC 374) (Robert Neill).

24 Transport Committee

(1) Investing in the railway: Network Rail Response to the Committee’s Seventh Report of Session 2014–15: First Special Report, to be printed (HC 347);

(2) Motoring of the future: Government Response to the Committee’s Eighth Report of Session 2014–15: Second Special Report, to be printed (HC 348);

(3) Smaller airports: Government Response to the Committee’s Ninth Report of Session 2014–15: Third Special Report, to be printed (HC 349);

(4) Strategic river crossings: Government Response to the Committee’s Tenth Report of Session 2014–15: Fourth Special Report, to be printed (HC 350);

(5) The Department for Transport and rail policy: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 346)

(Mrs Louise Ellman).

25 Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Progress with automatic enrolment and pension reforms: Government response to the Committee’s Fourth Report of Session 2014–15: First Special Report, to be printed (HC 375);

(2) Welfare to Work: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 363)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 11.30 am.

APPENDIX

Papers presented and delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 17 July under Standing Orders No. 158 and No. 159:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1 Corporation Tax

(1) Housing and Regeneration Transfer Schemes (Tax Consequences) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1540), dated 16 July 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr David Gauke); and

(2) Loan Relationships and Derivative Contracts (Change of Accounting Practice) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1541), dated 16 July 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr David Gauke).

2 Criminal Law

Sexual Offences Act 2003 (Prescribed Police Stations) (No. 2) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1523), dated 15 July 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Theresa May).

3 Income Tax

Income Tax (Limit for Rent-a-Room Relief) Order 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1539), dated 16 July 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr David Gauke).

Other Papers:

4 Legal Aid and Advice

Explanatory Memorandum to the Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1414) (laid 25 June) (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove).

Withdrawn Papers:

5 Legal Aid and Advice

Explanatory Memorandum to the Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1414) (by Command) (laid 25 June).

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Monday 20 July:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

6 Capital Gains Tax

(1) Draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Algeria) Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr David Gauke);

(2) draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Bulgaria) Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr David Gauke);

(3) draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Croatia) Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr David Gauke);

(4) draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Senegal) Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr David Gauke);

(5) draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Sweden) Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr David Gauke); and

(6) draft International Tax Enforcement (Brazil) Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr David Gauke).

7 Financial Services and Markets

Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Relevant Authorised Persons) Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Harriett Baldwin).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

8 Customs

Export Control (Democratic Republic of Congo Sanctions and Miscellaneous Amendments and Revocations) Order 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1546), dated 15 July 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Sajid Javid).

9 Ecclesiastical Law

Ecclesiastical Property (Exceptions from Requirement for Consent to Dealings) Order 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1545), dated 16 July 2015 (by Measure) (Clerk of the House).

10 Housing

Housing (Right to Buy) (Prescribed Forms) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1542), dated 16 July 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Greg Clark).

11 Immigration

Immigration (Passenger Transit Visa) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1534), dated 15 July 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Theresa May).

12 Senior Courts of England and Wales

Criminal Procedure Rules 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1490), dated 3 July 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Michael Gove).

13 Social Security

State Pension Credit (Amendment) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1529), dated 13 July 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Iain Duncan Smith).

14 Town and Country Planning

Improving Planning Performance: Revised criteria for designation for 2015 (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark).

Other Papers:

15 Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning

Report and Accounts of Skills Funding Agency for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 316) (Secretary Sajid Javid).

16 Broadcasting

Report and Statement of Accounts of S4C for 2014–15 (by Act) (Secretary John Whittingdale).

17 Charities

Catchment Restoration Fund: Environment Agency Final Report for 2014–15 (by Act) (Secretary Elizabeth Truss).

18 Chemical Weapons

Report by the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change on the Operation of the Chemical Weapons Act 1996 for 2014 (by Act); to be printed (HC 121) (Secretary Amber Rudd).

19 Children

Report and Financial Statements of Children’s Commissioner for England for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 149) (Secretary Nicky Morgan).

20 Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons

Report on research and development work relating to assistive technology for 2014–15 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt).

21 Companies

Report and Accounts of Financial Reporting Council for 2014–15 including the Report of the Independent Supervisor (by Act); to be printed (HC 325) (Secretary Sajid Javid).

22 Constitutional Reform and Governance

Report and Accounts of Civil Service Commission for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 251) (Clerk of the House).

23 Energy

Statement of the Nuclear Decommissioning Funding Account for 2014–15 (by Act); to be printed (HC 320) (Secretary Amber Rudd).

24 Exchange Equalisation Account

Report and Accounts of Exchange Equalisation Account for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 216) (Harriett Baldwin).

25 Extradition Law

Government Response to the second Report from the House of Lords Committee on Extradition Law, Session 2014–15, on Extradition Law: UK law and practice (by Command) (Cm. 9106) (Secretary Theresa May).

26 Government Resources and Accounts

(1) Accounts of Royal Mail Statutory Pension Scheme for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 44) (Mr David Gauke);

(2) Accounts of the Scottish Parliament Election for 2014–15: Account of Returning Officers’ Expenses, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 43) (Mr David Gauke);

(3) Election Accounts of the UK and European Parliamentary Elections for 2014–15: Account of Returning Officers’ Expenses, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 42) (Mr David Gauke);

(4) Report and Accounts of Department for Energy and Climate Change for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 36) (Mr David Gauke);

(5) Report and Accounts of HM Treasury for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 34) (Mr David Gauke);

(6) Report and Accounts of Northern Ireland Office for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 72) (Mr David Gauke);

(7) Report and Accounts of Scotland Office and Office of the Advocate General for Scotland for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 41) (Mr David Gauke);

(8) Report and Accounts of the Money Advice Service for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 123) (Harriett Baldwin); and

(9) Statement of Accounts of Returning Officers’ Expenses for Northern Ireland for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 351) (Mr David Gauke).

27 Government Trading Funds

(1) Report and Accounts of Crown Commercial Service for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 207) (Clerk of the House); and

(2) Report and Accounts of Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 279) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt).

28 Groceries Code Adjudicator

Report and Accounts of Groceries Code Adjudicator for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 154) (Secretary Sajid Javid).

29 Infrastructure (Financial Assistance)

Report to Parliament under the Infrastructure (Financial Assistance) Act 2012 for 2014–15 (by Act) (Greg Hands).

30 Museums and Galleries

Report and Accounts of the Wallace Collection for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 292) (Secretary John Whittingdale).

31 National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for Business, Innovation and Skills: Overseeing financial sustainability in the further education sector (by Act); to be printed (HC 270) (Clerk of the House).

32 National Crime Agency

Second Report of the National Crime Agency Remuneration Review Body for 2015 (by Command) (Cm. 9084) (Secretary Theresa May).

33 National Loans

Account of the Consolidated Fund for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 55) (Clerk of the House).

34 National Lottery etc.

Account of Arts Council of Wales Lottery Distribution for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 53) (Clerk of the House).

35 Political Parties, Elections and Referendums

Report and Accounts of the Electoral Commission for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 261) (The Speaker).

36 Postal Services

Report of the Post Office Limited Network for 2015 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid).

37 Standards

Report of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards for 2014–15 (by Standing Order); to be printed (HC 329) (Clerk of the House).

38 Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation)

Report and Accounts of Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service for 2014–15, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 282) (Secretary Sajid Javid).

39 Treasury

Public Expenditure: Statistical Analyses for 2015 (by Command) (Cm. 9122) (Greg Hands).

Prepared 20th July 2015