Business for Tuesday 22 May 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Treasury

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Social Justice Commission (Robert Halfon)

Until 7.00pm

General debate: Serious Violence Strategy

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motion for approval)

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Fuel laundering (Ian Paisley)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Job losses in the UK automotive industry

11.00am

Child sexual exploitation and consent to sexual intercourse

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Effect of the national funding formula on social mobility

4.00pm

Somerset County Council’s plans for unitary status

4.30pm

Persecution of Christians overseas

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

1Sir David Amess (Southend West)
What fiscal steps he is taking to support businesses and entrepreneurs. (905469)

2Trudy Harrison (Copeland)
What progress the Government has made on supporting families with the cost of living. (905470)

3Wera Hobhouse (Bath)
If he will bring forward proposals for a multi-year funding plan for the NHS and adult social care. (905471)

4Liz Twist (Blaydon)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of his Department's procedure for authorising and monitoring PFI contracts. (905472)

5Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)
How many people have paid a 25 per cent withdrawal charge to use their Lifetime ISA savings since that scheme was established. (905473)

6Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)
What steps he is taking to increase productivity throughout the UK. (905474)

7Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)
What fiscal steps his Department is taking to increase regional productivity. (905475)

8Alan Mak (Havant)
What fiscal steps he is taking to support firms harnessing new technologies. (905476)

9Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)
What steps he is taking to support first-time home-buyers throughout the UK. (905477)

10Chris Elmore (Ogmore)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce the number of tax credits overpayments. (905478)

11Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)
What steps he is taking to support businesses and entrepreneurs. (905479)

12Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)
What steps he is taking to support economic growth. (905480)

13Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe)
What assessment he has made of trends in the level of wage growth for young people over the last 15 years. (905481)

14David Hanson (Delyn)
What recent estimate the Government has made of the cost to the economy of money laundering and criminal finance in the UK. (905482)

15Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham)
What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the North Wales Growth Deal. (905483)

16Laura Smith (Crewe and Nantwich)
What steps he has taken to give HMRC the appropriate powers and resources to tackle tax evasion. (905484)

17Victoria Prentis (Banbury)
What steps he is taking to support first-time home-buyers throughout the UK. (905485)

18Douglas Ross (Moray)
What steps he is taking to support economic growth. (905486)

19Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen)
What progress the Government has made on supporting families with the cost of living. (905487)

20Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent)
What fiscal steps he is taking to support businesses and entrepreneurs. (905488)

21Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)
What steps he is taking to invest in infrastructure to support economic growth. (905489)

22Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)
What progress the Government has made on supporting families with the cost of living. (905491)

23Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)
What steps he is taking to increase productivity throughout the UK. (905492)

24Mr Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)
What fiscal steps he is taking to support businesses and entrepreneurs. (905493)

At 12.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

T1Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (905495)

T2Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (905496)

T3Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (905497)

T4Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire) (905498)

T5Trudy Harrison (Copeland) (905499)

T6Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (905500)

T7Damien Moore (Southport) (905501)

T8Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet) (905502)

T9Laura Pidcock (North West Durham) (905503)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. SOCIAL JUSTICE COMMISSION: TEN MINUTE RULE MOTION

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Robert Halfon

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the law relating to the Social Mobility Commission.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. SERIOUS VIOLENCE STRATEGY

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered the Serious Violence Strategy.

3. CONSUMER PROTECTION

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the draft Breaching of Limits on Ticket Sales Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 26 April, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonFuel laundering: Ian Paisley

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered job losses in the UK automotive industry: Matt Western

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the matter of child sexual exploitation and consent to sexual intercourse: Lucy Allan

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the effect of the national funding formula on social mobility: Wera Hobhouse

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered Somerset County Council's plans for unitary status: Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the matter of the persecution of Christians overseas: Chris Philp

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

1.Clean Air Strategy

Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

2.European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: analysis on the application of Standing Order No. 83O

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

3.Foreign Affairs Council - 16 April 2018

Secretary of State for the Home Department

4.Police pursuits of suspect vehicles

Secretary of State for Justice

5.Appointment to the Prison Service Pay Review Body

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonHaulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [Lords]

To consider the Bill

Room 12
9.25am (public)

OP buttonHaulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [Lords]

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonSecond Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Offshore Combustion Installations (Pollution Prevention and Control) (Amendment) Regulations 2018

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonScience and Technology

Subject: Impact of social media and screen-use on young people’s health

Witnesses: Matt Blow, Policy and Government Affairs Manager, YoungMinds, Sue Jones, Global Deputy CEO, Ditch the Label, Dustin Hutchinson, Research and Policy Analyst, National Children’s Bureau, Carolyn Bunting, CEO, Internet Matters, and Duncan Stephenson, Director of External Affairs and Marketing, Royal Society for Public Health; Amy Orben, Lecturer, British Psychological Society, Dr Lucy Betts, Associate Professor, Nottingham Trent University, Dr Mark Griffiths, Distinguished Professor, Nottingham Trent University, and Professor Andrew Przybylski, Director of Research, Oxford Internet Institute (at 10.30am)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: (i) Re-appointment of Dr Gertjan Vlieghe to the Bank of England Monetary Policy Committee; (ii) Bank of England Inflation Reports

Witnesses: (i) Dr Gertjan Vlieghe, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England; (ii) Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England, Sir Dave Ramsden, Deputy Governor, Markets and Banking, Michael Saunders, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, and Dr Gertjan Vlieghe, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England (at 10.00am)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: Devolution and Exiting the EU

Witnesses: Andy Street, Mayor of West Midlands Combined Authority; Dr Katy Hayward, Queens University Belfast, Professor Cathy Gormley-Heenan, Ulster University, and Professor Jonathan Tonge, University of Liverpool (at 10.30am)

Room 16
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Accountability hearings

Witnesses: Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister for School Standards, Department for Education

Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonExiting the European Union

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: 152 - Stafford Borough Council, Petitioners

Room 5
9.30am (private), 9.35am (public)

OP buttonJustice

Subject: Criminal legal aid

Witnesses: Daniel Bonich, Vice Chair, Criminal Law Solicitors’ Association, and Richard Miller, Head of Justice, The Law Society

Room 8
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector

Witnesses: Sir Alan Parker, former Chairman of Save the Children

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.40am (private), 10.00am (public), 11.00am (private)

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure

Witnesses: Gareth Dunsmore, Electric Vehicle Director, Nissan Europe, Ian Robertson, Member of the Board of Management, BMW AG, BMW, Mike Kerslake, Technical Manager, BYD UK, and Tony Walker, Managing Director, Toyota Motor Europe

Room 6
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonCommittee on Standards

Room 18
9.45am (private)

OP buttonDigital, Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: Fake news

Witnesses: Tristan Harris, Co-Founder and Executive Director, Center for Humane Technology (via video-link)

Room 4a
10.00am (private), 11.00am (public)

OP buttonScottish Affairs

Room 7
10.00am (private)

OP buttonDefence

Subject: The indispensable ally? US, NATO and UK Defence relations

Witnesses: Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE MP, Secretary of State for Defence, Giles Ahern, Head of MoD/FCO Joint Unit on EuroAtlantic Security Policy, and Peter Watkins CBE, Director General Strategy and International, Ministry of Defence

Room 6
1.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Subject: Existing passport processes

Witnesses: Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister of State for Immigration

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
1.45pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

OP buttonHealth and Social Care

Subject: Childhood obesity

Witnesses: Duncan Selbie, Chief Executive, and Dr Alison Tedstone, National Director, Public Health England; Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care, Margot James MP, Minister of State for the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, and Dr Alison Tedstone, National Director, Public Health England (at 3.30pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: 117 - Malcolm Jennings, Petitioner, 118 - Sharon Mulcahy, Petitioner, 123 - Lily Irwin, Petitioner, and 125 - Gaynor Irwin, Petitioner

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.05pm (public)

OP buttonPetitions

Room 13
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonWelsh Affairs

Subject: Prison provision in Wales

Witnesses: Peter Clarke CVO OBE QPM, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons, HM Inspectorate of Prisons, and Elizabeth Moody, Acting Prisons and Probation Ombudsman, Prisons and Probation Ombudsman

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.25pm (public)

OP buttonBackbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 16
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonForeign Affairs

Subject: The Western Balkans Summit

Witnesses: Sir Robert Cooper, Former EU Diplomat, Professor James Ker-Lindsay, Senior Visiting Fellow, European Institute, London School of Economics, Dr Cvete Koneska, Senior Analyst, Europe, Control Risk consultancy, and Ms Tena Prelec, PhD candidate, University of Sussex

Room 15
2.15pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Subject: Post-Brexit migration policy

Witnesses: Matthew Fell, Chief UK Policy Director, CBI, and Dr Heather Rolfe, Associate Research Director for Employment and Social Policy, National Institute of Economic and Social Research; Rosa Crawford, Policy Officer, EU and International Relations, Trades Union Congress, Sunder Katwala, Director, British Future, and Professor Guglielmo Meardi, Professor of Industrial Relations, University of Warwick (at 3.30pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Committee reports published today 

European Scrutiny 

OP buttonTwenty-eighth Report, HC 301-xxvii
Time of publication:
11.00am

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT 

OP button4th Report: Bangladesh, Burma and the Rohingya crisis, HC 1054
Time of publication:
0.01am

OP button5th Special Report: Bangladesh and Burma: the Rohingya crisis - monsoon preparedness in Cox’s Bazar: Government response to the Committee’s Third Report, HC 1055
Time of publication:
0.01am

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS 

OP button3rd Report: Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit, HC 613
Time of publication: 0.01am