Future Business for Wednesday 6 July 2016

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

 A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

 THURSDAY 7 JULY

CHAMBER

OP button9.30amQuestions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

OP button10.05amTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

OP button10.15amQuestions to the Church Commissioners, the Public Accounts Commission and the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission

OP button10.30amBusiness Question to the Leader of the House

OP buttonSelect Committee Statement on the publication of the First Report from the Defence Committee, Russia: Implications for UK defence and security, HC 107

OP buttonBackbench Business

ONLINE ABUSE

Mrs Maria Miller

Simon Hart

That this House notes the increasing number of cases where the internet, social media and mobile phone technology are used to bully, harass, intimidate and humiliate individuals including children and vulnerable adults; calls on the Government to ensure that clear legislation is in place that recognises the true impact and nature of online abuse, as distinct to offline abuse; and further calls on the Government to put in place appropriate legal and criminal sanctions, police training, guidance to the CPS and education for young people relating to such abuse.

SUPPORT FOR THE UK’S CREATIVE INDUSTRIES AND THEIR CONTRIBUTION TO THE ECONOMY

Chris White

Julie Elliott

Michelle Thomson

Chris Law

That this House has considered support for the UK’s creative industries and their contribution to the economy.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

OP buttonAdjournment Debate

Human rights in Sri Lanka: Wes Streeting

WESTMINSTER HALL

OP button1.30pmThat this House has considered blood cancers and the Cancer Drugs Fund: Jim Shannon, Henry Smith

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

 MONDAY 11 JULY

CHAMBER

OP button2.30pmQuestions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

OP button3.15pmTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Afterwards

OP buttonPresentation of Bills

PARTHENON SCULPTURES (RETURN TO GREECE)

Mr Mark Williams

Bill to make provision for the transfer of ownership and return to Greece of the artefacts known as the Parthenon Sculptures, or Elgin Marbles, purchased by Parliament in 1816; to amend the British Museum Act 1963 accordingly; and for connected purposes.

OP buttonWales Bill

WALES BILL: COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE (DAY 2)

Relevant Documents:

First Report from the Welsh Affairs Committee, Session 2015-16, on Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft Wales Bill, HC 449, and the Government response, HC 280

Notes:

Queen's consent to be signified on Third Reading.

OP buttonAdjournment Debate

Great Western Railway's bicycle policy: Mr Ben Bradshaw

WESTMINSTER HALL

OP button4.30pmThat this House has considered e-petition 129698 relating to school penalty fines and authorised absence from school: Steve Double

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee.

The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

 TUESDAY 12 JULY

CHAMBER

OP buttonPrivate Business

Haberdashers’ Aske’s Charity Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Second reading of Bill: no debate, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

OP button11.30amQuestions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

OP button12.15pmTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

Afterwards

OP buttonEU Citizens Resident in the United Kingdom (Right to Stay): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Tom Brake

That leave be given to bring in a bill to grant EU citizens the right to stay resident in the UK following the UK’s withdrawal from membership of the European Union; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

OP button9.30amThat this House has considered children's early years development and school readiness: James Berry

OP button11.00amThat this House has considered compensation for rail passengers: Will Quince

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed the first debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

OP button2.30pmThat this House has considered the performance of North Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust: Joan Ryan

OP button4.00pmThat this House has considered free childcare for 3 and 4 year olds: Karin Smyth

OP button4.30pmThat this House has considered the report by the Milton Keynes Futures 2050 Commission and developing the Oxford - MK - Cambridge arc: Iain Stewart

Notes:

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours.

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

 WEDNESDAY 13 JULY

CHAMBER

OP buttonTen Minute Rule Motion

Margaret Greenwood

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under S.O. No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

OP button9.30amThat this House has considered the implications for the UK steel industry of the outcome of the EU Referendum: Stephen Doughty

OP button11.00amThat this House has considered awareness and funding for treatment of Stevens Johnson Syndrome and Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis: Dame Margaret Hodge

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

OP button2.30pmThat this House has considered the performance of Govia Thameslink rail service: Tim Loughton

OP button4.00pmThat this House has considered transport infrastructure in South Manchester: Mary Robinson

OP button4.30pmThat this House has considered whistleblowing in the NHS and the Capsticks report into Liverpool Community Trust: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours.

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

 THURSDAY 14 JULY

WESTMINSTER HALL

OP button1.30pmThat this House has considered the contribution of cooperatives to the economy: Stephen Doughty

OP button3.00pmThat this House has considered maternity discrimination: Gareth Thomas, Kevin Hollinrake, Ruth Cadbury

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

 MONDAY 18 JULY

WESTMINSTER HALL

OP button4.30pmThat this House has considered e-petition 131167 relating to changes to the student loans agreement: Helen Jones

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee.

The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

 TUESDAY 19 JULY

CHAMBER

OP buttonTen Minute Rule Motion

Ruth Cadbury

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under S.O. No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

 WEDNESDAY 20 JULY

CHAMBER

OP buttonTen Minute Rule Motion

Caroline Lucas

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under S.O. No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

 FRIDAY 21 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

OP buttonSexual Offences (Pardons Etc) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Nicolson

OP buttonRegistration of Marriage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Edward Argar

OP buttonUse of Property (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Michael Tomlinson

 FRIDAY 28 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

OP buttonHomelessness Reduction Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Blackman

OP buttonFamilies with Children and Young People in Debt (Respite) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kelly Tolhurst

OP buttonProtection of Family Homes (Enforcement and Permitted Development) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Steve McCabe

 FRIDAY 4 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

OP buttonNational Minimum Wage (Workplace Internships) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alec Shelbrooke

OP buttonGangmasters (Licensing) and Labour Abuse Authority Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Louise Haigh

 FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

OP buttonParliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Pat Glass

OP buttonDisability Equality Training (Taxi and Private Hire Vehicle Drivers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Gwynne

OP buttonKew Gardens (Leases) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

 FRIDAY 25 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

OP buttonAwards for Valour (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Johnson

OP buttonAssets of Community Value Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Morris

OP buttonParking Places (Variation of Charges) Bills: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Tredinnick

OP buttonLocal Audit (Public Access to Documents) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Morton

 FRIDAY 2 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

OP buttonBenefit Claimants Sanctions (Required Assessment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mhairi Black

OP buttonInternational Trade and Investment (NHS Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Lilley

OP buttonVehicle Noise Limits (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Foster

 FRIDAY 16 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

OP buttonPreventing and Combating Violence against Women and Domestic Violence (Ratification of Convention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Eilidh Whiteford

OP buttonDouble Taxation Treaties (Developing Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Roger Mullin

OP buttonCrown Tenancies Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Morton

 FRIDAY 13 JANUARY 2017

CHAMBER

OP buttonFarriers (Registration) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Byron Davies

OP buttonBroadcasting (Radio Multiplex Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Foster

 FRIDAY 20 JANUARY 2017

CHAMBER

OP buttonMerchant Shipping (Homosexual Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Glen

OP buttonHighway Works (Weekend Working and Traffic Management Measures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Morton

OP buttonPersonal, Social, Health and Economic Education (Statutory Requirement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

OP buttonHousing (Tenants’ Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

OP buttonRailways Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

 FRIDAY 27 JANUARY 2017

CHAMBER

OP buttonCounter-Terrorism and Security Act 2015 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Lucy Allan

OP buttonRoad Traffic Offenders (Surrender of Driving Licences Etc) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Michael Tomlinson

 FRIDAY 3 FEBRUARY 2017

CHAMBER

OP buttonChild Poverty in the UK (Target for Reduction) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dan Jarvis

OP buttonLocal Authority Roads (Wildlife Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Morton

 FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2017

CHAMBER

OP buttonWild Animals in Circuses (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Foster

OP buttonAnimal Fighting (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Foster

OP buttonAnimal Cruelty (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anna Turley

 FRIDAY 24 MARCH 2017

CHAMBER

OP buttonProviders of Health and Social Care (Schemes under Section 71 of the National Health Service Act 2006) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Michael Tomlinson

OP buttonCarbon Monoxide Poisoning (Safety Abroad) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Michael Tomlinson

OP buttonMalicious Communications (Social Media) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anna Turley

 

 B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1.HIGHER EDUCATION AND RESEARCH BILL: SECOND READING

Notes:

Queen's consent to be signified on Third Reading.

The Speaker has not yet considered this Bill for certification.

2.HIGHER EDUCATION AND RESEARCH BILL: MONEY

Mr David Gauke

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Higher Education and Research Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State; and

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen's Recommendation signified.

3.HIGHER EDUCATION AND RESEARCH BILL: WAYS AND MEANS

Mr David Gauke

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Higher Education and Research Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the charging of fees payable by registered higher education providers and other institutions under the Act; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

4.TELECOMMUNICATIONS

Secretary Theresa May

That the draft Telecommunications Restriction Orders (Custodial Institutions) (England and Wales) Regulations 2016, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to this Instrument in its Fourth Report of Session 2016-17 (HC 93-iv).

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

5.WATER INDUSTRY

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Water and Sewerage Undertakers (Exit from Non-household Retail Market) Regulations 2016, which were laid before this House on 26 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

6.ATOMIC ENERGY AND RADIOACTIVE SUBSTANCES

Andrea Leadsom

That the draft Nuclear Industries Security (Amendment) Regulations 2016, which were laid before this House on 26 May, be approved.

7.PETROLEUM

Andrea Leadsom

That the draft Petroleum (Transfer of Functions) Regulations 2016, which were laid before this House on 26 May, be approved.

8.SENIOR COURTS OF ENGLAND AND WALES

Secretary Michael Gove

That the draft Civil Proceedings, First-tier Tribunal, Upper Tribunal and Employment Tribunals Fees (Amendment) Order 2016, which was laid before this House on 26 May, be approved.

9.LOCAL GOVERNMENT

James Wharton

That the draft Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, St Helens, Sefton and Wirral Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016, which was laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

10.LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Mr Marcus Jones

That the draft Tees Valley Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016, which was laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

11.ENTERPRISE

Anna Soubry

That the draft Pubs Code (Fees, Costs and Financial Penalties) Regulations 2016, which were laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

12.ENTERPRISE

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft Pubs Code etc. Regulations 2016, which were laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to this Instrument in its Fourth Report of Session 2016-17 (HC 93-iv).

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

13.DANGEROUS DRUGS

Secretary Theresa May

That the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Temporary Class Drug) Order 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 650), dated 13 June 2016, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

14.CRIMINAL LAW

Secretary Theresa May

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment) Order 2016, which was laid before this House on 14 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

15.LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Mr Marcus Jones

That the draft Barnsley, Doncaster, Rotherham and Sheffield Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016, which was laid before this House on 27 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered the Instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

16.INCOME TAX

Mr David Gauke

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) Regulations 2016, which were laid before this House on 27 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered the Instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

17.INDEPENDENT PARLIAMENTARY STANDARDS AUTHORITY

Chris Grayling

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will appoint Jenny Willott to the office of ordinary member of the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority with effect from 7 August 2016 for the period ending 31 December 2020.

18.TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING

Brandon Lewis

That the draft Neighbourhood Planning (Referendums) (Amendment) Regulations 2016, which were laid before this House on 29 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered the Instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

19.LOCAL GOVERNMENT

James Wharton

That the draft West Midlands Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016, which was laid before this House on 30 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered the Instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

20.CLIMATE CHANGE

Andrea Leadsom

That the draft Carbon Budget Order 2016, which was laid before this House on 30 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered the Instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

21.CLIMATE CHANGE

Andrea Leadsom

That the draft Climate Change Act 2008 (Credit Limit) Order 2016, which was laid before this House on 30 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered the Instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

22.ELECTRICITY

Andrea Leadsom

That the draft Warm Home Discount (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2016, which were laid before this House on 4 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered the Instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

23.SOCIAL SECURITY

Mr Shailesh Vara

That the draft Pensions Act 2014 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2016, which was laid before this House on 4 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered the Instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

24.LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Mr Marcus Jones

That the draft Durham, Gateshead, Newcastle Upon Tyne, North Tyneside, Northumberland, South Tyneside and Sunderland Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016, which was laid before this House on 4 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered the Instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

25.TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2016, which were laid before this House on 4 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered the Instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).