Business Today: Chamber for Monday 31 October 2016

Summary Agenda: CHAMBER

2.30pm

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Home Office

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Until 10.00pm

Cultural Property (Armed Conflicts) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Followed by

Motion without separate debate:

 

OP buttonProgramme

Up to 90 minutes

House of Commons Commission (Motion)

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motion for approval)

No debate after 10.00pm

Motions to nominate Select Committees: Exiting the European Union; International Trade

No debate after 10.00pm

Motions to change the membership of Select Committees: Backbench Business; Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Communities and Local Government; Defence; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Environmental Audit; Foreign Affairs; Health; Home Affairs; International Development; Justice; Petitions; Procedure; Public Accounts; Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs; Transport; Treasury; Work and Pensions

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Local authorities and regulation of social housing (Rushanara Ali)

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm

Debate on e-petitions 125003 and 164851 relating to driven grouse shooting

Notes:

Items marked [R] indicates that a Member has declared a relevant interest.

 BUSINESS TODAY: CHAMBER

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

 QUESTIONS

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

1Ian Mearns (Gateshead)
What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Education on the contribution made by international students to the UK. (906877)

2Christian Matheson (City of Chester)
When she plans to announce the establishment of a public inquiry into events at Orgreave in 1984. (906878)

3Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East)
What assessment her Department has made of the potential merits of the UK remaining a member of (a) Europol and (b) the European Arrest Warrant mechanism after the UK leaves the EU. (906879)

4Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)
What steps she is taking to protect people from fraud and its effect on families and communities. (906880)

5Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire)
What steps the Government and UK law enforcement agencies are taking to tackle online child sexual exploitation domestically and internationally. (906881)

6Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire)
What steps she is taking to safeguard vulnerable people from online radicalisation. (906882)

7Craig Williams (Cardiff North)
What steps she is taking to protect people from fraud and its effect on families and communities. (906883)

8Mr David Nuttall (Bury North)
What steps her Department is taking to reduce levels of immigration into the UK. (906884)

9Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green)
What steps she is taking to ensure that all forms of domestic abuse are recognised and investigated. (906885)

10Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)
What estimate she has made of the number of non-UK EU nationals currently residing in the UK who will be entitled to apply for indefinite leave to remain after the UK leaves the EU. (906886)

11Sir Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk)
What steps she has taken to ensure that young adult refugees are not entering the UK as children; and what checks she plans to put in place to improve age identification of such refugees. (906887)

12James Berry (Kingston and Surbiton)
What steps she is taking to safeguard vulnerable people from online radicalisation. (906888)

13John Mann (Bassetlaw)
What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of interventions by her Department in dealing with heroin addiction in England. (906889)

14Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
What steps she is taking to ensure that vulnerable people are given adequate protection when facing extradition orders. (906890)

15Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)
What assessment her Department has made of the effect of changes in the level of funding on the resilience of the fire and rescue service. (906891)

16Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)
How many children who are entitled to be resettled in the UK under the Dublin III arrangements have had their applications for take charge requests denied or rejected by the Home Office in the last twelve months. (906892)

17Rob Marris (Wolverhampton South West)
What procedures she has put in place to ensure that providers inform local authorities in advance of their plans to place asylum seekers in accommodation within those local authority areas. (906895)

18Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)
What plans she has to review the effectiveness of immigration rules for students. (906897)

19Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)
If her Department will issue updated country guidance for Eritrea as a result of the recent decision of the Upper Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum) on asylum seekers from that country. (906898)

20Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)
Whether she has plans to establish a public inquiry into events at Orgreave on 18 June 1984. (906899)

21Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)
What steps she is taking to protect people from fraud and its effect on families and communities. (906900)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

T1Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (906867)

T2Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire) (906868)

T3James Cleverly (Braintree) (906869)

T4Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (906870)

T5Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle) (906871)

T6Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford) (906873)

T7Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (906874)

T8John Mc Nally (Falkirk) (906875)

T9Maria Caulfield (Lewes) (906876)

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. CULTURAL PROPERTY (ARMED CONFLICTS) BILL [LORDS]: SECOND READING

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Notes:

Queen's consent to be signified on Third Reading.

The National Assembly for Wales has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

The Northern Ireland Assembly has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

2. CULTURAL PROPERTY (ARMED CONFLICTS) BILL [LORDS]: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Karen Bradley

That the following provisions shall apply to the Cultural Property (Armed Conflicts) Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 17 November.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of any message from the Lords) may be programmed.

3. HOUSE OF COMMONS COMMISSION

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Mr David Lidington

That Dame Rosie Winterton be appointed to the House of Commons Commission in place of Mr Nicholas Brown under the House of Commons (Administration) Act 1978, as amended.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. PREVENTION AND SUPPRESSION OF TERRORISM

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Amber Rudd

That the draft Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Act 2011 (Continuation) Order 2016, which was laid before this House on 4 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Alistair Burt, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Maria Caulfield, Joanna Cherry, Jonathan Edwards, Michael Gove, Peter Grant, Andrea Jenkyns, Jeremy Lefroy, Mr Peter Lilley, Karl McCartney, Mr Pat McFadden, Craig Mackinlay, Seema Malhotra, Dominic Raab, Emma Reynolds, Stephen Timms, Mr John Whittingdale and Sammy Wilson be members of the Exiting the European Union Committee.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Liam Byrne, James Cleverly, Mr Nigel Evans, Marcus Fysh, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Sir Edward Leigh, Chris Leslie, Shabana Mahmood, Toby Perkins and Sir Desmond Swayne be members of the International Trade Committee.

7. BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Wendy Morton be discharged from the Backbench Business Committee and Dr Poulter be added.

8. BUSINESS, ENERGY AND INDUSTRIAL STRATEGY COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Paul Blomfield and Jonathan Reynolds be discharged from the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee and Albert Owen and Anna Turley be added.

9. COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Liz Kendall and Jim McMahon be discharged from the Communities and Local Government Committee and Rushanara Ali and Melanie Onn be added.

10. DEFENCE COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Richard Benyon be discharged from the Defence Committee and Jack Lopresti be added.

11. EDUCATION COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Stephen Timms be discharged from the Education Committee and Lilian Greenwood be added.

12. ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Valerie Vaz be discharged from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee and Kerry McCarthy be added.

13. ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Jo Churchill and Rebecca Pow be discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Glyn Davies and Matthew Offord be added.

14. FOREIGN AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Yasmin Qureshi be discharged from the Foreign Affairs Committee and Ian Murray be added.

15. HEALTH COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Julie Cooper, Andrew Percy, Emma Reynolds, Paula Sherriff be discharged from the Health Committee and Heidi Alexander, Luciana Berger, Rosie Cooper and Andrew Selous be added.

16. HOME AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Victoria Atkins be discharged from the Home Affairs Committee and Byron Davies be added.

17. INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Mrs Helen Grant be discharged from the International Development Committee and Paul Scully be added.

18. JUSTICE COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Chris Elmore and Dr Rupa Huq be discharged from the Justice Committee and Kate Green and Keith Vaz be added.

19. PETITIONS COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Ian Blackford be discharged from the Petitions Committee and Martyn Day be added.

20. PROCEDURE COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Jenny Chapman be discharged from the Procedure Committee and Melanie Onn be added.

21. COMMITTEE OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That David Mowat and Mr Stewart Jackson be discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts and Charlie Elphicke and Kwasi Kwarteng be added.

22. PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Oliver Dowden, Mr David Jones and Tom Tugendhat be discharged from the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee and Marcus Fysh, Adam Holloway and Dr Poulter be added.

23. TRANSPORT COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Mary Glindon be discharged from the Transport Committee and Clive Efford be added.

24. TREASURY COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Mark Garnier be discharged from the Treasury Committee and Kit Malthouse be added.

25. WORK AND PENSIONS COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

That Jeremy Quin and Craig Williams be discharged from the Work and Pensions Committee and James Cartlidge and Luke Hall be added.

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonLocal authorities and regulation of social housing: Rushanara Ali

 

 BUSINESS TODAY: WESTMINSTER HALL

 ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

OP buttonPetitions

Steve Double

That this House has considered e-petitions 125003 and 164851 relating to driven grouse shooting.

Relevant Documents:

Oral and written evidence from the Petitions and Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committees, Grouse shooting, HC 670

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee.

The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

 

 WRITTEN STATEMENTS

 Statements to be made today

Secretary of State for the Home Department

1.Policing

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

2.Work, Health and Disability

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

 

 COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

 European Committees

OP buttonEuropean Committee A

To consider European Union Document No. 12090/16 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Union certification system for aviation security screening equipment

Room 12

4.30pm (public)

OP buttonEuropean Committee B

To consider European Union Documents No. 10763/16, a Proposed Decision on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide for the payment of advances in the general budget of the Union for 2017; No. 10764/16, a Proposed Decision on the mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument to finance immediate budgetary measures to address the on-going migration, refugee and security crisis; No. 10765/16, a Proposed Decision on the mobilisation of the Contingency Margin in 2017 and Unnumbered European Union Document, Statement of estimates of the European Commission for the financial year 2017

Room 10

4.30pm (public)

 Delegated Legislation Committees

OP buttonSecond Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Motions in the name of Mr David Lidington relating to the Electoral Commission

Room 9

4.30pm (public)

 Select Committees

OP buttonCommunities and Local Government

Subject: Building Industry

Witnesses: David Jenkinson, Group Managing Director, Persimmon PLC, David Thomas, Group Chief Executive, Barratt Developments, and Pete Redfern, Chief Executive, Taylor Wimpey PLC

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Child Protection

Witnesses: Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, and Paul Kissack, Director General for Children's Services, Equalities and Communications, Department for Education, Dave Hill, President, Association of Directors of Children's Services, and Isabelle Trowler, Chief Social Worker for Children and Families

Room 15

3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonTransport

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

4.00pm (private)

OP buttonAdministration

Subject: Election Planning and Services

Witnesses: John Benger, Clerk Assistant and Managing Director, Chamber and Committees, House of Commons, Kate Emms, Parliamentary Adviser to the Leader of the House of Commons, Cabinet Office, Thomas Docherty, former Member of Parliament, and Luke Skipper, former Chief of Staff to the SNP Westminster Group; Jess Phillips MP, Martyn Day MP, Myfanwy Barrett, Managing Director, Corporate Services, and Donald Grant, Deputy Director, Property Planning and Design, Strategic Estates, House of Commons (at 5.30pm)

Room 16

4.30pm (private), 4.45pm (public)

 

 COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED

 FOREIGN AFFAIRS

OP button5th Report: The future operations of BBC Monitoring, HC 732

Date and time of publication: Saturday 29 October 00.01am

 BUSINESS, ENERGY AND INDUSTRIAL STRATEGY

OP button1st Report: Access to Finance, HC 84

Date and time of publication: Monday 31 October 00.01am

 

 FURTHER INFORMATION

 Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage

 Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements

 Select committees

Select Committees Webpage

Recent Select Committee Reports

 Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business

 

Continue to Future Business