Business Today: Chamber for Monday 18 July 2016

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

 QUESTIONS

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

1Lucy Allan (Telford)
What progress his Department has made on enabling local authorities to retain 100 per cent of business rates. (905883)

2Peter Aldous (Waveney)
What steps his Department is taking to regenerate the Great British coast. (905884)

3Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
What assessment he has made of the potential merits of introducing legislative proposals to extend local authorities' duty of care in homelessness cases. (905885)

4Mims Davies (Eastleigh)
What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of councils in delivering front-line services while limiting council tax levels. (905886)

5Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)
What assessment he has made of the potential effect of the UK leaving the EU on the level of funding available for social housing. (905887)

6Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate)
What steps his Department is taking to support high street retailers. (905888)

7Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
What steps his Department is taking to support homeless people. (905890)

8Andrew Bingham (High Peak)
What steps his Department is taking to support high street retailers. (905891)

9Mr David Hanson (Delyn)
What assessment he has made of the effect of the outcome of the EU referendum on house building. (905892)

10Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)
What steps the Government plans to take to ensure that the devolution of business rates does not adversely affect deprived areas. (905893)

11Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
What steps he is taking to encourage devolution of powers to combined authorities; and if he will make a statement. (905894)

12Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)
What steps his Department is taking to help rough sleepers and homeless people. (905895)

13Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)
Whether his Department plans to maintain infrastructure investment in deprived communities at the level currently provided by the EU. (905896)

14John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne)
What estimate he has made of the number of homes built since 2010. (905897)

15Will Quince (Colchester)
What steps his Department is taking to help rough sleepers and homeless people. (905898)

16Philip Davies (Shipley)
What his Department's policy is on the building of houses on greenbelt land. (905899)

17Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central)
Whether his Department plans to maintain infrastructure investment in deprived communities at the level currently provided by the EU. (905900)

18Stephen Timms (East Ham)
When he plans to announce his planning decision on the proposed expansion of London City Airport. (905901)

19Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)
What plans he has to support regeneration in coastal towns. (905902)

20Julian Knight (Solihull)
What steps his Department is taking to help rough sleepers and homeless people. (905903)

21Roger Mullin (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)
What discussions he has had with Ministers of the Scottish Government on City Deals in Scotland. (905904)

22Mark Menzies (Fylde)
What steps his Department is taking to support high street retailers. (905905)

23Callum McCaig (Aberdeen South)
What discussions he has had with Ministers of the Scottish Government on City Deals in Scotland. (905906)

24Steven Paterson (Stirling)
What discussions he has had with Ministers of the Scottish Government on City Deals in Scotland. (905907)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

T1Karl McCartney (Lincoln)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (905923)

T2David Mowat (Warrington South) (905924)

T3Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (905925)

T4Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (905926)

T5Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (905927)

T6Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (905928)

T7Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View) (905929)

T8Ben Howlett (Bath) (905930)

T9David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (905931)

T10Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (905932)

 

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. UK’S NUCLEAR DETERRENT

Until 10.00pm and (Order of 13 July and Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Prime Minister

That this House supports the Government’s assessment in the 2015 National Security Strategy and Strategic Defence and Security Review that the UK’s independent minimum credible nuclear deterrent, based on a Continuous at Sea Deterrence posture, will remain essential to the UK's security today as it has for over 60 years, and for as long as the global security situation demands, to deter the most extreme threats to the UK's national security and way of life and that of the UK's allies; supports the decision to take the necessary steps required to maintain the current posture by replacing the current Vanguard Class submarines with four Successor submarines; recognises the importance of this programme to the UK’s defence industrial base and in supporting thousands of highly skilled engineering jobs; notes that the Government will continue to provide annual reports to Parliament on the programme; recognises that the UK remains committed to reducing its overall nuclear weapon stockpile by the mid-2020s; and supports the Government’s commitment to continue work towards a safer and more stable world, pressing for key steps towards multilateral disarmament.

2. ENTERPRISE

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft Pubs Code etc. Regulations 2016, which were laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to this Instrument in its Fourth Report of Session 2016-17 (HC 93-iv).

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

3. LOCAL GOVERNMENT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

James Wharton

That the draft Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, St Helens, Sefton and Wirral Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016, which was laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. EUROPEAN SCRUTINY COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Kelvin Hopkins be discharged from the European Scrutiny Committee and Kate Green be added.

5. SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Valerie Vaz be discharged from the Science and Technology Committee and Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods be added.

6. WELSH AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Carolyn Harris be discharged from the Welsh Affairs Committee and Chris Elmore be added.

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonReform of surrogacy law: Andrew Percy

 

 

 BUSINESS TODAY: WESTMINSTER HALL

 ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

OP buttonPetitions

Helen Jones

That this House has considered e-petition 131167 relating to changes to the student loans agreement.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee.

The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

 

 WRITTEN STATEMENTS

 Statements to be made today

Prime Minister

1.Machinery of Government Changes

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

 

 COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

 Delegated Legislation Committees

OP buttonFirst Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Pubs Code (Fees, Costs and Financial Penalties) Regulations 2016

Room 9

4.30pm (public)

OP buttonSecond Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment) Order 2016

Room 11

4.30pm (public)

OP buttonThird Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Carbon Budget Order 2016

Room 12

4.30pm (public)

OP buttonFourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Climate Change Act 2008 (Credit Limit) Order 2016

Room 10

6.00pm (public)

 Select Committees

OP buttonTreasury

Room 8

2.00pm (private)

OP buttonCommunities and Local Government

Subject: Local Plans Expert Group

Witnesses: John Rhodes OBE, Chair, Local Plans Expert Group, and Matthew Spry, Special Adviser to the Local Plans Expert Group

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

3.30pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Oversight of Arm's Length Bodies

Witnesses: Sue Owen, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice, and John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office

Room 15

3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonWelsh Affairs

Subject: Police and Crime Commissioner elections

Witnesses: Rhydian Thomas, Head of Wales Office, and Andrew Scallan CBE, Director of Elector Administration, Electoral Commission

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

3.40pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonHealth

Room 6

4.00pm (private)

OP buttonTransport

Subject: Improving rail passenger experience

Witnesses: Jacqueline Starr, Managing Director, Customer Experience, Rail Delivery Group, Dave Penney, Managing Director, Chiltern Railways, Martin Frobisher, Route Managing Director, London and North West, Network Rail, and Richard Scott, Executive Director of Corporate Affairs, Virgin Trains

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

4.00pm (private), 4.05pm (public)

 JOINT Committees

OP buttonPalace of Westminster

Room 5

3.30pm (private)

 

 

 COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED

 HOME AFFAIRS

OP button5th Report: Proceeds of crime, HC 25

Date and time of publication: Friday 15 July 00.01am

 JOINT COMMITTEE ON STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS

OP button6th Report, HC 93-vi

Date and time of publication: Friday 15 July 00.01am

 PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

OP button10th Report: NHS Specialised Services, HC 387

Date and time of publication: Friday 15 July 00.01am

 TRANSPORT

OP button3rd Report: Volkswagen emissions scandal and vehicle type approval, HC 69

Date and time of publication: Friday 15 July 00.01am

 JUSTICE

OP button3rd Report: Appointment of the Chair of the Judicial Appointments Commission, HC 416

Date and time of publication: Friday 15 July 11.00am

 BUSINESS, INNOVATION AND SKILLS

OP button2nd Report: The Digital Economy, HC 87

Date and time of publication: Monday 18 July 00.01am

 

 ANNOUNCEMENTS

 FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

OP buttonMonday 5 September to Monday 12 September (deadline 20 July)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 20 July. The ballot will take place on Thursday 21 July.

OP buttonTuesday 13 September to Thursday 15 September (deadline 7 September)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 7 September. The ballot will take place on Thursday 8 September.

 FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members may submit applications to the Table Office in person, or from their own email account, or send a signed application through the post. Application forms are available from the Table Office or through the intranet at http://intranet.parliament.uk/tableoffice/.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

OP buttonTuesday 6 and Wednesday 7 September (deadline 18 July)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General, Business, Innovation and Skills, Communities and Local Government, Defence, Education, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Health, International Development, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Transport, Treasury, Women and Equalities.

OP buttonTuesday 13 and Wednesday 14 September (deadline 5 September)

The following Departments will answer:

Cabinet Office, Culture, Media and Sport, Energy and Climate Change, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Home Office, Justice, Leader of the House, Wales, Work and Pensions.

 SUMMER ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF PARLIAMENTARY QUESTIONS

Members wishing to table questions in person may do so in the usual way through the Table Office until 5.30pm or the rising of the House, whichever is earlier, on Thursday 21 July. Thereafter, Members may table questions for oral and written answer electronically or by post. Questions for written answer received after 21 July and before 4.30pm on Friday 2 September will be treated as having been tabled on 2 September.

Questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

 

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Tuesday 30 August

Monday 5 September

Home Office (T)***

Tuesday 30 August

Tuesday 6 September

Justice (T)

Tuesday 30 August

Wednesday 7 September

Cabinet Office (T)

  

Prime Minister

Monday 5 September**

Thursday 8 September

Culture, Media and Sport (T)

  

House of Commons Commission and Leader of the House

 

The results of the shuffles on 30 August will be published on 31 August. They will be available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons-table-office/Oral-questions-rota.pdf

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days.

** First sitting day after adjournment.

*** (T) indicates that there are also Topical questions for that Department.

Questions for written answer on a named day

The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the Summer Adjournment is 10.30pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier, on Monday 18 July (for answer on Thursday 21 July).

 

Time of tabling

Earliest date for named day answer

Monday 18 July before 10.30pm or rise of House

Thursday 21 July

Tuesday 19 July until 5.30pm or rise of House on Thursday 21 July

Monday 5 September

From rise of House on Thursday 21 July to 4.30pm on Friday 2 September

Wednesday 7 September (Each Member may table five named day questions during this period.)

Monday 5 September

Thursday 8 September

 SUMMER ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF AMENDMENTS TO PUBLIC BILLS

Members wishing to table amendments to public bills may do so in the usual way in the Public Bill Office until the rise of the House on Thursday 21 July. Such amendments will be available online from Friday 22 July.

During the recess, Members may submit amendments in person, via introduced staff or, if signed, by other staff or by post to the Recess Duty Office, located in the Journal Office; and, by prior arrangement with the PBO, by e-mail.

Staff availability

The PBO will have reduced staff cover between 22 July and 30 August. Members seeking assistance – for example, in drafting amendments – should email PBOHoC@parliament.uk which is checked regularly or, to check staff availability, contact the House of Commons Duty Clerk. The PBO will be open for the receipt of amendments from 11am to 4.30pm on Wednesday 31 August and during the same times on Thursday 1 and Friday 2 September.

Deadlines, publication and eligibility for selection

The table below shows the deadlines, first publication date and selection eligibility for amendments submitted during the recess. To be eligible for selection at Report Stage of the Finance Bill on Monday 5 September, amendments must have been tabled by 4.30pm on Wednesday 31 August, and for Public Bill Committees meeting on Tuesday 6 September, amendments must have been tabled by 4.30pm on Thursday 1 September.

 

Deadline for tabling

First publication*

First day eligible for selection

Last sitting day

  

Rise of House, Thursday 21 July

Friday 22 July

Monday 5 September

During the recess

  

4.30pm, Wednesday 31 August

Thursday 1 September

Monday 5 September

4.30pm, Thursday 1 September

Friday 2 September

Tuesday 6 September

4.30pm, Friday 2 September

Monday 5 September

Wednesday 7 September

 

*Amendments are published online the morning after they are tabled, provisionally ‘marshalled’ into the order in which they relate to the bill.

 

 

 FURTHER INFORMATION

 Business of the Day

 

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage

 Written Statements

 

Text of today’s Written Statements

 Select committees

Select Committees Webpage

Recent Select Committee Reports

 Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

 

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business

 

 

Continue to Future Business