Business for Wednesday 14 March 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Wales

12 noon

Oral Questions: Prime Minister

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Supervised Drug Consumption Facilities (Alison Thewliss)

Until 7.00pm

General Debate: European Affairs (Day 1)

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Banking in North Ayrshire (Patricia Gibson)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Foster care

11.00am

Use, sale and distribution of electric dog collars

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Women and work

4.00pm

Allergy awareness in schools

4.30pm

Labour reforms in Qatar

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

1Michelle Donelan (Chippenham)
What steps he is taking to expand the economic links between South Wales and the south west of England as a result of the Severn Growth Summit. (904274)

2Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the proposal for a Welsh EU Continuity Bill. (904275)

3Darren Jones (Bristol North West)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the effect on the Welsh economy of the decision not to electrify the mainline to Swansea. (904276)

4Tom Pursglove (Corby)
What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the future role of the Welsh steel industry in the UK steel supply chain. (904277)

5Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the effect on the Welsh economy of the decision not to electrify the mainline to Swansea. (904278)

6Sir Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk)
What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the UK leaving the EU and the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill. (904279)

7Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)
What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the proposal for a Welsh EU Continuity Bill. (904280)

8Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire)
What steps the Government is taking to ensure that the growth corridors set out in the Industrial Strategy facilitate cross-border working. (904281)

9Geraint Davies (Swansea West)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on future investment in the railway network in Wales. (904282)

10David Hanson (Delyn)
What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the timetable for the delivery of the North Wales growth deal. (904283)

11David Linden (Glasgow East)
What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the proposal for a Welsh EU Continuity Bill. (904284)

12Robert Halfon (Harlow)
What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the abolition of hospital car parking charges in Wales. (904285)

13Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effect on Wales of the UK leaving the EU Customs Union and single market. (904286)

14Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend)
What recent discussions the Government has had with the Welsh Government on child protection in Wales. (904287)

15Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)
What assessment he has made of the potential effect on Welsh ports of the Government’s proposed future customs arrangements with the EU. (904288)

At 12 noon

OP buttonOral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)
If she will list her official engagements for Wednesday 14 March. (904359)

Q2 Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (904360)

Q3 Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (904361)

Q4 Alex Burghart (Brentwood and Ongar) (904362)

Q5 Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (904363)

Q6 Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (904365)

Q7 Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (904366)

Q8 Richard Graham (Gloucester) (904367)

Q9 Jeremy Quin (Horsham) (904368)

Q10 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (904369)

Q11 Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (904370)

Q12 Leo Docherty (Aldershot) (904371)

Q13 Jo Platt (Leigh) (904372)

Q14 Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (904373)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. SUPERVISED DRUG CONSUMPTION FACILITIES: TEN MINUTE RULE MOTION

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Alison Thewliss

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about supervised drug consumption facilities; to make it lawful to take controlled substances within such facilities in specified circumstances; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. EUROPEAN AFFAIRS (DAY 1)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered European Affairs.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonBanking in North Ayrshire: Patricia Gibson

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered foster care: Bill Esterson

Relevant Documents:

First Report of the Education Committee, Fostering, HC 340

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the use, sale and distribution of electric dog collars: Ross Thomson

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered women and work: Rachel Maclean

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered allergy awareness in schools: Jo Swinson

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered labour reforms in Qatar: Alex Norris

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

1.Final Government Response to the Law Commission’s review of Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards and Mental Capacity

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

2.Communities Policy Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonThird Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Employment Rights Act 1996 (Itemised Pay Statement) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2018

Room 12
8.55am (public)

OP buttonFourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Motion in the name of Margot James relating to the Information Commissioner (Remuneration)

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonExiting the European Union

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: Work of DEFRA: Health and Harmony

Witnesses: Guy Smith, Deputy President, National Farmers Union, Tim Breitmeyer, President, Country Land and Business Association, and George Dunn, Chief Executive, Tenant Farmers Association; Richard Hebditch, Government Affairs Director, National Trust, Tom Lancaster, Principal Policy Officer for Land Use, Royal Society for Protection of Birds, Arlin Rickard, Chief Executive, The Rivers Trust, and Ellie Brodie, Senior Policy Manager, The Wildlife Trusts (at 10.30am)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Subject: Electricity Sector in Northern Ireland: Follow-up

Witnesses: Ian Luney, President, AES UK & Ireland, Robin McCormick, General Manager, SONI Ltd, Jenny Pyper, Chief Executive, and Jo Aston, Director of Wholesale Markets, The Utility Regulator; Councillor Paul Reid, Mayor, Anne Donaghy, Chief Executive, and Louise Kennedy, Head of Policy, Mid and East Antrim Borough Council (at 10.30am)

Room 8
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonWork and Pensions

Subject: Collective defined contribution pension schemes

Witnesses: Philip Bennett, former Partner, Slaughter and May, Dr Alwin Oerlemans, Head of Pension Strategy, APG, Janice Turner, Co-chair, Association of Member Nominated Trustees, and Kevin Wesbroom, Senior Partner, Aon; Guy Opperman MP, Minister for Pensions and Financial Inclusion, and Ronan O’Connor, Deputy Director, Private Pensions Policy, Department for Work and Pensions (at 10.15am)

Room 6
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Accountability hearings

Witnesses: Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Katy Willison, Director of Children’s Social Care, Practice and Workforce, Department for Education

Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Room 5
9.30am (private)

OP buttonInternational Trade

Subject: UK Trade Remedies Authority

Witnesses: George Peretz QC, Barrister at Monckton Chambers, London, Bernard O’Connor, Managing Partner, Nctm, Brussels, and Daniel Moulis, Founder and Principal of Moulis Legal, Australia; Laura Cohen, Chief Executive, British Ceramic Confederation, Cliff Stevenson, Consultant to Trade Remedies Alliance, and Rosa Crawford, Policy Officer, EU International Relations, TUC (at 11.00am)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public), 11.40am (private)

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure

Witnesses: Des Quinn, National Officer, Unite the Union, and David Wong, Senior Technology and Innovation Manager, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30am (private), 10.35am (public)

OP buttonExiting the European Union

Room 21
1.00pm (private)

OP buttonScience and Technology

Room 16
1.30pm (private)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Room 20
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonDigital, Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: Fake news

Witnesses: Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: DFID’s work on Bangladesh, Burma and the Rohingya Crisis

Witnesses: David Baulk, Fortify Rights, and Mr. Hkanhpa Tu Sadan, The Kachin Relief Fund-UK; Anthony Smith, Westminster Foundation for Democracy, and Dr Niheer Dasandi, University of Birmingham (at 3.15pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Defence Equipment Plan 2017-27

Witnesses: Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, Cat Little, Director of Finance, Lt. Gen. Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff, Military Capability, and Michael Bradley, Chief Executive Officer, Defence Equipment and Support, Ministry of Defence

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

OP buttonProcedure

Subject: Voting by proxy in the House of Commons

Witnesses: Rt Hon Mr David Lammy MP, Chair, APPG on Fatherhood

Room 15
2.15pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

OP buttonCommittees on Arms Export Controls

Subject: UK arms exports during 2016

Witnesses: Paul Everitt, Chief Executive, ADS

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4.30pm (private), 5.00pm (public)

OP buttonSelection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees 

OP buttonHuman Rights

Subject: Human Rights: attitudes to enforcement

Witnesses: Richard Miller, Head of Justice, The Law Society, Nicola Mackintosh QC, Sole Principal, Mackintosh Law, and Gareth Peirce, Senior Partner, Birnberg Peirce and Partners

Room 1
3.00pm (private), 3.15pm (public)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7
3.45pm (private)

Other Committees 

OP buttonSpeaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

Subject: IPSA’s Main Estimate and Corporate Plan

Witnesses: Ruth Evans, Chair, and Marcial Boo, Chief Executive, IPSA

Room 16
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Committee reports published today 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS 

OP button25th Report: Green Investment Bank, HC 468
Time of publication:
00.01am