Business Today: Chamber for Tuesday 25 October 2016

Summary Agenda: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Treasury

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: National Health Service Provision (Local Consultation) (Victoria Prentis)

Until 7.00pm

Criminal Finances Bill: Second Reading

Followed by

Motions without separate debate:

 

OP buttonProgramme

 

OP buttonMoney

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Role of Government in the veterans' care sector (Johnny Mercer)

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am

The effect on funding for Wales of the UK leaving the EU

11.00am

The future of plumbers' pensions

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Government policy on the British Indian Ocean Territory and the Chagos Islands

4.00pm

Child sexual exploitation in Telford

4.30pm

The effect on exports from the North East of the UK leaving the EU

Notes:

Items marked [R] indicates that a Member has declared a relevant interest.

 BUSINESS TODAY: CHAMBER

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

 QUESTIONS

OP buttonOral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

1Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)
What steps he is taking to support economic growth outside London and the South East. (906782)

2Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)
What his Department's objectives are in negotiating double taxation treaties with developing countries. (906783)

3Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)
What fiscal steps he is taking to support the manufacturing industry. (906784)

4Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)
What outcomes his Department seeks to achieve when negotiating double taxation treaties with developing countries. (906785)

5Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education on when the next phase of funding will be available for the Priority Schools Building Programme. (906786)

6Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham)
What steps he is taking to support regional infrastructure development. (906787)

7Sir David Amess (Southend West)
What steps he is taking to support regional infrastructure development. (906788)

8Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
What the UK contribution to the EU budget is expected to be in 2017-18. (906789)

9Edward Argar (Charnwood)
What steps he is taking to support economic growth in the Midlands. (906790)

10Christina Rees (Neath)
What steps his Department is taking to compensate people affected by incorrect withdrawal of tax credits as a result of errors by Concentrix. (906791)

11Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood)
What assessment his Department has made of the potential effect on the economy of the UK no longer having access to the single market. (906792)

12Karl McCartney (Lincoln)
What steps he is taking to support regional infrastructure development. (906793)

13Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree)
What assessment he has made of the potential effect of the UK leaving the EU on (a) the Northern Powerhouse and (b) regional funding. (906794)

14Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood)
What steps he is taking to support regional infrastructure development. (906795)

15James Heappey (Wells)
What assessment he has made of the potential effect of a smart energy system on levels of productivity. (906796)

16Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)
What assessment he has made of the potential effect on the economy of changes in the timetable to make a decision on airport expansion in the South East. (906797)

17Phil Boswell (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
Whether his Department plans to investigate reports of misconduct by Royal Bank of Scotland relating to small business finance. (906798)

18Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North)
Whether his Department has made an assessment of the effect on the manufacturing industry of the depreciation of sterling since the EU referendum; and if he will make a statement. (906799)

19Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)
What assessment he has made of the effect of the quantitative easing programme on defined benefit pension schemes. (906800)

20Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)
If he will allocate additional funding to the Cycling and Walking Investment Strategy. (906801)

21Suella Fernandes (Fareham)
What steps he is taking to improve financial literacy among (a) young people and (b) people in receipt of benefits. (906802)

22Michelle Thomson (Edinburgh West)
What his Department's objectives are in negotiating double taxation treaties with developing countries. (906803)

23George Kerevan (East Lothian)
Whether his Department plans to investigate reports of misconduct by Royal Bank of Scotland relating to small business finance. (906806)

At 12.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

T1Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (906772)

T2Suella Fernandes (Fareham) (906773)

T3Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (906774)

T4Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West) (906775)

T5Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire) (906776)

T6Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (906777)

T7Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (906778)

T8Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (906779)

T9Philip Davies (Shipley) (906780)

T10Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (906781)

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE PROVISION (LOCAL CONSULTATION): TEN MINUTE RULE MOTION

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Victoria Prentis

That leave be given to bring in a bill to make provision about mandatory local consultation in relation to changes in services proposed by NHS Trusts and healthcare commissioning authorities; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. CRIMINAL FINANCES BILL: SECOND READING

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

3. CRIMINAL FINANCES BILL: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Amber Rudd

That the following provisions shall apply to the Criminal Finances Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 24 November 2016.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

4. CRIMINAL FINANCES BILL: MONEY

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Jane Ellison

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Criminal Finances Bill, it is expedient to authorise—

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown or a government department; and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s recommendation signified.

5. ELECTRICITY

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Greg Clark

That the draft Contracts for Difference (Allocation) (Amendment) Regulations 2016, which were laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. BANKS AND BANKING

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Simon Kirby

That the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Ring-fenced Bodies, Core Activities, Excluded Activities and Prohibitions) (Amendment) Order 2016, which was laid before this House on 21 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonImplementation of the 1995 and 2011 Pension Acts: Philip Boswell

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonRole of Government in the veterans' care sector: Johnny Mercer

 

 BUSINESS TODAY: WESTMINSTER HALL

 ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the effect on funding for Wales of the UK leaving the EU: Stephen Kinnock

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the future of plumbers' pensions: Pete Wishart

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered Government policy on the British Indian Ocean Territory and the Chagos Islands: Andrew Rosindell

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered child sexual exploitation in Telford: Lucy Allan

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the effect on exports from the North East of the UK leaving the EU: Phil Wilson

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

 

 WRITTEN STATEMENTS

 Statements to be made today

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

1.UK Guarantee for Hinkley Point C

Secretary of State for Education

2.Supporting Apprenticeships

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

3.Foreign Affairs Council–17 October 2016

Secretary of State for International Development

4.Contingent Liability arising from the Loan Guarantee Agreement with the World Bank Group covering an IBRD Loan to the Government of Iraq

Secretary of State for Transport

5.Amendments to the founding Regulation establishing the European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA)

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

6.Correction to Description of the Calculation of Winter Fuel Payments in Parliamentary Question; UIN 167864, Official Report, 9 Sep 2013: Column 612W

7.Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council 13 October 2016

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

 

 COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

 Public Bill Committees

OP buttonDigital Economy Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 9

9.25am (public)

OP buttonDigital Economy Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 9

2.00pm (public)

OP buttonNeighbourhood Planning Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10

9.25am (public)

OP buttonNeighbourhood Planning Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10

2.00pm (public)

OP buttonSavings (Government Contributions) Bill

To consider the Bill

Witnesses: Tax Incentivised Savings Association and the Association of British Insurers (until no later than 10.45am); British Banking Association and Hargreaves Lansdown (until no later than 11.25am)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

10.00am (public)

OP buttonSavings (Government Contributions) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: StepChange and the Centre for Social Justice (until no later than 2.30pm); Union Pension Services Limited (until no later than 3.00pm); Scottish Friendly (until no later than 3.30pm); Martin Lewis OBE, Moneysavingexpert.com, and Jonquil Lowe, Women's Budget Group (until no later than 4.00pm)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.00pm (public)

 Select Committees

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Room 19

9.00am (private)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Shifting sands: An inquiry into UK tax policy and the tax base

Witnesses: Chas Roy-Chowdhury, Head of Taxation, Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, Frank Haskew, Head of the Tax Faculty, Institute of Chartered Accountants for England and Wales, Mike Cherry, Policy Director, Federation of Small Businesses, and Rebecca Benneyworth, Tax Practitioner and Chair of HMRC’s Digital Advisory Group

Room 16

9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

OP buttonJustice

Subject: The work of the Serious Fraud Office

Witnesses: David Green CB QC, Director, Serious Fraud Office

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.15am (private), 9.45am (public)

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: The role and effectiveness of ACoBA and the Independent Adviser on Ministers’ Interests

Witnesses: Lord Bew, Chair, and Sheila Drew Smith OBE, Member, Committee on Standards in Public Life; Baroness Browning, Chair, Advisory Committee on Business Appointments (at 10.45am)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

9.15am (private), 9.45am (public)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Financial management at the Department for Education

Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office; Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Howard Orme, Director General of Strategy and Resources Directorate, and Peter Lauener, Chief Executive of Education Funding Agency, Department for Education (at 10.30am)

Room 5

9.30am (private), 9.45am (public)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: Fragility and development in the Democratic Republic of Congo

Witnesses: Councillor Jean-Roger Kaseki, Associate of the Human Rights and Social Justice Research Institute, London Metropolitan University, Tom O'Bryan, Congo Democracy Project, Harvard University, and Dr Suda Perera, Research Fellow, Developmental Leadership Program, University of Birmingham; Shuna Keen, Regional Programme Manager for DRC and the Great Lakes, International Rescue Committee, and Dr Zoe Marriage, Reader in Development Studies, SOAS (at 11.00am)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

OP buttonDefence

Room 17

10.15am (private)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Subject: The Future of the Natural Environment after the EU Referendum

Witnesses: Sir James Bevan, Chief Executive, Environment Agency, Richard Greenhous, Director for Forestry Services, Forestry Commission, and Rob Cooke, Director of Biodiversity, Natural England; Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 12.15pm)

Room 8

11.20am (private), 11.30am (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee

Room 15

2.00pm (private)

OP buttonHealth

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.00pm (private)

OP buttonHome Affairs

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.00pm (private)

OP buttonPetitions

Room 13

2.00pm (private)

OP buttonForeign Affairs

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.15pm (private)

OP buttonBackbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 16

2.20pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonDefence

Subject: BBC Monitoring

Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Campbell of Pittenweem CH CBE QC, and Keir Giles, Associate Fellow, Russia and Eurasia Programme, Chatham House; Rt Hon Lord West of Spithead GCB DSC, and Air Marshal (retd) Chris Nickols CB CBE DL (at 3.30pm); General (retd) Sir Richard Barrons KCB CBE ADC Gen (at 4.15pm)

Room 8

2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

 

 COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED TODAY

 European Scrutiny

OP button14th Report, HC 71-xii

Time of publication: 11.00am

 

 FURTHER INFORMATION

 Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage

 Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements

 Select committees

Select Committees Webpage

Recent Select Committee Reports

 Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business

 

Continue to Future Business