Business Today: Chamber for Monday 6 November 2017

Summary Agenda: CHAMBER

2.30pm

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Education

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Until 10.00pm

Backbench Business:

 

OP buttonMotion: UK membership of the European Economic Area

 

OP buttonGeneral debate: Transport in the North

No debate after 10.00pm

Motions relating to the membership of Select Committees: Joint Committee on Consolidation, &c., Bills; Regulatory Reform; Administration; European Scrutiny; Joint Committee on Human Rights; Women and Equalities; Liaison

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Fiftieth anniversary of the Abortion Act 1967 (Diana Johnson)

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm

Debate on an e-petition relating to mental health education in schools

Notes:

Items marked [R] indicates that a Member has declared a relevant interest.

 BUSINESS TODAY: CHAMBER

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

 QUESTIONS

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

1Imran Hussain (Bradford East)
What steps her Department is taking to improve financial accountability and transparency in multi-academy trusts. (901597)

2Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)
What steps she is taking to increase the number of foster carers. (901598)

3Rachael Maskell (York Central)
How she plans to review the new exam and assessment framework. (901599)

4John Howell (Henley)
What progress she has made on broadening participation in apprenticeships. (901600)

5Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)
What comparative assessment she has made of the educational performance of schools in the UK, with (a) Japan and (b) Germany. (901601)

6Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)
What assessment she has made of progress at University Church of England Academy in Ellesmere Port since it was placed into special measures. (901602)

7Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
When she last met representatives from Universities UK and Universities Scotland; and what matters were discussed at those meetings. (901604)

8Rosie Duffield (Canterbury)
What steps she is taking to support children with special educational needs. (901605)

9Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree)
What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the roll-out of 30 hours of free childcare. (901606)

10Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)
What steps she is taking to make GCSE and A-level exam standards more rigorous. (901607)

11Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)
What steps she has taken to inform parents about changes in the level of education spending. (901608)

12Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)
What progress she has made on identifying the departmental efficiency savings of £1.3 billion announced in July 2017. (901609)

13David Hanson (Delyn)
What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the roll-out of 30 hours of free childcare. (901610)

14Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)
What assessment she has made of the effect of the free school and academy programmes on recent GCSE results. (901611)

15Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)
When she plans to begin public consultation on the provision of relationship and sex education guidance in schools. (901612)

16Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)
What assessment she has made of the effect of the closure of Sure Start and children's centres on the school-readiness of children. (901613)

17Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury)
What steps she is taking to support children with special educational needs. (901614)

18Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke)
What progress she has made on broadening participation in apprenticeships. (901615)

19Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire)
What progress she has made on broadening participation in apprenticeships. (901616)

20Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)
What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of homophobic, biphobic and transphobic bullying in schools. (901617)

21Laura Smith (Crewe and Nantwich)
What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of teacher recruitment and retention. (901618)

22Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere)
What steps her Department is taking to increase the number of good school places in England. (901619)

23Tom Pursglove (Corby)
What assessment she has made of the implications of the new National Funding Formula for areas experiencing rapid housing growth. (901621)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

T1Dr Paul Williams (Stockton South)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (901587)

T2Mr Bob Seely (Isle of Wight) (901590)

T3Sarah Jones (Croydon Central) (901591)

T4Wera Hobhouse (Bath) (901592)

T5Robert Jenrick (Newark) (901593)

T6Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (901595)

T7Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (901596)

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

OP buttonUK membership of the European Economic Area

Stephen Kinnock

That this House believes that for the UK to withdraw from the European Economic Area (EEA) it will have to trigger Article 127 of the EEA Agreement; calls on the Government to provide time for a debate and decision on a substantive motion on the UK’s continued membership of the EEA; and further calls on the Government to undertake to abide by the outcome of that decision.

OP buttonTransport in the North

Diana Johnson

That this House has considered transport in the North.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

2. JOINT COMMITTEE ON CONSOLIDATION, &c., BILLS

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That James Cleverly, Mims Davies, Chris Elmore, Patrick Grady, Eddie Hughes, Imran Hussain, Stephen Kerr, Conor McGinn, Amanda Milling, Grahame Morris, Melanie Onn and Julian Sturdy be members of the Joint Committee on Consolidation, &c., Bills.

3. REGULATORY REFORM COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Bim Afolami, Andrew Bridgen, Douglas Chapman, Julie Elliott, Kirstene Hair, Simon Hoare, Graham P Jones, Helen Jones, Mr Kevan Jones, Conor McGinn, Stephen McPartland, Mark Menzies, Jeremy Quin and Karl Turner be members of the Regulatory Reform Committee.

4. ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Patrick Grady be a member of the Administration Committee.

5. EUROPEAN SCRUTINY COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Geraint Davies be a member of the European Scrutiny Committee.

6. JOINT COMMITTEE ON HUMAN RIGHTS

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Joanna Cherry be a member of the Joint Committee on Human Rights.

7. WOMEN AND EQUALITIES COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Jared O'Mara be discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee.

8. LIAISON COMMITTEE: MEMBERSHIP

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Andrea Leadsom

That, with effect for the current Parliament, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 121 (Nomination of select committees), the chair for the time being of each of the following select committees shall be a member of the Liaison Committee:

Administration

Backbench Business

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Communities and Local Government

Defence

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Education

Environmental Audit

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

European Scrutiny

Exiting the European Union

Finance

Foreign Affairs

Health

Home Affairs

Joint Committee on Human Rights (the chair being a Member of this House)

International Development

International Trade

Justice

Northern Ireland Affairs

Petitions

Privileges (the Chair not being the Chair of the Committee on Standards)

Procedure

Public Accounts

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Regulatory Reform

Science and Technology

Scottish Affairs

Selection

Standards

Statutory Instruments

Transport

Treasury

Welsh Affairs

Women and Equalities

Work and Pensions

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonFiftieth anniversary of the Abortion Act 1967: Diana Johnson

 

 

 BUSINESS TODAY: WESTMINSTER HALL

 ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

OP buttonPetitions

Catherine McKinnell

That this House has considered e-petition 176555 relating to mental health education in schools.

Relevant Documents:

First Joint Report of the Education and Health Committees of Session 2016-17, Children and young people's mental health—the role of education, HC 849

First Joint Special Report of the Education and Health Committees of Session 2017–19, Children and young people’s mental health—the role of education: Government Response to the First Joint Report of the Education and Health Committees of Session 2016–17, HC 451

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

 

 WRITTEN STATEMENTS

 Statements to be made today

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

1.Local Authority Publicity Code

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.October Agriculture and Fisheries Council

3.October Environment Council

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

 

 COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

 Delegated Legislation Committees

OP buttonFirst Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Regulation of Social Housing (Influence of Local Authorities) (England) Regulations 2017

Room 9

4.30pm (public)

 Select Committees

OP buttonScottish Affairs

Subject: Sustainable employment in Scotland

Witnesses: Rob Gowans, Policy Officer, Citizens Advice Scotland, and Layla Theiner, Director, Disability Agenda Scotland; Kenny Richmond, Head of Economics, Scottish Enterprise, Professor Patricia Findlay, Fair Work Convention, and Gordon McGuinness, Director, Industry and Enterprise Networks, Skills Development Scotland (at 10.50am); Keith Brown MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Jobs and Fair Work, Scottish Government, and Hugh McAloon, Deputy Director, Fair Work, Employability and Skills Directorate, Scottish Government (at 11.40am)

University of Stirling

9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: HMRC's performance in 2016-17

Witnesses: Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, Jim Harra, Director General, Customer Strategy and Tax Design, Nick Lodge, Director General, Transformation, Angela McDonald, Director General, Customer Services, and Justin Holliday, Chief Finance Officer, HM Revenue and Customs

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.30pm (private), 3.30pm (public)

OP buttonAdministration

Room 16

3.30pm (private)

OP buttonCommunities and Local Government

Subject: Overview and scrutiny in local government

Witnesses: Marcus Jones MP, Minister for Local Government, Department for Communities and Local Government

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonTransport

Room 7

4.30pm (private)

 

 COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED TODAY

 PROCEDURE

OP button1st Report: Scrutiny of delegated legislation under the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: interim report, HC 386

Time of publication: 00.01am

 BUSINESS, ENERGY AND INDUSTRIAL STRATEGY

OP button4th Special Report: Leaving the EU: negotiation priorities for energy and climate change policy: Government Response to the Fourth Report of the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee of Session 2016–17, HC 550

Time of publication: 11.00am

 

 FURTHER INFORMATION

 Business of the Day

 

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage

 Written Statements

 

Text of today’s Written Statements

 Select committees

 

Select Committees Webpage

 

Recent Select Committee Reports

 Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

 

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business

 EUROPEAN BUSINESS

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business webpage

 

 

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

 

 

Continue to Future Business