Children and young people’s mental health — the role of education Contents

Education Committee

The Education Committee is appointed by the House of Commons to examine the expenditure, administration, and policy of the Department for Education and its associated public bodies.

Current membership

Neil Carmichael MP (Conservative, Stroud) (Chair)

Lucy Allan MP (Conservative, Telford)

Ian Austin MP (Labour, Dudley North)

Michelle Donelan MP (Conservative, Chippenham)

Marion Fellows MP (Scottish National Party, Motherwell and Wishaw)

Suella Fernandes MP (Conservative, Fareham)

Lucy Frazer MP (Conservative, South East Cambridgeshire)

Lilian Greenwood MP (Labour, Nottingham South)

Catherine McKinnell MP (Labour, Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Ian Mearns MP (Labour, Gateshead)

William Wragg MP (Conservative, Hazel Grove)

Health Committee

The Health Committee is appointed by the House of Commons to examine the expenditure, administration, and policy of the Department of Health.

Current membership

Dr Sarah Wollaston MP (Conservative, Totnes) (Chair)

Heidi Alexander MP (Labour, Lewisham East)

Luciana Berger MP (Labour (Co-op), Liverpool, Wavertree)

Mr Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour, Exeter)

Rosie Cooper MP (Labour, West Lancashire)

Dr James Davies MP (Conservative, Vale of Clwyd)

Andrea Jenkyns MP (Conservative, Morley and Outwood)

Andrew Selous MP (Conservative, South West Bedfordshire)

Maggie Throup MP (Conservative, Erewash)

Helen Whately MP (Conservative, Faversham and Mid Kent)

Dr Philippa Whitford MP (Scottish National Party, Central Ayrshire)

Powers

The Committees are departmental select committees, the powers of which are set out in House of Commons Standing Orders, principally in SO No 152. These are available on the internet via www.parliament.uk.

Publication

Committee reports are published on the Committees’ websites at www.parliament.uk/healthcom and www.parliament.uk/education-committee and in print by Order of the House.

Evidence relating to this report is published on the inquiry publications page of the Committees’ website.

Education Committee staff

The current staff of the Committee are Richard Ward (Clerk), Anna Connell-Smith (Committee Specialist), Nancy Wilkinson (Committee Specialist), Jonathan Arkless (Senior Committee Assistant), Simon Armitage (Committee Assistant), Gary Calder (Senior Media Officer), and Alex Gore (Media Officer).

Health Committee staff

The current staff of the Committee are Huw Yardley (Clerk), Katya Cassidy (Second Clerk), Laura Daniels (Senior Committee Specialist), Stephen Aldhouse (Committee Specialist), Philip Larkin (Committee Specialist), Lewis Pickett (Committee Specialist), Dr Charlotte Refsum (Clinical Fellow), Cecilia Santi O Desanti, (Senior Committee Assistant), Lucy Hale (Committee Assistant), and Alex Paterson (Media Officer).

Contacts

All correspondence should be addressed to the Clerk of the Health Committee / Education Committee, House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA. The telephone number for general enquiries is 020 7219 8976/4972; the Committees’ email addresses are healthcom@parliament.uk / educom@parliament.uk.





28 April 2017