Business for Tuesday 24 April 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Justice

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Unsolicited Calls (Prevention) (Stephen Kerr)

Until 7.00pm

Financial Guidance and Claims Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

Up to 45 minutes

Mental Health Units (Use of Force) Bill: Money

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Roll-out of the National Bereavement Care Pathway (Will Quince)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Street homelessness

11.00am

Regulation of independent financial advisers

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Cost of the energy review by Dieter Helm

4.00pm

Protection of Welsh speakers from defamation

4.30pm

Global road deaths

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

1Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)
What assessment his Department has made of the effect of court closures on access to justice. (904894)

2Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)
What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of community sentences on reducing reoffending rates. (904895)

3Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire)
What progress his Department is making on recruiting 2,500 new prison officers. (904896)

4Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South)
What recent assessment his Department has made of trends in the level of suicide in prisons; and what steps he is taking to reduce that level. (904897)

5Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)
What his policy is on introducing a victims' law. (904898)

6Alan Mak (Havant)
What progress his Department is making on recruiting 2,500 new prison officers. (904899)

7John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
What steps the Government is taking to ensure that the UK legal system continues to operate effectively after the UK leaves the EU. (904900)

8Stephen McPartland (Stevenage)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential merits of creating a specific offence of attacking service animals. (904901)

9Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)
What steps he is taking to ensure that prisoners can obtain education and skills while in prison in order to reduce reoffending rates. (904902)

10Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)
What steps his Department is taking to improve mental health support for prisoners. (904903)

11Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)
What assessment he has made of reoffending rates since the part-privatisation of probation services. (904904)

12Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)
What his policy is on creating a specific sexual offence of upskirting. (904905)

13Scott Mann (North Cornwall)
What assessment he has made of the adequacy of prison capacity in the South West. (904906)

14Gareth Snell (Stoke-on-Trent Central)
What discussions he has had with HM Courts & Tribunals Service on improving physical access to courts and tribunals for people with disabilities. (904907)

15Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)
What plans he has to review the family justice system. (904908)

16Robert Halfon (Harlow)
What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to provide a more efficient and accountable criminal justice system for victims of domestic abuse. (904909)

17Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)
What recent representations he has received on legal aid for families of the victims of the 1974 Birmingham pub bombings. (904910)

18Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)
What assessment he has made of reoffending rates since the part-privatisation of probation services. (904911)

19Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)
What plans he has to construct a prison in Port Talbot. (904914)

20Giles Watling (Clacton)
What steps the Government is taking to prevent the smuggling of drugs into prisons. (904915)

21Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)
What steps the Government is taking to prevent the use of mobile phones in prisons. (904916)

22Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
What his policy is on creating a specific sexual offence of upskirting. (904918)

At 12.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

T1Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (904919)

T2Alex Norris (Nottingham North) (904920)

T3Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (904921)

T4Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon) (904922)

T5Peter Aldous (Waveney) (904923)

T6Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (904924)

T7Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (904925)

T8Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (904926)

T9Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West) (904927)

T10Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon) (904928)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. UNSOLICITED CALLS (PREVENTION): TEN MINUTE RULE MOTION

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Stephen Kerr

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision to prevent unsolicited calls; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. FINANCIAL GUIDANCE AND CLAIMS BILL [LORDS]: REMAINING STAGES

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Proceedings will be taken in accordance with the Financial Guidance and Claims Bill [Lords]: Programme Order agreed by the House on 22 January: remaining proceedings on Consideration and in legislative grand committee shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 6.00pm; proceedings on Third Reading shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.00pm.

The Speaker’s provisional certification of the Bill as amended on report is that Clauses 29 and 31 of and Schedule 4 to the Financial Guidance and Claims Bill [Lords] relate exclusively to England and Wales on matters within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J.

The Speaker will suspend the sitting to reconsider the Bill for certification after Report Stage. Copies of the certificate and any Consent Motion to be moved in the legislative grand committee will be available in the Vote Office after certification.

The Scottish Parliament and the National Assembly for Wales have each approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolutions are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Relevant Documents:

Third Report of the Work and Pensions Committee, Protecting pensions against scams: priorities for the Financial Guidance and Claims Bill, HC 404.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM 

OP buttonDEFERRED DIVISIONS

No debate (Standing Order Nos. 15 and 41(A))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Mel Stride relating to the Mental Health Units (Use of Force) Bill.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

3. MENTAL HEALTH UNITS (USE OF FORCE) BILL: MONEY

Up to 45 minutes (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b))

Mel Stride

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Mental Health Units (Use of Force) Bill it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, and

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

4. COMPANIES

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Greg Clark

That the draft Companies (Disclosure of Address) (Amendment) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 22 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. EUROPEAN UNION

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Work in Fishing Convention) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 22 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft Welsh Ministers (Transfer of Functions) (Railways) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 28 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. LOCAL GOVERNMENT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Jake Berry

That the draft Combined Authorities (Borrowing) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 12 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. HOUSING

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Mrs Heather Wheeler

That the draft Licensing of Houses in Multiple Occupation (Mandatory Conditions of Licences) (England) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 15 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. ENERGY

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Claire Perry

That the draft Domestic Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

10. ENERGY

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Claire Perry

That the draft Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 19 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonRoyal Bank of Scotland closure in Kilbirnie: Patricia Gibson

OP buttonBasingstoke Motorway Services Areas: Mrs Maria Miller

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonRoll-out of the National Bereavement Care Pathway: Will Quince

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered street homelessness: Adam Holloway

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered regulation of independent financial advisers: Kevin Hollinrake

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the cost of the energy review by Dieter Helm: Graham Stringer

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered protection of Welsh speakers from defamation: Liz Saville Roberts

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered global road deaths: Mr Barry Sheerman

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

1.Bilateral loan to Ireland

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

2.Strengthened Regulatory Position on Sodium Valproate

Secretary of State for Transport

3.Transport Infrastructure for our global future: A Study of England’s Port Connectivity

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

4.Financial Guidance and Claims Bill

5.Informal Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council (EPSCO) 17/18 April 2018, Sofia, Bulgaria

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonFifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Motions in the name of Dame Caroline Spelman relating to the Legislative Reform Measure (HC 785), the Mission and Pastoral etc. (Amendment) Measure (HC 784), the Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction and Care of Churches Measure (HC 783), the Pensions (Pre-Consolidation) Measure (HC 782) and the Statute Law (Repeals) Measure (HC 781)

Room 9
8.55am (public)

OP buttonSixth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Transport Levying Bodies (Amendment) Regulations 2018

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

OP buttonSeventh Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (Deferred Prosecution Agreements) (Amendment of Specified Offences) Order 2018

Room 12
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonScience and Technology

Subject: E-Cigarettes

Witnesses: Rob Morrison, Senior Regulatory Policy Executive, Advertising Standards Authority, Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement, Public Health England, Professor Gillian Leng, Deputy Chief Executive, National Institute for Health and Care Excellence, and Dr Ian Hudson, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency; Steve Brine, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care, and Dr Tim Baxter, Director of Healthy Behaviours, Department of Health and Social Care (at 10.30am)

Room 18
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonScottish Affairs

Subject: Digital connectivity in Scotland

Witnesses: Dr Marwan Fayed, Director, High-Speed Universal Broadband Services, and Senior Lecturer, School of Computer Science, University of St Andrews; Richard Wainer, Head of Public Affairs, EE, Simon Miller, Deputy Head of Public Affairs, Three UK, Paul Morris, UK Head of Government Affairs, Vodafone, and Paul James, Head of Public Affairs, O2 (at 10.30am)

Room 8
9.15am (private), 9.45am (public)

OP buttonWork and Pensions

Subject: Universal Credit rollout

Witnesses: Kit Malthouse, MP, Minister for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance, and Neil Couling CBE, Director, Universal Credit Programme, Department for Work and Pensions

Room 15
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Value for money in higher education

Witnesses: Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and Department for Education, and Philippa Lloyd, Director General for Higher and Further Education, Department for Education

Room 16
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: Ian Webb, Whitmore Parish Council, Gary White, Madeley Parish Council, Graham Hutton, and Luci Ryan, The Woodland Trust

Room 5
9.30am (private), 9.40am (public)

OP buttonJustice

Room 17
9.30am (private)

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion

Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office; Margaret Stephens, and Paul Davies (at 11.00am)

Room 6
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Pre-appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of the Competition and Markets Authority

Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrew Tyrie, Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of the Competition and Markets Authority

Room 21
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonCommittee on Standards

Room 19
9.45am (private)

OP buttonInternational Trade and Treasury

Subject: The economic effects of trade policy

Witnesses: Professor Alasdair Smith, University of Sussex UK Trade Policy Observatory, Professor Jacques Pelkmans, College of Europe and Centre for European Policy Studies, Professor David Blake, Cass Business School and Economists for Free Trade, and Professor Patrick Minford, University of Cardiff and Economists for Free Trade; Sir Martin Donnelly, Hertford College, University of Oxford, David Henig, European Centre for International Political Economy, and Molly Kiniry, Legatum Institute (at 11.00am)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonDigital, Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: Fake news

Witnesses: Dr Aleksandr Kogan, Cambridge University researcher

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.30am (public)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Subject: Heatwaves: Adapting to Climate Change

Witnesses: Kathryn Brown, Head of Adaptation, Professor Michael Davies, Member of Adaptation Sub-Committee, Committee on Climate Change, and Dr Peter Stott, Science fellow in Attribution, The Met Office Hadley Centre for Climate Science and Services

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.20am (public)

OP buttonDefence

Subject: Armed forces and veterans mental health

Witnesses: Professor Cherie Armour, Associate Dean (Research and Impact), Ulster University, Dr Beverly Bergman, University of Glasgow, Dr Lucy Abraham, Lothian Service Lead, Veterans First Point Scotland, and Dr Neil Kitchiner, Director and Consultant Clinical lead, Veterans NHS Wales; Dr Walter Busuttil, Director of Medical Services, Combat Stress, Rod Eldridge, Clinical lead, Walking with the Wounded, and Karen Mead, Head of Psychological Wellbeing, Help for Heroes (at 12.30pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.45am (private), 11.30am (public)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: The UK’s economic relationship with the European Union

Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office

Room 6
1.45pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.05pm (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Subject: Hate crime and its violent consequences

Witnesses: Paul Clarkson, Managing Editor, The Sun, Lloyd Embley, Group Editor-in-Chief, Trinity Mirror, Gary Jones, Editor-in-Chief, Daily and Sunday Express, and Peter Wright, Editor Emeritus, Associated Newspapers; Ian Brunskill, Assistant Editor, The Times, Ian MacGregor, Editor Emeritus, Telegraph Media Group and President, Society of Editors, and Ted Young, Editor, Metro (at 3.15pm); Neil Benson, Chair, Editors’ Code Committee, and Ian Murray, Executive Director, Society of Editors (at 4.15pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonHealth and Social Care and Housing, Communities and Local Government

Subject: Long term funding of adult social care

Witnesses: Douglas Cooper, Project Lead, Competition and Markets Authority, Professor Martin Green, Chief Executive, Care England, Andrea Sutcliffe, Chief Inspector of Adult Social Care, Care Quality Commission, and Jules Constantinou, President-elect, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries; Sarah Pickup, Deputy Chief Executive, Local Government Association, and John Jackson, Co-Lead of the Resources Policy Network, Association of Directors of Adult Social Care (at 3.30pm); Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England (at 4.00pm)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonPetitions

Subject: Online abuse and the experience of disabled people

Witnesses: Paul Gianassi OBE, Cross-Government Hate Crime Programme Manager, Ministry of Justice, Detective Inspector John Donovan, Online Hate Crime Hub, Metropolitan Police Service, and Superintendent Edward De La Rue, Brighton and Hove Division, Sussex Police

Room 16
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonBackbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 15
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonDefence

Subject: Mechanised Infantry Vehicle Procurement

Witnesses: Stefan Lischka, Managing Director, ARTEC, Peter Hardisty, Managing Director, Rheinmetall Defence UK, and Craig Priday, Managing Director, Pearson Engineering; Guto Bebb MP, Minister for Defence Procurement, Lieutenant General Paul Jaques CBE, Chief of Materiel (Land) and Quartermaster General, and Major General Christopher Tickell, Director General Capability, British Army, MoD (at 3.15pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.40pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

Committee reports published today 

HOUSING, COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT 

OP button5th Report: Business rates retention, HC 552
Time of publication:
00.01am

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS 

OP button3rd Report: PHSO Annual Scrutiny 2016–17, HC 492
Time of publication:
00.01am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY 

OP button24th Report, HC 301-xxiii
Time of publication:
11.00am