Business for Wednesday 25 April 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Scotland

12 noon

Oral Questions: Prime Minister

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Health Impacts (Public Sector Duty) (Luciana Berger)

Until 7.00pm

Opposition Day:

OP buttonSchool funding

OP buttonSocial care

Up to 90 minutes

Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993 (Motion)

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

No debate

Church of England (General Synod) Measures (Motions for approval)

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Law on the use of digital images and consent (Meg Hillier)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Protecting children in conflict areas

11.00am

Capital needs of co-operatives

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Transport for the South East

4.00pm

Future governance of Christchurch Borough Council

4.30pm

Strategy for internally displaced people

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

1Luke Graham (Ochil and South Perthshire)
What steps he is taking to strengthen ties between Scotland and the rest of the UK. (904844)

2John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
What steps the Government is taking to promote Scottish exports as the UK leaves the EU. (904845)

3Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on supporting the renewable energy sector in Scotland. (904846)

4Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)
What his Department's policy is on using social media consultancies. (904848)

5David Duguid (Banff and Buchan)
What steps the Government is taking to promote Scottish exports as the UK leaves the EU. (904849)

6Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)
What recent discussions he has had with the Prime Minister on the effect of the UK leaving the EU on Scotland. (904850)

7Ged Killen (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
What assessment he has made of the potential effect on the Scottish economy of the UK leaving the EU without an agreement in place. (904851)

8Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
What recent discussions he has had with the Prime Minister on the effect of the UK leaving the EU on Scotland. (904852)

9Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
What his Department's policy is on using social media consultancies. (904853)

10David Hanson (Delyn)
What assessment he has made of the effect on low-income families of the roll-out of universal credit in Scotland. (904854)

11Brendan O'Hara (Argyll and Bute)
What his Department's policy is on using social media consultancies. (904855)

12Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the progress of the Ayrshire Growth Deal. (904857)

13Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)
What recent discussions he has had with the Prime Minister on the effect of the UK leaving the EU on Scotland. (904858)

At 12 noon

OP buttonOral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)
If she will list her official engagements for Wednesday 25 April. (904929)

Q2 Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts) (904930)

Q3 Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife) (904931)

Q4 Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (904932)

Q5 Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (904933)

Q6 Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (904934)

Q7 John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (904935)

Q8 Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East) (904936)

Q9 Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (904937)

Q10 Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (904938)

Q11 Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton) (904940)

Q12 Richard Drax (South Dorset) (904941)

Q13 David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (904942)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. HEALTH IMPACTS (PUBLIC SECTOR DUTY): TEN MINUTE RULE MOTION

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Luciana Berger

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require public authorities to have regard to the need to consider physical and mental health impacts in the exercise of their functions; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. OPPOSITION DAY (9TH ALLOTTED DAY)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

OP buttonSchool funding

Jeremy Corbyn

Angela Rayner

Peter Dowd

Mike Kane

Valerie Vaz

Mr Nicholas Brown

That this House notes the Conservative Party manifesto pledge to make sure that no school has its budget cut as a result of the new national funding formula, the statement by the Secretary of State for Education that each school will see at least a small cash terms increase and the Chancellor of the Exchequer’s guarantee that every school would receive a cash terms increase; endorses the aim of ensuring that there is a cash increase in every school’s budget; agrees with the UK Statistics Authority that such an increase is not guaranteed by the national funding formula, which allows for reductions of up to 1.5 per cent in per pupil funding for schools; and calls on the Government to meet its guarantee, ensuring that every single school receives a cash increase in per pupil funding in every financial year of the 2017 Parliament.

OP buttonSocial care

Jeremy Corbyn

Barbara Keeley

Andrew Gwynne

Peter Dowd

Jonathan Ashworth

Mr Nicholas Brown

That this House notes that Government cuts to council budgets have resulted in a social care funding crisis; further notes that Government failure to deal with this crisis has pushed the funding problem on to councils and council tax payers and has further increased the funding gap for social care; is concerned that there is an unacceptable variation in the quality and availability of social care across the country with worrying levels of unmet need for social care; and calls on the Government to meet the funding gap for social care this year and for the rest of this Parliament.

Notes:

The matters to be debated have been selected by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM 

OP buttonDEFERRED DIVISIONS

No debate (Standing Order Nos. 15 and 41(A))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting,  Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Elizabeth Truss relating to Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

3. SECTION 5 OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Elizabeth Truss

That this House approves, for the purposes of Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Government’s assessment of the medium term economic and fiscal position as set out in the latest Budget document and the Office for Budget Responsibility’s most recent Economic and Fiscal Outlook and Fiscal Sustainability Report, which forms the basis of the United Kingdom’s Convergence Programme.

4. CRIMINAL LAW

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary David Gauke

That the draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (Deferred Prosecution Agreements) (Amendment of Specified Offences) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 26 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. LOCAL GOVERNMENT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft Transport Levying Bodies (Amendment) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 19 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. LEGISLATIVE REFORM MEASURE

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6) and Order of 20 March)

Dame Caroline Spelman

That the Legislative Reform Measure (HC 785) passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for her Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

Relevant Documents:

236th Report from the Ecclesiastical Committee, Statute Law (Repeals) Measure; Pensions (Pre-consolidation) Measure; Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction and Care of Churches Measure; Mission and Pastoral etc. (Amendment) Measure; and Legislative Reform Measure, HC 749

7. MISSION AND PASTORAL ETC. (AMENDMENT) MEASURE

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6) and Order of 20 March)

Dame Caroline Spelman

That the Mission and Pastoral etc. (Amendment) Measure (HC 784), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for her Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

Relevant Documents:

236th Report from the Ecclesiastical Committee, Statute Law (Repeals) Measure; Pensions (Pre-consolidation) Measure; Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction and Care of Churches Measure; Mission and Pastoral etc. (Amendment) Measure; and Legislative Reform Measure, HC 749

8. ECCLESIASTICAL JURISDICTION AND CARE OF CHURCHES MEASURE

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6) and Order of 20 March)

Dame Caroline Spelman

That the Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction and Care of Churches Measure (HC 783), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for her Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

Relevant Documents:

236th Report from the Ecclesiastical Committee, Statute Law (Repeals) Measure; Pensions (Pre-consolidation) Measure; Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction and Care of Churches Measure; Mission and Pastoral etc. (Amendment) Measure; and Legislative Reform Measure, HC 749

9. PENSIONS (PRE-CONSOLIDATION) MEASURE

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6) and Order of 20 March)

Dame Caroline Spelman

That the Pensions (Pre-Consolidation) Measure (HC 782), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for her Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

Relevant Documents:

236th Report from the Ecclesiastical Committee, Statute Law (Repeals) Measure; Pensions (Pre-consolidation) Measure; Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction and Care of Churches Measure; Mission and Pastoral etc. (Amendment) Measure; and Legislative Reform Measure, HC 749

10. STATUTE LAW (REPEALS) MEASURE

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6) and Order of 20 March)

Dame Caroline Spelman

That the Statute Law (Repeals) Measure (HC 781), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for her Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

Relevant Documents:

236th Report from the Ecclesiastical Committee, Statute Law (Repeals) Measure; Pensions (Pre-consolidation) Measure; Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction and Care of Churches Measure; Mission and Pastoral etc. (Amendment) Measure; and Legislative Reform Measure, HC 749

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonMount Wise tower block cladding: Luke Pollard

OP buttonFibromyalgia as a disability: Toby Perkins

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonLaw on the use of digital images and consent: Meg Hillier

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered protecting children in conflict areas: Chris Law

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered capital needs of co-operatives: Gareth Thomas

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered transport for the South East: Huw Merriman

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered future governance of Christchurch Borough Council: Sir Christopher Chope

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered a strategy for internally displaced people: Dame Caroline Spelman

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.European Union (Withdrawal) Bill and Devolution: Update on Clause 11

Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

2.General Affairs Council, 17 April 2018

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

3.Tailored Review of Wilton Park

Secretary of State for the Home Department

4.Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse (IICSA) – Interim Report

Secretary of State for International Development

5.World Bank Group Capital Increases and Reform

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonMental Health Units (Use of Force) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 9
9.30am (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonTenth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Employment Rights Act 1996 (NHS Recruitment – Protected Disclosure) Regulations 2018

Room 11
8.55am (public)

OP buttonEighth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (Commencement No.18) Order 2018

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonExiting the European Union

Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Witnesses: Rt Hon David Davis MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: Fur trade in the UK

Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Henley, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Beth Martin, Deputy Director, Consumer and Competition Directorate, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Lord Gardiner, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Marc Casale, Deputy Director, Animal Health and Welfare, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Fisheries

Witnesses: Alan McCulla OBE, CEO, The Anglo-Northern Irish Fish Producers Organisation, and Harry Wick, CEO, The Northern Ireland Fish Producers Organisation

Room 8
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonEducation and Health and Social Care

Room 15
9.30am (private)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Room 5
9.30am (private), 9.40am (public)

OP buttonInternational Trade

Room 17
9.30am (private)

OP buttonWomen and Equalities

Subject: Sexual harassment in the workplace

Witnesses: Paul Philip, Chief Executive, Solicitors Regulation Authority, Francesca West, Chief Executive, Public Concern at Work, and Andrew Taggart, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills LLP; Diana Holland, Assistant General Secretary for Transport, Equalities, Food and Agriculture, Unite the Union, Marion Scovell, Head of Legal, Prospect, and Susan Clews, Chief Operations Officer, Acas (at 10.30am)

Room 6
9.30am (private), 9.50am (public)

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Small businesses and productivity

Witnesses: Paul Uppal, Small Business Commissioner

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.45am (public)

OP buttonDigital, Culture, Media and Sport

Room 18
10.00am (private)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

OP buttonAdministration

Room 18
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.10pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: BBC commercial activities

Witnesses: Lord Tony Hall, Director-General, Anne Bulford, Deputy Director-General, BBC, and Tim Davie, CEO, BBC Worldwide

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: Definition and administration of ODA

Witnesses: Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State, and Liane Saunders, Strategy Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Sam Gyimah MP, Minister of State, and Dr Sharon Ellis, Director of International Science and Innovation, Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Jean Christophe Gray, Director, Public Services, HM Treasury (at 3.15pm)

Room 8
2.10pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: Work of DEFRA: Health and Harmony

Witnesses: Professor Janet Dwyer, Professor of Rural Policy, University of Gloucester and Director of Countryside and Community Research Institute, Phil Stocker, Chief Executive, National Sheep Association, Jilly Greed, co-founder, Ladies in Beef, and Peter Dawson, Policy and Sustainability Director, Dairy UK; Peter Stevenson, Chief Policy Advisor, Compassion in World Farming, Vicki Hird, Sustainable Farming Campaign Coordinator, Sustain, Professor Tim Lang, Centre for Food Policy, City University, and Helen Browning, Chief Executive, Soil Association (at 3.45pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonProcedure

Room 15
2.30pm (private)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Subject: Windrush children

Witnesses: Adrian Berry, Chair, Immigration Law Practitioners’ Association, Lucy Moreton, General Secretary, The ISU, and Satbir Singh, Chief Executive, Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants; Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Home Secretary, and Glynn Williams, Director General responsible for Border, Immigration and Citizenship (at 4.30pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.15pm (private), 3.30pm (public)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: The Work of the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Witnesses: The Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, HM Treasury, and Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary to the Treasury

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.45pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7

As soon as convenient after 3.45pm (private)

OP buttonSelection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Room 5
5.00pm (private)

OP buttonLiaison

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
6.00pm (private)

Joint Committees 

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7
3.45pm (private)

Committee reports published today 

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT 

OP button5th Report: UK Progress on Reducing F-gas Emissions, HC 469
Time of publication:
00.01am

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS 

OP button34th Report: Exiting the European Union: The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, HC 687
Time of publication:
00.01am