Business Today: Chamber for Wednesday 6 July 2016

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

 Notices of Motions for Unopposed Returns

No debate or decision

Matthew Hancock

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there be laid before this House a Return of a Paper, entitled The Report of the Iraq Inquiry, dated 6 July 2016, and a Return of a Paper, entitled The Report of the Iraq Inquiry: Executive Summary, dated 6 July 2016.

 QUESTIONS

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

1Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe)
What assessment he has made of the potential effect on the economy in Scotland over the next five years of the outcome of the EU referendum. (905593)

2Andrew Stephenson (Pendle)
What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the outcome of the EU referendum. (905594)

3Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the effect of the outcome of the EU referendum on Scotland. (905595)

4Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)
What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the effect of the outcome of the EU referendum on Scotland. (905596)

5Chris Green (Bolton West)
What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the outcome of the EU referendum. (905597)

6Ian Murray (Edinburgh South)
What assessment he has made of the effect on the economy in Scotland of the outcome of the EU referendum. (905598)

7Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions and Ministers of the Scottish Government on the devolution and implementation of social security powers. (905599)

8Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)
What progress the Government is making on implementing the recommendations of the Womenomics report on the role and contribution of women in the Scottish economy, published in March 2015; and if he will make a statement. (905600)

9Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the effect of the outcome of the EU referendum on Scotland. (905601)

10Tom Pursglove (Corby)
What assessment he has made of the future prospects for the steel industry in Scotland. (905602)

11Henry Smith (Crawley)
What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the outcome of the EU referendum. (905603)

12Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)
What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the outcome of the EU referendum. (905604)

13Sir Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk)
What plans he has to work with the Scottish Government on ensuring that more public procurement is directed towards small businesses; and if he will make a statement. (905605)

14Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions and Ministers of the Scottish Government on the devolution and implementation of social security powers. (905606)

15Mr Alan Mak (Havant)
What steps the Government is taking to support the North Sea oil and gas industry. (905607)

At 12 noon

OP buttonOral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1Chloe Smith (Norwich North)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 6 July. (905679)

Q2Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (905680)

Q3John Glen (Salisbury) (905681)

Q4Sir David Amess (Southend West) (905682)

Q5Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (905683)

Q6Seema Kennedy (South Ribble) (905684)

Q7Kevin Foster (Torbay) (905685)

Q8Mhairi Black (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (905686)

Q9Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) (905687)

Q10Chris Law (Dundee West) (905688)

Q11Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (905689)

Q12Rachel Reeves (Leeds West) (905690)

Q13Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (905691)

Q14Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (905692)

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements, including on The Report of the Iraq Inquiry and on Junior doctors contract

 Presentation of Bills

Presentation of Bills: no debate (Standing Order No. 57)

OP buttonTerms of withdrawal from EU (Referendum)

Geraint Davies

A Bill to require the holding of a referendum to endorse the United Kingdom and Gibraltar exit package proposed by HM Government for withdrawal from the EU, or to decide to remain a member, prior to the UK giving notice under Article 50 of the Treaty on European Union; and for connected purposes.

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. OPPOSITION DAY (4TH ALLOTTED DAY)

Until 8.00pm (if the 7.00pm Business of the House Motion is agreed to)

OP buttonEU nationals in the UK

Jeremy Corbyn

Andy Burnham

Emily Thornberry

John McDonnell

Rebecca Long Bailey

Dame Rosie Winterton

That this House notes that there are approximately three million nationals of other EU member states living in the UK; further notes that many more UK nationals are related to nationals of other EU member states; rejects the view that these men, women and children should be used as bargaining chips in negotiations on the UK's exit from the EU; and calls on the Government to commit with urgency to giving EU nationals currently living in the UK the right to remain.

OP buttonNHS spending

Jeremy Corbyn

Ms Diane Abbott

Emily Thornberry

John McDonnell

Rebecca Long Bailey

Dame Rosie Winterton

That this House notes that the Vote Leave group during the EU referendum campaign claimed that an extra £350 million a week could be spent on the NHS in lieu of the UK's EU membership contribution; further notes that senior figures who campaigned, including the hon. Member for South Northamptonshire, the hon. Member for Uxbridge and South Ruislip and the Rt hon. Member for Surrey Heath have subsequently distanced themselves from that claim; and calls on the Government to set out proposals for additional NHS funding, as suggested by the hon. Member for South Northamptonshire on 4 July 2016.

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

 MOTION TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM

OP buttonBUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate ( and )Standing Order Nos. 15 and 41A(3))

The Prime Minister

That at this day’s sitting the Motions in the name of the Leader of the Opposition may be proceeded with, though opposed, until 8.00pm; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonCross-examination of vulnerable witnesses: Ann Coffey

 

 

 BUSINESS TODAY: WESTMINSTER HALL

 ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered artistic remuneration for online content: Nigel Adams

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered advice and guidance on pension freedoms: Rachel Reeves

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered broadband in Wales: Mr Mark Williams

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered doping and the Olympic Games: Steven Paterson

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered electric and hybrid electric cars: Neil Parish

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

 

 WRITTEN STATEMENTS

 Statements to be made today

Secretary of State for Education

1.School Teachers’ Review Body–Twenty-Sixth Report–2016

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Office

2.2014 NATO Wales Summit

Secretary of State for Health

3.The Care Quality Commission and National Data Guardian for Health and Care’s Independent Reviews into Data Security, Consent and Opt-Outs

Secretary of State for the Home Department

4.Police Remuneration

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

 

 COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

 Select Committees

OP buttonEducation

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

9.00am (private)

OP buttonCommittees on Arms Export Controls

Subject: Arms Trade Treaty

Witnesses: Roy Isbister, Arms Unit, Saferworld, Dr Shavana Musa, Faculty of Law, University of Manchester, and Oliver Sprague, Programme Director, Military Security and Police, Amnesty International

Room 16

9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Subject: The electricity sector in Northern Ireland

Witnesses: Carla Tully, President, AES UK and Ireland, and Paddy Hayes, Executive Director, Generation and Wholesale Markets, ESB

Room 15

9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonScience and Technology

Subject: Forensic Science Strategy

Witnesses: Professor Bernard Silverman, Chief Scientific Adviser, Home Office, and Dr Julie Maxton, Executive Director, The Royal Society; Rt Hon Mike Penning MP, Minister for Policing, Fire and Criminal Justice and Victims, Home Office (at 10.35am)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.50am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

1.45pm (private)

OP buttonAdministration

Room 18

2.00pm (private)

OP buttonCulture, Media and Sport

Subject: White Paper on the BBC and other issues

Witnesses: Rona Fairhead, Chairman, BBC Trust

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 16

2.00pm (private)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny, Business, Innovation and skills, Energy and Climate Change, Welsh Affairs, and Work and Pensions

Subject: Steel: Preserving sustainable jobs and growth in Europe

Witnesses: Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise, and Niall Mackenzie, Director of Infrastructure and Materials, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.30pm (private), 2.40pm (public)

OP buttonSelection

Room 13

4.30pm (private)

 Joint Committees

OP buttonHuman Rights

Room 1

3.00pm (private)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7

3.45pm (private)

 

 ANNOUNCEMENTS

 FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

OP buttonTuesday 12 July to Monday 18 July (deadline 6 July)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 6 July. The ballot will take place on Thursday 7 July.

OP buttonTuesday 19 July to Thursday 21 July (deadline 13 July)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 13 July. The ballot will take place on Thursday 14 July.

 FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members may submit applications to the Table Office in person, or from their own email account, or send a signed application through the post. Application forms are available from the Table Office or through the intranet at http://intranet.parliament.uk/tableoffice/.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

OP buttonTuesday 19 and Wednesday 20 July (deadline 11 July)

The following Departments will answer:

Cabinet Office, Culture, Media and Sport, Energy and Climate Change, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Home Office, Justice, Leader of the House, Wales, Work and Pensions.

OP buttonTuesday 6 and Wednesday 7 September (deadline 18 July)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General, Business, Innovation and Skills, Communities and Local Government, Defence, Education, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Health, International Development, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Transport, Treasury, Women and Equalities.

OP buttonTuesday 13 and Wednesday 14 September (deadline 5 September)

The following Departments will answer:

Cabinet Office, Culture, Media and Sport, Energy and Climate Change, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Home Office, Justice, Leader of the House, Wales, Work and Pensions.

 

 

 FURTHER INFORMATION

 Business of the Day

 

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage

 Written Statements

 

Text of today’s Written Statements

 Select committees

Select Committees Webpage

Recent Select Committee Reports

 Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

 

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business

 

 

Continue to Future Business