Business for Monday 30 April 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

2.30pm

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Housing, Communities and Local Government

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 45 minutes

Domestic Gas and Electricity (Tariff Cap) Bill: Programme (No. 2) (Motion)

Up to three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Programme (No.2) Motion*)

Domestic Gas and Electricity (Tariff Cap) Bill: Remaining Stages
(*if the Domestic Gas and Electricity (Tariff Cap) Bill: Programme (No.2) Motion is agreed to)

Up to 90 minutes

Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993 (Motion)

Up to three hours

Laser Misuse (Vehicles) Bill [Lords]: Committee and Remaining Stages

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Magor with Undy walkway station (Jessica Morden)

Westminster Hall

4.30pm

Debate on an e-petition relating to people who entered the UK as minors between 1948 and 1971

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

1Wera Hobhouse (Bath)
For what reasons his Department underspent on affordable housing schemes in 2017-18. (905022)

2Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure fairness in the allocation of funding to local government. (905023)

3Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)
What steps his Department is taking to deliver economic growth through the Midlands Engine. (905024)

4John Grogan (Keighley)
What assessment he has made of the potential merits of the proposal from 18 Yorkshire councils for a One Yorkshire devolution settlement. (905025)

5Eddie Hughes (Walsall North)
What steps his Department is taking to deliver economic growth through the Midlands Engine. (905026)

6Sir David Amess (Southend West)
What progress his Department has made on delivering more new homes. (905027)

7Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)
What estimate he has made of the number of high-rise residential buildings that have had dangerous cladding removed and replaced. (905028)

8Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)
What assessment he has made of the financial sustainability of local authorities in 2018-19. (905030)

9Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce homelessness. (905031)

10Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)
What assessment he has made of trends in the level of central government funding for affordable housing since 2010. (905033)

11Alan Mak (Havant)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure fairness in the allocation of funding to local government. (905034)

12Kevin Foster (Torbay)
If he will make an assessment of the effectiveness of steps to reduce street homelessness in Torbay. (905035)

13Ged Killen (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
What steps he is taking to fund adult social care. (905036)

14Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)
What progress the Government has made on the delivery of the Northern Powerhouse. (905037)

15Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)
What steps his Department is taking to tackle antisemitism. (905038)

16Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce the time taken to build new homes. (905040)

17Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)
What steps his Department is taking to deliver economic growth through the Northern Powerhouse. (905041)

18Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the ability of local authorities to deliver their statutory duties in relation to adult social care. (905042)

19Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)
What steps his Department is taking to tackle unfair practices in the leasehold system. (905044)

20Robert Halfon (Harlow)
What steps he is taking to ensure that newbuild housing conforms to building regulations. (905045)

21Rachael Maskell (York Central)
What steps he is taking to ensure that local communities can contribute to all stages of the Local Plan process. (905046)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

T1Liz Twist (Blaydon)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (905047)

T2Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (905049)

T3Henry Smith (Crawley) (905050)

T4Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (905051)

T5Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (905052)

T6Peter Aldous (Waveney) (905053)

T7Laura Pidcock (North West Durham) (905054)

T8Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown) (905055)

T9Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (905056)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. DOMESTIC GAS AND ELECTRICITY (TARIFF CAP) BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 2)

Up to 45 minutes (Standing Order No. 83A(9))

Secretary Greg Clark

That the Order of 6 March 2018 (Domestic Gas and Electricity (Tariff Cap) Bill: Programme) be varied as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order.

(3) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order.

2. DOMESTIC GAS AND ELECTRICITY (TARIFF CAP) BILL: REMAINING STAGES

Up to three hours (if the Domestic Gas and Electricity (Tariff Cap) Bill: Programme (No.2) Motion is agreed to by the House)

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 10.00PM 

DEFERRED DIVISIONS

No debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Elizabeth Truss relating to Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

3. SECTION 5 OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Elizabeth Truss

That this House approves, for the purposes of Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Government’s assessment of the medium term economic and fiscal position as set out in the latest Budget document and the Office for Budget Responsibility’s most recent Economic and Fiscal Outlook and Fiscal Sustainability Report, which forms the basis of the United Kingdom’s Convergence Programme.

4. LASER MISUSE (VEHICLES) BILL [LORDS]: COMMITTEE AND REMAINING STAGES

Up to three hours (Order of 18 April)

Notes:

Proceedings will be taken in accordance with the Programme Order of 18 April. Proceedings in Committee shall be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee. Proceedings on Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonMagor with Undy walkway station: Jessica Morden

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

4.30pm

OP buttonPetitions

Steve Double

That this House has considered e-petition 216539 relating to people who entered the UK as minors between 1948 and 1971.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Business update

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

2.Carbon Monoxide Detection and Safety

Secretary of State for Justice

3.Justice update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonRating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill Programming sub- Committee

Room 7
4.00pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonFifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Landfill Tax (Disposals of Material) Order 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 442)

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

OP buttonFirst Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Licensing Act 2003 (Royal Wedding Licensing Hours) Order 2018

Room 9
6.00pm (public)

OP buttonSecond Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Mandatory Use of Closed Circuit Television in Slaughterhouses (England) Regulations 2018

Room 11
6.00pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: Devolution and Exiting the EU

Witnesses: Professor Michael Keating, Professor of Politics, Aberdeen University, Director of Centre on Constitutional Change, and Professor Aileen McHarg, Professor of Public Law, Strathclyde University; Adam Tomkins MSP, Scottish Conservatives, Richard Leonard MSP, Leader of Scottish Labour, Willie Rennie MSP, Leader of Scottish Liberal Democrats, and Patrick Harvie MSP, Co-Leader of Scottish Green (at 11.30am); Mike Russell MSP, Minister for UK Negotiation of Scotland’s Place in Europe, and Ken Thomson, Director General for Constitution and External Affairs (at 12.30pm)

Edinburgh
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: HMRC’s performance: progress review

Witnesses: Jon Thompson, Permanent Secrerary, and Jim Harra, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonHousing, Communities and Local Government

Subject: Planning guidance on fracking

Witnesses: Ken Cronin, Chief Executive, UK Onshore Oil and Gas, Matt Lambert, Director of Government and Public Affairs, Cuadrilla, and Lynn Calder, Commercial Director, INEOS Shale; Chris Hesketh, Chairman, Frack Free Dudleston, Kia Trainor, Director, Campaign for Rural England (Sussex branch), and Kate Gordon, Senior Planner, Friends of the Earth (at 5.00pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: Alastair Lewis, Sharpe Pritchard

Room 5
4.00pm (private), 4.10pm (public)

OP buttonTransport

Subject: Rail infrastructure investment

Witnesses: Jo Johnson MP, Minister of State, and Brian Etheridge, Director of Rail Network Services, Department for Transport

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.15pm (private), 4.45pm (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: As for afternoon session unless already heard

Room 5
7.00pm (private), 7.05pm (public)