High heels and workplace dress codes Contents

Petitions Committee

The Petitions Committee is appointed by the House of Commons to consider e-petitions submitted on petition.parliament.uk and public (paper) petitions presented to the House of Commons.

Current membership

Helen Jones MP (Labour, Warrington North) (Chair)

Martyn Day MP (Scottish National Party, Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

Steve Double MP (Conservative, St. Austell and Newquay)

Jim Dowd MP (Labour, Lewisham West and Penge)

Oliver Dowden MP (Conservative, Hertsmere)

Paul Flynn MP (Labour, Newport West)

Luke Hall MP (Conservative, Thornbury and Yate)

Ben Howlett MP (Conservative, Bath)

Catherine McKinnell (Labour, Newcastle upon Tyne North)

David Mackintosh MP (Conservative, Northampton South)

Paul Scully MP (Conservative, Sutton and Cheam)

The following were also members of the Committee during the inquiry:

Ian Blackford MP (Scottish National Party, Ross, Skye, and Lochaber)

Mr Nick Hurd MP (Conservative, Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Women and Equalities Committee

The Women and Equalities Committee is appointed by the House of Commons to examine the expenditure, administration and policy of the Government Equalities Office (GEO).

Current membership

Mrs Maria Miller MP (Conservative, Basingstoke) (Chair)

Tracy Brabin MP (Labour, Batley and Spen)

Ruth Cadbury MP (Labour, Brentford and Isleworth)

Maria Caulfield MP (Conservative, Lewes)

Jo Churchill MP (Conservative, Bury St Edmonds)

Angela Crawley MP (Scottish National Party, Lanark and Hamilton East)

Philip Davies MP (Conservative, Shipley)

Mrs Flick Drummond MP (Conservative, Portsmouth South)

Ben Howlett MP (Conservative, Bath)

Jess Phillips MP (Labour, Birmingham, Yardley)

Mr Gavin Shuker MP (Labour (Co-op), Luton South)

The following were also members of the Committee during the inquiry:

Mims Davies MP (Conservative, Eastleigh)

Gill Furniss MP (Labour, Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

Powers

The powers of the Petitions Committee are set out in House of Commons Standing Orders, principally in SO No. 145A.

The Women and Equalities Committee is one of the departmental select committees, the powers of which are set out in House of Commons Standing Orders, principally in SO No 152.

These are available on the internet via www.parliament.uk.

Publication

Committee reports are published on the Committees’ websites at www.parliament.uk/petitions-committee and www.parliament.uk/womenandequalities and in print by Order of the House.

Evidence relating to this report is published on the inquiry publications page on the Parliament website.

Petitions Committee staff

The current staff of the Committee are Anne-Marie Griffiths (Clerk), Joseph Watt (Second Clerk), Emma McIntosh (Petitions and Engagement Officer), Kate Anderson (Petitions and Communications Officer), Paul Simpkin (Senior Committee Assistant), Sean Harris (Committee Assistant), Zsofia Kiss (Apprentice) and Laura Diebelius (Media Officer).

Women and Equalities Committee staff

The current staff of the Committee are Judith Boyce (Committee Clerk), Sharmini Selvarajah (Second Clerk), Emma Sawyer (Committee Specialist), Tansy Hutchinson (Committee Specialist), Holly Dustin (Committee Specialist), Shai Jacobs (Committee Specialist), Asaad Qadri (Inquiry Manager), Alexandra Hunter-Wainwright (Senior Committee Assistant), Mandy Sullivan (Committee Assistant) and Liz Parratt (Media Officer).

Contacts

All correspondence should be addressed to the Clerk of the Petitions Committee / Women and Equalities Committee, House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA. The telephone number for general enquiries is 020 7219 4272/6123; the Committees’ email addresses are petitionscommittee@parliament.uk and womeqcom@parliament.uk.





23 January 2017