House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
22nd February 2017

No. 112

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Private Bills: Middle Level Bill: Second Reading

Motion made, That the Middle Level Bill be now read a second time.-(First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means.)

Objection taken (Standing Order No. 20(2)).

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 1 March.

2 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for International Development

(2) the Prime Minister

3 Vehicle Technology and Aviation Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Secretary Chris Grayling, supported by the Prime Minister, the Chancellor of the Exchequer, Secretary Amber Rudd, Secretary Elizabeth Truss, Secretary Greg Clark and Secretary David Mundell, presented a Bill to make provision about automated vehicles, electric vehicles, vehicle testing and civil aviation; to create an offence of shining or directing a laser at a vehicle; and to make provision about fees for courses offered as an alternative to prosecution for road traffic offences.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow and to be printed (Bill 143) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 143–EN).

4 Lee Valley Regional Park (Amendment): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Motion made and Question proposed, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend section 48(4) of the Lee Valley Regional Park Act 1966 to remove the power of the Lee Valley Regional Park Authority to raise by way of levy on any local authority whose local authority area falls outside the area defined under section 2(2) of the Act; and for connected purposes.-(James Berry.)

Motion opposed (Standing Order No. 23(1)).

Question put, and agreed to.

Ordered, That James Berry, Bob Blackman, Paul Scully, Bob Stewart, Dr Tania Mathias, Stephen Hammond, Robert Neill, Chris Philp, Mike Freer, Victoria Borwick and Mrs Theresa Villiers present the Bill.

James Berry accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 24 March, and to be printed (Bill 144).

5 Police

Motion made and Question put, That the Police Grant Report (England and Wales) for 2017–18 (HC 944), which was laid before this House on 1 February, be approved.-(Brandon Lewis.)

The House divided.

Division No. 165.

Members of the House (Standing Order No. 83R)

Ayes: 275 (Tellers: Heather Wheeler, Christopher Pincher).

Noes: 179 (Tellers: Jeff Smith, Thangam Debbonaire).

Members representing qualifying constituencies (England and Wales, Standing Order No. 83R)

Ayes: 269

Noes: 173

Question accordingly agreed to.

6 Local Government Finance (England)

(1) Motion made and Question put, That the Report on Local Government Finance (England) 2017–18 (HC 985), which was laid before this House on 20 February, be approved.-(Secretary Sajid Javid.)

The House divided.

Division No. 166.

Members of the House (Standing Order No. 83R)

Ayes: 269 (Tellers: Chris Heaton-Harris, Christopher Pincher).

Noes: 158 (Tellers: Thangam Debbonaire, Jeff Smith).

Members representing qualifying constituencies (England, Standing Order No. 83R)

Ayes: 253

Noes: 141

Question accordingly agreed to.

(2) Resolved, That the Report on Referendums Relating to Council Tax Increases (Principles) (England) 2017–18 (HC 983), which was laid before this House on 20 February, be approved.-(Mr Marcus Jones.)

(3) Resolved, That the Report on Referendums Relating to Council Tax Increases (Alternative Notional Amounts) (England) 2017–18 (HC 984), which was laid before this House on 20 February, be approved.-(Mr Marcus Jones.)

7 Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority Order 2017, which was laid before this House on 23 January, be approved.-(Steve Brine.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Tees Valley Combined Authority (Functions) Order 2017, which was laid before this House on 23 January, be approved.-(Steve Brine.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Nuclear Industries Security (Amendment) Regulations 2017, which were laid before this House on 19 January, be approved.-(Steve Brine.)

Question agreed to.

8 Value Added Taxation

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 119(11)), That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 7687/16, a Commission Communication on an action plan on VAT: Towards a single EU VAT area-Time to decide; and agrees with the Government that it provides a basis for a way forward on key UK priorities on VAT simplification and on VAT rates.-(Steve Brine.)

Question agreed to.

9 Adjournment

Subject: Aster Group Housing Association and private residents (Simon Hoare).

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.-(Steve Brine.)

At 7.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(3)).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Steve Brine.)

Adjourned at 7.12 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

Private Business

10 City of London Corporation (Open Spaces) Bill

Melanie Onn reported from the Committee on the City of London Corporation (Open Spaces) Bill, That it had examined the allegations contained in the Preamble of the Bill and had found the same to be true; and had gone through the Bill and made Amendments.

Bill, as amended in the Committee, to lie upon the Table.

Changes to Notices Given

11 National Minimum Wage (Workplace Internships) Bill: Second Reading

Order for resuming the adjourned Debate on 24 February on the Question, That the Bill be read a second time, read and discharged.

Debate to be resumed on Friday 24 March.

12 The order for Second Reading on Friday 24 February, read and discharged in respect of the following Bills:

Feeding Products for Babies and Children (Advertising and Promotion) Bill

International Trade and Investment (NHS Protection) Bill

UK Environmental Protection (Maintenance of EU Standards) Bill

UK International Trade and Investment Agreements (Ratification) Bill

Clean Air Bill

Terms of withdrawal from EU (Referendum) Bill

Bills to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

13 National Health Service Staff (Reporting and Registration) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 24 March, read and discharged.

Bill withdrawn.

General Committees: Reports

14 Kew Gardens (Leases) Bill Committee

Mr Andrew Turner (Chair) reported the Bill, without amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 24 February.

15 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chair) reported the draft Transport Levying Bodies (Amendment) Regulations 2017.

16 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Nadine Dorries (Chair) reported the draft Claims in respect of Loss or Damage arising from Competition Infringements (Competition Act 1998 and Other Enactments (Amendment)) Regulations 2017.

17 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr David Nuttall (Chair) reported the draft Equality Act 2010 (Specific Duties and Public Authorities) Regulations 2017.

18 Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Ian Paisley (Chair) reported the draft Nursing and Midwifery (Amendment) Order 2017.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

19 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2017)

Members: Lucy Allan, Ian Austin, Ann Clwyd, Neil Coyle, Nic Dakin, Dr James Davies, Mr Robert Goodwill, Andrew Griffiths, Carolyn Harris, Jack Lopresti, Stuart C. McDonald, John Penrose, Tom Pursglove, John Stevenson, Wes Streeting, Mrs Theresa Villiers and Matt Warman.

20 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Business Impact Target (Relevant Regulators) Regulations 2017)

Members: Nigel Adams, Stephen Barclay, Jon Cruddas, Thangam Debbonaire, Bill Esterson, Robert Flello, Patricia Gibson, Mrs Helen Grant, Margot James, Alan Johnson, Caroline Johnson, Mr Alan Mak, Wendy Morton, Mr Owen Paterson, Claire Perry, Will Quince and Mr Barry Sheerman.

21 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Bereavement Support Payment Regulations 2017)

Members: Steve Brine, Maria Caulfield, Robert Courts, Alex Cunningham, Chris Evans, Caroline Flint, Luke Hall, James Heappey, Julian Knight, Shabana Mahmood, Dr Paul Monaghan, Caroline Nokes, Mark Pawsey, Toby Perkins, Alec Shelbrooke, Royston Smith and Karl Turner.

22 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 and the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)

Members: Jake Berry, Steve Brine, Alberto Costa, Gloria De Piero, Jim Dowd, Peter Heaton-Jones, Karl McCartney, Mrs Maria Miller, Penny Mordaunt, Marie Rimmer, Mr Andrew Smith, Angela Smith, Chris Stephens, Michael Tomlinson, Karl Turner, William Wragg and Nadhim Zahawi.

23 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Economic Growth (Regulatory Functions) Order 2017 and the draft Growth Duty Statutory Guidance)

Members: Stephen Barclay, Tracy Brabin, Neil Carmichael, Rehman Chishti, Thangam Debbonaire, Bill Esterson, Marcus Fysh, Patrick Grady, John Howell, Margot James, Holly Lynch, Jason McCartney, Wendy Morton, Sir Hugo Swire, Anna Turley, Mr Chuka Umunna and Mr Shailesh Vara.

24 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Claims in respect of Loss or Damage arising from Competition Infringements (Competition Act 1998 and Other Enactments (Amendment)) Regulations 2017)

Members: William Wragg discharged and Alex Chalk nominated in substitution.

25 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Petroleum Licensing (Exploration and Production (Landward Areas) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 1029))

Members: Rushanara Ali, Stephen Barclay, Conor Burns, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Thangam Debbonaire, Maria Eagle, Paul Flynn, Stephen Hammond, Charlotte Leslie, Nigel Mills, Jesse Norman, Grant Shapps, Rishi Sunak, Chris White, Dr Alan Whitehead and John Woodcock.

26 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Equality Act 2010 (Specific Duties and Public Authorities) Regulations 2017)

Members: Jake Berry and Dr Tania Mathias and discharged and Victoria Borwick and Andrew Bridgen nominated in substitution.

27 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Sovereign Grant Act 2011 (Change of Percentage) Order 2017)

Members: Adam Afriyie, Stephen Barclay, Luciana Berger, Alex Chalk, James Cleverly, Ann Coffey, James Duddridge, Michael Fabricant, Yvonne Fovargue, John Glen, George Kerevan, Simon Kirby, Chris Philp, Lucy Powell, Jonathan Reynolds, Tommy Sheppard, Jeff Smith and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan.

European Union Documents Referred

28 European Committee A

The decision of 21 July 2015 to refer European Union Document No. 10154/13 and Addenda 1 to 5, a draft Regulation establishing a framework on market access to port services and financial transparency of ports, has been rescinded.

29 European Committee B

The decision of 16 December 2015 to refer European Union Document No. 13486/15 and Addenda 1 to 6, a Commission Communication: Commission Work Programme 2016: No time for business as usual, has been rescinded.

Reports from Select Committees

30 Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Competition and Markets Authority’s investigation of the UK energy market: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 616) (Mr Iain Wright).

31 Education Committee

(1) Multi-academy trusts: Seventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 204);

(2) Primary assessment: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 682)

(Neil Carmichael).

32 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Future flood prevention: Government’s response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2016–17: Government’s response to the Committee’s Fourth Report of Session 2016–17: Fifth Special Report, to be printed (HC 1032);

(2) Feeding the nation: labour constraints: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1009);

(3) Food waste in England: Written evidence, to be published (HC 429);

(4) Rural tourism in England: Written evidence, to be published (HC 428)

(Neil Parish).

33 European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Thirty-Second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 71-xxx);

(2) Departmental scrutiny: Home Office: Asylum reform and other scrutiny-related matters: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1029);

(3) Ministerial correspondence and Brussels Bulletin: Written evidence, to be published (HC 71)

(Sir William Cash).

34 Exiting the European Union (Committee on)

The UK’s negotiating objectives for its withdrawal from the EU: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 815) (Hilary Benn).

35 Home Affairs Committee

Child migrants: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1026) (Yvette Cooper).

36 Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Mental health and deaths in prison: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 893);

(2) Children’s Rights: Written evidence, to be published (HC 663);

(3) Children and Social Work Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 438)

(4) Human Rights and business: Written evidence, to be published (HC 443);

(Ms Harriet Harman).

37 International Development Committee

The Independent Commission for Aid Impact’s review on The effects of DFID’s cash transfer programmes on poverty and vulnerability: Oral evidence taken before the Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact, to be published (HC 1008) (Fiona Bruce).

38 Justice Committee

The implications of Brexit for the Crown Dependencies: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 752) (Robert Neill).

39 Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Future of the land border with the Republic of Ireland: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 700) (Mr Laurence Robertson).

40 Procedure Committee

(1) Use of the Welsh language in the Welsh Grand Committee at Westminster: Government response to the Committee’s Fourth Report of Session 2016–17: Second Special Report, to be printed (HC 1043);

(2) Use of the Welsh language in the Welsh Grand Committee at Westminster: Written evidence, to be published (HC 816)

(Mr Charles Walker).

41 Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Modernising the Great Western Railway: Forty-fourth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes to the Report (HC 778);

(2) Housing: state of the nation: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 958);

(3) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government relating to the housing white paper-Fixing our broken housing market: Written evidence, to be published

(Meg Hillier).

42 Science and Technology Committee

(1) My Science Inquiry: Ninth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 859);

(2) Industrial Strategy: science, research and innovation: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 991);

(3) Closing the Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) skills gap: Written evidence, to be published (HC 853)

(4) Correspondence with the Government Chief Scientific Adviser on the appointment of departmental Chief Scientific Advisers: Written evidence, to be published

(Stephen Metcalfe).

43 Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Twenty-third Report, to be printed (HC 93-xxiii) (Derek Twigg).

44 Treasury Committee

(1) EU insurance regulation: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 852);

(2) Correspondence with the Chairman of the Financial Conduct Authority relating to the Financial Conduct Authority’s conflicts of interest policy: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Chancellor of the Exchequer relating to Financial Services Act 2012, Part V reviews: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) The UK’s future economic relationship with the EU: Written evidence, to be published (HC 483);

(Mr Andrew Tyrie).

45 Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Ensuring strong equalities legislation after EU exit: Seventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 799);

(2) Disability and the built environment: Written evidence, to be published (HC 631);

(3) Implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 5 in the UK: Written evidence, to be published (HC 855);

(4) Work of the Equality and Human Rights Commission: Written evidence, to be published (HC 932);

(5) Work of the Government Equalities Office: Written evidence, to be published (HC 933)

(Mrs Maria Miller).

46 Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Support for ex-offenders: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifth Report of Session 2016–17: Ninth Special Report, to be printed (HC 1044);

(2) Self-employment and the gig economy: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 847);

(3) Universal Credit update: Written evidence, to be published (HC 898)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 9.30 am.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

(1) Changes in council funding and social care

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered changes in council funding and social care.-(Alan Johnson.)

At 11.00 am the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

(2) School funding in Cheshire West and Chester

Resolved, That this House has considered school funding in Cheshire West and Chester.-(Christian Matheson.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.25 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

(3) Promoting trade with the Commonwealth

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered promoting trade with the Commonwealth.-(Jake Berry.)

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)).

The sitting was suspended between 3.13 pm and 3.27 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

At 4.14 pm the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

(4) Local government funding and Lancashire County Council

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered local government funding and Lancashire County Council.-(David Morris.)

At 4.44 pm the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

(5) Purchase of distressed assets by Cerberus Capital Management

Resolved, That this House has considered the purchase of distressed assets by Cerberus Capital Management.-(George Kerevan.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.43 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 International Immunities and Privileges

Draft European Organization for Astronomical Research in the Southern Hemisphere (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Boris Johnson).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2 Child Trust Funds

Child Trust Funds (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 185), dated 21 February 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jane Ellison).

3 Income Tax

Individual Savings Account (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 186), dated 21 February 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jane Ellison).

4 Patents

Patents (Isle of Man) (Amendment) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 162), dated 15 February 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Joseph Johnson).

Other Papers:

5 Banking

Report of the Bank of England’s supervision of financial market infrastructures for 5 March 2016–22 February 2017 (by Act) (Simon Kirby).

6 Defence

Report under section 56(7) of the Reserve Forces Act 1996 on the making of a call-out order under section 56(1B) of that Act, dated 20 February 2017, in support of the United Kingdom’s contribution to the United Nations peacekeeping force in South Sudan (by Act) (Mike Penning).

7 Export Control

Export of Objects of Cultural Interest for 1 May 2015–30 April 2016 (by Act) (Matthew Hancock).

8 Overseas Territories

(1) Emergency Powers (Overseas Territories) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 181), dated 15 February 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Boris Johnson); and

(2) Syria (Restrictive Measures) (Overseas Territories) (Amendment) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 169), dated 15 February 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Tobias Ellwood).

9 Pensions

Naval, Military and Air Forces Etc. (Disablement and Death) Service Pensions (Amendment) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 161), dated 15 February 2017 (by Act) (Mark Lancaster).

10 Terms and Conditions of Employment

Employment Rights (Increase of Limits) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 175), dated 18 February 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Greg Clark).

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Instruments

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83P, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion, the following instruments relate exclusively to England and are within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83P.

Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Rates Retention) and (Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) Regulations 2017

Referendums Relating to Council Tax Increases (Alternative Notional Amounts) (England) Report 2017–18

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83P, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion, the following instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83P.

Draft Public Guardian (Fees, etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2017

 

Prepared 22nd February 2017