House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
8th March 2017

No. 121

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Private Bills: Middle Level Bill: Second Reading

Motion made, That the Middle Level Bill be now read a second time.-(First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means.)

Objection taken (Standing Order No. 20(2)).

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 15 March.

2 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Wales

(2) the Prime Minister

3 Financial Statement (Chancellor of the Exchequer)

4 Budget Report

Ordered, That there be laid before this House a copy of the Budget Report 2017.-(Chancellor of the Exchequer.)

5 Ways and Means: Provisional collection of taxes

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 51(2)), That, pursuant to section 5 of the Provisional Collection of Taxes Act 1968, provisional statutory effect shall be given to the following motions:-

(a) Pensions (offshore transfers) (motion no. 12.)

(b) Alcoholic liquor duties (rates) (motion no. 40.)

(c) Tobacco products duty (rates) (motion no. 42.).-(Chancellor of the Exchequer.)

Question agreed to.

6 Ways and Means: Amendment of the law

Motion made and Question proposed, That-

(1) it is expedient to amend the law with respect to the National Debt and the public revenue and to make further provision in connection with finance.

(2) This Resolution does not extend to the making of any amendment with respect to value added tax so as to provide-

(a) for zero-rating or exempting a supply, acquisition or importation;

(b) for refunding an amount of tax;

(c) for any relief, other than a relief that-

(i) so far as it is applicable to goods, applies to goods of every description, and

(ii) so far as it is applicable to services, applies to services of every description.-(Chancellor of the Exchequer.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question again proposed.

Ordered, That the debate be now adjourned.-(Christopher Pincher.)

Debate to be resumed tomorrow.

7 Public Petitions

A public petition from residents of Cefn Mawr relating to unfinished dwellings in Heol Berwyn, Cefn Mawr was presented and read by Susan Elan Jones.

A public petition from residents of the UK relating to proposed development of two distribution buildings on land south of Meadow Lane, Raunds was presented and read by Tom Pursglove.

8 Adjournment

Subject: Closure of Vinovium House and its effect on the Child Maintenance System (Helen Goodman).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Guy Opperman.)

Adjourned at 7.28 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

Lords Messages

9 European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill

The Lords agree to the European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill with Amendments to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

Printing of Lords Amendments

10 European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill

Lords Amendments to the European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill to be considered tomorrow, and to be printed pursuant to Standing Order No. 57A (Bill 152) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 152–EN).

General Committees: Reports

11 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr David Hanson (Chair) reported the draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2017.

12 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Andrew Turner (Chair) reported the draft Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2017.

13 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr David Nuttall (Chair) reported the draft Water Industry Designated Codes (Appeals to the Competition and Markets Authority) Regulations 2017, the draft Water Supply Licence and Sewerage Licence (Modification of Standard Conditions) Order 2017 and the draft Water Act 2014 (Consequential Amendments etc.) Order 2017.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

14 Bus Services Bill [Lords] Committee

(1) Chairs: Albert Owen and Mr David Nuttall

(2) Members: Caroline Ansell, Nic Dakin, Gloria De Piero, Mike Freer, Chris Green, Lilian Greenwood, Andrew Jones, Julian Knight, Scott Mann, Huw Merriman, Bridget Phillipson, Mary Robinson, Mark Spencer, Graham Stringer, Craig Tracey and Daniel Zeichner.

15 Road Traffic Offenders (Surrender Driving Licences Etc) Bill Committee

Members: Alan Brown, Mr Nicholas Brown, Robert Flello, Kevin Foster, Mike Freer, Nusrat Ghani, Kate Green, Andrew Jones, Andy McDonald, Wendy Morton, Jeremy Quin, Will Quince, Jim Shannon, Stephen Timms, Michael Tomlinson and William Wragg.

16 Vehicle Technology and Aviation Bill Committee

(1) Chairs: James Gray and Joan Ryan

(2) Members: Mr Steve Baker, Victoria Borwick, Alan Brown, Richard Burden, Jackie Doyle-Price, Vicky Foxcroft, Richard Fuller, Mr John Hayes, Drew Hendry, Kit Malthouse, Rob Marris, Christian Matheson, Andy McDonald, Victoria Prentis, Andrew Selous, Gareth Snell, Iain Stewart and Tom Tugendhat.

17 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Tees Valley Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2017)

(1) Chair: Ms Karen Buck

(2) Members: Tom Blenkinsop, Jackie Doyle-Price, Suella Fernandes, Vicky Foxcroft, Helen Goodman, Michael Gove, Kate Hoey, Adam Holloway, Jim McMahon, Anne Marie Morris, Neil Parish, John Penrose, Andrew Percy, Rebecca Pow, Paul Scully and Anna Turley.

18 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2017)

(1) Chair: Robert Flello

(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Andrew Bridgen, Ann Clwyd, Michael Dugher, Trudy Harrison, Daniel Kawczynski, George Kerevan, Simon Kirby, Sir Greg Knight, Clive Lewis, Mr Peter Lilley, Shabana Mahmood, Roger Mullin, Sir Eric Pickles, Jonathan Reynolds, Jeff Smith, Martin Vickers and Craig Williams.

19 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2017)

(1) Chair: Sir Alan Meale

(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Stephen Barclay, Mhairi Black, Dawn Butler, Robert Courts, Thangam Debbonaire, Jack Dromey, Mrs Flick Drummond, Neil Gray, Gordon Henderson, Sir Gerald Howarth, Margot James, Jack Lopresti, Wendy Morton, Rachel Reeves, Emma Reynolds, Julian Sturdy and Mr David Winnick.

20 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Individual Savings Account (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2017)

(1) Chair: Mr Nigel Evans

(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Jake Berry, Ian Blackford, Sir Simon Burns, Peter Dowd, Jane Ellison, Patricia Gibson, Alan Johnson, Ian C. Lucas, Rachael Maskell, Dominic Raab, Antoinette Sandbach, Jeff Smith, Jo Stevens, Rishi Sunak, Mr Edward Vaizey, Mr Shailesh Vara and Craig Williams.

21 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Fire and Rescue Functions) Order 2017 and the draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Transfer of Police and Crime Commissioner Functions to the Mayor) Order 2017)

(1) Chair: Philip Davies

(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Victoria Atkins, Crispin Blunt, Lyn Brown, Ann Coffey, Kate Green, Andrew Griffiths, Brandon Lewis, Johnny Mercer, Lisa Nandy, Dr Matthew Offord, Mr Mark Prisk, Tulip Siddiq, Jeff Smith, John Stevenson and Mr John Whittingdale.

22 Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Collection of Fines etc. (Northern Ireland Consequential Amendments) Order 2017)

Members: Richard Burgon and Damian Collins discharged and Mr David Anderson and Bob Blackman nominated in substitution.

23 Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Reporting on Payment Practices and Performance Regulations 2017 and the draft Limited Liability Partnerships (Reporting on Payment Practices and Performance) Regulations 2017)

Members: Hannah Bardell, Stephen Barclay and Alberto Costa discharged and Alan Brown, Mark Spencer and Mr Edward Vaizey nominated in substitution.

24 European Committee B in respect of European Union Documents No. 8175/16 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: First Report on the progress made in the implementation of the EU-Turkey Statement, No. 7183/16, a Commission Communication: Next operational steps in EU-Turkey cooperation in the field of migration, No. 15429/15, a Commission Communication: Eighth biannual report on the functioning of the Schengen area 1 May-10 December 2015, No. 15397/15, a Proposal for a Regulation amending Regulation No. 562/2006 (EC) as regards the reinforcement of checks against relevant databases at external borders, No. 6798/16 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: Back to Schengen: A Roadmap, and No. 5985/16, a Council Implementing Decision setting out a Recommendation on addressing the serious deficiencies identified in the 2015 evaluation of the application of the Schengen acquis in the field of management of the external borders by Greece

Members: Alberto Costa, Nic Dakin, Byron Davies, Kevin Foster, Mr Robert Goodwill, Andrew Griffiths, Kelvin Hopkins, Dr Rupa Huq, Stuart C. McDonald, Craig Mackinlay, Anne McLaughlin, Tom Pursglove and Naz Shah.

European Union Documents Referred

25 European Committee B

The decision of 22 January 2014, to refer European Union Document No. 16930/13, a Commission Communication: Free movement of EU citizens and their families: Five actions to make a difference, has been rescinded.

Reports from Select Committees

26 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee and European Scrutiny Committee

Brexit: agriculture and fisheries: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1074) (Sir William Cash).

27 European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Thirty-Fourth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 71-xxxii);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 71)

(Sir William Cash).

28 Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Mental health and deaths in prison: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 893);

(2) Human rights and business: Written evidence, to be published (HC 443);

(3) The Government’s proposed derogation from the ECHR: Written evidence, to be published (HC 894)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

29 Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

HM Government support for UK victims of IRA attacks that used Gaddafi-supplied Semtex and weapons: Written evidence, to be published (HC 49) (Mr Laurence Robertson).

30 Science and Technology Committee

(1) Managing intellectual property and technology transfer: Tenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 755);

(2) Genomics and genome-editing: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 854);

(3) Correspondence with the Minister of State, Cabinet Office, relating to evidence-based policymaking in the Cabinet Office: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Minister of State, Digital and Culture, relating to the UK Digital Strategy: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence with Sir Mark Walport, Government Chief Scientific Adviser, relating to his appointment as Chief Executive Designate to UK Research and Innovation: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Regenerative medicine: Written evidence, to be published (HC 275)

(Stephen Metcalfe).

31 Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Twenty-fourth Report, to be printed (HC 93-xxiv) (Derek Twigg).

32 Women and Equalities Committee

Tackling inequalities faced by Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities: Written evidence, to be published (HC 886) (Mrs Maria Miller).

33 Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Brexit and labour market policy: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 899);

(2) Universal Credit update: Written evidence, to be published (HC 898)

(Richard Graham).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 9.30 am.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

(1) Financial support for apprentices

Resolved, That this House has considered financial support for apprentices.-(Kelvin Hopkins.)

The sitting was suspended between 10.55 am and 11.00 am.

(2) Compensation and the Pandemrix vaccine

Resolved, That this House has considered compensation and the Pandemrix vaccine.-(Tracy Brabin.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.29 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

(3) Proposed ban on microbeads

Resolved, That this House has considered the proposed ban on microbeads.-(Rebecca Pow.)

(4) Extension of the right to buy to tenants of housing associations in Bedford

Resolved, That this House has considered extension of the right to buy to tenants of housing associations in Bedford.-(Richard Fuller.)

(5) Broadband speeds and advertising

Resolved, That this House has considered broadband speeds and advertising.-(Matt Warman.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.29 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Representation of the People

(1) Draft Electoral Registration Pilot Scheme (England and Wales) Order 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Chris Skidmore); and

(2) draft Electoral Registration Pilot Scheme (England) (Amendment) Order 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Chris Skidmore).

2 Representation of the People, Scotland

(1) Draft Electoral Registration Pilot Scheme (Scotland) Order 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary David Mundell); and

(2) draft Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary David Mundell).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3 Corporation Tax

Investment Allowance and Cluster Area Allowance (Investment Expenditure) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 292), dated 7 March 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jane Ellison).

4 Income Tax

Income Tax (Relevant Maximum for Calculating Trade Profits on the Cash Basis) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 293), dated 7 March 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jane Ellison).

5 National Health Service

National Health Service Pension Scheme and Additional Voluntary Contributions (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 275), dated 6 March 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Philip Dunne).

6 Seeds

Seeds (Miscellaneous Amendments) (England) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 288), dated 6 March 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Andrea Leadsom).

7 Value Added Tax

(1) Value Added Tax (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 295), dated 7 March 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jane Ellison); and

(2) Value Added Tax (Increase of Registration Limits) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 290), dated 7 March 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jane Ellison).

Other Papers:

8 Bank of England

(1) Monetary policy remit: Spring Budget 2017 (by Act) (The Chancellor of the Exchequer);

(2) Recommendations for the Prudential Regulation Committee: Spring Budget 2017 (by Act) (The Chancellor of the Exchequer); and

(3) Remit and recommendations for the Financial Policy Committee: Spring Budget 2017 (by Act) (The Chancellor of the Exchequer).

9 Budget Report

Spring Budget Report 2017 (pursuant to Order today); to be printed (HC 1025) (Jane Ellison).

10 Financial Services and Markets

Recommendations for the Financial Conduct Authority: Spring Budget 2017 (by Act) (The Chancellor of the Exchequer).

11 Office for Budget Responsibility

Office for Budget Responsibility: Economic and Fiscal Outlook-March 2017 (by Command) (Cm. 9419) (Simon Kirby).

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Instruments

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83P, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion, the following draft instruments relate exclusively to England and are within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83P.

Draft Local Authorities (Public Health Functions and Entry to Premises by Local Healthwatch Representatives) (Amendment) Regulations 2017

Draft West Midlands Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2017

Draft Public Sector Apprenticeship Targets Regulations 2017.

 

Prepared 8th March 2017