House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
24th February 2016

No. 119

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Wales

(2) the Prime Minister

2 Statement: Scotland’s fiscal framework (Secretary David Mundell)

3 Consumer Protection (Distance Selling Delivery Charges): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require distance sellers to provide purchasers with a lowest available delivery cost option; to introduce a scheme for a fair delivery quality mark for responsible retailers; to establish penalties where vendors advertise free delivery but subsequently impose charges or conditions; and for connected purposes;

That Drew Hendry, Brendan O’Hara, Gavin Robinson, Caroline Lucas, Dr Paul Monaghan, Mark Durkan, Angus Brendan MacNeil, Patricia Gibson, Ian Blackford, Mike Weir, Hywel Williams and Chris Law present the Bill.

Drew Hendry accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 11 March, and to be printed (Bill 140).

4 Opposition Day: Leader of the Opposition (19th allotted day (Standing Order No. 14))

(1) Transitional state pension arrangements for women

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House notes that the e-petition 110776, Make fair transitional state pension arrangements for 1950s women, has attracted more than 150,000 signatures; and calls on the Government to bring forward proposals for transitional arrangements for women adversely affected by the acceleration of the increase in the state pension age.-(Owen Smith.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 199.

Ayes: 265 (Tellers: Jeff Smith, Sue Hayman).

Noes: 289 (Tellers: Jackie Doyle-Price, Guy Opperman).

Question accordingly negatived.

5 Deferred Divisions

The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Divisions which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

(1) Statutory Instruments: Motion for Approval

That the draft Passenger and Goods Vehicles (Tachographs) (Amendment) Regulations 2016, which were laid before this House on 12 January, be approved.

Division No. 197.

Ayes: 299.

Noes: 226.

Question accordingly agreed to.

(2) Remaining Estimates

That this House agrees with the Report of the Liaison Committee of 10 February:

(1) That a day not later than 18 March be allotted for the consideration of the following Estimates for financial year 2015–16:

Department of Business, Innovation and Skills, insofar as it relates to the science budget; and

Department of Health, insofar as it relates to end of life care.

(2) That a further day not later than 18 March be allotted for the consideration of the following Estimates for financial year 2015-16:

Foreign & Commonwealth Office, insofar as it relates to the Spending Review 2015; and

Home Office, insofar as it relates to reform of the police funding formula.

Division No. 198.

Ayes: 301.

Noes: 60.

Question accordingly agreed to.

6 Opposition Day: Leader of the Opposition (19th allotted day (Standing Order No. 14)) (resumed)

(2) Police funding, crime and community safety

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House recalls that the Chancellor announced in the Autumn Statement 2015 that there would be real-terms protection for police funding; notes that, based on the scale of cuts proposed, police budgets will fall by between nine and ten per cent over four years in real terms; further notes that the failure to provide real-terms protection for the police budget will lead to further cuts in police numbers in addition to the 18,357 police officers already lost since 2010; notes that the inclusion of cybercrime in crime statistics will show that crime has doubled; notes the heightened threat of a terrorist attack in the UK and the operational role of neighbourhood police in preventing such an attack; and calls on the Government to honour the Chancellor’s statement to the House and provide real-terms protection for the police budget.-(Andy Burnham.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 200.

Ayes: 193 (Tellers: Holly Lynch, Jeff Smith).

Noes: 279 (Tellers: Jackie Doyle-Price, Guy Opperman).

Question accordingly negatived.

7 Business of the House (29 February)

Ordered, That, at the sitting on Monday 29 February:

(1) the provisions of Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Secretary Philip Hammond relating to the draft European Union Referendum (Date of Referendum etc.) Regulations 2016; the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of the Motion not later than two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion; and proceedings on the Motion may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption;

(2) paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply to any Motion in the name of the Leader of the Opposition; proceedings on the Motion may continue, though opposed, for three hours and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and

(3) Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to any motion to which paragraph (1) or (2) of this order applies.-(George Hollingbery.)

8 Supply and Appropriation (Anticipation and Adjustments) Bill

Ordered, That, at the sitting on Wednesday 2 March, any Supply and Appropriation (Anticipation and Adjustments) Bill ordered to be brought in and read the first time may be proceeded with as if its Second Reading stood as an Order of the Day, and Standing Order No. 56 (Consolidated Fund Bills) shall apply.-(George Hollingbery.)

9 Adjournment

Subject: Future of Katie Road NHS walk-in centre (Steve McCabe).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(George Hollingbery.)

Adjourned at 7.40 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

10 BBC Privatisation Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 26 February, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 11 March 2016.

General Committees: Reports

11 House of Commons (Administration) Bill Committee

Mr Nigel Evans reported the Bill as amended.

Title amended, as follows: House of Commons (Members’ Fund) (No. 2) Bill

A Bill to consolidate and amend provisions about the House of Commons Members’ Fund

Bill, as amended, to be considered on Friday 4 March; and to be printed (Bill 141).

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

12 Driving Instructors (Registration) Bill Committee

(1) Chair: Mr David Crausby

(2) Members: Sir David Amess, Rosie Cooper, Martyn Day, Chris Evans, Mr Roger Godsiff, Kevin Hollinrake, Ben Howlett, Steve McCabe, David Morris, Wendy Morton, Will Quince, John Redwood, Andrew Rosindell, Valerie Vaz, Dame Angela Watkinson and Mr Mark Williams.

13 High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Committee

(1) Chairs: Mr Christopher Chope and Mr David Hanson

(2) Members: Mr David Anderson, Caroline Ansell, Alan Brown, Sir Simon Burns, Alex Chalk, Jackie Doyle-Price, Mary Glindon, Mr Robert Goodwill, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Ben Howlett, Nigel Huddleston, Shabana Mahmood, Andy McDonald, Alison McGovern, Caroline Nokes, Jonathan Reynolds and Martin Vickers.

14 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Employment Allowance (Excluded Companies) Regulations 2016, the Employment Allowance (Increase of Maximum Amount) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 63) and the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2016)

(1) Chair: Phil Wilson

(2) Members: Mr Ben Bradshaw, Conor Burns, Yvette Cooper, Byron Davies, Mr David Gauke, Jeremy Lefroy, Rob Marris, Conor McGinn, Roger Mullin, Jesse Norman, Emma Reynolds, Naz Shah, Sir Nicholas Soames, Chris Stephens, Mel Stride, Craig Tracey, Mr Andrew Tyrie and Craig Williams.

15 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Grants to the Churches Conservation Trust Order 2016)

(1) Chair: Sir Roger Gale

(2) Members: Margaret Beckett, Nicola Blackwood, Fiona Bruce, James Cartlidge, Jon Cruddas, Clive Efford, David Evennett, Michael Fabricant, Chris Green, Simon Kirby, Roger Mullin, Tulip Siddiq, Jeff Smith, Mrs Caroline Spelman, Gareth Thomas, Tom Tugendhat and Heather Wheeler.

16 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2016)

(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey

(2) Members: James Brokenshire, Angela Crawley, Stella Creasy, Charlie Elphicke, Dr Liam Fox, Carolyn Harris, Sue Hayman, Andrea Jenkyns, Alan Johnson, Anne McLaughlin, Huw Merriman, Nigel Mills, Sir Eric Pickles, Mary Robinson, Keir Starmer, Ms Gisela Stuart, Julian Sturdy and Craig Whittaker.

17 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Patents (European Patent with Unitary Effect and Unified Patent Court) Order 2016)

(1) Chair: Sir Roger Gale

(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Bob Blackman, Kevin Brennan, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Peter Heaton-Jones, Stephen Kinnock, Mr Jonathan Lord, Siobhain McDonagh, Jessica Morden, Mrs Sheryll Murray, John Nicolson, Victoria Prentis, Joan Ryan, Derek Thomas, David Tredinnick, Mr Edward Vaizey and Matt Warman.

18 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Electricity Supplier Payments (Amendment) Regulations 2016)

(1) Chair: Sir Edward Leigh

(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Oliver Dowden, Julie Elliott, Mr Roger Godsiff, Adam Holloway, Mr David Jones, Sir Greg Knight, Andrea Leadsom, Holly Lynch, Paul Maynard, Callum McCaig, Stephen Phillips, Will Quince, Angela Smith, Julian Smith, Stephen Timms and Dr Alan Whitehead.

19 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Pharmacy (Premises Standards, Information Obligations, etc.) Order 2016)

(1) Chair: Nadine Dorries

(2) Members: Mr John Baron, Steve Brine, Mr David Burrowes, Alistair Burt, Chris Davies, Paul Farrelly, Vicky Foxcroft, Helen Goodman, Andrew Gwynne, Simon Kirby, Peter Kyle, Mr Peter Lilley, Craig Mackinlay, John Redwood, Mr Laurence Robertson, Karin Smyth and Owen Thompson.

20 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) (Amendment) Order 2016, the draft National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2016 and the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Amendment) Order 2016)

(1) Chair: Mr Gary Streeter

(2) Members: Guto Bebb, Neil Carmichael, James Cleverly, Ann Clwyd, Wayne David, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Chris Evans, Paul Flynn, Kevin Foster, Chris Heaton-Harris, Simon Hoare, Gareth Johnson, Conor McGinn, Jim McMahon, John Penrose and Maggie Throup.

21 Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Public Service Pensions Revaluation (Prices) Order 2016)

(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey

(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Jake Berry, Ian Blackford, Julie Cooper, Sir Edward Garnier, Richard Graham, Neil Gray, Greg Hands, Dan Jarvis, Seema Malhotra, Scott Mann, Conor McGinn, Mel Stride, Graham Stuart, David Warburton, Mr David Winnick, John Woodcock and William Wragg.

22 Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Renewables Obligation Closure Etc. (Amendment) Order 2016)

(1) Chair: Mrs Cheryl Gillan

(2) Members: Mr Steve Baker, Victoria Borwick, Andrew Bridgen, Alex Chalk, Robert Flello, Helen Hayes, Nick Herbert, Mr David Lammy, Andrea Leadsom, Holly Lynch, Kit Malthouse, Paul Maynard, Callum McCaig, Angus Brendan MacNeil, Neil Parish, Mr Jamie Reed, Julian Smith and Dr Alan Whitehead.

23 Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Tax Credits (Income Thresholds and Determination of Rates) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)

(1) Chair: Sir Alan Meale

(2) Members: Victoria Atkins, Ian Austin, Conor Burns, Dawn Butler, Alberto Costa, Mims Davies, Damian Hinds, Julian Knight, Rebecca Long Bailey, Conor McGinn, Mark Menzies, Rachel Reeves, Paul Scully, Naz Shah, Chris Stephens, Mel Stride, Helen Whately and Corri Wilson.

24 Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Election of Mayor with Police and Crime Commissioner Functions) Order 2016)

(1) Chair: Joan Ryan

(2) Members: Heidi Allen, Ann Coffey, Damian Collins, Dr James Davies, Yvonne Fovargue, Mark Garnier, James Heappey, Gordon Henderson, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Grahame Morris, Yasmin Qureshi, Henry Smith, Julian Smith, John Stevenson and James Wharton.

25 Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Scheme Administration) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)

(1) Chair: Mr Peter Bone

(2) Members: Lucy Allan, James Berry, Mhairi Black, Ian Blackford, Tom Blenkinsop, Mark Field, Margaret Greenwood, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Dr Rupa Huq, Seema Kennedy, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Tim Loughton, Holly Lynch, Guy Opperman, Chris Philp, Angela Rayner, David Rutley and Mr Shailesh Vara.

26 European Committee A in respect of European Union Documents No. 14972/15 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: Closing the loop-an EU action plan for the Circular Economy, No. 14975/15 and Addenda 1 to 3, a Proposal for a Directive amending Directive 2008/98/EC on waste, No. 14976/15 and Addenda 1 to 3, a Proposal for a Directive amending Directive 94/62/EC on packaging and packaging waste, No. 14974/15 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Proposal for a Directive amending Directive 1999/31/EC on the landfill of waste, and No. 14973/15 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Proposal for a Directive amending Directives 2000/53/EC on end-of-life vehicles, 2006/66/EC on batteries and accumulators and waste batteries and accumulators, and 2012/19/EU on waste electrical and electronic equipment

Members: Alex Cunningham, Mrs Flick Drummond, Jim Fitzpatrick, Stephen Kinnock, Mr Ivan Lewis, Mrs Maria Miller, Grahame Morris, Sarah Newton, Alec Shelbrooke, Mark Spencer, Rory Stewart and Rishi Sunak.

27 European Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 14926/15, a Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on combating terrorism and replacing Council Framework Decision 2002/475/JHA on combating terrorism (opt in debate)

Members: Richard Arkless, James Brokenshire, Charlie Elphicke, Damian Green, Sue Hayman, Sir Oliver Heald, Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Royston Smith, Keir Starmer, Wes Streeting, Mr Chuka Umunna and Craig Whittaker.

Reports from Select Committees

28 Communities and Local Government Committee

Department for Communities and Local Government consultation on National Planning Policy: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 703) (Mr Clive Betts).

29 Culture, Media and Sport Committee

(1) Match fixing in tennis: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 862);

(2) Establishing world-class connectivity throughout the UK: Written evidence, to be published (HC 407);

(3) BBC Charter Review: Written evidence, to be published (HC 398)

(Jesse Norman).

30 Education Committee

(1) Department for Education Supplementary Estimate 2015–16: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Mental health and well-being of looked-after children: Written evidence, to be published (HC 481)

(Neil Carmichael).

31 Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Flooding: Cooperation across Government: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 768);

(2) Sustainability and HM Treasury: Written evidence, to be published (HC 682)

(Mary Creagh).

32 European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Twenty-fourth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 342-xxiii);

(2) Ministerial Correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 342);

(3) UK Government’s renegotiation of EU membership-parliamentary sovereignty and scrutiny: follow up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 818)

(Sir William Cash).

33 Foreign Affairs Committee

The Foreign and Commonwealth Office’s administration and funding of its human rights work overseas: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 860) (Crispin Blunt).

34 Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) UK Bill of Rights: Written evidence, to be published (HC 589);

(2) UK national human rights institutions: Written evidence, to be published

(Ms Harriet Harman).

35 Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) Northern Ireland and the EU referendum: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 760);

(2) HM Government support for UK victims of IRA attacks that used Gaddafi-supplied Semtex and weapons: Written evidence, to be published (HC 406);

(3) Northern Ireland Office Supplementary Estimate 2015–16: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Promoting the tourism industry in Northern Ireland through the tax system: Written evidence, to be published (HC 577)

(Laurence Robertson).

36 Procedure Committee

Private Members’ bills: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 684) (Mr Charles Walker).

37 Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) Renewable energy sector in Scotland: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 745);

(2) Scotland Office and Office of the Advocate General 2015–16 Supplementary Estimates memorandum: Written evidence, to be published

(Pete Wishart).

38 Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Eighteenth Report, to be printed (HC 352-xviii) (Derek Twigg).

39 Welsh Affairs Committee

(1) Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft Wales Bill: First Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 449);

(2) Broadcasting in Wales: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 450);

(3) The future of nuclear power in Wales: Written evidence, to be published (HC 699)

(David T.C. Davies).

40 Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Pensions automatic enrolment: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 579);

(2) Bereavement benefits: Written evidence, to be published (HC 551);

(3) Estimates memoranda: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Foundation years and the UK Government’s life chances strategy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 578);

(5) In-work progression in Universal Credit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 549);

(6) Intergenerational fairness: Written evidence, to be published (HC 705);

(7) Understanding the new State Pension: Written evidence, to be published (HC 550)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 9.30 am.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

(1) Biomass as a source of renewable energy

Resolved, That this House has considered biomass as a source of renewable energy.-(Nigel Adams.)

(2) Proposed sale of Kneller Hall, Whitton by the Ministry of Defence

Resolved, That this House has considered the proposed sale of Kneller Hall, Whitton by the Ministry of Defence.-(Dr Tania Mathias.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.23 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

(3) Closure of the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills office in Sheffield

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Resolved, That this House has considered the closure of the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills office in Sheffield.-(Kevin Barron.)

(4) Disabilities, poverty and inequalities

Resolved, That this House has considered disabilities, poverty and inequalities.-(Natalie McGarry.)

(5) Treatment of people with Crohn’s and colitis in England

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the treatment of people with Crohn’s and colitis in England.-(Mrs Anne Main.)

The sitting was suspended between 4.46 pm and 4.57 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

At 5.41 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.41 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1 Medicines

Medicines (Products for Human Use) (Fees) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 190), dated 11 February 2016 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (George Freeman).

2 Social Security

Personal Independence Payment (Transitional Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 189), dated 17 February 2016 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Justin Tomlinson).

Other Papers:

3 Police

Report of Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Constabulary for 2015 (by Act) (Clerk of the House).

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Instruments

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83P, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion, the following instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83P.

Draft Tees Valley Combined Authority Order 2016.

CORRECTION

Tuesday 23 February

Item 36, Treasury Committee, should have read:

Bank of England February 2016 Inflation Report: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 819) (Mr Andrew Tyrie).

 

Prepared 24th February 2016