Business for Tuesday 17 April 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Treasury

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Prisons (Substance Testing) (Bim Afolami)

Up to three hours

Emergency debate: Parliamentary approval of military action overseas

Until 7.00pm

General debate: Anti-Semitism

Until 7.00pm

Backbench Business

OP buttonMotion: Redress for victims of banking misconduct and the FCA

No debate after 7.00pm

Joint Committee on the draft Health Service Safety Investigation Bill

No debate after 7.00pm

Select Committee Chairs (Term Limits) (Motion)

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Livestock worrying in Sussex (Lloyd Russell-Moyle)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Reducing fly-tipping

11.00am

Health services in Essex

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Effect of the UK leaving the EU on tourism and the creative industries

4.00pm

Sale of energy drinks to children

4.30pm

Future trade remedies after the UK leaves the EU

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

1Alex Chalk (Cheltenham)
What progress has been made on reducing tax avoidance and evasion. (904774)

2Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
If he will reduce taxes on small businesses. (904775)

3Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood)
What fiscal steps his Department is taking to increase productivity. (904776)

4Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government on the adequacy of funding for children’s services. (904777)

5Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)
What steps he is taking to invest in the infrastructure of small and medium-sized cities. (904778)

6Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)
How much his Department has spent on preparing for the possibility of no deal with the EU when the UK leaves the EU. (904779)

7Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View)
What assessment his Department has made of the effect of the introduction of the national living wage on low pay. (904780)

8Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)
What progress has been made on reducing tax avoidance and evasion. (904781)

9Mr Alister Jack (Dumfries and Galloway)
What assessment he has made of the effect of the recent reduction in corporation tax on employment and wages. (904782)

10Sir Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex)
What plans he has to increase productivity. (904783)

11Dr Paul Williams (Stockton South)
What progress has been made on implementing the Building Our Future programme. (904784)

12John Howell (Henley)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on ensuring that people have high-tech skills to increase productivity. (904785)

13John Mann (Bassetlaw)
What comparative assessment he has made of the size of the national debt (a) today and (b) 12 months ago. (904786)

14Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole)
What progress has been made on reducing the national debt. (904787)

15Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)
What plans he has to increase productivity. (904788)

16Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)
What effect the liquidation of Carillion has had on his Department’s policy on public sector contracts and the private finance initiative. (904789)

17Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)
What discussions he has had with the Mayor of London on funding for Crossrail 2. (904790)

18Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)
What assessment his Department has made of the effect of its planned investment in infrastructure on the environment. (904791)

19Robert Courts (Witney)
What steps he is taking to support businesses and strengthen the market economy. (904792)

20Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on increasing productivity through the development and deployment of new technologies. (904793)

21Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)
What assessment his Department has made of the effect of the introduction of the national living wage on low pay. (904794)

22Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on funding for the NHS. (904795)

23Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton)
What assessment his Department has made of the effect on working people of the increase in real wages projected by the Office for Budget Responsibility. (904797)

24Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)
What assessment he has made of the prospects for the UK financial services industry after the UK leaves the EU. (904798)

At 12.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

T1Jessica Morden (Newport East)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (904799)

T2Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire) (904800)

T3Stephen Timms (East Ham) (904801)

T4Maria Caulfield (Lewes) (904802)

T5Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (904803)

T6Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (904805)

T7Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (904806)

T8Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge) (904807)

T9Liz Twist (Blaydon) (904808)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. PRISONS (SUBSTANCE TESTING): TEN MINUTE RULE MOTION

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Bim Afolami

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about substance testing in prisons and similar institutions.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. PARLIAMENT'S RIGHTS IN RELATION TO THE APPROVAL OF MILITARY ACTION BY BRITISH FORCES OVERSEAS

Up to three hours (Standing Order No. 24)

Jeremy Corbyn

That this House has considered Parliament's rights in relation to the approval of military action by British Forces overseas.

Notes:

The application for this debate was made, and leave given, on 16 April.

3. GENERAL DEBATE ON ANTI-SEMITISM

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered anti-semitism.

4. Backbench Business

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

OP buttonREDRESS FOR VICTIMS OF BANKING MISCONDUCT AND THE FCA

Martin Whitfield

That this House welcomes the public disclosure of the Section 166 report into the conduct of RBS Global Restructuring Group (GRG); is concerned about the fundamental difference of tone and emphasis between the summary produced by the FCA and the full report; believes this calls into question the strength and independence of the regulator; notes that the concerns raised in the debate on 18 January with regard to the financial services sector, which is not limited to RBS and its advisors, not only persist, but are amplified by the conclusions in the report; calls on the Treasury to instruct the FCA to move on to phase 2 of the investigation into the root causes of RBS GRG by a body independent to the FCA; and once again calls for an independent inquiry into the financial services sector and the associated industries that have allowed misconduct to thrive, and the establishment of an independent mechanism for redress for businesses.

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Treasury Committee on 31 October 2017, on the work of the Financial Conduct Authority, HC 475.

Oral evidence taken before the Treasury Committee on 30 January 2018, on RBS’s Global Restructuring Group and its treatment of SMEs, HC 737.

Written evidence received by the Treasury Committee on the work of the Financial Conduct Authority, HC 475.

Written evidence received by the Treasury Committee on RBS’s Global Restructuring Group and its treatment of SMEs, HC 737.

Skilled persons report into the treatment of customers in RBS's Global Restructuring Group prepared for the FCA, reported to the House and published on 20 February 2018.

Correspondence between the Chair of the Treasury Committee and (a) the Chief Executive of the Financial Conduct Authority and (b) the Chief Executive of Royal Bank of Scotland, relating to the report into the Royal Bank of Scotland Global Restructuring Group, reported to the House and published on 14 September, 17 October, 25 October, 31 October, 28 November 2017, 17 January and 7 February, 16 February, 20 February, 27 February and 28 March 2018.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

5. JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE DRAFT HEALTH SERVICE SAFETY INVESTIGATIONS BILL

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Andrea Leadsom

That this House concurs with the Lords Message of 29 March, that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on the draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill presented to both Houses on Thursday 14 September 2017 (Cm. 9497).

That a Select Committee of six Members be appointed to join with a committee to be appointed by the Lords for this purpose.

That the Committee should report by Tuesday 24 July.

That the Committee shall have power:

(i) to send for persons, papers and records;

(ii) to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

(iii) to report from time to time;

(iv) to appoint specialist advisers; and

(v) to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom.

That the quorum of the Committee shall be two.

That Mr Bernard Jenkin, Mr David Jones, Diana Johnson, Andrew Selous, Dr Philippa Whitford and Dr Paul Williams be members of the Committee.

6. SELECT COMMITTEE CHAIRS (TERM LIMITS)

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Andrea Leadsom

Valerie Vaz

Dr Sarah Wollaston

Mr Charles Walker

Bob Blackman

Mr Peter Bone

Bambos CharalambousDavid EvennettMr Ranil JayawardenaDavid LindenMelanie OnnMr William Wragg

That this House approves the Fourth Report of the Procedure Committee, Term limits for select committee chairs in the 2017 Parliament, HC 816; and accordingly that for the remainder of the present Parliament Standing Order No. 122A (Term limits for chairs of select committees) shall be read as if the word ‘ten’ were substituted for the word ‘eight’ in the text of that Order.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonProposal to sell Quibell Fields: Nic Dakin

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonLivestock worrying in Sussex: Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the matter of reducing fly-tipping: Neil Parish

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered health services in Essex: Priti Patel

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the effect of the UK leaving the EU on tourism and the creative industries: Christine Jardine

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the sale of energy drinks to children: Anna Turley

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered future trade remedies after the UK leaves the EU: Jack Brereton

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

1.Salisbury update

Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

2.General Affairs Council, 17 April 2018

Secretary of State for Transport

3.Greenhouse gases from international shipping

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Select Committees 

OP buttonTreasury

Room 6
8.45am (private)

OP buttonScience and Technology

Subject: Evidence-based early years intervention

Witnesses: Dr Shirley Woods-Gallagher, Special Advisor on School Readiness, and Pete Wilding, Head of Strategy, Greater Manchester Combined Authority, Dr Caroline White, Head, Children and Parents Service Early Intervention, and Martin Pratt, Chair, Association of London Directors of Children’s Services; Professor Viv Bennett, Chief Nurse, Public Health England, Dr Jeanelle de Gruchy, President, Association of Directors of Public Health, and Katy Hetherington, Organisational Lead for Community Child Health, NHS Scotland (at 10.30am)

Room 16
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonTreasury Sub-Committee

Subject: Tax avoidance and evasion

Witnesses: David Richardson, Interim Director General, Customer Strategy and Tax Design, and Esther Wallington, Chief People Officer, HM Revenue and Customs

Room 6
9.15am (public)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: (i) Alternative provision; (ii) Quality of apprenticeships and skills training

Witnesses: (i) Jules Daulby, Director of Education, Driver Youth Trust, Dr Louise Gazely, Senior Lecturer in Education, University of Sussex, and Dr Marion Gillooly, Head of Strategic Development & Innovation, Includem; (ii) Mark Dawe, Chief Executive, Association of Employment and Learning Providers, Lady Andrée Deane-Barron, Group Education and Central Skills Director, Central YMCA, and Petra Wilton, Director of Strategy and External Affairs, Chartered Management Institute (at 10.35am)

Room 15
9.30am (private), 9.45am (public)

OP buttonHousing, Communities and Local Government

Room 21
9.30am (private)

OP buttonJustice

Subject: Transforming Rehabilitation

Witnesses: Dame Glenys Stacey, HM Chief Inspector of Probation, HM Inspectorate of Probation, and Peter Clarke, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons, HM Inspectorate of Prisons; Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice, and Ian Porée, Executive Director for Community Interventions, HM Prison and Probation Service (at 10.45am)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Room 19
9.30am (private)

OP buttonDigital, Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: Fake news

Witnesses: Brittany Kaiser, former Director of Program Development, Cambridge Analytica

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.30am (public)

OP buttonDefence

Subject: Modernising Defence Programme

Witnesses: HE Ms Tiina Intelmann, Ambassador of Estonia, HE Mrs Baiba Braze, Ambassador of Latvia, and HE Mr Renatus Norkus, Ambassador of Lithuania; Justin Bronk, Research Fellow, RUSI, Dr Andrew Monaghan, Director of Research on Russia and Northern European Defence and Security, Changing Character of War Centre, Pembroke College, University of Oxford, and Sir Adam Thomson, former UK Permanent Representative to NATO (at 12.30pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30am (private), 11.30am (public)

OP buttonScottish Affairs

Subject: Digital connectivity in Scotland

Witnesses: Fergus Ewing MSP, Cabinet Secretary for the Rural Economy and Connectivity, Sara Budge, Programme Director, Digital Scotland Superfast Broadband, Clive Downing, Programme Director, Reaching 100%, and Robbie McGhee, Head of Digital Connectivity Policy, Scottish Government

Room 8
10.30am (private), 10.45am (public)

OP buttonFinance

Room 13
12.00pm (private)

OP buttonEducation

Room 15
1.45pm (private)

OP buttonHealth and Social Care

Room
1.45pm (private)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Room 5
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonPetitions

Room 17
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonWelsh Affairs

Subject: Prison provision in Wales

Witnesses: Andy Baxter, National Executive Committee Representative for Wales, POA, Dean Rogers, Assistant General Secretary, Napo, and Andrea Albutt, President, Prison Governors Association

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonBackbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 16
2.15pm (public), 2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonForeign Affairs

Subject: Russian corruption and the UK

Witnesses: Emile Simpson, Research Fellow, Harvard Society of Fellows, Mark Galeotti, Senior Research Fellow, Institute of International Relations, and author, and Garry Kasparov, author and political activist (via video link, at approximatley 4.15pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Corporate Governance: delivering on fair pay

Witnesses: Sam Smethers, Chief Executive, Fawcett Society, Brenda Trenowden, Global Chair, 30% Club, and Alice Hood, Joint Head of Equality and Strategy Department, Trades Union Congress

Room 8
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)