Business for Tuesday 08 May 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

2.30pm

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Health and Social Care

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Protection of Pollinators (Ben Bradley)

Until 10.00pm

The Speaker’s Absence (Motion)

Up to three hours

Secure Tenancies (Victims of Domestic Abuse) Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

No debate

Nuclear Safeguards Bill: Programme (No. 2) (Motion)

Up to two hours*

Nuclear Safeguards Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments
(*if the Nuclear Safeguards Bill: Programme (No 2) Motion is agreed to)

Until any hour (if the 10.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed to)

Business of the House (Today) (Motion)

Up to 90 minutes after the commencement of proceedings on the Business of the House (Today) Motion**

Criminal Legal Aid (Remuneration) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 220) (Motion to revoke)
(**if the Business of the House (Today) Motion is agreed to)

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

No debate after 10.00pm

Motion to change the membership of a Select Committee: Transport

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Homeopathy in veterinary medicine (David Tredinnick)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Concessionary bus passes

11.00am

Children missing from care homes

11.30am

Recent trends in employment growth

1.00pm

Progress on the Government’s skills strategy

1.30pm

Effect of the monsoon season on the Rohingya

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

1Mike Gapes (Ilford South)
What steps he is taking to improve access to social care for people living with unmet social care needs. (905157)

2Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)
What role his Department has in supporting people with mental health problems to access help in relation to housing, debt and employment. (905159)

3Keith Vaz (Leicester East)
Whether he plans to include information on mental health in the National Diabetes Audit. (905160)

4Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)
What assessment he has made of the effect of the withdrawal of NHS bursaries on applications for nursing degrees. (905161)

5Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)
What assessment he has made of the effect of the withdrawal of NHS bursaries on applications for nursing degrees. (905162)

6Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)
What steps he is taking to increase the capacity and availability of community pharmacy services. (905163)

7Jenny Chapman (Darlington)
What support GPs provide to mothers experiencing perinatal mental health problems. (905164)

8Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot)
Whether he has made a comparative assessment of the health and social care needs of rural and urban communities. (905165)

9Imran Hussain (Bradford East)
What guidance his Department provides to NHS England on the redistribution to other healthcare areas of funding clawed back from dentists who have not met their contracted units of dental activity. (905166)

10Grahame Morris (Easington)
What assessment he has made of the effect of the withdrawal of NHS bursaries on applications for nursing degrees. (905167)

11Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)
What steps he is taking to increase the capacity and availability of GP services. (905169)

12Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)
What recent discussions he has had with Public Health England on the potential merits of introducing minimum unit pricing for alcohol in England. (905170)

13Victoria Prentis (Banbury)
What steps the Government is taking to tackle obesity. (905171)

14Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)
What steps he is taking to improve health outcomes for stroke patients. (905172)

15Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)
How many people have accessed NHS dentistry services in the last 12 months for which data is available. (905173)

16James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis)
What steps he is taking to protect children's mental well-being from the harmful effects of social media. (905174)

17Anna Turley (Redcar)
What assessment he has made of the potential merits of flour fortified with folic acid for children and pregnant women. (905175)

18Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay)
What steps he is taking to increase public awareness of the operation of the cancer registry. (905176)

19Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent)
What steps he is taking to increase the provision of mental health services for children and young people. (905177)

20Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne)
If he will re-introduce NHS bursaries for students of nursing and allied health professions. (905178)

21Thelma Walker (Colne Valley)
What steps the Government is taking to improve child health outcomes. (905179)

22Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)
What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on the provision of Tier 2 visas for doctors to work in the NHS. (905180)

23Karen Lee (Lincoln)
What the timescale is for the NHS to meet its target of seeing 95 per cent of A&E patients within four hours; and if he will make a statement. (905181)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

T1Ian Murray (Edinburgh South)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (905182)

T2Robert Halfon (Harlow) (905183)

T3Faisal Rashid (Warrington South) (905184)

T4Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (905185)

T5Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (905186)

T6David Linden (Glasgow East) (905187)

T7John Grogan (Keighley) (905188)

T8Mr Marcus Fysh (Yeovil) (905190)

T9Eddie Hughes (Walsall North) (905191)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. PROTECTION OF POLLINATORS: TEN MINUTE RULE MOTION

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Ben Bradley

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the protection of pollinators; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. THE SPEAKER’S ABSENCE

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Andrea Leadsom

That the Speaker have leave of absence on Wednesday 9 May to attend the funeral of the Right honourable the Lord Martin of Springburn, former Speaker of this House.

3. SECURE TENANCIES (VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE) BILL [LORDS]: REMAINING STAGES

Up to three hours (Order of 19 March)

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Proceedings will be taken in accordance with the Programme Order of 19 March. Proceedings on Consideration and in legislative grand committee shall be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration. Proceedings on Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration.

The Speaker has certified that the Secure Tenancies (Victims of Domestic Abuse) Bill [Lords] relates exclusively to England on matters within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J.

4. NUCLEAR SAFEGUARDS BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 2)

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Greg Clark

That the following provisions shall apply to the Nuclear Safeguards Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 16 October 2017 (Nuclear Safeguards Bill (Programme)).

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(1) Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement at today’s sitting.

(2) The proceedings shall be taken in the following order: Lords Amendments Nos. 3, 1, 2 and 4 to 7.

Subsequent stages

(3) Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(4) The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

5. NUCLEAR SAFEGUARDS BILL: CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS

Up to two hours (if the Nuclear Safeguards Bill: Programme (No 2) Motion is agreed to)

Notes:

For Amendments and Motions relating to them, see separate papers (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Queen’s consent to be signified.

None of the Lords Amendments engages Commons financial privilege.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 10.00pm 

OP buttonBUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate (Standing Order Nos. 15 and 41(A))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, the Motion in the name of Andrea Leadsom relating to Business of the House (Today) may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

6. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (TODAY)

Until any hour (if the 10.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed to)

Andrea Leadsom

That, at this day’s sitting, proceedings on the Motion in the name of Jeremy Corbyn relating to Criminal Legal Aid Remuneration may continue, though opposed, for 90 minutes after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order, and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of, and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions)will not apply.

7. CRIMINAL LEGAL AID

Up to 90 minutes after the commencement of proceedings on the Business of the House (Today) Motion (if the Business of the House (Today) motion is agreed to)

Jeremy Corbyn

Richard Burgon

Ms Diane Abbott

Peter Dowd

Valerie Vaz

Mr Nicholas Brown

That the Criminal Legal Aid (Remuneration) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 220), dated 20 February 2018, a copy of which was laid before this House on 23 February, be revoked.

8. LOCAL GOVERNMENT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Rishi Sunak

That the draft West Suffolk (Local Government Changes) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 19 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. LOCAL GOVERNMENT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Rishi Sunak

That the draft West Suffolk (Modification of Boundary Change Enactments) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 19 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

10. COMPETITION

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Richard Harrington

That the draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Share of Supply Test) (Amendment) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 15 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

11. TRANSPORT COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf on the Selection Committee

That Martin Vickers be discharged from the Transport Committee and Jack Brereton be added.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonRoyal Bank of Scotland closure in Saltcoats: Patricia Gibson

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonHomeopathy in veterinary medicine: David Tredinnick

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The sitting will last for up to five hours (Standing Order No. 10(2)(b))

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered concessionary bus passes: Daniel Zeichner

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered children missing from care homes: Ann Coffey

11.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered recent trends in employment growth: Michael Tomlinson

1.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered progress on the Government's skills strategy: Robert Halfon

1.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the effect of the monsoon season on the Rohingya: Jo Stevens

Notes:

The debate at 1.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

1.ECOFIN: 27-28 April 2018

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

2.Data Protection Bill [HL] (English votes for English laws)

Secretary of State for Education

3.Strengthening Qualified Teacher Status and Improving Career Progression for Teachers Consultation: Government Response

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonFirst Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Child Safeguarding Practice Review and Relevant Agency (England) Regulations 2018

Room 9
4.30pm (public)

OP buttonSecond Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Welsh Ministers (Transfer of Functions) Order 2018

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion

Witnesses: Rupert Soames, Serco, and Phil Bentley, Mitie; Karl Wilding, Director of Public Policy and Volunteering, National Council For Voluntary Organisations, David Walker, The Guardian, and Matt Dykes, Senior Policy Officer for Public Services, Trade Union Congress (at 11.00am)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonScottish Affairs

Subject: RBS branch closures

Witnesses: Ross McEwan, Chief Executive, Les Matheson, Chief Executive, Personal & Business Banking, and Jane Howard, Managing Director, Personal Banking, Royal Bank of Scotland; David Pickering, Chief Executive, and Liz Thompson, Head of Compliance, Lending Standards Board (at 11.15am)

Room 8
9.30am (private), 9.45am (public)

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure

Witnesses: Robert Evans, Chair, UK Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment Association, Rasita Chudasama, Principal Transport Planner, Nottingham City Council, David Martell, Chief Executive Officer, Chargemaster, and Matthew Eastwood, Head of Transport, Scotland, Energy Saving Trust

Room 6
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonDefence

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
11.30am (private)

OP buttonFinance

Room 13
12.00pm (private)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Household finances: income, saving and debt

Witnesses: Christopher Woolard, Director of Strategy and Competition, and Nisha Arora, Director of Market Intelligence, Data and Analysis, Financial Conduct Authority; John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury and City Minister, HM Treasury, and Guy Opperman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Pensions and Financial Inclusion, Department for Work and Pensions (at 3.30pm)

Room 16
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonWelsh Affairs

Subject: Brexit: agriculture, trade and the repatriation of powers

Witnesses: Laura Elliott, Chairman, Dafydd Jones, Vice Chairman and Rural Affairs Chairman, Cennydd Jones, Senior Member of the Year, Jacob Anthony, Member, and Caryl Hughes, Member, Wales YFC

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector

Witnesses: Caroline Nursey, Chair of the Board, BOND, and Judith Greenwood, Executive Director, CHS Alliance; Sarah Maguire, Director of Technical Services, Governance, Development Alternatives Incorporated, and Sinead Magill, Regional Director for Europe, Middle East and Africa, Palladium (at 3.15pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.10pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonForeign Affairs

Subject: The Foreign and Commonwealth Office’s preparations for the 2018 World Cup in Russia

Witnesses: Kevin Miles, Chief Executive, Football Supporters Federation, Deputy Chief Constable Mark Roberts, National Lead for Football Policing, and Robert Sullivan, Strategy and Communications Director, Football Association

Room 6
2.15pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Subject: Immigration detention

Witnesses: Peter Clarke CVO OBE QPM, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons, and Hindpal Singh Bhui, Inspection Team Leader (Immigration), HM Inspectorate of Prisons; Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister for Immigration, and Hugh Ind, Director General of Immigration Enforcement, Home Office (at 3.30pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonScience and Technology

Subject: Research integrity

Witnesses: Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and Department for Education, and Dr Patrick Vallance, Government Chief Scientific Adviser and Head of Government Science and Engineering Profession, Government Office for Science

Room 15
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

OP buttonHousing, Communities and Local Government

Subject: Land Value Capture

Witnesses: Steve Akehurst, Head of Public Affairs, Shelter, Professor John Henneberry, Professor of Property Development Studies, University of Sheffield, and Liz Peace CBE, Adviser on Property, Politics and the Built Environment; David Ames, Head of Strategic Planning and Development, Letchworth Garden City Heritage Foundation, Tom Chance, Head of Grants and Development, National CLT Network, and Julian Ware, Head of Major Project Funding, Transport for London (at 5.00pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonBackbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room, 19
3.45pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonHealth and Social Care

Subject: Childhood obesity

Witnesses: Dr Emma Boyland, Senior Lecturer, Psychological Sciences, University of Liverpool, Shahriar Coupal, Director of the Committees, Committee of Advertising Practice and Broadcast Committee of Advertising Practice, Advertising Standards Agency, Stephen Woodford, Chief Executive, Advertising Association, Dan Parker, Chief Executive Officer, Living Loud, and Professor Russell Viner, Obesity and Health Alliance; Andrew Opie, Director of Food Policy, British Retail Consortium, Malcolm Clark, Policy Manager (Cancer Prevention), Cancer Research UK, Dr Jean Adams, Programme Lead, UKCRC Centre for Diet and Activity Research, and Dan Parker, Chief Executive Officer, Living Loud, (at 5.15pm); Cllr Richard Kemp CBE, Leader of the Liberal Democrats, Liverpool City Council, Local Government Association, Chris Holmes, Managing Director, Shift Design, Maurice Abboudi, Vice Chair, British Takeaway Campaign, and Dr Thomas Burgoine, Career Development Fellow, UKCRC Centre for Diet and Activity Research (at 6.00pm)

Room 18
4.00pm (private), 4.30pm (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: (130) Staffordshire County Council, Petitioners

Room 5
4.00pm (private), 4.05pm (public)

OP buttonPetitions

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: As for afternoon session unless already heard

Room 5
7.00pm (private), 7.05pm (public)

Committee reports published today 

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY 

OP button26th Report, HC 301-xxv
Time of publication:
11.00am