Apprenticeships Contents

Formal Minutes of the Committees

Tuesday 28 March 2017

The Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and Education Committees met concurrently, pursuant to Standing Order No. 137A.

Members present:

Neil Carmichael

Catherine McKinnell

Ian Mearns

Amanda Milling

Chris White

Iain Wright

Neil Carmichael was called to the Chair, in accordance with the provisions of Standing Order No. 137A(1)(d).

Draft Report from the Sub-Committees on Education, Skills and the Economy (Apprenticeships) proposed by the Chair, brought up and read.

Ordered, That the draft Report be considered concurrently, in accordance with Standing Order No. 137A(1)(c).

Ordered, that the draft Report be read a second time, paragraph by paragraph.

Paragraphs 1 to 139 agreed to.

Annexes agreed to.

[The Committees adjourned

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Iain Wright, in the Chair

Members present:

Amanda Milling

Chris White

Resolved, That the draft Report prepared by the Sub-Committees on Education, Skills and the Economy be the Third Report of the Committee to the House.

Ordered, That the provisions of Standing Order No. 137A(2) be applied to the Report.

Ordered, That the Chair make the Joint Report to the House.

Ordered, That embargoed copies of the Report be made available, in accordance with the provisions of Standing Order No.134.

[Adjourned till Friday 31 March at 10.00 am

Education Committee

Neil Carmichael, in the Chair

Members present:

Catherine McKinnell

Ian Mearns

Resolved, That the draft Report prepared by the Sub-Committees on Education, Skills and the Economy be the Eighth Report of the Committee to the House.

Ordered, That the provisions of Standing Order No. 137A(2) be applied to the Report.

Ordered, That the Chair make the Joint Report to the House.

Ordered, That embargoed copies of the Report be made available, in accordance with the provisions of Standing Order No.134.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 29 March at 9.00 am





30 March 2017