Business for Monday 14 May 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

2.30pm

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Education

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Until 10.00pm

Haulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Followed by

Motions without separate debate:

OP buttonProgramme

OP buttonMoney

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Enforcement action by the Environment Agency in Washington and Sunderland West (Mrs Sharon Hodgson)

Westminster Hall

4.30pm

Debate on an e-petition relating to the Grenfell Tower Inquiry

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

1Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)
What assessment he has made of trends in the level of apprenticeship starts since the introduction of the apprenticeship levy. (905245)

2Eleanor Smith (Wolverhampton South West)
What assessment he has made of trends in the level of apprenticeship starts since the introduction of the apprenticeship levy. (905246)

3Chris Williamson (Derby North)
What steps his Department is taking to tackle the decreasing number of part-time and mature students in higher education. (905247)

4Laura Pidcock (North West Durham)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of funding for sixth form colleges. (905248)

5Derek Twigg (Halton)
What recent assessment he has made of outcomes for children in need. (905249)

6Thelma Walker (Colne Valley)
What steps he is taking to improve basic skills. (905250)

7Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)
What progress has been made on plans for a new Church of England free school in south Birmingham. (905251)

8Fiona Onasanya (Peterborough)
What recent assessment he has made of the quality of safeguarding for 16 and 17 year olds. (905252)

9Gareth Snell (Stoke-on-Trent Central)
Whether he plans to increase funding for further education providers; and if he will make a statement. (905253)

10Philip Davies (Shipley)
If he will take steps to ensure that the dangers of problem gambling are taught in PSHE lessons. (905254)

11Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby)
What support the Government provides for kinship carers. (905255)

12Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)
What assessment he has made of the effect of the self-contribution charge of £200 under the disabled students' allowance on trends in the level of students applying for that allowance. (905256)

13Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)
What steps he has taken to improve social mobility since the publication of the Social Mobility Action Plan. (905257)

14Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)
What assessment he has made of the effect of the Government's policy on funded childcare on the financial viability of childcare settings. (905258)

15Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton)
What assessment he has made of the effect of the Government's policy on funded childcare on the financial viability of childcare settings. (905259)

16Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)
What steps he is taking to improve basic skills. (905260)

17Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)
How many schools will not receive a cash terms increase in their budget per pupil in 2018-19. (905261)

18Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)
What steps he is taking to improve social mobility. (905262)

19Eddie Hughes (Walsall North)
What steps his Department is taking to promote apprenticeships. (905263)

20Priti Patel (Witham)
What steps his Department is taking to support more pathways from education into employment for young people. (905264)

21Judith Cummins (Bradford South)
What assessment he has made of trends in the level of apprenticeship starts since the introduction of the apprenticeship levy. (905265)

22Christian Matheson (City of Chester)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effect of the public sector pay cap on the level of recruitment and retention of staff in schools. (905266)

23Sandy Martin (Ipswich)
How many schools will not receive a cash terms increase in their budget per pupil in 2018-19. (905267)

24Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)
What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on the effect of immigration regulations on access to the further education sector for overseas staff and students. (905268)

25Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate)
What steps he has taken to reduce teacher workload. (905269)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

T1Luke Graham (Ochil and South Perthshire)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (905270)

T2Jeremy Quin (Horsham) (905272)

T3Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (905273)

T4Lucy Allan (Telford) (905274)

T5Damian Green (Ashford) (905275)

T6Vicky Ford (Chelmsford) (905277)

T7Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (905278)

T8Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (905279)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. HAULAGE PERMITS AND TRAILER REGISTRATION BILL [LORDS]: SECOND READING

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

2. HAULAGE PERMITS AND TRAILER REGISTRATION BILL [LORDS]: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the following provisions shall apply to the Haulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 5 June.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

3. HAULAGE PERMITS AND TRAILER REGISTRATION BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Mel Stride

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Haulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(1) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State;

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen's Recommendation signified.

4. LOCAL GOVERNMENT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Rishi Sunak

That the draft East Suffolk (Modification of Boundary Change Enactments) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 19 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. LOCAL GOVERNMENT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Rishi Sunak

That the draft East Suffolk (Local Government Changes) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 19 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. CAPITAL GAINS TAX

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Mel Stride

That the draft Double Taxation Relief (Switzerland) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 29 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. CAPITAL GAINS TAX

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Mel Stride

That the draft Double Taxation Relief (Base Erosion and Profit Shifting) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 28 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. CAPITAL GAINS TAX

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Mel Stride

That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Uzbekistan) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 16 April, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. IMMIGRATION

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary David Gauke

That the draft Special Immigration Appeals Commission (Procedure) (Amendment) Rules 2018, which were laid before this House on 28 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonEnforcement action by the Environment Agency in Washington and Sunderland West: Mrs Sharon Hodgson

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

4.30pm

OP buttonPetitions

Paul Scully

That this House has considered e-petition 206722 relating to the Grenfell Tower Inquiry.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Defence

1.Astute Boat 7

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

2.BBC World Service Objectives, Priorities and Targets

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

3.Addressing the Legacy of Northern Ireland’s past

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonParliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 11
4.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonFirst Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft European Organization for Astronomical Research in the Southern Hemisphere and the European Space Agency (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2018

Room 9
4.30pm (public)

OP buttonSecond Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements Regulations 2018

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Annington Homes: housing provision for Armed Forces families

Witnesses: James Hopkins, Chief Executive Officer, Nick Vaughan, Commercial Director, Annington Homes, and Justin King, Vice President, Terra Firma Capital Partners; Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, David Goldstone, Chief Operating Officer, Cat Little, Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence, and Graham Dalton, Chief Executive, Defence Infrastructure Authority (at 4.00pm)

Room 8
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

OP buttonHousing, Communities and Local Government

Subject: Planning guidance on fracking

Witnesses: Sally Gill, Group Planning Manager, Nottinghamshire County Council, Nicola Howarth, Minerals Planner, Peak District National Park Authority, Andrew Mullaney, Head of Planning and Environment, Lancashire County Council, and Richard Flinton, Chief Executive, North Yorkshire County Council; Mark Ellis-Jones, Programme Executive - Onshore Oil & Gas Programme, Environment Agency, Tom Wheeler, Director of Regulation, UK Oil and Gas Authority, and Chris Flint, Director, Energy Division, HSE (at 5.00pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: 164 - The National Trust, Petitioners, and 47 – Colton Parish Council, Petitioners

Room 5
4.00pm (private), 4.05pm (public)

OP buttonTransport

Subject: Mobility as a Service

Witnesses: Crispin Humm MBE, Head of Customer Journey, Rail Delivery Group, Catherine Hutt, Mobility Programme Manager, Addison Lee, Stéphanie Rivet, Chief Digital Officer, Stagecoach Group, and Julian Scriven, Managing Director, Nextbike UK; Chris Lane, Head of Transport Innovation, Transport for the West Midlands, Shashi Verma, Chief Technology Officer & Director of Customer Experience, Transport for London, and Simon Warburton, Transport Strategy Director, Transport for Greater Manchester (at 5.45pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.15pm (private), 4.45pm (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: As for afternoon session unless already heard

Room 5
7.00pm (private), 7.05pm (public)

Committee reports published today 

INTERNATIONAL TRADE 

OP buttonSecond Special Report: Continuing application of EU trade agreements after Brexit: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report, HC 1042
Time of publication:
11am