House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
1st March 2017

No. 117

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Private Bills: Middle Level Bill: Second Reading

Motion made, That the Middle Level Bill be now read a second time.-(Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means.)

Objection taken (Standing Order No. 20(2)).

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 8 March.

2 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Scotland

(2) the Prime Minister

3 Introduction of new Member

Trudy Lynne Harrison, Member for Copeland, was sworn.

4 Companies Documentation (Transgender Persons): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to enable transgender persons to apply to the registrar of companies for England and Wales for documentation relating to their change of name to be treated as protected information under the Gender Recognition Act 2004; and for connected purposes;

That Nicky Morgan, Mrs Maria Miller, Ben Howlett, Mike Freer, Mrs Flick Drummond, Norman Lamb, Angela Crawley, Jess Phillips, Peter Kyle and Anna Turley present the Bill.

Nicky Morgan accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 24 March, and to be printed (Bill 149).

5 Supply and Appropriation (Anticipation and Adjustments) Bill: Second and Third Reading (Standing Order No. 56)

Motion made and Question put forthwith, That the Bill be now read a second time.

Question agreed to and Bill accordingly read a second time.

Motion made and Question put forthwith, That the Bill be now read the third time.

Question agreed to and Bill accordingly read the third time, and passed.

6 Bus Services Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Motion made and Question proposed, That the Bus Services Bill [Lords] be now read a second time.

7 Deferred Divisions

The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

Unaccompanied Children in Greece and Italy

That this House has considered the Government’s support for the Syrian refugee crisis; commends the UK on its provision of aid to Syria and the region, the resettlement programmes and support to unaccompanied children in France; acknowledges that in 2016 over 30,000 unaccompanied children arrived by sea in Greece and Italy; notes that only 8 children were transferred from Greece and Italy under the Dublin III Regulation last year and none under the Dubs scheme; expresses disappointment that the Dubs scheme will be ending with only 350 children benefiting; calls on the Government to work with the Greek and Italian governments to support access to family reunification under the Dublin III Regulation in a timely manner; and further calls on the Government to continue to monitor local authority capacity for further transfers of children under the Dubs scheme, consulting with local authorities at least once every financial year.

Division No. 172

Ayes: 254

Noes: 1

Question accordingly agreed to.

8 Bus Services Bill [Lords]: Second Reading (resumed)

Bill read a second time.

9 Bus Services Bill [Lords] (Programme)

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Bus Services Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 21 March 2017.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of any message from the Lords) may be programmed.-(Andrew Griffiths.)

Question agreed to.

10 Bus Services Bill [Lords] (Money)

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Bus Services Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.-(Andrew Griffiths.)

Question agreed to.

11 Business of the House (7 March)

Ordered, That, at the sitting on Tuesday 7 March, the following shall apply to proceedings on the motion in the name of the Prime Minister relating to the Chair of the UK Statistics Authority and on the motion in the name of Mr David Lidington relating to Standing Orders (Public Business)-

(1) proceedings on each motion may be entered upon at any hour and may continue, though opposed, for one hour;

(2) the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of each motion not later than one hour after the commencement of proceedings on that motion;

(3) such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; and

(4) Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.-(Michael Ellis.)

12 Use of Welsh Language in Parliamentary Proceedings

Resolved, That this House-

(1) notes the Fourth Report of the Procedure Committee, HC 816, on Use of the Welsh language in the Welsh Grand Committee at Westminster, which builds on more than twenty years of use of the Welsh language in parliamentary proceedings in Wales and at Westminster;

(2) resolves that:-

(a) whilst English is and should remain the language of this House, the use of Welsh be permitted in parliamentary proceedings of Select Committees and of the Welsh Grand Committee held in Wales and at Westminster;

(b) reasonable notice, as determined by the Chair of the relevant committee, shall be given in advance of any proposed use of the Welsh language so as to allow the necessary arrangements to be made;

(c) the Chair shall have power to insist that points of order are made in English; and

(d) the Official Report shall record contributions made in the Welsh language together with their English translation; and

(3) accordingly rescinds the Resolution of 5 June 1996 (Language of Parliamentary Proceedings).-(Michael Ellis.)

13 Public Petitions

A public petition from residents of Leicester East relating to walk-in services at the Merlyn Vaz Health and Social Care Centre, Leicester, was presented and read by Keith Vaz.

14 Adjournment

Subject: Funding of the Equality and Human Rights Commission (Chris Stephens).

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.-(Andrew Griffiths.)

At 7.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(3)).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Andrew Griffiths.)

Adjourned at 7.00 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

Private Business

15 Committee on Unopposed Bills (Panel) (Standing Order 111, relating to Private Business)

Bill Wiggin reported, That the Committee of Selection had appointed Claire Perry as a Member of the panel from which to select Members to serve on any Committee on Unopposed Bills.

General Committees: Reports

16 Crown Tenancies Bill Committee

Geraint Davies (Chair) reported the Bill, without amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 24 March.

17 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

James Gray (Chair) reported the Petroleum Licensing (Exploration and Production) (Landward Areas) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 1029).

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

18 Farriers (Registration) Bill Committee

Chair: James Gray.

19 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2017 and the draft Tax Credits and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating etc. Regulations 2017)

(1) Chair: Mrs Anne Main

(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Mhairi Black, Peter Dowd, Jane Ellison, John Glen, Simon Hart, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Dame Margaret Hodge, Sir Greg Knight, Mr David Lammy, Craig Mackinlay, David Mackintosh, Rachel Reeves, Mary Robinson, Alec Shelbrooke, Jeff Smith, Corri Wilson and Mr David Winnick.

20 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Barnsley, Doncaster, Rotherham and Sheffield Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) (Amendment) Order 2017)

(1) Chair: Ian Paisley

(2) Members: Heidi Allen, Victoria Borwick, Stephen Crabb, Chris Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, Richard Drax, Vicky Foxcroft, John Howell, Dan Jarvis, Alan Johnson, Shabana Mahmood, Kit Malthouse, John Mann, Jim McMahon, Andrew Percy and Rebecca Pow.

21 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Air Weapons and Licensing (Scotland) Act 2015 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017)

(1) Chair: Phil Wilson

(2) Members: Mr David Anderson, Richard Arkless, Mr John Baron, Alistair Burt, Neil Coyle, Mr Jim Cunningham, Nic Dakin, Michelle Donelan, Michael Ellis, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Mr Jonathan Lord, Mr Alan Mak, David Morris, Guy Opperman, Kirsten Oswald, Emma Reynolds and David Warburton.

22 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Deregulation Act 2015, the Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 and the Insolvency (Amendment) Act (Northern Ireland) 2016 (Consequential Amendments and Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2017)

(1) Chair: Mark Pritchard

(2) Members: Ian Austin, Stephen Barclay, Richard Benyon, Kirsty Blackman, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Thangam Debbonaire, Bill Esterson, Mark Field, Robert Flello, Nusrat Ghani, Margot James, George Kerevan, Chris Leslie, Mr Ivan Lewis, Wendy Morton, Neil Parish, Dominic Raab and Maggie Throup.

23 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2017)

(1) Chair: Mr David Hanson

(2) Members: Steve Brine, Alex Cunningham, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Chris Elmore, Charlie Elphicke, Richard Harrington, Ben Howlett, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Graham Jones, Scott Mann, Rob Marris, Mark Pawsey, Mr Virendra Sharma, Tulip Siddiq, Anna Soubry, Justin Tomlinson and Matt Warman.

24 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2017)

(1) Chair: Mr Andrew Turner

(2) Members: Andrew Bingham, Jackie Doyle-Price, Ms Angela Eagle, Vicky Foxcroft, Mrs Helen Grant, Gareth Johnson, Dr Tania Mathias, Conor McGinn, Alison McGovern, Jim McMahon, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Andrew Percy, Rebecca Pow, Will Quince, Craig Tracey and Derek Twigg.

25 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Sovereign Grant Act 2011 (Change of Percentage) Order 2017)

Members: Jonathan Reynolds discharged and Peter Dowd nominated in substitution.

26 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Water Industry Designated Codes (Appeals to the Competition and Markets Authority) Regulations 2017, the draft Water Supply Licence and Sewerage Licence (Modification of Standard Conditions) Order 2017 and the draft Water Act 2014 (Consequential Amendments etc.) Order 2017)

(1) Chair: Mr David Nuttall

(2) Members: Rushanara Ali, Mr Graham Allen, Richard Arkless, Mr Richard Bacon, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Thangam Debbonaire, Mary Glindon, Chris Green, Mr Mark Harper, Huw Merriman, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Dr Dan Poulter, Andrew Selous, Mr Barry Sheerman, Karin Smyth, Mark Spencer and Chris White.

27 Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Collection of Fines etc. (Northern Ireland Consequential Amendments) Order 2017)

(1) Chair: Ms Karen Buck

(2) Members: Richard Burgon, Alex Chalk, Damian Collins, Nic Dakin, Steve Double, Jim Dowd, Oliver Dowden, Sir Oliver Heald, Robert Jenrick, Caroline Johnson, Holly Lynch, Catherine McKinnell, Stephen Metcalfe, Guy Opperman, Bob Stewart and Ms Gisela Stuart.

28 Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (Motion in the name of Mr David Lidington relating to the Electoral Commission)

(1) Chair: Geraint Davies

(2) Members: Sir Julian Brazier, Chris Bryant, Mr Alan Campbell, James Duddridge, Michael Ellis, Paul Flynn, James Heappey, Kevin Hollinrake, Nigel Huddleston, Jack Lopresti, Ian C. Lucas, Mr Pat McFadden, Mr Owen Paterson, Julian Smith, David Tredinnick and Valerie Vaz.

29 Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Reporting on Payment Practices and Performance Regulations 2017 and the draft Limited Liability Partnerships (Reporting on Payment Practices and Performance) Regulations 2017)

(1) Chair: Mr Andrew Turner

(2) Members: Heidi Alexander, Lucy Allan, Stephen Barclay, Hannah Bardell, Maria Caulfield, Alberto Costa, Thangam Debbonaire, Bill Esterson, Luke Hall, Margot James, Susan Elan Jones, Julian Knight, Mark Menzies, Wendy Morton, John Spellar, Michael Tomlinson and Mr Chuka Umunna.

Reports from Select Committees

30 Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Combatting doping in sport: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 146) (Damian Collins).

31 Education Committee

(1) Fostering: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 681);

(2) Primary assessment: Written evidence, to be published (HC 682)

(Neil Carmichael).

32 European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Thirty-Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 71-xxxi);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 71)

(Sir William Cash).

33 Exiting the European Union (Committee on)

(1) The government’s negotiating objectives: the rights of UK and EU citizens: Second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the report (HC 1071);

(2) The UK’s negotiating objectives for its withdrawal from the EU: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1072)

(Hilary Benn).

34 Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Mental health and deaths in prison: Part of the oral evidence, to be published (HC 893);

(2) Human Rights and business: Written evidence, to be published (HC 443)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

35 International Trade Committee

UK trade options beyond 2019: First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 817) (Angus Brendan MacNeil).

36 Justice Committee

Draft Sentencing Guideline on bladed articles and offensive weapons: Eighth Report, with an Appendix to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1028) (Robert Neill).

37 Procedure Committee

Delegated powers in the ‘Great Repeal Bill’: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1010) (Mr Charles Walker).

38 Public Accounts (Committee of)

The Defence equipment plan: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 957) (Meg Hillier).

39 Science and Technology Committee

(1) Setting up UK Research & Innovation: Government Response to the Committee’s Eighth Report of Session 2016–17: Seventh Special Report, to be printed (HC 1063);

(2) Ocean acidification: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 860);

(3) Antimicrobial resistance follow up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 842);

(4) Correspondence with the Minister of State, Department for Transport, and the Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, relating to the draft Spaceflight Bill: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Science communication: Written evidence, to be published (HC 162);

(6) Science in emergencies: chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear incidents: Written evidence, to be published (HC 163)

(Stephen Metcalfe).

40 Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) Sustainable employment in Scotland: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 762);

(2) Scotland Office and Office of the Advocate General 2016–17 Supplementary Estimates Memorandum: Written evidence, to be published

(Pete Wishart).

41 Treasury Committee

(1) Appointment of Charlotte Hogg as the Bank of England’s Deputy Governor for Markets and Banking: Eleventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1039);

(2) Effectiveness and impact of post-2008 UK monetary policy: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1040);

(3) Correspondence with the Chairman of the Financial Conduct Authority relating to contactless payment fraud: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Chief Executive Officer of UK Asset Resolution relating to UKAR’s ‘Right to Consolidate’ clause: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr Andrew Tyrie).

42 Women and Equalities Committee

Implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 5 in the UK:

(1) Eighth Report, to be printed, with formal minutes relating to the Report;

(2) Written evidence, to be published (HC 855)

(Mrs Maria Miller).

43 Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Self-employment and the gig economy: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 847);

(2) Universal Credit update: Written evidence, to be published (HC 898)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 9.30 am.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

The sitting was suspended between 9.34 am and 11.00 am.

(1) Suicide and self-harm in prisons in England

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered rates of suicide and self-harm in prisons in England.-(Luciana Berger.)

At 11.30 am, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

The sitting was suspended between 11.30 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

(2) Poverty in the Liverpool city region

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered poverty in the Liverpool city region.-(Steve Rotheram.)

At 4.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

(3) Emily’s Code and safety on pleasure vessels

Resolved, That this House has considered Emily’s Code and safety on pleasure vessels.-(Richard Graham.)

(4) Role of fathers in the family unit

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the role of fathers in the family unit.-(Neil Gray.)

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)).

At 5.30 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.30 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Constitutional Law

Draft Crown Estate Transfer Scheme 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jane Ellison).

2 National Health Service

Draft Local Authorities (Public Health Functions and Entry to Premises by Local Healthwatch Representatives) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Nicola Blackwood).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3 Electronic Communications

Communications (Television Licensing) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 221), dated 28 February 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Karen Bradley).

4 Pensions

Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (General Levy) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 203), dated 22 February 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Richard Harrington).

Other Papers:

5 National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Review of the Thames Tideway Tunnel for 2016–17 (by Act); to be printed (HC 783) (Clerk of the House).

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Instruments

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83P, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion, the following instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83P.

Draft Public Sector Apprenticeship Targets Regulations 2017

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83P, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion, the following instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83P.

Draft Non-Contentious Probate Fees Order 2017

THE SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATE

The Speaker has certified that the Supply and Appropriation (Anticipation and Adjustments) Bill is a Money Bill within the meaning of the Parliament Act 1911.

CORRECTION

Wednesday 11 January 2017

Item 25, Exiting the European Union (Committee on), should have read

(1) The process for exiting the European Union and the Government’s negotiating objectives: First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 815);

(2) The UK’s negotiating objectives for its withdrawal from the EU: Written evidence, to be published (HC 815)

(Hilary Benn).

Exiting the European Union (Committee on)

The evidence reported on the following dates should have been recorded as HC 1072 rather than HC 815

18 and 25 January 2017 and 1, 8, 21, 22 and 28 February 2017

 

Prepared 1st March 2017