Business for Tuesday 12 June 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Alcohol (Minimum Pricing) (England) (Fiona Bruce)

No debate

European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: Programme (No. 3)

Up to six hours*

European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments (Day 1)
(*if the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: Programme (No.3) Motion is agreed to)

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Long-term support for victims of sexual exploitation in Newcastle (Chi Onwurah)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Coastal erosion

11.00am

Care of prisoners’ children

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Elimination of hepatitis C

4.00pm

Protection from logbook loans

4.30pm

Role of local residents and developers in the planning system

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1Julian Knight (Solihull)
What steps he is taking to support economic growth while decreasing emissions. (905777)

2Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)
What estimate he has made of the amount of electricity (a) generated and (b) consumed annually in the borough of Kettering. (905778)

3Scott Mann (North Cornwall)
What recent assessment he has made of trends in the level of business investment in the food and drink sector in the South West. (905779)

4Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East)
What steps he is taking to support the automotive industry. (905781)

5Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury)
What steps he is taking to support vulnerable consumers with their energy bills. (905782)

6Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)
What steps he is taking to encourage investment in environmentally sustainable electricity generation. (905783)

7Mr Paul Sweeney (Glasgow North East)
What his policy is on supporting small and medium-sized renewable power generators after the closure of the feed-in tariff scheme. (905785)

8Colin Clark (Gordon)
What steps he is taking to support economic growth while decreasing emissions. (905786)

9Maria Caulfield (Lewes)
What steps he is taking to support high street businesses. (905787)

10Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby)
If he will make an assessment of the potential contribution of the Sirius Minerals polyhalite project to the Industrial Strategy. (905788)

11Julian Sturdy (York Outer)
What steps he is taking to invest in science, technology and innovation throughout the UK. (905789)

12Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
What steps he is taking to support the oil and gas sector in Scotland. (905790)

13Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend)
What assessment he has made of the capability of British steel manufacturers to produce high grade steel for new markets. (905791)

14John Grogan (Keighley)
What the timetable is for his receipt of the report of the Carbon Capture Usage and Storage Cost Challenge Taskforce; and if he will make a statement. (905793)

15Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston)
What progress he has made on developing (a) sector deals and (b) local industrial strategies as part of the Industrial Strategy. (905794)

16Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)
What the timetable is for the publication of the Government's consultation on the feed-in tariff scheme. (905795)

17Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)
What assessment he has made of the confidence of tenants and pub-owning businesses in the effectiveness of the Pubs Code Adjudicator. (905796)

18Vicky Ford (Chelmsford)
What steps he is taking to invest in science, technology and innovation throughout the UK. (905797)

19Sir Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)
What the Government's policy is on tidal lagoons. (905798)

20John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
What steps he is taking to tackle rising energy prices. (905799)

21Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)
What assessment he has made of (a) trends in the level of home-working and (b) the effect of fibre optic broadband provision in new housing developments on those levels. (905800)

At 12.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

T1Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (905802)

T2Thangam Debbonaire (Bristol West) (905803)

T3Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (905804)

T4Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (905805)

T5Luke Graham (Ochil and South Perthshire) (905806)

T6Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (905807)

T7Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (905808)

T8Michelle Donelan (Chippenham) (905809)

T9Richard Graham (Gloucester) (905810)

T10Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury) (905811)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Alcohol (Minimum Pricing) (England): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Fiona Bruce

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the minimum price at which alcohol may be sold from licensed premises in England; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. EUROPEAN UNION (WITHDRAWAL) BILL: PROGRAMME (NO.3)

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary David Davis

That the following provisions shall apply to the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Orders of 11 September 2017 (European Union (Withdrawal) Bill (Programme)) and 16 January 2018 (European Union (Withdrawal) Bill (Programme) (No.2)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

5

(1) Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall be completed in two days.

(2) The proceedings shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table.

(3) The proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at
the times specified in the second column of the Table.

10

TABLE

Lords Amendments

Time for conclusion of proceedings

Nos. 110, 128, 37, 39, 125, 19, 52, 10, 43, 45, 20, 11 to 14, 18, 21 to 23, 44, 47, 102 to 107, 112, 113, 115 to 119, 121 to 124, 126, 127, 130 to 134, 136 to 140, 142 to 148, 150, 152, 154, 156 to 158, 171, and 172.

15

Three hours after the commencement of proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments on the first day

Nos. 25, 15 to 17, 26 to 31, 46, 48 to 50, 54 to 101, 108, 109, 111, 114, 120, 129, 135, 141, 149, 151, 153, 155, 162, 165, 169, and 173 to 196.

20

Six hours after the commencement of proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments on the first day

Nos. 51, 1, 2, 5, 53, 4, 3, 24, 32, 6 to 9, 33 to 36, 38, 40 to 42, 159 to 161, 163, 164, 166 to 168, and 170.

25

Six hours after the commencement of proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments on the second day

Subsequent stages

(4) Any further Message from the Lords may be programmed.

As an amendment to the proposed Programme Motion:

Amendment (a)

Tom Brake

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Sir Vince Cable

Wera Hobhouse

Line 6, leave out 'two' and insert 'three'.

Line 13, leave out 'three' and insert 'six'.

Line 21, leave out 'first' and insert 'second'.

Line 25, leave out 'second' and insert 'third'.

3. European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments (Day 1)

Up to six hours (if the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: Programme (No.3) Motion is agreed to by the House)

Notes:

Proceedings will be taken in accordance with the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: Programme (No.3) Motion, if it is agreed to by the House.

For amendments see separate papers (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

The National Assembly for Wales has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

The Scottish Parliament decided not to approve a Legislative Consent Motion relating to this Bill. Copies of the Motion are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Lords Amendments 3, 13, 18, 22, 72, 103 and 121 to 124 engage financial privilege.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonLong-term support for victims of sexual exploitation in Newcastle: Chi Onwurah

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered coastal erosion: Kirstene Hair

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered care of prisoners' children: Fiona Bruce

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered elimination of hepatitis C: Sir David Amess

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered protection from logbook loans: Yvonne Fovargue

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the role of local residents and developers in the planning system: Mr Marcus Fysh

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Defence

1.Contingent Liabilities

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.Multi-Agency Flood Plan Review Report

Secretary of State for Justice

3.Justice & Home Affairs post-Council statement

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonIvory Bill

To consider the Bill

Witnesses: Worldwide Fund for Nature (WWF), Born Free, and the International Fund for Animal Welfare (IFAW) (until no later than 10.25am); Stop Ivory and the Tusk Trust (until no later than 11.25am)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.25am (public)

OP buttonIvory Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: British Art Market Federation, British Antique Dealers’ Association, Philip Mould & Company, Music Industries Association, and the Musicians’ Union (until no later than 3.00pm); British Museum and the Victoria and Albert Museum (until no later than 3.45pm); National Wildlife Crime Unit and the CITES Border Force team at Heathrow (until no later than 4.30pm)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
1.30pm (public)

OP buttonTenant Fees Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12
9.25am (public)

OP buttonTenant Fees Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12
2.00pm (public)

OP buttonTenant Fees Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12
5.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonFirst Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Client Money Protection Schemes for Property Agents (Approval and Designation of Schemes) Regulations 2018 and the draft Client Money Protection Schemes for Property Agents (Requirement to Belong to a Scheme etc.) Regulations 2018

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonScience and Technology

Subject: Energy drinks

Witnesses: Darren Northcott, National Official (Education), NASUWT Teaching Union, Dr Amelia Lake, Associate Director, Fuse The Centre for Translational Research in Public Health, Teeside University, Annabel Gipp, Specialist Paediatric Eating Disorders Dietitian, British Dietetic Association, and Professor Russell Viner, President, Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health; Oliver Strudwick, Public Affairs Manager, British Soft Drinks Association, James Lowman, Chief Executive, Association of Convenience Stores, and James Bielby, Chief Executive, Federation of Wholesale Distributors (at 10.30am)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Life chances

Witnesses: Liz Bayram, Chief Executive, Professional Association for Childcare and Early Years, Sara Bonetti, Associate Director of Early Years, Education Policy Institute, Beatrice Merrick, Chief Executive, Early Education, and Professor Dominic Wyse, Professor of Early Childhood and Primary Education, UCL Institute of Education; Sir Kevan Collins, Chief Executive, Education Endowment Foundation, Laura McFarlane, Director of the LEAP Programme, National Children’s Bureau, Steven McIntosh, Director of UK Poverty Policy, Advocacy and Campaigns, Save the Children, and Professor Edward Melhuish, Professor of Human Development, University of Oxford (at 10.45am)

Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: 178, AP1/26 and AP1/27 - MJ and ME Daw and MJ, ME, ERM and STJ Daw, Petitioners, 181 - Stephen Swinnerton, Petitioner, 192 and AP1/28 - Sharon Mawbey, Petitioner, and 72 and AP1/12 - J A Fielding Farms, Petitioner

Room 5
9.30am (private), 9.35am (public)

OP buttonJustice

Subject: Criminal legal aid

Witnesses: Andrew Walker QC, Chair, Bar Council, and Angela Rafferty QC, Chair, Criminal Bar Association

Room 16
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Room 20
9.30am (private)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: DFID’s Economic Development Strategy

Witnesses: Graham Wrigley, Chairman, and Nick O’Donohoe, Chief Executive Officer, CDC Group PLC; Rt Hon Lord Bates, Minister of State for International Development, Rachel Turner, Director of Economic Development, and Melinda Bohannon, Head of Growth and Resilience Department, Department for International Development (at 10.30am)

Room 6
9.40am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonCommittee on Standards

Room 17
9.45am (private)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Work of the Valuation Office Agency

Witnesses: Melissa Tatton CB, Chief Executive Officer, Valuation Office Agency, and Pedro Wrobel, Chief Strategy Officer, Valuation Office Agency

Room 21
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonDigital, Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: Fake news

Witnesses: Arron Banks, and Andy Wigmore

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.30am (public)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Subject: Environmental Principles and Governance Consultation

Witnesses: Ruth Davis MBE, Deputy Director of Global Programmes, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, Nick Molho, Executive Director, Aldersgate Group, Ruth Chambers, Senior Parliamentary Affairs Associate, Greener UK, Matthew Farrow, Executive Director, Environmental Industries Commission, and Martin Nesbit, Senior Fellow and Head of Climate and Environmental Governance Programme, Institute for European Environmental Policy; Professor Maria Lee, Professor of Law and Co-director of UCL Centre for Law and the Environment, Professor Susan Owens OBE, Emeritus Professor of Environment and Policy, University of Cambridge, Professor Charlotte Burns, Professorial Fellow, University of Sheffield, and Jill Rutter, Programme Director, Institute for Government (at 11.15am)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

OP buttonScottish Affairs

Subject: The future of the oil and gas industry

Witnesses: Deirdre Michie, CEO, Oil & Gas UK, Dr. Alix Thom, Workforce Engagement & Skills Manager, Oil & Gas UK, and Jenny Stanning, External Affairs Manager, Oil & Gas UK; Sir Ian Wood GBE, Chairman, Opportunity North East, and Tommy Campbell, Chair, Offshore Co-Ordinating Group (at 11.15am)

Room 8
10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Subject: Post-Brexit migration policy

Witnesses: Professor Michael Ambühl, former Swiss State Secretary for Foreign Affairs, and Pauline Mathewson, Managing Partner, Europe Middle East and Africa, Fragomen LLP; Sir Ivan Rogers KCMG, former Permanent Representative of the UK to the European Union (at 11.30am)

Room 18
10.15am (private), 10.30am (public)

OP buttonDefence

Room 19
10.45am (private)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.05pm (public)

OP buttonPetitions

Room 13
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonBackbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 16
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Committee reports published today 

STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS (JOINT) 

OP button1st Special Report: Transparency and Accountability in Subordinate Legislation, HC 1158
Time of publication:
0.01am

European Scrutiny 

OP buttonThirtieth Report of Session 2017–19, HC 301-xxix
Time of publication:
11.00am