The use of UK-manufactured arms in Yemen Contents

Business, Innovation and Skills Committee

The Business, Innovation and Skills Committee is appointed by the House of Commons to examine the expenditure, administration, and policy of the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.

Current membership

Mr Iain Wright MP (Labour, Hartlepool) (Chair)

Paul Blomfield MP (Labour, Sheffield Central)

Richard Fuller MP (Conservative, Bedford)

Peter Kyle MP (Labour, Hove)

Amanda Milling MP (Conservative, Cannock Chase)

Jonathan Reynolds MP (Labour (Co-op), Stalybridge and Hyde)

Amanda Solloway MP (Conservative, Derby North)

Michelle Thomson MP (Independent, Edinburgh West)

Kelly Tolhurst MP (Conservative, Rochester and Strood)

Craig Tracey MP (Conservative, North Warwickshire)

Chris White MP (Conservative, Warwick and Leamington)

International Development Committee

The International Development Committee is appointed by the House of Commons to examine the expenditure, administration and policy of the Department for International Development and its associated public bodies.

Current membership

Stephen Twigg MP (Labour (Co-op), Liverpool, West Derby) (Chair)

Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative, Congleton)

Dr Lisa Cameron MP (Scottish National Party, East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)

Stephen Doughty MP (Labour (Co-op), Cardiff South and Penarth)

Mr Nigel Evans MP (Conservative, Ribble Valley)

Mrs Helen Grant MP (Conservative, Maidstone and The Weald)

Pauline Latham OBE MP (Conservative, Mid Derbyshire)

Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative, Stafford)

Wendy Morton MP (Conservative, Aldridge-Brownhills)

Albert Owen MP (Labour, Ynys Môn)

Mr Virendra Sharma MP (Labour, Ealing Southall)

Powers

The Committees are departmental select committees, the powers of which are set out in House of Commons Standing Orders, principally in SO No. 152. These are available on the Internet via
www.parliament.uk.

Publication

Reports from the Committees are published on their websites at
www.parliament.uk/bis and www.parliament.uk/indcom and in print by Order of the House.

Evidence relating to this Report is published on the inquiry publications page.

Business, Innovation and Skills Committee staff

The current staff of the Committee are Chris Shaw (Clerk), Martin Adams (Second Clerk), Josephine Willows (Senior Committee Specialist)Duma Langton (Committee Specialist), James McQuade (Senior Committee Assistant), Jonathan Olivier Wright (Committee Assistant) and George Perry (Media Officer).

International Development Committee staff

The current staff of the Committee are Sarah Hartwell-Naguib (Clerk), Daniel Whitford (Second Clerk), Steven Ayres and Rachael Cox (Committee Specialists), Kingsley Boateng and Claire Cozens (Inquiry Managers), Zac Mead (Senior Committee Assistant), Rowena Macdonald (Committee Assistant), Paul Hampson (Committee Support Assistant), and Estelle Currie (Media Officer).

Contacts

All correspondence should be addressed to the Clerk of the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee/International Development Committee, House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA. The telephone numbers for general enquiries are 020 7219 5777/1223; the Committees’ email addresses are biscom@parliament.uk/indcom@parliament.uk.

 





© Parliamentary copyright 2015

15 September 2016