Business Today: Chamber for Monday 5 September 2016

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

 QUESTIONS

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

1Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole)
What progress the Government has made in placing further vulnerable Syrian families in local authority areas. (906079)

2Wayne David (Caerphilly)
What steps the Government has taken to increase the speed of family reunification for unaccompanied refugee children in Europe. (906080)

3Derek Thomas (St Ives)
What plans her Department has to maintain the role of police community support officers in neighbourhood policing. (906081)

4Byron Davies (Gower)
What steps she is taking to ensure that the police and security services have the necessary powers to apprehend people planning terrorist attacks in the UK. (906082)

5Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)
What steps she is taking to reduce delays in Disclosure and Barring Service checks. (906083)

6Stephen Gethins (North East Fife)
What steps the Government is taking to accelerate the family reunification process for unaccompanied children in Europe. (906084)

7Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington)
What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of cybercrime. (906085)

8Mr David Nuttall (Bury North)
What assessment she has made of recent trends in the level of immigration. (906086)

9Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham)
If she will review the adequacy of the powers of police community support officers. (906087)

10Chris Bryant (Rhondda)
What discussions she has had with her international counterparts on the UK's continued participation in the European Arrest Warrant. (906088)

11Richard Arkless (Dumfries and Galloway)
What discussions she has had with people from other EU countries living in the UK since the EU referendum on their right to live in the UK after an exit from the EU. (906089)

12Simon Hoare (North Dorset)
What steps she is taking to protect people from fraud and its effect on families and communities. (906090)

13Karl McCartney (Lincoln)
What plans the Government has to make changes to pre-charge bail. (906091)

14Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)
What plans her Department has for the future of the Prevent programme; and if she will make a statement. (906092)

15Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North)
What steps she is taking in response to the rise in violent crime in Nottingham North constituency; and if she will make a statement. (906093)

16Sir David Amess (Southend West)
What steps she is taking to tackle people trafficking. (906094)

17Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)
What plans her Department has to reduce net migration. (906095)

18Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)
What discussions she has had with people from other EU countries living in the UK since the EU referendum on their right to live in the UK after an exit from the EU. (906096)

19Graham Evans (Weaver Vale)
What steps she is taking to ensure that the police and security services have the necessary powers to apprehend people planning terrorist attacks in the UK. (906097)

20Mark Menzies (Fylde)
What steps her Department is taking to confiscate money from criminals; and what plans she has to further strengthen the asset recovery regime. (906098)

21Christian Matheson (City of Chester)
What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of cybercrime. (906099)

22Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)
What steps she is taking to ensure that illegal migrants cannot profit from working in the UK. (906100)

23Craig Williams (Cardiff North)
What steps she is taking to protect people from fraud and its effect on families and communities. (906101)

24Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire)
What steps her Department is taking to support policing in rural areas. (906102)

25Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West)
What steps she is taking to facilitate family reunification for unaccompanied refugee children in Europe. (906103)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

T1Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (906134)

T2Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (906135)

T3Karen Lumley (Redditch) (906136)

T4Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (906137)

T5Julian Knight (Solihull) (906138)

T6Byron Davies (Gower) (906139)

T7Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (906140)

T8Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras) (906141)

T9David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (906142)

T10Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (906143)

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. FINANCE BILL: PROGRAMME (No. 2)

Up to 45 minutes (Standing Order No. 83A(9))

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

That the following provisions shall apply to the Finance Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 11 April 2016 in the last Session of Parliament (Finance (No. 2) Bill: Programme)):

(1) Paragraphs (11) and (12) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2) Proceedings on Consideration shall be taken on the days shown in the following Table and in the order so shown.

(3) The proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

TABLE

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

First day

 

New Clauses, new Schedules and amendments to Clauses and Schedules relating to corporation tax

Two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order

New Clauses, new Schedules and amendments to Clauses and Schedules relating to tax avoidance and evasion

Four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order

New Clauses, new Schedules and amendments to Clauses relating to VAT on women’s sanitary products

Six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order

Second day

 

New Clauses, new Schedules and amendments to Clauses and Schedules relating to capital gains tax

4.30pm

New Clauses, new Schedules and amendments to Clauses relating to insurance premium tax; remaining new Clauses, new Schedules and amendments to Clauses and Schedules; remaining proceedings on Consideration

6.00pm

(4) Proceedings in Legislative Grand Committee and proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 7.00pm on the second day of proceedings on Consideration.

2. FINANCE BILL: REMAINING STAGES (DAY 1)

Up to six hours from the start of proceedings on the Finance Bill: Programme (No. 2) Motion (if that motion is agreed to by the House)

As amended in Committee of the whole House and Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

The Speaker certified before Second Reading that Clauses 116 to 122, 130 and 131 of, and Schedule 16 to, the Bill related exclusively to England, Wales and Northern Ireland and were within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83J).

Proceedings will take place in accordance with the Finance Bill: Programme (No. 2) Motion if it is agreed to by the House.

3. HIGHER EDUCATION AND RESEARCH BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 2)

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Justine Greening

That the Order of 19 July 2016 (Higher Education and Research Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:

In paragraph (2) of the Order (Conclusion of proceedings in Public Bill Committee) for “Thursday 13 October 2016” substitute “Tuesday 18 October 2016”.

4. DANGEROUS DRUGS

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

The Prime Minister

That the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Temporary Class Drug) Order 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 650), dated 13 June 2016, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. SCOTTISH AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mr David Anderson and Kirsty Blackman be discharged from the Scottish Affairs Committee and Deidre Brock and Ian Murray be added.

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonCost to the public purse of Private Finance 2 and the Private Finance Initiative: Stella Creasy

 

 

 BUSINESS TODAY: WESTMINSTER HALL

 ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

OP buttonPetitions

Ian Blackford

That this House has considered e-petition 131215 relating to EU referendum rules.

Relevant documents:

E-petition, entitled Invoke Article 50 of The Lisbon Treaty immediately (133618)

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee.

The sitting will last for up to three hours.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

 

WRITTEN STATEMENTS

 Statements to be made today

Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.Government responses to electoral law reports

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

2.Finance Bill 2016

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

3.Destruction of Libyan Chemical Weapons Precursors

4.Yemen Update

Secretary of State for the Home Department

5.Appointment of a new Chair of the Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse

Secretary of State for Transport

6.Govia Thameslink Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

 

 COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

 Public Bill Committees

OP buttonHigher Education and Research Bill Programming Sub-Committee

Room 13

2.30pm (private)

 Select Committees

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Room 7

3.30pm (private)

OP buttonWelsh Affairs

Subject: The Wales and Borders Rail Franchise

Witnesses: Professor Stuart Cole, Emeritus Professor of Transport, University of South Wales

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

3.40pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonCommunities and Local Government

Subject: Scrutiny of Homelessness Reduction Bill

Witnesses: Matthew Downie, Director of Policy and External Affairs, Crisis, Kate Webb, Head of Policy, Shelter, and Dominic Williamson, Executive Director of Strategy and Policy, St Mungo's; Justine Harris, Housing Options Manager, Brighton and Hove City Council, Rhys Makinson, Director of Housing Support Services, London Borough of Camden, Councillor Frank Hont, Cabinet Member for Housing, Liverpool City Council, and Heather Wood, Head of Housing Advice and Options, South Cambridgeshire District Council (at 5.00pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

3.45pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonTransport

Subject: Rail franchising

Witnesses: Tony Lodge, Research Fellow, Centre for Policy Studies, Nigel Keohane, Director of Research, Social Market Foundation, and Dr Andrew Smith, Senior Lecturer, Leeds Institute of Transport Studies; Dr Andrea Coscelli, Acting Chief Executive, Competition and Markets Authority, and Joanna Whittington, Chief Executive, Office of Rail and Road (at 5.00pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

4.00pm (private), 4.05pm (public)

OP buttonAdministration

Room 18

4.30pm (private)

 Joint Committees

OP buttonPalace of Westminster

Room 8

4.00pm (private)

 

 ANNOUNCEMENTS

 FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

OP buttonTuesday 13 September to Thursday 15 September (deadline 7 September)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 7 September. The ballot will take place on Thursday 8 September.

OP buttonMonday 10 October to Monday 17 October (deadline 14 September)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 14 September. The ballot will take place on Thursday 15 September.

 FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members may submit applications to the Table Office in person, or from their own email account, or send a signed application through the post. Application forms are available from the Table Office or through the intranet at http://intranet.parliament.uk/tableoffice/.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

OP buttonTuesday 13 and Wednesday 14 September (deadline 5 September)

The following Departments will answer:

Cabinet Office, Culture, Media and Sport, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Home Office, Justice, Leader of the House, Wales, Work and Pensions.

OP buttonTuesday 11 and Wednesday 12 October (deadline 12 September)

The following Departments will answer:

Cabinet Office, Culture, Media and Sport, Exiting the European Union, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Home Office, International Development, International Trade, Justice, Transport, Wales, Work and Pensions.

OP buttonTuesday 18 and Wednesday 19 October (deadline 10 October)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Communities and Local Government, Defence, Education, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Health, Leader of the House, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Treasury, Women and Equalities.

OP buttonTuesday 25 and Wednesday 26 October (deadline 17 October)

The following Departments will answer:

Cabinet Office, Culture, Media and Sport, Exiting the European Union, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Home Office, International Development, International Trade, Justice, Transport, Wales, Work and Pensions.

OP buttonTuesday 1 and Wednesday 2 November (deadline 24 October)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Communities and Local Government, Defence, Education, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Health, Leader of the House, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Treasury, Women and Equalities.

OP buttonTuesday 8 November (deadline 31 October)

The following Departments will answer:

Cabinet Office, Culture, Media and Sport, Exiting the European Union, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Home Office, International Development, International Trade, Justice, Transport, Wales, Work and Pensions.

 

 

 FURTHER INFORMATION

 Business of the Day

 

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage

 Written Statements

 

Text of today’s Written Statements

 Select committees

Select Committees Webpage

Recent Select Committee Reports

 Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

 

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business

 

 

Continue to Future Business