Business for Tuesday 01 May 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Afterwards

Tributes to the Rt Hon the Lord Martin Of Springburn

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Road Traffic Offenders (Surrender of Driving Licences Etc.) (Mr Alister Jack)

Up to 45 minutes

Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [Lords]: Programme (No. 2) (Motion)

Until 7.00pm

Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

Up to 45 minutes

Prisons (Interference with Wireless Telegraphy) Bill: Money

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

No debate

European Union Document (Motion)

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Shop Direct in Greater Manchester (Debbie Abrahams)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Safeguarding children and young people in sport

11.00am

Bowel cancer screening

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

NHS cancer targets

4.00pm

Use of solitary confinement for children and young people in the justice system

4.30pm

Global ban on cosmetic animal testing

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1Edward Argar (Charnwood)
What steps he is taking to ensure that markets work in the interests of consumers. (905057)

2Ben Bradley (Mansfield)
What steps he is taking to support growth in the small business sector. (905058)

3Stephen Gethins (North East Fife)
What estimate he has made of the number of non-UK EU nationals who work for small businesses. (905059)

4Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)
What progress he has made on implementing the Good Work Plan. (905060)

5Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)
What progress he has made on implementing the Good Work Plan. (905061)

6Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)
What steps he is taking to ensure that the Industrial Strategy benefits consumers through increased competition. (905062)

7David Linden (Glasgow East)
What estimate he has made of the number of non-UK EU nationals who work for small businesses. (905063)

8Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)
What steps his Department is taking to support employees of Jaguar Land Rover facing job losses. (905064)

9Sir Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk)
What estimate he has made of the number of skilled jobs that will be needed to maintain the offshore wind sector by 2030. (905065)

10Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)
What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Creative Industries Sector Deal. (905066)

11Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)
What steps the Government is taking to support the growth of the agri-tech sector. (905067)

12Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge)
What assessment his Department has made of the value of the industrial opportunity presented by the Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon. (905068)

13Robert Courts (Witney)
What steps he is taking to secure investment in the aerospace sector. (905069)

14Eleanor Smith (Wolverhampton South West)
What steps he is taking to support businesses affected by the liquidation of Carillion. (905070)

15Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich)
What recent assessment he has made of the potential merits of statutory regulation of the district heating sector. (905071)

16John Grogan (Keighley)
What steps he is taking to encourage the growth of employee-owned companies. (905072)

17Colin Clark (Gordon)
What steps the Government is taking to support the growth of the agri-tech sector. (905073)

18Liz Twist (Blaydon)
What steps he is taking to support the retail sector. (905074)

19Geraint Davies (Swansea West)
What steps he is taking to ensure that investment in renewable energy contributes to the achievement of the 1.5 degrees centigrade global warming limit set out in the Paris Climate Change Agreement. (905075)

20Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
What steps he is taking to support growth in the automotive industry; and if he will make a statement. (905076)

21Robert Halfon (Harlow)
What plans his Department has to develop innovative projects through public-private partnerships. (905077)

22Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)
What steps he plans to take to protect consumers from drip pricing when purchasing products and services online. (905078)

23John Spellar (Warley)
What his Department's policy is on the future of the motor vehicle industry in the UK. (905079)

24Frank Field (Birkenhead)
What progress his Department has made on implementing the recommendations of the Taylor Review of Modern Working Practices. (905080

25Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West)
What steps he is taking to support the automotive sector to move from diesel to cleaner fuels. (905081)

At 12.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

T1Damien Moore (Southport)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (905082)

T2Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire) (905083)

T3Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury) (905084)

T4Stephen Kerr (Stirling) (905085)

T5Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (905086)

T6Jeremy Quin (Horsham) (905087)

T7Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington) (905088)

T8Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (905089)

T9Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (905090)

T10Ruth George (High Peak) (905091)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

TRIBUTES  

TRIBUTES TO THE RT HON the LORD MARTIN OF SPRINGBURN

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. ROAD TRAFFIC OFFENDERS (SURRENDER OF DRIVING LICENCES ETC.): TEN MINUTE RULE MOTION

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Mr Alister Jack

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the surrender, production or other delivery up of driving licences, or test certificates, in relation to certain offences; to make provision in relation to identifying persons in connection with fixed penalty notices, conditional offers and the payment of fixed penalties under the Road Traffic Offenders Act 1988; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. SANCTIONS AND ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING BILL [LORDS]: PROGRAMME (NO.2)

Up to 45 minutes (Standing Order No. 83A(9))

Secretary Boris Johnson

That the Order of 20 February 2018 (Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill (Lords) (Programme)) be varied as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2) Proceedings on Consideration shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table.

(3) The proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

TABLE

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

New Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to gross violations of human rights, to public registers in Crown Dependencies and British overseas territories of beneficial ownership of companies, or to Scottish limited partnerships

Two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order, or 4.30 pm on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced, whichever is the later.

Remaining proceedings on Consideration

6.00 pm on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(4) Any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 pm on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 pm on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

3. SANCTIONS AND ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING BILL [LORDS]: REMAINING STAGES

Until 7.00pm (if the Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [Lords]: Programme (No.2) Motion is agreed to by the House.)

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM 

OP buttonDEFERRED DIVISIONS

No debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting,  Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Mel Stride relating to Prisons (Interference with Wireless Telegraphy) Bill.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

4. PRISONS (INTERFERENCE WITH WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY) BILL: MONEY

Up to 45 minutes (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b))

Mel Stride

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Prisons (Interference with Wireless Telegraphy) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under the Prisons (Interference with Wireless Telegraphy) Act 2012 out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

5. TRIBUNALS AND INQUIRIES

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary David Gauke

That the draft First-tier Tribunal and Upper Tribunal (Composition of Tribunal) (Amendment) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 22 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. CRIMINAL LAW

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary David Gauke

That the draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (Commencement No.18) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 13 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. REGULATORY REFORM

No debate (Standing Order No. 18(1)(a))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the draft Legislative Reform (Constitution of the Council of the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 1 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Regulatory Reform Committee has reported on the draft Order in its Second Report, HC 944. The Committee has recommended, without division, that the draft Order be approved (18 April 2018).

The Speaker has not yet considered the instrument for certification.

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. REGULATORY REFORM

No debate (Standing Order No. 18(1)(a))

Dominic Raab

That the draft Legislative Reform (Regulator of Social Housing) (England) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 28 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Regulatory Reform Committee has reported on the draft Order in its Second Report, HC 944. The Committee has recommended, without division, that the draft Order be approved (18 April 2018).

The Speaker has not yet considered the instrument for certification.

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Caroline Dinenage

That the draft Employment Rights Act 1996 (NHS Recruitment – Protected Disclosure) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 19 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

10. LICENCES AND LICENSING

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft Licensing Act 2003 (Royal Wedding Licensing Hours) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 21 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

11. ANIMALS

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the draft Mandatory Use of Closed Circuit Television in Slaughterhouses (England) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 23 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

12. EU DEFENCE: PERMANENT STRUCTURED COOPERATION

No debate (Standing Order No. 119(11))

Mark Lancaster

That this House takes note of Council Decision 2017/971 of 8 June 2017 determining the planning and conduct arrangements for EU non-executive military CSDP missions and amending Decisions 2010/96/CFSP on a European Union military mission to contribute to the training of Somali security forces, 2013/34/CFSP on a European Union military mission to contribute to the training of the Malian armed forces, and (CFSP) 2016/610 on a European Union CSDP military training mission in the Central African Republic; further takes note of European Union Documents No. 14866/17 Council Decision establishing Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO) and determining the list of participating Member States; further takes note of Council Recommendation of 6 March 2018 concerning a roadmap for the implementation of PESCO and Council Decision (CFSP) 2018/340 of 6 March 2018 establishing the list of projects to be developed under PESCO; and agrees with the Government’s conclusion that PESCO must be designed in a way that strengthens the relationship with NATO and promotes an open and competitive European defence industry.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonRoyal Bank of Scotland closure in Kilwinning: Patricia Gibson

OP buttonRoyal Bank of Scotland closure in Airdrie: Neil Gray

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7) )

OP buttonShop Direct in Greater Manchester: Debbie Abrahams

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

9.30am

OP buttonGeneral debate on safeguarding children and young people in sport: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered bowel cancer screening: Nick Thomas-Symonds

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered NHS cancer targets: Mr John Baron

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered use of solitary confinement for children and young people in the justice system: Seema Malhotra

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered a global ban on cosmetic animal testing: Dr Lisa Cameron

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

1.Update on media matters

2.Update on process - Fox-Sky merger

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

3.Beneficial ownership in the Overseas Territories and Crown Dependencies

4.Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [Lords] – impact on equalities

Secretary of State for the Home Department

5.The six-month review of the implementation of the Exchange of Notes on Beneficial Ownership between the United Kingdom, Crown Dependencies and relevant Overseas Territories

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

6.Office for Nuclear Regulation (ONR) Corporate Plan 18/19

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonRating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill

To consider the Bill

Room 12
9.25am (public)

OP buttonRating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12
2.00pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Alternative provision

Witnesses: Stuart Gallimore, President, Association of Directors of Children’s Services, Sue Morris-King, Senior HMI, Ofsted, and Kevin Courtney, Joint General Secretary, National Education Union; Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister for School Standards, Department for Education (at 10.30am)

Room 16
9.00am (private), 9.45am (public)

OP buttonScience and Technology

Subject: Evidence-based early years intervention

Witnesses: Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children and Families, and Michelle Dyson, Director of Early Years, Department for Education, Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, and Mark Davies, Director of Population Health, Department of Health and Social Care

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.45am (public)

OP buttonDefence

Subject: Modernising Defence Programme

Witnesses: Sir Mark Sedwill KCMG, National Security Adviser

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: Ian McCulloch, Bircham Dyson Bell

Room 5
9.30am (private), 9.35am (public)

OP buttonJustice

Subject: Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases

Witnesses: Daniel Bonich, Vice Chair, Criminal Law Solicitors’ Association, Joe Egan, President, Law Society, Angela Rafferty QC, Chair, Criminal Bar Association, and Joanna Hardy, Barrister, Red Lion Chambers

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: Civil Service effectiveness

Witnesses: Oliver Dowden MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Minister for Implementation, and Rupert McNeil, Chief People Officer, Cabinet Office

Room 6
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonCommittee on Standards

Room 18
9.45am (private)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Digital currencies

Witnesses: Ryan Zagone, Director of Regulatory Relations, Ripple, Martin Walker, Director, Centre for Evidence Based Management, Dr Grammateia Kotsialou, King’s College London, and Chris Taylor, Chief Operating Officer, Everledger

Room 15
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Room 17
10.00am (private)

OP buttonExiting the European Union

Room 7
10.00am (private)

OP buttonScottish Affairs

Subject: Digital connectivity in Scotland

Witnesses: Steve Unger, Chief Technology Officer, Ofcom, and Jonathan Ruff, Regulatory Affairs Manager, Ofcom Scotland; Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (at 12 noon)

Room 8
10.30am (private), 10.45am (public)

OP buttonWelsh Affairs

Subject: Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers

Witnesses: George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
12.30pm (private), 12.45pm (public)

OP buttonHealth and Social Care

Subject: Childhood obesity

Witnesses: Kieron Boyle, Chief Executive, Guy’s and St Thomas’ Charity, Laura Flanagan, School Food Improvement Officer, Croydon Food Flagship Programme, Gill Heaton OBE, Sarah Vince-Cain, NHS Champ, and Dr James Nobles, Research Fellow, Leeds Beckett University; Jamie Oliver, Jamie Oliver Group, and Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall (at 3.15pm); Professor Jack Winkler, Emeritus Professor of Nutrition Policy, London Metropolitan University, Dr Laura Johnson, Senior Lecturer in Public Health Nutrition, University of Bristol, Martin O’Connell, Associate Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies, Professor Franco Sassi, Director, Centre for Health Economics and Policy Innovation, and Dr Peter Scarborough, Associate Professor and University Research Lecturer, Nuffield Department of Population Health, University of Oxford (at 4.00pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonPetitions

Room 13
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonBackbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 15
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonForeign Affairs

Subject: Responsibility to Protect (RTP) and humanitarian intervention

Witnesses: Dr Kate Ferguson, Director of Research and Policy, Protection Approaches, Dr Leslie Vinjamuri, Director, Centre on Conflict, Rights and Justice and Associate Professor of International Relations at SOAS, University of London, and Professor Marc Weller, Professor of International Law and International Constitutional Studies, University of Cambridge

Room 16
2.15pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Subject: Policing for the future

Witnesses: Dame Vera Baird DBE QC, Lead for Victims, Association of Police and Crime Commissioners, Chief Inspector Michael Brown OBE, Mental Health Coordinator for the National Police Chiefs’ Council and the College of Policing, Sophie Corlett, Director of External Relations at Mind, and Mike Veale, Chief Constable of Cleveland Police and NPCC Lead for Missing Persons; Chief Superindendent Jeff Boothe, Commander – South Area Basic Command Unit, Metropolitan Police, Alison Hernandez, Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall and Deputy APCC Lead for Local Partnerships and Policing, Andy Higgins, Research Director, Police Foundation, and Garry Shewan, former Assistant Chief Constable, Greater Manchester Police (at 3.30pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: Definition and administration of ODA

Witnesses: Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Secretary of State for International Development, and Darren Welch, Director of Strategy, Department for International Development

Room 6
2.40pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Committee reports published today 

INTERNATIONAL TRADE 

OP button2nd Report: UK-US Trade Relations, HC 481
Time of publication:
00.01am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY 

OP button25th Report, HC 301-xxiv
Time of publication:
11.00am