Business for Tuesday 15 May 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Foreign and Commonwealth Office

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Representation of the People (Gibraltar) (Craig Mackinlay)

No debate

Data Protection Bill [Lords]: Programme (No. 3)

Up to one hour*

Data Protection Bill [Lords]: Consideration of Lords Message (*if the Data Protection Bill [Lords]: Programme (No. 3) Motion is agreed to)

Up to three hours

Rating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill: Remaining Stages

Until 7.00pm

General debate: Housing and Homes

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Contribution of Arsène Wenger to the profile and performance of English football (Huw Merriman)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Raising standards of infection prevention and control in the NHS

11.00am

Administration of justice in respect of Daniel Cresswell

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Public legal education

4.00pm

Diagnosis and treatment of ADHD

4.30pm

Historic allegations against veterans

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

1Jessica Morden (Newport East)
What recent discussions he has had with his Cameroonian counterpart on the level of violence in that country. (905281)

2Giles Watling (Clacton)
What steps his Department is taking to support the delivery of girls' education throughout the world. (905282)

3Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire)
What steps his Department is taking to strengthen UK diplomatic relations with Commonwealth countries. (905283)

4Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay)
What recent discussions he has had with his international counterparts on the future of the Iran nuclear deal. (905284)

5Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)
What assessment he has made of the effect of the use of the death penalty in Bahrain on human rights in that country. (905285)

6John Spellar (Warley)
What recent discussions he has had with his Middle Eastern counterparts on the prospects for restarting the peace process between Israel and Palestine. (905286)

7Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)
What recent discussions he has had with his international counterparts on prospects for the peace process in Israel and Palestine. (905287)

8Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)
What recent assessment his Department has made of the extent to which the human rights of Palestinian refugees in Lebanon, Syria and Jordan are protected. (905288)

9Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)
What recent assessment he has made of the UK’s diplomatic relations with Russia. (905289)

10Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)
What steps he is taking to ensure the investigation and prosecution of any breaches of international humanitarian law in Syria. (905290)

11Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South)
What recent discussions he has had with his international counterparts on prospects for the peace process in Israel and Palestine. (905291)

12Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)
What steps his Department is taking to monitor the use of arms and arms components exported from the UK to Israel. (905292)

13Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)
What recent discussions he has had with his Myanmar counterpart on the treatment of minority communities in Rakhine and Kachin provinces. (905293)

14Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford)
What agreements were reached at the 2018 G7 meeting in Canada. (905294)

15Chris Green (Bolton West)
What diplomatic steps he is taking with his international counterparts to end the conflict in Syria. (905295)

16Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)
What assessment he has made of the effect of the long-term displacement of Palestinians on stability in the Middle East. [R] (905296)

17Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne)
What recent assessment he has made of the UK’s diplomatic relations with the US. (905297)

18Alex Norris (Nottingham North)
What recent discussions he has had with his counterparts in the Gulf states on those countries' records on human rights. (905298)

19Matt Rodda (Reading East)
What recent discussions he has had with his EU counterparts on foreign policy co-operation after the UK has left the EU. (905299)

20Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow)
What recent assessment he has made of the UK's diplomatic relations with India. (905300)

21Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon)
What representations he has received from his international counterparts on the proposed Nord Stream 2 gas pipeline. (905301)

22Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood)
What steps his Department is taking to strengthen bilateral relations with Commonwealth countries. (905302)

23Victoria Prentis (Banbury)
What diplomatic steps he is taking with his international counterparts to end the conflict in Syria. (905303)

24Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire)
What recent assessment he has made of trends in the size of Hezbollah’s weapons arsenal. (905304)

At 12.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

T1Stephen Timms (East Ham)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (905305)

T2Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (905306)

T3Hugh Gaffney (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (905307)

T4Chris Law (Dundee West) (905308)

T5Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (905310)

T6Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney) (905311)

T7Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts) (905312)

T8Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon) (905313)

T9Mary Robinson (Cheadle) (905314)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE (GIBRALTAR): TEN MINUTE RULE MOTION

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Craig Mackinlay

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for the representation of Gibraltar by a Member of the House of Commons; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. DATA PROTECTION BILL [LORDS]: PROGRAMME (NO. 3)

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the following provisions shall apply to the Data Protection Bill [Lords] for the purpose of supplementing the Orders of 5 March 2018 (Data Protection Bill [Lords] (Programme)) and 9 May 2018 (Data Protection Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2)):

Consideration of Lords Message

(1) Any Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(2) Proceedings on that Message shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

Subsequent stages

(3) Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(4) The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

3. DATA PROTECTION BILL [LORDS]: CONSIDERATION OF LORDS MESSAGE

Up to one hour (if the Data Protection Bill [Lords]: Programme (No.3) Motion is agreed to)

4. RATING (PROPERTY IN COMMON OCCUPATION) AND COUNCIL TAX (EMPTY DWELLINGS) BILL: REMAINING STAGES

Up to three hours (Order of 23 April)

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings will be taken in accordance with the Rating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill: Programme Order agreed to by the House on 23 April: proceedings on Consideration and proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration; and proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration.

The Speaker has certified that the Rating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill relates exclusively to England on matters within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J.

Relevant Documents:

Sixth Report of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Property in Common Occupation) Bill, HC 943

5. HOUSING AND HOMES

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered housing and homes.

Relevant Documents:

Sixty-third Report of the Public Accounts Committee, Session 2016-17, Housing: State of the Nation, HC 958, and Eleventh Report of the Public Accounts Committee, Homeless households, HC 462

Tenth Report of the Communities and Local Government Committee, Session 2016-17, Capacity in the homebuilding industry, HC 46, and the Government response, Cm 9517

Oral evidence taken before the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee on 12 March, on MHCLG Housing Priorities, HC 830

6. CONSUMER PROTECTION

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Greg Clark

That the draft Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 16 April, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. INTERNATIONAL IMMUNITIES AND PRIVILEGES

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Boris Johnson

That the draft European Organization for Astronomical Research in the Southern Hemisphere and the European Space Agency (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 29 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonRoyal Bank of Scotland closure in Kyle of Lochalsh: Ian Blackford

OP buttonNatwest Ferryhill: Phil Wilson

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonContribution of Arsène Wenger to the profile and performance of English football: Huw Merriman

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered raising standards of infection prevention and control in the NHS: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the administration of justice in respect of Daniel Cresswell: Crispin Blunt

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered public legal education: Mr Ranil Jayawardena

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the diagnosis and treatment of ADHD: Jo Platt

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered historic allegations against veterans: Sir Henry Bellingham

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Consumer Policy Update

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

2.Operation of the UK’s Counter-Terrorist Asset Freezing Regime: 1 July 2017 to 30 September 2017 and 1 October 2017 to 31 December 2017

Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

3.Publication of the Framework for the UK-EU Security Partnership, 09/05/2018

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonFourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Cash Ratio Deposits (Value Bands and Ratios) Order 2018

Room 9
8.55am (public)

OP buttonSixth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Offshore Environmental Civil Sanctions Regulations 2018

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonScience and Technology

Room 21
9.00am (private)

OP buttonJustice

Subject: Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases

Witnesses: Dr Jan Collie, Digital forensics and cyber security specialist, Professor Peter Sommer, digital forensics expert, and Dr Gillian Tully, Forensics Regulator; Dame Vera Baird QC, Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria, Rebecca Hitchen, Rape Crisis, and Jonathan Bamford, Head of Parliament and Government Affairs, Information Commissioner’s Office (at 10.45am)

Room 6
9.15am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Quality of apprenticeships and skills training

Witnesses: Sir Gerry Berragan, Chief Executive, Institute for Apprenticeships, Paul Joyce, Deputy Director for Further Education & Skills Ofsted, and Keith Smith, Director of Apprenticeships, Education and Skills Funding Agency; Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister for Apprenticeships and Skills, and Rory Kennedy, Director of Apprenticeships, Department for Education (at 10.35am)

Room 15
9.30am (private), 9.45am (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: 188 - Jeremy Lefroy MP, Petitioner, 68 - Frank and Angela Simmons, Petitioners, 79 - Stone Rural Parish Council, Petitioners, 110 - Ingestre with Tixall Parish Council, St Mary’s Ingestre Parochial Church Council, Friends of Ingestre Orangery, Petitioners, and 35 - David Cook, Petitioner

Room 5
9.30am (private), 9.45am (public)

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: Pre-Appointment Hearings

Witnesses: Professor Robert Hazell, University College London, and Dr Felicity Matthews, University of Sheffield; Peter Riddell, Commissioner for Public Appointments (at 11.00am)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonScottish Affairs

Subject: ATM Network in Scotland

Witnesses: Stuart Mackinnon, External Affairs Manager - Scotland, Federation of Small Businesses, and Richard Piggin, Head of External Affairs, Which?; Ron Delnevo, Executive Director Europe, ATMIA, Duncan Faithful, Director of Corporate Affairs, Cardtronics, John Howells, CEO, LINK, and Eric Leenders, Managing Director, Personal Finance, UK Finance (at 10.30am); Hannah Nixon, Managing Director, Payment Systems Regulator (at 11.30am)

Room 8
9.30am (private), 9.45am (public)

OP buttonInternational Development

Room 7
9.40am (private)

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Corporate Governance: delivering on fair pay

Witnesses: Kevin Goodman, Group Director of Organisation and Development, Babcock, Sophie Dekkers, UK Director, Easyjet, Sheila Flavell, Chief Operating Officer, FDM Group, and Jo Volk, Director of Talent and Development, Balfour Beatty; Louise Meikle, Director of HR, Slaughter and May, Laura Hinton, Chief People Officer, PricewaterhouseCoopers, Sheila Wild, Founder, Equal Pay Portal, and Seamus Nevin, Head of Policy Research, Institute of Directors (at 10.45am)

Room 18
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonCommittee on Standards

Room 17
9.45am (private)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Economic Crime

Witnesses: Duncan Hames, Director of Policy, Transparency International UK, Naomi Hirst, Senior Campaigner, Global Witness, and Tom Keatinge, Director, Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies, Royal United Services Institute

Room 16
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonDigital, Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: Fake news

Witnesses: Claire Bassett, Chief Executive, Bob Posner, Director of Political Finance and Regulation and Legal Counsel, and Louise Edwards, Head of Regulations, Electoral Commission

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.30am (public)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Subject: Heatwaves: Adapting to Climate Change

Witnesses: Dr Anastasia Mylona, Research Manager, Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers, Cassie Sutherland, Policy and Programmes Manager for Climate Change Adaptation, Greater London Authority, Emma Fryer, Associate Director, techUK, and Sam Longman, Policy Manager for Environment (City Planning), Transport for London; Aaron Burton, Director of Policy and Innovation, Waterwise, Alex Plant, Regulation Director, Anglian Water, and Paul Hickey, Deputy Director for Water Resources (at 11.15am)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

OP buttonDefence

Subject: UK Military Operations in Mosul and Raqqa

Witnesses: Major-General Rupert Jones, Ministry of Defence, and Air Vice-Marshal Johnny Stringer, Ministry of Defence

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.45am (private), 11.30am (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.05pm (public)

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Room 17
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonPetitions

Room 13
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonBackbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 16
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonForeign Affairs

Subject: Global Britain

Witnesses: Professor Walter Russell Mead, Distinguished Fellow in American Strategy and Statesmanship, Hudson Institute, and Dr Kori Schake, Deputy Director-General, International Institute for Strategic Studies

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonWelsh Affairs

Room 8
2.30pm (private)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Subject: Windrush children

Witnesses: Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary, and Glyn Williams, Director General responsible for Border, Immigration and Citizenship

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 3.45pm (public)

Committee reports published today 

PROCEDURE 

OP buttonFifth Report: Proxy voting and parental absence, HC 825
Time of publication:
0.01am

BUSINESS, ENERGY AND INDUSTRIAL STRATEGY 

OP buttonNinth Special Report: The impact of Brexit on the automotive sector: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifth Report, HC 1018
Time of publication:
11.00am

OP buttonTenth Special Report: The impact of Brexit on the aerospace sector: Government Response to the Committee’s Sixth Report, HC 1049
Time of publication:
11.00am

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS 

OP buttonFifth Report: Performance of the Rural Payments Agency, HC 887
Time of publication:
11.00am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY 

OP buttonTwenty-seventh Report of Session 2017–19, HC 301-xxvi
Time of publication:
11.00am

INTERNATIONAL TRADE 

OP buttonSecond Special Report: Continuing application of EU trade agreements after Brexit: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report, HC 1042
Time of publication: 11.00am