Apprenticeships Contents

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

The Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee is appointed by the House of Commons to examine the expenditure, and policy of the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) and its associated public bodies.

On 17 October 2016, during the course of this inquiry, the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (BIS) was renamed the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (BEIS) to reflect the merging of the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills and the Department for Energy and Climate Change.

Current membership

Mr Iain Wright MP (Labour, Hartlepool) (Chair)

Richard Fuller MP (Conservative, Bedford)

Peter Kyle MP (Labour, Hove)

Amanda Milling MP (Conservative, Cannock Chase)

Albert Owen MP (Labour, Ynys Môn)

Antoinette Sandbach MP (Conservative, Eddisbury)

Amanda Solloway MP (Conservative, Derby North)

Michelle Thomson MP (Independent, Edinburgh West)

Craig Tracey MP (Conservative, North Warwickshire)

Anna Turley MP (Labour, Redcar)

Chris White MP (Conservative, Warwick and Leamington)

The following were also members of the Committee during the inquiry:

Paul Blomfield MP (Labour, Sheffield Central)

Jonathan Reynolds MP (Labour (Co-op), Stalybridge and Hyde)

Kelly Tolhurst MP (Conservative, Rochester and Strood)

Education Committee

The Education Committee is appointed by the House of Commons to examine the expenditure, administration, and policy of the Department for Education and its associated public bodies.

Current membership

Neil Carmichael MP (Conservative, Stroud) (Chair)

Lucy Allan MP (Conservative, Telford)

Ian Austin MP (Labour, Dudley North)

Michelle Donelan MP (Conservative, Chippenham)

Marion Fellows MP (Scottish National Party, Motherwell and Wishaw)

Suella Fernandes MP (Conservative, Fareham)

Lucy Frazer MP (Conservative, South East Cambridgeshire)

Lilian Greenwood MP (Labour, Nottingham South)

Catherine McKinnell MP (Labour, Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Ian Mearns MP (Labour, Gateshead)

William Wragg MP (Conservatives, Hazel Grove)

The following were also members of the Education Committee during the inquiry:

Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative, Romsey and Southampton North)

Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP (Labour, East Ham)

Sub-Committee on Education, Skills and the Economy

The Sub-Committee on Education, Skills and the Economy brings together Members from the Education Committee and the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee to examine issues around education and skills, and how they impact upon business and the economy.

Current membership

The Chairs of the Sub-Committee are Neil Carmichael MP and Mr Iain Wright MP.

The Members of the Sub-Committee are Michelle Donelan MP, Marion Fellows MP, Suella Fernandes MP, Catherine McKinnell MP, Ian Mearns MP, Amanda Milling MP, Michelle Thomson MP and Chris White MP.

Lucy Allan MP, Ian Austin MP, Paul Blomfield MP, Lucy Frazer MP, Jonathan Reynolds MP, Amanda Solloway MP, Stephen Timms MP, Craig Tracey MP and William Wragg MP were also Members of the Sub-Committee during this inquiry.

Powers

The Committees are departmental select committees, the powers of which are set out in House of Commons Standing Orders, principally in Standing Order No 152. The powers of the Committees to work together and agree joint reports are set out in Standing Order No. 137A. These Standing Orders are available on the Internet via www.parliament.uk.

Publication

Committee reports are published on the Committee’s website at www.parliament.uk/education-skills-and-economy and in print by Order of the House.

Evidence relating to this report is published on the inquiry publications page of the Committee’s website.

Committee staff

Chris Shaw (Clerk), Jack Dent (Second Clerk), Jonathan Arkless (Senior Committee Clerk), Simon Armitage (Committee Assistant), Gary Calder (Senior Media Officer), Alex Gore (Media Officer)

Contacts

All correspondence should be addressed to the Clerk of the Sub-Committee on Education, Skills and the Economy, House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA. The telephone number for general enquiries is 020 7219 1376; the Committee’s email address is esecom@parliament.uk





30 March 2017