Business for Wednesday 02 May 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Deferred Divisions will take place in the ‘No’ Lobby between 11.30am and 2.00pm

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Wales

12 noon

Oral Questions: Prime Minister

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

No debate

Presentation of Bills

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Victims of Terrorism (Pensions and other Support) (Emma Little Pengelly)

Until 7.00pm

Opposition Day:

OP buttonWindrush generation

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motion for approval)

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Mental health services in Norfolk and Suffolk (Dr Dan Poulter)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Case for HPV vaccination for boys

11.00am

Working conditions of prison officers

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Government policy on reducing plastic waste in the marine environment

4.00pm

Ticket touting and musical events

4.30pm

Grandchildren’s access right to their grandparents

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

1Wayne David (Caerphilly)
What recent assessment he has made of the effect of welfare reforms since 2015 on people living in Wales. (905007)

2Geraint Davies (Swansea West)
If he will discuss with Network Rail its decision to reduce levels of investment in South Wales; and what recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the cancellation of the electrification of the line between Cardiff and Swansea. (905008)

3Stephen Kerr (Stirling)
What recent steps his Department has taken to improve co-operation between the UK, Welsh and Scottish Governments. (905009)

4Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central)
What assessment he has made of the effect of changes to policing budgets since 2015 on Welsh police forces. (905010)

5Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the adequacy of rail links between Wales and England. (905011)

6Tom Pursglove (Corby)
What steps the Government is taking to ensure that the Industrial Strategy benefits Wales. (905012)

7Liz Twist (Blaydon)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on the effect on the Welsh economy of the Government not yet having made a decision on the Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon. (905013)

8Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)
What recent assessment he has made of the effect on the Welsh economy of the time being taken to legislate on the UK leaving the EU. (905014)

9Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of the air support available to police forces in Wales; and if he will make a statement. (905015)

10Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
What steps the Government is taking to reduce reoffending rates in Wales. (905016)

11Kevin Foster (Torbay)
What steps the Government is taking to ensure that the Industrial Strategy benefits Wales. (905017)

12David Linden (Glasgow East)
What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on building a new prison in South Wales. (905019)

13Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on support for the steel industry in Wales. (905020)

14Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)
What recent assessment he has made of the effect on the Welsh economy of the time being taken to legislate on the UK leaving the EU. (905021)

At 12 noon

OP buttonOral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Wera Hobhouse (Bath)
If she will list her official engagements for Wednesday 2 May. (905092)

Q2 Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire) (905093)

Q3 Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (905094)

Q4 Hywel Williams (Arfon) (905095)

Q5 Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West) (905096)

Q6 Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central) (905097)

Q7 Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (905098)

Q8 Mrs Kemi Badenoch (Saffron Walden) (905099)

Q9 John Stevenson (Carlisle) (905100)

Q10 Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (905101)

Q11 Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury) (905102)

Q12 Helen Jones (Warrington North) (905103)

Q13 Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West) (905104)

Q14 Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness) (905105)

Q15 Chris Law (Dundee West) (905106)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS 

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

OP buttonTenant Fees

Secretary James Brokenshire

Bill to make provision prohibiting landlords and letting agents from requiring certain payments to be made or certain other steps to be taken; to make provision about the payment of holding deposits; to make provision about enforcement and about the lead enforcement authority; to amend the provisions of the Consumer Rights Act 2015 about information to be provided by letting agents and the provisions of the Housing and Planning Act 2016 about client money protection schemes; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. VICTIMS OF TERRORISM (PENSIONS AND OTHER SUPPORT): TEN MINUTE RULE MOTION

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Emma Little Pengelly

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about support for victims who have been severely injured or bereaved as a result of acts of terrorism by an unconnected person or organisation in the United Kingdom; to establish a review of pension support for such victims; to require that review to make proposals for additional support taking account of the effects on occupational pension provision for such victims; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. OPPOSITION DAY (10TH ALLOTTED DAY)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

OP buttonWindrush generation

Jeremy Corbyn

Ms Diane Abbott

Emily Thornberry

Jonathan Ashworth

Afzal Khan

Mr Nicholas Brown

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, that she will be graciously pleased to give directions that the following papers be provided to the Home Affairs Committee: all papers, correspondence and advice including emails and text messages, from 11 May 2010 up to and including 1 May 2018, to and between Ministers, senior officials and Special Advisers relating to policy decisions including on the Immigration Acts 2014 and 2016 with regard the Windrush generation cases, including deportations, detentions and refusal of re-entry, the setting of deportation and removal targets and their effect on the Windrush generation, and action taken within Government following the concerns raised by Caribbean Governments with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office including the original decision by the Prime Minister not to meet Caribbean Heads of Government and officials, and all copies of minutes and papers relating to the Cabinet’s Immigration Implementation Taskforce.

Notes:

The matter to be debated has been selected by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

3. LANDFILL TAX

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Robert Jenrick

That the Landfill Tax (Disposals of Material) Order 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 442) which was laid before this House on 28 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonRoyal Bank of Scotland closure in Beauly: Ian Blackford

OP buttonProposed closure of Accrington Victoria NHS walk-in centre: Graham P Jones

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonMental health services in Norfolk and Suffolk: Dr Dan Poulter

Deferred Divisions 

DEFERRED DIVISIONS TO BE HELD TODAY 

Deferred Divisions will take place in the ‘No’ Lobby between 11.30am and 2.00pm.

OP buttonTRIBUNALS AND INQUIRIES

Secretary David Gauke

That the draft First-tier Tribunal and Upper Tribunal (Composition of Tribunal) (Amendment) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 22 February, be approved.

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the case for HPV vaccination for boys: Sir Roger Gale

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the working conditions of prison officers: Gordon Henderson

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered Government policy on reducing plastic waste in the marine environment: Mr Alistair Carmichael

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered ticket touting and musical events: Pete Wishart

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered grandchildren's access right to their grandparents: Nigel Huddleston

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Defence

1.Contingent Liabilities

2.Counter-Daesh Operations

Prime Minister

3.UK Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonThird Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft West Suffolk (Local Government Changes) Order 2018 and the draft West Suffolk (Modification of Boundary Change Enactments) Regulations 2018

Room 11
2.30pm (public)

OP buttonFourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Share of Supply Test) (Amendment) Order 2018

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonExiting the European Union

Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Witnesses: Jill Barrett, Visiting Reader, Queen Mary University Law School, Sir Jonathan Faull, former Director General in the European Commission, Agata Gostynska-Jakubowska, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform, and Lord Lisvane

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: (i) The Work and Role of the Groceries Code Adjudicator; (ii) Work of DEFRA: Health and Harmony

Witnesses: (i) George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Christine Tacon CBE, Groceries Code Adjudicator; (ii) George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, and Guy Horsington, Deputy Director for Future Farming Policy and the Agriculture Bill, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 10.30am)

Room 16
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Fisheries

Witnesses: Dr Jade Berman, Living Seas Manager, Ulster Wildlife, Dr Kenneth Bodles, Marine Conservation Officer, RSPB Northern Ireland, Jennifer Fulton, Vice Chair of Northern Ireland Environment Link and Chief Executive of Ulster Wildlife, and Donal McCarthy, Senior Policy Officer, RSPB

Room 6
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonWork and Pensions

Subject: Defined benefit pensions white paper

Witnesses: Alan Rubenstein, Chief Executive, and Luke Webster, Chief Investment Officer, The Pension SuperFund; Ashok Gupta, former Chair, Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association Defined Benefit Taskforce, Jon Hatchett, Partner, Hymans Robertson, and Laura Mason, CEO, Legal and General Retirement Institutional (at 10.15am)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Education in the north

Witnesses: Rt Hon George Osborne, Chair, Lord Jim O’Neill, Vice-Chair, and Henri Murison, Director, Northern Powerhouse Partnership

Room 8
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill

Room 5
9.30am (private)

OP buttonInternational Trade

Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries

Witnesses: Gerald Mason, Senior Vice President Corporate Affairs, Tate & Lyle Sugars, Paul Kenward, Managing Director, British Sugar and Board Member, AB Sugar, and Dr Ben Richardson, Associate Professor in International Political Economy, University of Warwick

Room 15
9.30am (private). 9.45am (public), 10.45am (private)

OP buttonWomen and Equalities

Subject: Sexual harassment of women and girls in public places

Witnesses: Dr Fiona Vera-Gray, Durham University, Marai Larasi MBE, Director, Imkaan, and David Alton, Hate Crime Manager, Nottinghamshire Police; Gary Barker, CEO, Promundo (via video link) (at 11.00am)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 9.50am (public)

OP buttonInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact

Subject: ICAI’s review on DFID’s approach to Value for Money

Witnesses: Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner , Marcus Cox, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact, Joy Hutcheon, Director-General for Corporate Performance, and Vel Gnanendran, Director of Finance and Delivery, Department for International Development

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.40am (private), 9.50am (public)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

OP buttonDigital, Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: Fake news

Witnesses: Chris Vickery, Director, Cyber Risk Research, UpGuard

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Service Disruption at TSB

Witnesses: Paul Pester, Chief Executive, and Richard Meddings, Chairman, TSB, and Miquel Montes, Chief Operating Officer, Sabadell Group

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: Definition and administration of ODA

Witnesses: Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Secretary of State for International Development, and Darren Welch, Director of Strategy, Department for International Development

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.10pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 16
2.30pm (private)

OP buttonProcedure

Subject: Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation

Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons, and Mr Steve Baker MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Exiting the European Union

Room 6
2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonSelection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

JOINT Committees 

OP buttonHuman Rights

Subject: Human Rights: attitudes to enforcement

Witnesses: David Isaac CBE, Chair, Equality and Human Rights Commission, Judith Robertson, Chair, Scottish Human Rights Commission, and Dr David Russell, Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission

Room 1
3.00pm (private), 3.15pm (public)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7
3.45pm (private)

Committee reports published today 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS 

OP button36th Report: Reducing modern slavery, HC 886
Time of publication:
00.01am