House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
22nd March 2017

No. 129

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Private Bills: Middle Level Bill: Second Reading

Motion made, That the Middle Level Bill be now read a second time.-(Chairman of Ways and Means.)

Objection taken (Standing Order No. 20(2)).

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 29 March at 4.00 pm.

2 Questions to (1) the Minister for the Cabinet Office and the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

(2) the Prime Minister

3 Urgent Question: Aviation security (Secretary Chris Grayling)

4 Violent Crime (Sentences) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Keith Vaz presented a Bill to increase the minimum custodial sentence on conviction for possession of a knife or other offensive weapon for an offender aged 18 years or over and to increase the minimum period of a detention and training order for a person aged 16 or 17; to set a minimum custodial sentence on conviction for an offender in possession of a knife or other weapon and intending to commit any offence or having such a weapon available to use in committing murder; and for connected purposes..

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 12 May, and to be printed (Bill 160).

5 Terms of Withdrawal from the European Union (Referendum): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the holding of a referendum in the United Kingdom and Gibraltar on the proposed terms for the United Kingdom to leave the European Union; and for connected purposes;

That Tim Farron, Mr Nick Clegg, Tom Brake, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Norman Lamb, Greg Mulholland, Sarah Olney, Mr Mark Williams, Heidi Alexander, Geraint Davies, Caroline Lucas and Jonathan Edwards present the Bill.

Tim Farron accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 12 May, and to be printed (Bill 161).

6 Pension Schemes Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2)

Ordered, That the Order of 30 January 2017 (Pension Schemes Bill [Lords] (Programme)) be varied as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

(3) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.-(Christopher Pincher.)

7 Pension Schemes Bill [Lords] (Report Stage): Consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee

New Clause NC1-(Alex Cunningham)-brought up, and read the first time.

Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

The House divided.

Division No. 187.

Tellers: Nick Smith, Jeff Smith.

Tellers: Christopher Pincher, Chris Heaton-Harris.

The Deputy Speaker called off the Division and suspended the sitting in accordance with security advice.

8 Sitting resumed

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Leader of the House.)

Adjourned at 3.21 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

9 The orders for Second Reading on Friday 24 March, read and discharged in respect of the following Bills:

Housing (Tenants’ Rights) Bill

Personal, Social, Health and Economic Education (Statutory Requirement) Bill

Railways Bill

School Admissions (Special Educational Needs) Bill

Rail Ombudsman Bill

Civil Partnership Act 2004 (Amendment) Bill

British Victims of Terrorism (Asset-Freezing and Compensation) Bill

Football Supporters (Access) Bill

Promotion of Israeli-Palestinian Peace (United Kingdom Participation) Bill

Queen’s Sapphire Jubilee Bill

Diplomatic Service (United Kingdom Wines and Sparkling Wines) Bill

Defibrillators (Availability) Bill

EU Citizens Resident in the United Kingdom (Right to Stay) Bill

Arms Export Controls (Countries of Concern) Bill

Child Poverty in the UK (Target for Reduction) Bill

Diabetes Inpatient Care Bill

Senior Judiciary Appointments (Disregard of Age of Candidates) Bill

Mutualisation of the Royal Bank of Scotland Bill

Counter-Terrorism and Security Act 2015 (Amendment) Bill

Children of Armed Services Personnel (Schools Admission) Bill

Financial Regulation of Funeral Services Bill

Careers Guidance (Access to Schools) Bill

Sexual Offences (Amendment) Bill

Cosmetic Surgery (Standards of Practice) Bill

Vehicle Fuel (Publication of Tax Information) Bill

International Trade and Investment (NHS Protection) Bill

Malicious Communications (Social Media) Bill

Animal Cruelty (Sentencing) Bill

Bread and Flour Regulations (Folic Acid) [Lords] Bill

Access to Radiotherapy Bill

National Minimum Wage (Workplace Internships) Bill

Sugar in Food and Drinks (Targets, Labelling and Advertising) Bill

UK Environmental Protection (Maintenance of EU Standards) Bill

UK International Trade and Investment Agreements (Ratification) Bill

Clean Air Bill

Terms of withdrawal from EU (Referendum) Bill

Lee Valley Regional Park (Amendment) Bill

Reproductive Health (Access to Terminations) Bill

Companies Documentation (Transgender Persons) Bill

Short and Holiday-let Accommodation (Notification of Local Authorities) Bill

Gender Identity (Protected Characteristic) Bill

Burial Rights Reform Bill

Perinatal Mental Illness (NHS Family Services) Bill

Laser Pens (Regulation of Sale, Ownership and Usage) Bill

Health Services Commissioning (Equality and Accountability) Bill

Government Services (Telecommunication Charges) Bill

Bills to be read a second time on Friday 12 May.

10 The orders for Second Reading on Friday 24 March, read and discharged in respect of the following Bills:

Providers of Health and Social Care (Schemes under Section 71 of the National Health Service Act 2006) Bill

Network Rail (Scotland) Bill

Maternity and Paternity Leave (Premature Birth) Bill

Crime (Assaults on Emergency Services Staff) Bill

11 The order for Second Reading on Friday 24 March, read and discharged in respect of the following Bill:

Organ Donation (Deemed Consent) Bill

Bill withdrawn.

General Committees: Reports

12 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr David Hanson (Chair) reported the draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) (Amendment) Order 2017.

13 Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Gary Streeter (Chair) reported the draft Immigration Skills Charge Regulations 2017.

14 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Chair) reported the draft Prescribed Persons (Reports on Disclosures of Information) Regulations 2017.

15 European Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 15429/15, a Commission Communication: Eighth biannual report on the functioning of the Schengen area 1 May–10 December 2015, European Union Document No. 15397/15, a Proposal for a Regulation amending Regulation No. 562/2006 (EC), also known as the Schengen Borders Code, as regards the reinforcement of checks against relevant databases at external borders, European Union Document No. 6798/16 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: Back to Schengen-A Roadmap, European Union Document No. 5985/16, a Council Implementing Decision setting out a Recommendation on addressing the serious deficiencies identified in the 2015 evaluation of the application of the Schengen acquis in the field of management of external borders by Greece, European Union Document No. 7183/16, a Commission Communication: Next operational steps in EU-Turkey cooperation in the field of migration, European Union Document No. 8175/16 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: First Report on the progress made in the implementation of the EU-Turkey Statement.

Ian Paisley (Chair) reported the following resolution:

That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No. 15429/15, a Commission Communication: Eighth biannual report on the functioning of the Schengen area 1 May–10 December 2015, European Union Document No. 15397/15, a Proposal for a Regulation amending Regulation No. 562/2006 (EC), also known as the Schengen Borders Code, as regards the reinforcement of checks against relevant databases at external borders, European Union Document No. 6798/16 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: Back to Schengen-A Roadmap, European Union Document No. 5985/16, a Council Implementing Decision setting out a Recommendation on addressing the serious deficiencies identified in the 2015 evaluation of the application of the Schengen acquis in the field of management of external borders by Greece, European Union Document No. 7183/16, a Commission Communication: Next operational steps in EU-Turkey cooperation in the field of migration, European Union Document No. 8175/16 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: First Report on the progress made in the implementation of the EU-Turkey Statement; and supports the Government in continuing to work alongside EU partners as part of a comprehensive approach to global migration issues.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

16 Prisons and Courts Bill Committee

Chairs: Mr Graham Brady and Graham Stringer.

Reports from Select Committees

17 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Food waste in England: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 429);

(2) Countryside Stewardship scheme: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1104);

(3) Correspondence with Dr Therese Coffey, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs relating to Ofwat’s Strategic Priorities and the National Policy Statement on water resources: Written evidence, to be published;

(Neil Parish).

18 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Food waste in England: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 429);

(2) Countryside Stewardship scheme: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1104);

(3) Correspondence with Dr Thérèse Coffey, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs relating to Ofwat’s Strategic Priorities and the National Policy Statement on water resources: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Countryside Stewardship scheme: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1104)

(Neil Parish).

19 International Trade Committee

(1) Support for exports and investment: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1020);

(2) UK-US trade relations: Written evidence, to be published (HC 978)

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

20 Justice Committee

Appointment of the Chair of the Office for Legal Complaints:

(1) Eleventh Report, with Appendices, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating the Report (HC 1075);

(2) Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1075)

(Robert Neill).

21 Science and Technology Committee

(1) Science in emergencies: chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear incidents: Twelfth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 163);

(2) Ocean acidification: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 860);

(3) Correspondence with the Minister of State, Policing and Fire Service, relating to Randox Testing Services: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Minister of State, Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, relating to The Big Bang Fair: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Research integrity: Written evidence, to be published (HC 908);

(6) The Draft Spaceflight Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1070)

(Stephen Metcalfe).

22 Standards (Committee on)

(1) Nigel Adams:

(i) Third Report, with appendices, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1098);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 1098);

(2) Final reflections of the first lay members at the end of their appointment period: Written evidence, to be published

(Sir Kevin Barron).

23 Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Fathers and the workplace: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 943);

(2) Disability and the built environment: Written evidence, to be published (HC 631)

(Mrs Maria Miller).

24 Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Employment opportunities for young people: Ninth report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 586);

(2) Self-employment and the gig economy: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 847)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 9.30 am.

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Electricity

Draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Greg Clark).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2 Constitutional Law

Scotland Act 2016 (Transitional) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 444), dated 20 March 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary David Mundell).

3 Corporation Tax

Corporation Tax (Treatment of Unrelieved Surplus Advance Corporation Tax) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 454), dated 21 March 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jane Ellison).

4 Financial Services and Markets

Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 and the Financial Services (Banking Reform) Act 2013 (Disclosure of Confidential Information) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 456), dated 21 March 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Simon Kirby).

Other Papers:

5 Agriculture

Report on Smallholdings in England for 2015–16 (by Act) (Andrea Leadsom).

6 Animal Health

Return of expenditure incurred and prosecutions taken under the Animal Health Act 1981 and incidences of disease in imported animals for the year 2016 (by Act) (Secretary Andrea Leadsom).

 

Prepared 22nd March 2017