House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
8th February 2017

No. 108

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Private Bills: Middle Level Bill: Second Reading

Motion made, That the Middle Level Bill be now read a second time.-(First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means.)

Objection taken (Standing Order No. 20(2)).

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 22 February.

2 Questions to (1) the Minister for the Cabinet Office and the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

(2) the Prime Minister

3 Sexual Offences (Amendment): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the circumstances in which the sexual history of a victim of rape or attempted rape may be introduced at a trial; to prohibit in certain circumstances the disclosure by the police of a victim’s identity to an alleged perpetrator of a serious sexual crime; to extend the range of serious offences which may be referred to the Court of Appeal on the grounds of undue leniency of the sentence; to amend the requirements for ground rules hearings; to make provision for the issuing in certain circumstances of guidance on safeguarding to schools; to make provision for training about serious sexual offences; to place a duty on the Secretary of State to provide guidelines for the courts in dealing with cases of serious sexual offences; to require the Secretary of State to report annually on the operation of the Act; and for connected purposes;

That Liz Saville Roberts, Jess Phillips, Dr Sarah Wollaston, Sir Edward Garnier, Mr Graham Allen, Carolyn Harris, Tracy Brabin, Alison Thewliss, Ms Margaret Ritchie, Tim Loughton, Dr Eilidh Whiteford and Mr Alistair Carmichael present the Bill.

Liz Saville Roberts accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 24 March, and to be printed (Bill 137).

4 European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill: Committee of the whole House (third day)

The House again resolved itself into a Committee (Programme Order, 1 February).

(In the Committee)

New Clause NC2-(Paul Blomfield)-brought up, and read the first time.

Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

5 Deferred Divisions

The occupant of the Chair announced the results of the Divisions which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) That the draft Important Public Services (Education) Regulations 2017, which were laid before this House on 5 December 2016, be approved.

Division No. 145.

Ayes: 327.

Noes: 264.

Question accordingly agreed to.

(2) That the draft Important Public Services (Transport) Regulations 2017, which were laid before this House on 5 December 2016, be approved.

Division No. 146.

Ayes: 328.

Noes: 263.

Question accordingly agreed to.

(3) That the draft Important Public Services (Health) Regulations 2017, which were laid before this House on 5 December 2016, be approved.

Division No. 147.

Ayes: 323.

Noes: 263.

Question accordingly agreed to.

(4) That the draft Important Public Services (Border Security) Regulations 2017, which were laid before this House on 5 December 2016, be approved.

Division No. 148.

Ayes: 323.

Noes: 263.

Question accordingly agreed to.

(5) That the draft Important Public Services (Fire) Regulations 2017, which were laid before this House on 5 December 2016, be approved.

Division No. 149.

Ayes: 323.

Noes: 262.

Question accordingly agreed to.

(6) That the draft Trade Union Act 2016 (Political Funds) (Transition Period) Regulations 2017, which were laid before this House on 5 December 2016, be approved.

Division No. 150.

Ayes: 322.

Noes: 254.

Question accordingly agreed to.

Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) between the EU and Canada

That this House has considered European Union Documents No. 10968/16 and Addenda 1 to 16, a Proposal for a Council Decision on the signing of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada and the European Union and its Member States, No. 10969/16 and Addenda 1 to 16, a Proposal for a Council Decision on the provisional application of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada and the European Union and its Member States, and No. 10970/16 and Addenda 1 to 16, a Proposal for a Council Decision on the conclusion of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada and the European Union and its Member States.

Division No. 151.

Ayes: 409.

Noes: 126.

Question accordingly agreed to.

6 European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill: Committee of the whole House (third day) (resumed)

Question again proposed, That new Clause NC2 be read a second time.

Question put.

The Committee divided.

Division No. 152.

Ayes: 291 (Tellers: Nic Dakin, Nick Smith).

Noes: 336 (Tellers: Jackie Doyle-Price, Chris Heaton-Harris).

Question accordingly negatived.

Since it was more than five hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill on the third day, the Chair put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings in Committee of the whole House to a conclusion (Programme Order, 1 February).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83D):

(1) That New Clause NC7 be added to the Bill (New Clause selected for separate decision).-(Paul Blomfield.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 153.

Ayes: 289 (Tellers: Nic Dakin, Nick Smith).

Noes: 336 (Tellers: Jackie Doyle-Price, Chris Heaton-Harris).

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) That Amendment 29 be made (Amendment selected for separate decision).-(Mike Gapes.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 154.

Ayes: 288 (Tellers: Nic Dakin, Nick Smith).

Noes: 338 (Tellers: Jackie Doyle-Price, Chris Heaton-Harris).

Question accordingly negatived.

(3) That Amendment 11 be made (Amendment selected for separate decision).-(Mr Chuka Umunna.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 155.

Ayes: 288 (Tellers: Nic Dakin, Nick Smith).

Noes: 337 (Tellers: Chris Heaton-Harris, Stephen Barclay).

Question accordingly negatived.

(4) That Amendment 43 be made (Amendment selected for separate decision).-(Tim Farron.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 156.

Ayes: 33 (Tellers: Mr Alistair Carmichael, Tom Brake).

Noes: 340 (Tellers: Jackie Doyle-Price, Stephen Barclay).

Question accordingly negatived.

(5) That Amendment 86 be made (Amendment selected for separate decision).-(Ms Margaret Ritchie.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 157.

Ayes: 288 (Tellers: Owen Thompson, Jonathan Edwards).

Noes: 327 (Tellers: Stephen Barclay, Chris Heaton-Harris).

Question accordingly negatived.

(6) That Clauses 1 and 2 stand part of the Bill (single Question on successive provisions).

The Committee divided.

Division No. 158.

Ayes: 496 (Tellers: Jackie Doyle-Price, Chris Heaton-Harris).

Noes: 111 (Tellers: Marion Fellows, Owen Thompson).

Question accordingly agreed to.

(7) That New Clause NC57 be added to the Bill (New Clause selected for separate decision).-(Ms Harriet Harman.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 159.

Ayes: 290 (Tellers: Nic Dakin, Nick Smith).

Noes: 332 (Tellers: Mark Spencer, Steve Brine).

Question accordingly negatived.

(8) That New Clause NC192 be added to the Bill (New Clause selected for separate decision).-(Paul Blomfield.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 160.

Ayes: 287 (Tellers: Nick Smith, Nic Dakin).

Noes: 336 (Tellers: Mark Spencer, Jackie Doyle-Price).

Question accordingly negatived.

The occupant of the Chair left the Chair to report the Bill (Programme Order, 1 February).

_________________

The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair.

Steve Brine reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill and made no amendments.

7 European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

Since it was more than seven hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill on the third day, the Chair put the Question on Third Reading (Programme Order, 1 February).

Question put, That the Bill be read the third time.

The House divided.

Division No. 161.

Ayes: 494 (Tellers: Jackie Doyle-Price, Mark Spencer).

Noes: 122 (Tellers: Marion Fellows, Owen Thompson).

Question accordingly agreed to.

Bill accordingly read the third time and passed, without amendment.

8 Statutory Instruments: Motion for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Investment Bank (Amendment of Definition) and Special Administration (Amendment) Regulations 2017, which were laid before this House on 16 January, be approved.-(Guy Opperman.)

Question agreed to.

9 Steel: Preserving sustainable jobs and growth in Europe

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 119(11)), That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 7195/16, a Communication from the Commission on Steel: Preserving sustainable jobs and growth in Europe; and notes the action taken by the Government to secure a sustainable and competitive future for the steel industry in the United Kingdom.-(Guy Opperman.)

Question agreed to.

10 Public Petitions

A public petition from residents of Glasgow North relating to closure of Maryhill Jobcentre was presented and read by Patrick Grady.

A public petition from residents of Glasgow Central relating to closure of Bridgeton Jobcentre was presented and read by Alison Thewliss.

A public petition from residents of Glasgow North West relating to closure of Anniesland Jobcentre was presented and read by Carol Monaghan.

A public petition from residents of Glasgow East relating to closure of Jobcentres in Parkhead and Easterhouse was presented and read by Natalie McGarry.

A public petition from residents of Glasgow South relating to closure of Castlemilk and Langside Jobcentres was presented and read by Stewart Malcolm McDonald.

A public petition from residents of Bath and the wider North East Somerset area relating to construction of an A36–46 link road, east of Bath was presented and read by Ben Howlett.

A public petition from residents of Scunthorpe County relating to the Post Office in Westcliffe, Scunthorpe was presented and read by Nic Dakin.

11 Adjournment

Subject: Educational attainment in Oldham (Jim McMahon).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Guy Opperman.)

Adjourned at 8.51 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

First Reading and Printing of Lords Bills

12 Bread and Flour Regulations (Folic Acid) Bill [Lords]

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 24 February, and to be printed (Bill 139).

General Committees: Reports

13 Merchant Shipping (Homosexual Conduct) Bill

Sir Alan Meale reported the Bill, as amended.

Bill, as amended, to be considered on 24 February; and to be printed (Bill 138)

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

14 Crown Tenancies Bill Committee

Members: Gavin Barwell, Fiona Bruce, Ruth Cadbury, James Cleverly, Kevin Foster, Mary Glindon, Wendy Morton, Mark Pawsey, Stephen Pound, Rebecca Pow, Mary Robinson, Liz Saville Roberts, Ruth Smeeth, Maggie Throup, Stephen Twigg and Dr Eilidh Whiteford.

15 Farriers (Registration) Bill Committee

Members: Dr Lisa Cameron, Byron Davies, Glyn Davies, Dr James Davies, George Eustice, Mary Glindon, Chris Green, Carolyn Harris, Simon Hoare, Christian Matheson, Huw Merriman, Albert Owen, Steven Paterson, Christina Rees, Craig Tracey and Craig Williams.

16 Guardianship (Missing Persons) Bill Committee

Members: Nigel Adams, Richard Burgon, Ann Coffey, Neil Gray, Sir Oliver Heald, Kevin Hollinrake, Robert Jenrick, Diana Johnson, Christian Matheson, Rebecca Pow, Christina Rees, Amanda Solloway, Julian Sturdy, Rishi Sunak, David Warburton and Dr Philippa Whitford.

17 Kew Gardens (Leases) Bill Committee

Members: Deidre Brock, Sir Simon Burns, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Geraint Davies, Sir Jeffrey Donaldson, George Eustice, Marcus Fysh, Mary Glindon, Fabian Hamilton, Simon Hoare, Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Rob Marris, Neil Parish, Mr Keith Simpson and Martin Vickers.

18 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Housing and Planning Act 2016 (Permission in Principle etc) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (England) Regulations 2017)

Members: Gavin Barwell, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Ann Clwyd, Byron Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, Suella Fernandes, Vicky Foxcroft, Chris Green, Dame Margaret Hodge, Huw Merriman, Dr Matthew Offord, Rebecca Pow, Will Quince, Owen Smith, Wes Streeting and Mr Edward Vaizey.

19 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority Order 2017)

Members: Jackie Doyle-Price, Charlie Elphicke, Vicky Foxcroft, Rebecca Harris, Simon Hart, Sir Gerald Howarth, Ben Howlett, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Jim McMahon, Andrew Percy, Emma Reynolds, Andrew Selous, Karin Smyth, Martin Vickers, Mr David Winnick and Daniel Zeichner.

20 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Tees Valley Combined Authority (Functions) Order 2017)

Members: Tom Blenkinsop, Sir Julian Brazier, Andrew Bridgen, Maria Caulfield, Mr Jim Cunningham, Jackie Doyle-Price, Vicky Foxcroft, Nick Herbert, Mr Peter Lilley, Johnny Mercer, Anne Marie Morris, Teresa Pearce, Andrew Percy, Naz Shah, Mr Gavin Shuker and Tom Tugendhat.

21 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Nuclear Industries Security (Amendment) Regulations 2017)

Members: Stephen Barclay, Andrew Bingham, Alan Brown, Thangam Debbonaire, Diana Johnson, Liz Kendall, Mr David Lammy, Scott Mann, Wendy Morton, Jesse Norman, Mr Mark Prisk, Rachel Reeves, Paul Scully, Sir Desmond Swayne, Owen Thompson, Maggie Throup, Craig Tracey and Dr Alan Whitehead.

22 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Transport Levying Bodies (Amendment) Regulations 2017)

Members: Caroline Ansell, Victoria Borwick, Neil Coyle, Michelle Donelan, Oliver Dowden, Vicky Foxcroft, Andrew Jones, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Ivan Lewis, Catherine McKinnell, Mark Menzies, Sir Eric Pickles, Dr Dan Poulter, Victoria Prentis, Mark Spencer and Daniel Zeichner.

23 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Claims in respect of Loss or Damage arising from Competition Infringements (Competition Act 1998 and Other Enactments (Amendment)) Regulations 2017)

Members: Ian Austin, Stephen Barclay, Fiona Bruce, Thangam Debbonaire, Bill Esterson, Patricia Gibson, Helen Hayes, Gordon Henderson, Margot James, Graham Jones, Daniel Kawczynski, Chris Leslie, Sir Oliver Letwin, Stephen Metcalfe, Wendy Morton, Chris White and William Wragg.

24 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Equality Act 2010 (Specific Duties and Public Authorities) Regulations 2017)

Members: Margaret Beckett, Jake Berry, Sarah Champion, Angela Crawley, Dr James Davies, Caroline Dinenage, Neil Gray, Chris Heaton-Harris, Andrea Jenkyns, Gareth Johnson, Seema Kennedy, Dr Tania Mathias, Fiona Mactaggart, Jessica Morden, Jess Phillips, Mr Virendra Sharma, Julian Sturdy and Derek Thomas.

25 Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Nursing and Midwifery (Amendment) Order 2017)

Members: Sir Paul Beresford, Crispin Blunt, Damian Collins, Judith Cummins, Martyn Day, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mrs Flick Drummond, Mr Philip Dunne, Jim Fitzpatrick, Lilian Greenwood, Luke Hall, Jeremy Lefroy, Justin Madders, John Mann, James Morris, Lisa Nandy and Graham Stuart.

26 European Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 7687/16, a Commission Communication on an action plan on VAT: Towards a single EU VAT area-Time to decide

Members: Mr Steve Baker, Stephen Barclay, Kirsty Blackman, James Cartlidge, Peter Dowd, Jane Ellison, Helen Goodman, Kate Green, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg, Mary Robinson, Nick Smith and Craig Williams.

European Union Documents Referred

27 European Committee B

Unnumbered European Union Documents, Annual report of the Court of Auditors on the implementation of the budget concerning the financial year 2015, together with the institutions’ replies and the Annual Report of the Court of Auditors on the activities funded by the 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th European Development Funds (EDFs), together with No. 11335/16 and Addenda 1 to 7, already referred 14 September 2016.

Reports from Select Committees

28 Education Committee

(1) Evidence check: Grammar schools: Fourth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 780);

(2) Recruitment and retention of teachers: Fifth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 199);

(3) Fostering: Written evidence, to be published (HC 681);

(4) Primary assessment: Written evidence, to be published (HC 682);

(5) Purpose and quality of education in England: Written evidence, to be published (HC 200);

(6) The impact of exiting the European Union on higher education: Written evidence, to be published (HC 683)

(Neil Carmichael).

29 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Feeding the nation: labour constraints: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1009);

(2) Correspondence with the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity, relating to animal establishments licensing: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Food waste in England: Written evidence, to be published (HC 429);

(4) Forestry in England: Written evidence, to be published (HC 619);

(5) Rural tourism in England: Written evidence, to be published (HC 428)

(Neil Parish).

30 European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Thirty-first Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 71-xxix);

(2) Transparency of decision-making in the Council of the European Union: Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2016–17, First Special Report, to be printed (HC 1019);

(3) Ministerial correspondence and Brussels Bulletin: Written evidence, to be published (HC 71)

(Sir William Cash).

31 Exiting the European Union (Committee on)

The UK’s negotiating objectives for its withdrawal from the EU: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 815) (Hilary Benn).

32 Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

Human Rights and business: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 443) (Ms Harriet Harman).

33 Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Future of the land border with the Republic of Ireland: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 700) (Mr Laurence Robertson).

34 Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Excess votes 2015–16: Forty-first Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 954);

(2) Benefit sanctions: Forty-second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 775);

(3) CDC (formerly the Commonwealth Development Corporation): Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 956)

(Meg Hillier).

35 Science and Technology Committee

(1) Leaving the EU: implications and opportunities for science and research: Government Response to the Committee’s Seventh Special Report of Session 2016–17: Sixth Special Report, to be printed (HC 1015);

(2) Genomics and genome-editing: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 854);

(3) Correspondence with the Parliamentary Under-secretary of State for Exiting the EU relating to the appointment of a Chief Scientific Adviser: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) My Science Inquiry: Written evidence, to be published (HC 859);

(5) Science communication: Written evidence, to be published (HC 162)

(Stephen Metcalfe).

36 Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) Jobcentre Plus closures in Scotland: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 979);

(2) Scotland and the High North: Written evidence, to be published (HC 804);

(3) Sustainable employment in Scotland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 762)

(Pete Wishart).

37 Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Twenty-second Report, to be printed (HC 93-xxii) (Derek Twigg).

38 Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

Sixth Report, to be printed (HC 187-vi) (Derek Twigg).

39 Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 5 in the UK: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 885);

(2) Disability and the built environment: Written evidence, to be published (HC 631);

(3) Ensuring strong equalities legislation after the EU exit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 799)

(Mrs Maria Miller).

40 Work and Pensions Committee

Universal Credit update: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 898) (Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 9.30 am.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

(1) Low cost housing

Resolved, That this House has considered low cost housing.-(John Penrose.)

The sitting was suspended between 10.43 am and 11.00 am.

(2) Fees and charges on unauthorised overdrafts

Resolved, That this House has considered fees and charges on unauthorised overdrafts.-(Rachel Reeves.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.28 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

(3) National Shipbuilding Strategy

Resolved, That this House has considered the National Shipbuilding Strategy.-(Douglas Chapman.)

(4) Blacklisting in the construction industry

Resolved, That this House has considered the blacklisting in the construction industry.-(Mr Chuka Umunna.)

(5) Private renting solutions for homeless and vulnerable people

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered private renting solutions for homeless and vulnerable people.-(Richard Benyon.)

At 5.30 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.30 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Electricity

Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) (Amendment) Order 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Greg Clark).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2 Electricity

Contracts for Difference (Standard Terms) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 112), dated 24 January 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Greg Clark).

3 Energy

Feed-In Tariffs: Draft Modifications to the Standard Conditions of Electricity Supply Licences 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Greg Clark).

4 Rating and Valuation

Non-Domestic Rating (Reliefs, Thresholds and Amendment) (England) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 102), dated 6 February 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Marcus Jones).

5 Representation of the People

Elections (Policy Development Grants Scheme) (Amendment) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 109), dated 6 February 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Chris Skidmore).

Other Papers:

6 Defence (Votes A), 2017–18

Estimates of the maximum numbers of personnel to be maintained for service with the Armed Forces for the year ending 31 March 2018 (by Command); to be printed (HC 968) (Secretary Sir Michael Fallon).

7 Justice

(1) Government Response to Consultation on Transforming our justice system: assisted digital strategy, automatic online conviction and statutory standard penalty, and panel composition in tribunals (by Command) (Cm. 9391) (Secretary Elizabeth Truss); and

(2) Ministry of Justice Minute, dated 5 January 2017, concerning a contingent liability relating to covering escorting of repatriation of Foreign National Offenders and British National Offenders (by Command) (Secretary Elizabeth Truss).

8 Supply Estimates, 2016–17

National Audit Office: Supplementary Estimate for 2016–17 (by Act); to be printed (HC 951) (Sir Edward Leigh).

9 Supply Estimates, 2017–18

(1) Estimates for which a Vote on Account is required for 2017-18 for Central Government (by Command); to be printed (HC 947) (Mr David Gauke);

(2) Estimates for which a Vote on Account is required for 2017–18 for the Electoral Commission (by Act); to be printed (HC 925) (The Speaker);

(3) Estimates for which a Vote on Account is required for 2017–18 for the House of Commons: Administration (by Act); to be printed (HC 1002) (The Speaker);

(4) Estimates for which a Vote on Account is required for 2017–18 for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (by Act); to be printed (HC 966) (The Speaker); and

(5) Estimates for which a Vote on Account is required for 2017–18 for the National Audit Office (by Act); to be printed (HC 952) (Sir Edward Leigh).

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Instruments

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83P, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion, the following instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83P.

Draft Water Supply Licence and Sewerage Licence (Modification of Standard Conditions) Order 2017

 

Prepared 8th February 2017