Business for Wednesday 16 May 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

12 noon

Oral Questions: Prime Minister

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Banking (Cash Machine Charges and Financial Inclusion) (Ged Killen)

Until 7.00pm

Opposition Day:

OP buttonGrenfell Tower

OP buttonCustoms arrangements after the UK leaves the EU

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Funding fire safety cladding at Heysmoor Heights, Liverpool (Mrs Louise Ellman)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

70th anniversary of the NHS and public health

11.00am

Access to reproductive rights throughout the world

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Housing and access to legal aid

4.00pm

UK’s role in ending violence and harassment at work worldwide

4.30pm

Mandatory fortification of flour with folic acid to prevent spina bifida and anencephaly

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

1Mark Pawsey (Rugby)
What steps his Department is taking to support the use of small businesses in government procurement. (905315)

2Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)
What assessment he has made of the potential merits of the recommendations of the Report of the Lord Speaker’s Committee on the size of the House of Lords. (905316)

3Priti Patel (Witham)
What steps his Department is taking to enable a wider range of businesses to bid for and secure public sector contracts. (905317)

4Fiona Bruce (Congleton)
What steps he is taking to preserve the integrity of the UK. (905318)

5Richard Benyon (Newbury)
What steps his Department is taking to help improve the cyber security of public and private sector organisations. (905319)

6Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)
What recent assessment he has made of trends in the level of intimidation faced by people in public life. (905320)

7Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)
What steps the Government is taking to ensure that people with no fixed address are able to vote. (905321)

8Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)
Whether he has made a recent assessment of the potential merits of reducing the voting age to 16 in local government elections; and if he will make a statement. (905322)

9Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)
What the Government's policy is on support for the Ban the Box initiative. (905324)

10Douglas Ross (Moray)
What recent discussions he has had with the devolved administrations on their receiving additional powers as the UK leaves the EU; and if he will make a statement. (905325)

11Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet)
What steps his Department is taking to support the use of small businesses in government procurement. (905327)

12Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)
Whether he has made an assessment of the operation of recent voter ID pilots; and if he will make a statement. (905328)

13Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow)
What recent assessment he has made of Capita’s ability to deliver its public service contract obligations. (905329)

At 11.53am

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

T1Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (905330)

T2Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (905331)

T3Scott Mann (North Cornwall) (905332)

T4Luke Graham (Ochil and South Perthshire) (905333)

T5Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (905334)

T6Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (905335)

T7Ruth George (High Peak) (905336)

T8Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney) (905337)

At 12 noon

OP buttonOral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Simon Hoare (North Dorset)
If she will list her official engagements for Wednesday 16 May. (905338)

Q2 Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (905339)

Q3 Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire) (905340)

Q4 Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon) (905341)

Q5 Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (905342)

Q6 Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (905343)

Q7 Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead) (905344)

Q8 Thelma Walker (Colne Valley) (905345)

Q9 Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (905346)

Q10 Maggie Throup (Erewash) (905347)

Q11 Sir Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (905348)

Q12 Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (905349)

Q13 Dr David Drew (Stroud) (905350)

Q14 Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (905351)

Q15 Stephen Gethins (North East Fife) (905352)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. BANKING (CASH MACHINE CHARGES AND FINANCIAL INCLUSION): TEN MINUTE RULE MOTION

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Ged Killen

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit cash machine charges; to require banks to enable free cash withdrawals from current accounts in other circumstances; to require the Financial Conduct Authority to supervise an access to banking standard; to impose penalties for breaches of that standard; to establish a financial inclusion fund, and provide for amounts received in such penalties to be paid into that fund; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. OPPOSITION DAY (11TH ALLOTTED DAY)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

OP buttonGrenfell Tower

Jeremy Corbyn

John Healey

Andrew Gwynne

Peter Dowd

Sarah Jones

Mr Nicholas Brown

That this House notes the commitments given by the Government that all survivors of the Grenfell Tower fire of 14 June 2017 would be permanently rehoused within one year, that all other tower blocks with dangerous cladding would be made safe, that councils would get the funding needed to carry out remedial work and that there would be significant reform of the current system of building regulations; and calls on the Government to make good on those commitments, to lay a report before Parliament and to make an Oral Statement by 14 June 2018 setting out how it has met those commitments and discharged its wider duties in response to that national disaster.

OP buttonCustoms arrangements after the UK leaves the EU

Jeremy Corbyn

Keir Starmer

Peter Dowd

Valerie Vaz

Paul Blomfield

Mr Nicholas Brown

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, that she will be graciously pleased to give directions that the following papers be laid before the House: all papers, presentations and economic analyses from 1 January 2018 up to and including 16 May 2018 prepared for the European Union Exit and Trade (Strategy and Negotiations) Cabinet sub-committee, and its sub-committees, on the Government’s preferred post-Brexit customs arrangements including a Customs Partnership and Maximum Facilitation.

Notes:

The matters to be debated have been selected by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonProvision of Changing Places toilet facilities: Nic Dakin

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonFunding fire safety cladding at Heysmoor Heights, Liverpool: Mrs Louise Ellman

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the 70th anniversary of the NHS and public health: Nick Smith

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered access to reproductive rights throughout the world: Stella Creasy

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered housing and access to legal aid: Ruth Cadbury

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the UK's role in ending violence and harassment at work worldwide: Mrs Maria Miller

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the mandatory fortification of flour with folic acid to prevent spina bifida and anencephaly: Owen Smith

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Defence

1.Grant-in-kind

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

2.Building safety update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonParliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 11
9.30am (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonSeventh Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Restriction on the Preparation of Adoption Reports (Amendment) Regulations 2018

Room 9
8.55am (public)

OP buttonEighth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Somerset West and Taunton (Modification of Boundary Change Enactments) Regulations 2018 and the draft Somerset West and Taunton (Local Government Changes) Order 2018

Room 12
8.55am (public)

OP buttonThird Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Dorset (Structural Changes) (Modification of the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007) Regulations 2018 and the draft Bournemouth, Dorset and Poole (Structural Changes) Order 2018

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonExiting the European Union

Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Witnesses: Dr Sarah Main, Executive Director, Campaign for Science and Engineering, Dr Beth Thompson MBE, Head of Policy (UK and EU), Wellcome Trust, Professor Richard Brook OBE, President, Association for Innovation, Research and Technology Organisations, and Professor Michael Arthur, Chair, EU Advisory Group, Russell Group

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Fisheries

Witnesses: George Eustice MP, and Nigel Gooding, Deputy Director for Fisheries and Conservation Policy, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Converting Schools to Academies

Witnesses: Emma Knights, Chief Executive, National Governance Association, Les Walton, Chair, Northern Education Trust, and Paul Walker, Chair, Devon Association of Primary Heads; Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, and Andrew McCully, Director General, Infrastructure and Funding, Department for Education (at 10.15am)

Room 16
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonWork and Pensions

Subject: Benefit Sanctions

Witnesses: Tony Wilson, Director of Policy and Research, Learning and Work Institute, Matthew Oakley, independent reviewer of JSA sanctions, and Dr David Webster, Honorary Senior Research Fellow (Urban studies), University of Glasgow; Jen Fidai, Luke O’Donnell, and Samantha (at 10.15am)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Accountability hearings

Witnesses: Claudia Harris, Chief Executive, and Christine Hodgson, Chair, Careers & Enterprise Company

Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonWomen and Equalities

Subject: Sexual harassment in the workplace

Witnesses: Sue Coe, Principal: Work and employment and Elizabeth Prochaska, Legal Director, Equality and Human Rights Commission; Dr Rachel Fenton, Senior Lecturer, University of Exeter, Kathryn Nawrockyi, Consultant and campaigner on gender inequality, bullying, harassment and sexual misconduct, and Yvonne Traynor, Chief Executive Officer, Rape Crisis South (at 10.40am)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 9.50am (public)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny

Subject: EU Withdrawal

Witnesses: Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, and Colin Perry, Director, EU Exit and Economy, Northern Ireland Office

Room 6
10.30am (private), 10.45am (public)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

OP buttonDigital, Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: Fake news

Witnesses: Jeff Silvester, Chief Operating Officer, AggregateIQ

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonWork and Pensions and Treasury

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: (i) Maxwellisation; (ii) SME Finance

Witnesses: (i) Andrew Green QC, Specialist Adviser to the Treasury Committee and author of the Maxwellisation Review, and Fraser Campbell, Specialist Adviser and co-author of the Maxwellisation Review; (ii) Andrew Green QC, Specialist Adviser to the Treasury Committee, Richard Samuel, Barrister, 3 Hare Court Chambers, and Cat Maclean, Head of Dispute Resolution, MBM Commercial (at 3.00pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 16
2.30pm (private)

OP buttonProcedure

Room 15
2.30pm (private)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7
As soon as convenient after 3.45pm (private)

OP buttonSelection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees 

OP buttonDraft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill

Room 20
10.00am (private)

OP buttonHuman Rights

Subject: Detention of Windrush generation

Witnesses: Pierre Makhlouf, Assistant Director, Bail for Immigration Detention, Anthony Bryan, Janet McKay-Williams, Paulette Wilson and Natalie Barnes

Room 4a
3.00pm (private), 3.15pm (public)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7
3.45pm (private)

Committee reports published today 

BUSINESS, ENERGY AND INDUSTRIAL STRATEGY AND WORK AND PENSIONS COMMITTEES 

OP buttonSecond Joint Report: Carillion, HC 769
Time of publication:
0.01am

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT 

OP buttonSixth Report: Green finance: mobilising investment in clean energy and sustainable development, HC 617
Time of publication:
0.01am

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS 

OP buttonFortieth Report: Renewable Heat Incentive in Great Britain, HC 696
Time of publication:
0.01am

DEFENCE 

OP buttonSixth Special Report: Sunset for the Royal Marines? The Royal Marines and UK amphibious capability: Government Response to the Committee’s Third Report,
HC 1044
Time of publication:
11.00am