House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
25th May 2016

No. 5

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Wales

(2) the Prime Minister

2 Queen’s Speech (Motion for an Address) (penultimate day)

Debate resumed (Order, 24 May)

Question again proposed, That an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

Most Gracious Sovereign,

We, Your Majesty’s most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.

Subject: Education, skills and training

Amendment proposed, at the end of the Question, to add ‘but respectfully regret that the Gracious Speech contained proposals to enable further increases in tuition fees; believe that there should be no further increases in tuition fees; and further believe that no good or outstanding school should be forced to become an academy.’.-(Ms Angela Eagle.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question again proposed, That the Amendment be made.

Mr Alan Campbell claimed to move the closure (Standing Order No. 36).

Question put, That the Question be now put.

Question agreed to.

Question accordingly put.

The House divided.

Division No. 1.

Ayes: 263 (Tellers: Sue Hayman, Vicky Foxcroft).

Noes: 300 (Tellers: Guy Opperman, Jackie Doyle-Price).

Question accordingly negatived.

Since it was after 7.00 pm, the debate stood adjourned (Standing Order No. 9(3)).

Debate to be resumed tomorrow.

3 Delegated Legislation

(1) Ordered, That the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) (Amendment) Order 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 332), be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.-(Stephen Barclay.)

(2) Ordered, That the School Governance (Constitution and Federations) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 204), be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.-(Stephen Barclay.)

(3) Ordered, That the Feed-in Tariffs (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 2045), be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.-(Stephen Barclay.)

4 Public Petitions

A public petition from residents of the UK relating to development on the former Two Trees High School site, Denton was presented and read by Andrew Gwynne.

5 Adjournment

Subject: Centenary of the Battle of Jutland (Mrs Flick Drummond).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Stephen Barclay.)

Adjourned at 7.45 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

Private Business

6 City of London Corporation (Open Spaces) Bill

Bill to make provision relating to public open spaces under the management and control of the City of London Corporation; and for related purposes, read the first and second time and committed (Order, 3 May 2016).

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

7 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft West Midlands Combined Authority Order 2016)

(1) Chair: Valerie Vaz

(2) Members: Mr Jim Cunningham, Dr James Davies, Mr Roger Godsiff, Richard Graham, Julian Knight, Tim Loughton, Shabana Mahmood, Liz McInnes, Grahame Morris, Wendy Morton, Dr Poulter, Henry Smith, Julian Smith, Ms Gisela Stuart, Kelly Tolhurst and James Wharton.

8 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)

(1) Chair: Mrs Madeleine Moon

(2) Members: Victoria Atkins, Margaret Beckett, James Cartlidge, Maria Caulfield, Ann Clwyd, Gloria De Piero, Gareth Johnson, Conor McGinn, Craig Mackinlay, Jim McMahon, Nigel Mills, John Penrose, Rebecca Pow, Grant Shapps, Gareth Thomas and Mike Wood.

9 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) Order 2016 and the draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) (Family Proceedings) (Amendment) Order 2016)

(1) Chair: Mr Nigel Evans

(2) Members: Mr David Anderson, Bob Blackman, Andrew Bridgen, Caroline Dinenage, Jackie Doyle-Price, Nusrat Ghani, Robert Jenrick, Christian Matheson, Mark Menzies, Amanda Milling, Christina Rees, Rachel Reeves, Mr Virendra Sharma, John Spellar, Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan and Helen Whately.

10 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)

(1) Chair: Mike Gapes

(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Richard Benyon, Yvette Cooper, Lucy Frazer, Mrs Helen Grant, Andrea Leadsom, Jeremy Lefroy, Clive Lewis, Holly Lynch, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Mr Jamie Reed, Antoinette Sandbach, Mr Barry Sheerman, Mr Andrew Smith, Julian Smith and Royston Smith.

European Union Documents Referred

11 European Committee B

European Union Document No. 8175/16 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: First Report on the progress made in the implementation of the EU–Turkey Statement; together with No. 7183/16, already referred on 27 April 2016; No. 6798/16 and Addendum, and No. 5985/16, already referred on 13 April 2016; and No. 15429/15 and No. 15397/15, already referred on 27 January 2016.

Reports from Select Committees

12 Administration Committee

Record of the Committee’s discussions at its meeting on 25 May, to be published (Sir Paul Beresford).

13 Business, Innovation and Skills Committee and Work and Pensions Committee

BHS: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 54) (Frank Field).

14 Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Accessibility of Sports Stadia: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 62) (Jesse Norman).

15 Defence Committee

Russia: Implications for UK defence and security: Written evidence, to be published (HC 107) (Dr Julian Lewis).

16 Education Committee

(1) The Children’s Commissioner for England: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 198);

(2) Department for Education Main Estimate 2016–17: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Multi-academy trusts: Written evidence, to be published (HC 204);

(4) Social work reform: Written evidence, to be published (HC 201);

(5) Teachers’ Pension Scheme Supplementary Estimate 2015–16: Written evidence, to be published

(Neil Carmichael).

17 Energy and Climate Change Committee

(1) EU referendum: Energy and climate change implications: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 98);

(2) Maximising economic recovery of oil and gas: Written evidence, to be published (HC 174)

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

18 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Future flood prevention: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 115);

(2) Animal welfare: domestic pets: Written evidence, to be published (HC 117);

(3) Common Agricultural Policy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 116);

(4) Correspondence with the Minister for Farming, Food and the Marine Environment relating to organophosphate sheep dips: Written evidence, to be published

(Neil Parish).

19 Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Soil health:

(i) First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 180);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 180);

(2) Flooding: Cooperation across Government:

(i) Second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 183);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 183);

(3) Environmental impact of microplastics: Written evidence, to be published (HC 179);

(4) Sustainability and the Department for Transport: Written evidence, to be published (HC 184)

(Mary Creagh).

20 European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Third Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 71-ii);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 71)

(Sir William Cash).

21 Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

Legislative scrutiny: Investigatory Powers Bill: First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 104) (Ms Harriet Harman).

22 Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Northern Ireland and the EU referendum: First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 48) (Mr Laurence Robertson).

23 Procedure Committee

(1) Correspondence with the Speaker relating to the appointment of tellers for divisions: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) English votes for English laws Standing Orders: Written evidence, to be published (HC 189);

(3) Reasons to disagree: Written evidence, to be published (HC 188)

(Mr Charles Walker).

24 Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Personal budgets in social care: Second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 74);

(2) Training new teachers: Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 73);

(3) The BBC’s critical projects: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 75);

(4) Household energy efficiency measures: Written evidence, to be published (HC 125);

(5) NHS specialised services: Written evidence, to be published (HC 127);

(Meg Hillier).

25 Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) The EU Referendum and its impact on Scotland: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 81);

(2) Demography of Scotland and the implications for devolution: Written evidence, to be published (HC 82);

(3) Devolution of welfare in Scotland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 142);

(4) Scotland Office Supplementary Estimate memorandum 2015–16: Written evidence, to be published

(Pete Wishart).

26 Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

First Report, to be printed (HC 93-i) (Stephen Hammond).

27 Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

First Report, to be printed (HC 187-i) (Stephen Hammond).

28 Women and Equalities Committee

Sexual harassment and sexual violence in schools: Part of the oral evidence, to be published (HC 91) (Mrs Maria Miller).

29 Work and Pensions Committee

Pension Protection Fund and the Pensions Regulator: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 55) (Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 9.30 am.

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1 Capital Gains Tax

Lloyd’s Underwriters (Roll-over Relief on Disposal of Assets of Ancillary Trust Fund) (Tax) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 597), dated 23 May 2016 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr David Gauke).

2 Universities of Oxford and Cambridge

Statute, dated 12 February 2015 and 26 November 2015, made by the Governing Body of St John’s College in the University of Cambridge, revising the existing Statutes of the College (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Sajid Javid).

3 Water Resources

Bathing Water (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 600), dated 23 May 2016 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Elizabeth Truss).

Other Papers:

4 National Health Service

Report and Accounts of Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2015–16 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt).

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Instruments

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83P, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion, the following draft instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83P.

Draft West Midlands Combined Authority Order 2016

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83P, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion, the following draft instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83P.

Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) (Family Proceedings) (Amendment) Order 2016

Draft Access to Justice Act (Destination of Appeals) Order 2016

Draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016.

 

Prepared 25th May 2016